इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
व्हॉटस अ‍ॅपवरील माय जीओव्ही हेल्प डेस्कवर नागरिकांना डिजी-लॉकर सुविधा उपलब्ध होणार
पॅन कार्ड, वाहन चालक परवाना, वाहन नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र यासारखी अन्य डिजी-लॉकर कागदपत्र नागरिकांना डाउनलोड करता येणार
व्हॉटस अ‍ॅपवरील माय जीओव्ही हेल्प डेस्कच्या माध्यमातून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या डीजीटल इंडिया आणि सुकर जीवनाच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अधिक बळ
23 MAY 2022 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मे 2022
सरकारी सेवा सहज उपलब्ध, सर्वसमावेशक, पारदर्शक आणि सुलभ राखण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्वाचे पाउल म्हणून नागरिकांना व्हॉटस अ‍ॅपवरील माय जीओव्ही हेल्प डेस्कच्या माध्यमातून डिजी-लॉकर सुविधा उपलब्ध करणार असल्याचे माय जीओव्ही मंचाने आज घोषित केले. या अंतर्गत डिजी-लॉकर खात्याचे प्रमाणीकरण, पॅन कार्ड, वाहन चालक परवाना, वाहन नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र आणि अन्य डिजी-लॉकर कागदपत्र डाउनलोड करणे यासारख्या सेवा नागरिकांना व्हॉटस अ‍ॅप वर उपलब्ध होतील.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार डिजिटल भारत योजनेच्या माध्यमातून नागरिकांचे “जीवन सुकर” करण्यासाठी काम करत आहे. या संदर्भात व्हॉटस अ‍ॅपवरील वरील माय जीओव्ही हेल्प डेस्क हे प्रशासन आणि सरकारी सेवा नागरिकांच्या हाताच्या बोटावर आणण्याच्या दिशेने महत्वाचे पाउल आहे.
या सेवेच्या मदतीने नागरिकांना पुढील कागदपत्रे घरबसल्या सुरक्षितपणे सहज हाताळता येतील.
1. पॅन कार्ड
2. वाहन चालक परवाना
3. सीबीएसई इयत्ता X वी उत्तीर्णता प्रमाणपत्र
4. वाहन नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र (RC)
5. जीवन विमा- दुचाकी
6. इयत्ता X वी गुण पत्रिका
7. इयत्ता XII वी गुण पत्रिका
8. विमा कागदपत्र (जीवन विमा अथवा या व्यतिरिक्त विमा विषयक कागदपत्रे डीजी लॉकरवर उपलब्ध)
देशभरातील व्हॉटस अ‍ॅप वापरकर्ते चॅट बॉट वर ‘नमस्ते अथवा हाय किंवा डीजी लॉकर’ असा संदेश +91 9013151515 या व्हॉटस अ‍ॅप क्रमांकावर पाठवून या सुविधेचा लाभ घेऊ शकतील.
मार्च 2020 मध्ये उद्घाटन झाल्यापासून व्हॉटस अ‍ॅप वरील माय जीओव्ही हेल्प डेस्कने ( यापूर्वीचे माय जीओव्ही कोरोना हेल्प डेस्क) नागरिकांना कोविड बाबतची विश्वासार्ह माहिती, लसीकरण नोंदणी आणि लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्र डाउनलोड करणे यासह अन्य सुविधा उपलब्ध केल्या असून ते कोविड-19 विरोधातील उपयुक्त साधन ठरले आहे.
डीजी लॉकर वर आतापर्यंत 100 दशलक्षांहून अधिक नागरिकांनी नोंदणी केली असून 5 अब्जाहून अधिक कागदपत्रे वितरीत करण्यात आली आहेत. व्हॉटस अ‍ॅपवरील ही सेवा विश्वासार्ह माहिती, व्हॉटस अ‍ॅप वरील कागदपत्रे मोबाईल फोनच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध करून नागरिकांना ‘डिजिटल सक्षम’ बनवेल. सार्वजनिक सेवांचे सुलभीकरण आणि सुव्यवस्थित वितरण करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेशी हे सुसंगत आहे.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Citizens can now access Digilocker services on the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp
Citizens can now download Digilocker documents such as PAN card, driving license, vehicle registration certificate, among others
MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp will further PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India and Ease of Living
WhatsApp users can use chatbot by simply sending ‘Namaste or Hi or Digilocker’ to WhatsApp number +91 9013151515
Digilocker will be an important citizen service offered by MyGov on WhatsApp to help promote digital inclusion and efficient governance
23 MAY 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative to make Government services accessible, inclusive, transparent and simple, MyGov today announced that citizens will now be able to use the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp to access the Digilocker service. This includes creating and authenticating their Digilocker account, downloading documents such as PAN card, driving license, vehicle registration certificate, among others, all on WhatsApp.
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working for “Ease of Living” through Digital India. In this context, the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp is a major step to ensure governance and government services at the fingertips of citizens.
MyGov Helpdesk, will now offer a suite of services for integrated citizen support and efficient governance, starting with Digilocker services. The new service will enable citizens to access the following documents with ease and convenience, from the safety of their homes.
1. PAN card
2. Driving License
3. CBSE Class X Passing Certificate
4. Vehicle Registration Certificate (RC)
5. Insurance Policy - Two Wheeler
6. Class X Marksheet
7. Class XII Marksheet
8. Insurance Policy Document ( Life and Non life available on digilocker)
WhatsApp users across the country can use the chatbot by simply sending ‘Namaste or Hi or Digilocker’ to the WhatsApp number +91 9013151515.
Since its launch in March 2020, the MyGov Helpdesk (earlier known as MyGov Corona Helpdesk) on WhatsApp has served as a critical instrument in fighting Covid-19 pandemic by offering people authentic sources of Covid-related information, along with critical uses like vaccine appointment bookings and vaccine certificate downloads. So far over 80 million people have reached out to the helpdesk, over 33 million vaccine certificates have been downloaded, and millions of vaccination appointments have been booked across the country.
With new additions like Digilocker, the MyGov chatbot on WhatsApp aims to build a comprehensive administrative support system for citizens to access resources and essential services that are digitally inclusive.
Offering Digilocker services on the MyGov Helpdesk is a natural progression and a step towards providing citizens with simplified access to essential services via WhatsApp’s easy and accessible platform. With almost 100 Million+ people already registered on Digilocker and 5 Billion+ documents issued till date, the service on WhatsApp will digitally empower millions by helping them access authentic documents and information, right from within their phones. This is in line with the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi to streamline and improve delivery of public services.”