Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
DoCA cautions Restaurants on forced charging of “Service Charges” on consumers,
Says it’s the discretion of the consumer; Calls National Restaurant Association on June 2nd to discuss the issue
23 MAY 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has scheduled a meeting on 2nd June, 2022 with the National Restaurant Association of India to discuss the issues pertaining to Service Charge levied by restaurants. The meeting follows as a result of DoCA taking notice of a number of media reports as well as grievances registered by consumers on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH). In a letter written by Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs to President, National Restaurant Association of India, it has been pointed out that the restaurants and eateries are collecting service charge from consumers by default, even though collection of any such charge is Voluntary and at the discretion of consumers and not mandatory as per law.
It has been pointed out in the letter that the consumers are forced to pay service charge, often fixed at arbitrarily high rates by restaurants. Consumers are also being falsely misled on the legality of such charges and harassed by restaurants on making a request to remove such charges from the bill amount. “Since this issue impacts consumers at large on a daily basis and has significant ramification on the rights of consumers, the department construed it necessary to examine it with closer scrutiny and detail”, the letter further adds.
The following issues pertaining to complaints by consumers would be discussed during the meeting.
• Restaurants making service charge compulsory
• Adding service charge in the bill in the guise of some other fee or charge.
• Suppressing from consumers that paying service charge is optional and voluntary.
• Embarrassing consumers in case they resist from paying service charge
It is relevant to mention that the Department of Consumer Affairs has already published guidelines dated 21.04.2017 on charging of service charge by hotels/restaurants. The guidelines note that entry of a customer in a restaurant cannot be itself be construed as a consent to pay service charge. Any restriction on entry on the consumer by way of forcing her/him to pay service charge as a condition percent to placing an order amount to ’restrictive trade practice’ under the Consumer Protection Act.
The guidelines clearly mention that placing of an order by a customer amount to his/her agreement to pay the prices displayed on the menu card along with the applicable taxes. Charging for anything other than the afore-mentioned. without express consent of the customer. would amount to unfair trade practice as defined under the Act.
As per the guidelines, a customer is entitled to exercise his/her rights as a consumer to be heard and redressed under provisions of the Act in case of unfair/restrictive trade practices. Consumers can approach a Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission / Forum of appropriate jurisdiction.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
DoCAની રેસ્ટોરન્ટ્સને ગ્રાહકો પર ફરજિયાત "સર્વિસ ચાર્જીસ" વસૂલવા અંગે ચેતવણી
કહ્યું કે તે ગ્રાહકની મુનસૂફી પર નિર્ભર છે; આ મુદ્દે ચર્ચા કરવા માટે 2જી જૂને નેશનલ રેસ્ટોરન્ટ એસોસિએશનને કહેણ મોકલ્યું
23 MAY 2022 2:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ કન્ઝ્યુમર અફેર્સ (DoCA) એ રેસ્ટોરન્ટ્સ દ્વારા વસૂલવામાં આવતા સર્વિસ ચાર્જને લગતા મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે 2જી જૂન, 2022ના રોજ નેશનલ રેસ્ટોરન્ટ એસોસિએશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા સાથે એક બેઠકનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. DoCA દ્વારા નેશનલ કન્ઝ્યુમર હેલ્પલાઈન (NCH) પર ગ્રાહકો દ્વારા નોંધાયેલ સંખ્યાબંધ મીડિયા અહેવાલો તેમજ ફરિયાદોની નોંધ લેવાના પરિણામે આ બેઠક નીચે મુજબ છે. નેશનલ રેસ્ટોરન્ટ એસોસિએશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાના પ્રમુખને ગ્રાહકબાબતોના વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી રોહિત કુમાર સિંઘ દ્વારા લખવામાં આવેલા પત્રમાં ધ્યાન દોરવામાં આવ્યું છે કે રેસ્ટોરન્ટ્સ અને ખાણીપીણીની દુકાનો ડિફોલ્ટ રૂપે ગ્રાહકો પાસેથી સર્વિસ ચાર્જ વસૂલ કરે છે, તેમ છતાં આવી કોઈ વસૂલાત ચાર્જ સ્વૈચ્છિક છે અને ગ્રાહકોની વિવેકબુદ્ધિ પર છે અને કાયદા મુજબ ફરજિયાત નથી.
પત્રમાં ધ્યાન દોરવામાં આવ્યું છે કે ગ્રાહકોને સર્વિસ ચાર્જ ચૂકવવાની ફરજ પાડવામાં આવે છે, જે ઘણીવાર રેસ્ટોરાં દ્વારા મનસ્વી રીતે ઊંચા દરે નક્કી કરવામાં આવે છે. આવા ચાર્જીસની કાયદેસરતા અંગે ગ્રાહકોને ખોટી રીતે ગેરમાર્ગે દોરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે અને રેસ્ટોરન્ટ દ્વારા બિલની રકમમાંથી આવા ચાર્જને દૂર કરવાની વિનંતી કરવા પર હેરાન કરવામાં આવે છે. "આ મુદ્દો રોજિંદા ધોરણે મોટા પ્રમાણમાં ગ્રાહકોને અસર કરે છે અને ગ્રાહકોના અધિકારો પર નોંધપાત્ર અસર કરે છે, તેથી વિભાગે તેની નજીકથી તપાસ અને વિગતવાર તપાસ કરવી જરૂરી ગણાવી", પત્ર આગળ ઉમેરે છે.
બેઠક દરમિયાન ગ્રાહકોની ફરિયાદોને લગતા નીચેના મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
• રેસ્ટોરન્ટ સર્વિસ ચાર્જ ફરજિયાત બનાવે છે
• કોઈ અન્ય ફી અથવા ચાર્જની આડમાં બિલમાં સર્વિસ ચાર્જ ઉમેરવો.
• ગ્રાહકો તરફથી દબાણ કે સર્વિસ ચાર્જ ચૂકવવો એ વૈકલ્પિક અને સ્વૈચ્છિક છે.
• શરમજનક સ્થિતિમાં મૂકવામાં આવે છે જો ગ્રાહક સર્વિસ ચાર્જ ચૂકવવાનો વિરોધ કરે છે
એ ઉલ્લેખ કરવો સુસંગત છે કે ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગે 21.04.2017ના રોજ હોટલ/રેસ્ટોરાં દ્વારા સર્વિસ ચાર્જ વસૂલવા અંગેની માર્ગદર્શિકા પહેલેથી જ પ્રકાશિત કરી છે. માર્ગદર્શિકા નોંધે છે કે રેસ્ટોરન્ટમાં ગ્રાહકના પ્રવેશને સેવા ચાર્જ ચૂકવવાની સંમતિ તરીકે સમજી શકાય નહીં. ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ હેઠળ 'પ્રતિબંધિત વેપાર પ્રેક્ટિસ' માટે ઓર્ડરની રકમ આપવા માટે શરતી ટકાવારી તરીકે સેવા ચાર્જ ચૂકવવા માટે ગ્રાહકને દબાણ કરીને તેના પર પ્રવેશ પર કોઈપણ પ્રતિબંધ મૂકવામાં આવે છે.
માર્ગદર્શિકા સ્પષ્ટપણે ઉલ્લેખ કરે છે કે ગ્રાહક દ્વારા ઓર્ડર આપવાથી તેના/તેણીના કરારની રકમ લાગુ કર સાથે મેનુ કાર્ડ પર દર્શાવેલ કિંમતો ચૂકવવામાં આવે છે. ઉપરોક્ત સિવાય અન્ય કોઈપણ વસ્તુ માટે ચાર્જિંગ, ગ્રાહકની સ્પષ્ટ સંમતિ વિના વસૂલવામાં આવે તે અધિનિયમ હેઠળ વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરાયેલ અન્યાયી વેપાર પ્રથા ગણાશે.
માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ, ગ્રાહકને અયોગ્ય/પ્રતિબંધિત વેપાર પ્રથાઓના કિસ્સામાં કાયદાની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ સાંભળવા અને તેનું નિરાકરણ કરવા માટે ગ્રાહક તરીકે તેના/તેણીના અધિકારોનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો અધિકાર છે. ગ્રાહકગ્રાહકવિવાદ નિવારણ કમિશન/યોગ્ય અધિકારક્ષેત્રના ફોરમનો સંપર્ક કરી શકે છે.