Ministry of Electronics & IT
Citizens can now access Digilocker services on the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp
Citizens can now download Digilocker documents such as PAN card, driving license, vehicle registration certificate, among others
MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp will further PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India and Ease of Living
WhatsApp users can use chatbot by simply sending ‘Namaste or Hi or Digilocker’ to WhatsApp number +91 9013151515
Digilocker will be an important citizen service offered by MyGov on WhatsApp to help promote digital inclusion and efficient governance
23 MAY 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative to make Government services accessible, inclusive, transparent and simple, MyGov today announced that citizens will now be able to use the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp to access the Digilocker service. This includes creating and authenticating their Digilocker account, downloading documents such as PAN card, driving license, vehicle registration certificate, among others, all on WhatsApp.
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working for “Ease of Living” through Digital India. In this context, the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp is a major step to ensure governance and government services at the fingertips of citizens.
MyGov Helpdesk, will now offer a suite of services for integrated citizen support and efficient governance, starting with Digilocker services. The new service will enable citizens to access the following documents with ease and convenience, from the safety of their homes.
1. PAN card
2. Driving License
3. CBSE Class X Passing Certificate
4. Vehicle Registration Certificate (RC)
5. Insurance Policy - Two Wheeler
6. Class X Marksheet
7. Class XII Marksheet
8. Insurance Policy Document ( Life and Non life available on digilocker)
WhatsApp users across the country can use the chatbot by simply sending ‘Namaste or Hi or Digilocker’ to the WhatsApp number +91 9013151515.
Since its launch in March 2020, the MyGov Helpdesk (earlier known as MyGov Corona Helpdesk) on WhatsApp has served as a critical instrument in fighting Covid-19 pandemic by offering people authentic sources of Covid-related information, along with critical uses like vaccine appointment bookings and vaccine certificate downloads. So far over 80 million people have reached out to the helpdesk, over 33 million vaccine certificates have been downloaded, and millions of vaccination appointments have been booked across the country.
With new additions like Digilocker, the MyGov chatbot on WhatsApp aims to build a comprehensive administrative support system for citizens to access resources and essential services that are digitally inclusive.
Offering Digilocker services on the MyGov Helpdesk is a natural progression and a step towards providing citizens with simplified access to essential services via WhatsApp’s easy and accessible platform. With almost 100 Million+ people already registered on Digilocker and 5 Billion+ documents issued till date, the service on WhatsApp will digitally empower millions by helping them access authentic documents and information, right from within their phones. This is in line with the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi to streamline and improve delivery of public services.”

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
નાગરિકો હવે WhatsApp પર MyGov હેલ્પડેસ્ક પર ડિજીલોકર સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકશે
નાગરિકો હવે ડિજીલોકર દસ્તાવેજો ડાઉનલોડ કરી શકે છે જેમ કે પાન કાર્ડ, ડ્રાઇવિંગ લાયસન્સ, વાહન નોંધણી પ્રમાણપત્ર વગેરે.
WhatsApp પર MyGov હેલ્પડેસ્ક પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા અને જીવનની સરળતાના વિઝનને આગળ વધારશે
WhatsApp વપરાશકર્તાઓ WhatsApp નંબર +91 9013151515 પર ફક્ત ‘નમસ્તે અથવા હાય અથવા ડિજીલોકર’ મોકલીને ચેટબોટનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકે છે.
ડિજીલોકર એ ડિજિટલ સમાવેશ અને કાર્યક્ષમ શાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે WhatsApp પર MyGov દ્વારા ઓફર કરવામાં આવતી એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ નાગરિક સેવા હશે.
23 MAY 2022 12:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારી સેવાઓને સુલભ, સમાવિષ્ટ, પારદર્શક અને સરળ બનાવવાની એક મોટી પહેલમાં, MyGov એ આજે ​​જાહેરાત કરી છે કે નાગરિકો હવે ડિજીલોકર સેવાને ઍક્સેસ કરવા માટે WhatsApp પર MyGov હેલ્પડેસ્કનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકશે. આમાં તેમનું ડિજીલોકર એકાઉન્ટ બનાવવું અને પ્રમાણિત કરવું, પાન કાર્ડ, ડ્રાઇવિંગ લાયસન્સ, વાહન નોંધણી પ્રમાણપત્ર જેવા દસ્તાવેજો ડાઉનલોડ કરવા વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની સરકાર ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા દ્વારા “જીવનની સરળતા” માટે કામ કરી રહી છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, WhatsApp પર MyGov હેલ્પડેસ્ક એ નાગરિકોની આંગળીના ટેરવે શાસન અને સરકારી સેવાઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેનું એક મોટું પગલું છે.
MyGov હેલ્પડેસ્ક, હવે ડિજીલોકર સેવાઓથી શરૂ કરીને, સંકલિત નાગરિક સમર્થન અને કાર્યક્ષમ શાસન માટે સેવાઓનો સમૂહ પ્રદાન કરશે. નવી સેવા નાગરિકોને તેમના ઘરની સલામતીથી નીચે આપેલા દસ્તાવેજોને સરળતા અને સુવિધા સાથે ઍક્સેસ કરવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
1. પાન કાર્ડ
2. ગાડી ચલાવવાની પરવાનગી
3. CBSE ધોરણ X પાસ થવાનું પ્રમાણપત્ર
4. વાહન નોંધણી પ્રમાણપત્ર (RC)
5. વીમા પોલિસી - ટુ વ્હીલર
6. ધોરણ Xની માર્કશીટ
7. બારમા ધોરણની માર્કશીટ
8. વીમા પૉલિસી દસ્તાવેજ (ડિજિલોકર પર લાઈફ અને નોન-લાઈફ ઉપલબ્ધ)
સમગ્ર દેશમાં WhatsApp વપરાશકર્તાઓ WhatsApp નંબર +91 9013151515 પર ફક્ત ‘નમસ્તે અથવા હાય અથવા ડિજિલોકર’ મોકલીને ચેટબોટનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકે છે.
માર્ચ 2020 માં તેની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, WhatsApp પર MyGov હેલ્પડેસ્ક (અગાઉ MyGov કોરોના હેલ્પડેસ્ક તરીકે ઓળખાતું હતું) એ લોકોને રસીની નિમણૂક જેવા જટિલ ઉપયોગો સાથે કોવિડ-સંબંધિત માહિતીના અધિકૃત સ્ત્રોતો પ્રદાન કરીને કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા સામે લડવામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સાધન તરીકે સેવા આપી છે. બુકિંગ અને રસી પ્રમાણપત્ર ડાઉનલોડ. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 80 મિલિયનથી વધુ લોકો હેલ્પડેસ્ક સુધી પહોંચ્યા છે, 33 મિલિયનથી વધુ રસીના પ્રમાણપત્રો ડાઉનલોડ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, અને દેશભરમાં લાખો રસીકરણ એપોઇન્ટમેન્ટ્સ બુક કરવામાં આવી છે.
ડિજીલોકર જેવા નવા ઉમેરાઓ સાથે, WhatsApp પર MyGov ચેટબોટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નાગરિકો માટે સંસાધનો અને આવશ્યક સેવાઓને ઍક્સેસ કરવા માટે એક વ્યાપક વહીવટી સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ બનાવવાનો છે જે ડિજિટલી સમાવિષ્ટ છે.
MyGov હેલ્પડેસ્ક પર ડિજીલોકર સેવાઓ ઓફર કરવી એ એક કુદરતી પ્રગતિ છે અને નાગરિકોને WhatsAppના સરળ અને સુલભ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા આવશ્યક સેવાઓની સરળ ઍક્સેસ પ્રદાન કરવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે. લગભગ 100 મિલિયન+ લોકો પહેલેથી જ ડિજીલોકર પર નોંધાયેલા છે અને અત્યાર સુધીમાં 5 બિલિયન+ દસ્તાવેજો જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, WhatsApp પરની સેવા લાખો લોકોને તેમના ફોનમાંથી જ અધિકૃત દસ્તાવેજો અને માહિતીને ઍક્સેસ કરવામાં મદદ કરીને ડિજિટલી સશક્તિકરણ કરશે. આ પીએમ શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના જાહેર સેવાઓના વિતરણને સુવ્યવસ્થિત અને બહેતર બનાવવાના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે.”