Ministry of Electronics & IT
Citizens can now access Digilocker services on the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp
Citizens can now download Digilocker documents such as PAN card, driving license, vehicle registration certificate, among others
MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp will further PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India and Ease of Living
WhatsApp users can use chatbot by simply sending ‘Namaste or Hi or Digilocker’ to WhatsApp number +91 9013151515
Digilocker will be an important citizen service offered by MyGov on WhatsApp to help promote digital inclusion and efficient governance
23 MAY 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative to make Government services accessible, inclusive, transparent and simple, MyGov today announced that citizens will now be able to use the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp to access the Digilocker service. This includes creating and authenticating their Digilocker account, downloading documents such as PAN card, driving license, vehicle registration certificate, among others, all on WhatsApp.
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working for “Ease of Living” through Digital India. In this context, the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp is a major step to ensure governance and government services at the fingertips of citizens.
MyGov Helpdesk, will now offer a suite of services for integrated citizen support and efficient governance, starting with Digilocker services. The new service will enable citizens to access the following documents with ease and convenience, from the safety of their homes.
1. PAN card
2. Driving License
3. CBSE Class X Passing Certificate
4. Vehicle Registration Certificate (RC)
5. Insurance Policy - Two Wheeler
6. Class X Marksheet
7. Class XII Marksheet
8. Insurance Policy Document ( Life and Non life available on digilocker)
WhatsApp users across the country can use the chatbot by simply sending ‘Namaste or Hi or Digilocker’ to the WhatsApp number +91 9013151515.
Since its launch in March 2020, the MyGov Helpdesk (earlier known as MyGov Corona Helpdesk) on WhatsApp has served as a critical instrument in fighting Covid-19 pandemic by offering people authentic sources of Covid-related information, along with critical uses like vaccine appointment bookings and vaccine certificate downloads. So far over 80 million people have reached out to the helpdesk, over 33 million vaccine certificates have been downloaded, and millions of vaccination appointments have been booked across the country.
With new additions like Digilocker, the MyGov chatbot on WhatsApp aims to build a comprehensive administrative support system for citizens to access resources and essential services that are digitally inclusive.
Offering Digilocker services on the MyGov Helpdesk is a natural progression and a step towards providing citizens with simplified access to essential services via WhatsApp’s easy and accessible platform. With almost 100 Million+ people already registered on Digilocker and 5 Billion+ documents issued till date, the service on WhatsApp will digitally empower millions by helping them access authentic documents and information, right from within their phones. This is in line with the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi to streamline and improve delivery of public services.”

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹੁਣ ਵਾਟਸਐਪ (WhatsApp) 'ਤੇ ਮਾਈਜੀਓਵੀ (MyGov) ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹੁਣ ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੈਨ ਕਾਰਡ, ਡਰਾਈਵਿੰਗ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ, ਵਾਹਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
ਵਾਟਸਐਪ (WhatsApp) 'ਤੇ ਮਾਈਜੀਓਵੀ (MyGov) ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ
ਵਾਟਸਐਪ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਵਾਟਸਐਪ ਨੰਬਰ +91 9013151515 'ਤੇ 'ਨਮਸਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਹਾਇ ਜਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ' ਭੇਜ ਕੇ ਚੈਟਬੋਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
ਡਿਜਿਲੌਕਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਟਸਐਪ (WhatsApp) 'ਤੇ ਮਾਈਜੀਓਵੀ (MyGov) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
23 MAY 2022 12:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਈਜੀਓਵੀ (MyGov) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹੁਣ ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਟਸਐਪ (WhatsApp) 'ਤੇ ਮਾਈਜੀਓਵੀ (MyGov) ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ ਖਾਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪੈਨ ਕਾਰਡ, ਡਰਾਈਵਿੰਗ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ, ਵਾਹਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵਰਗੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇਹ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਵਾਟਸਐਪ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ’ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਟਸਐਪ (WhatsApp) 'ਤੇ ਮਾਈਜੀਓਵੀ (MyGov) ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਂਗਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
MyGov ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ, ਹੁਣ ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੈੱਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਨਵੀਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ।
1. ਪੈਨ ਕਾਰਡ
2. ਡਰਾਈਵਿੰਗ ਲਾਇਸੰਸ
3. ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦਸਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ
4. ਵਾਹਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ (RC)
5. ਬੀਮਾ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ - ਦੋ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨ
6. ਦਸਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਸ਼ੀਟ
7. ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਸ਼ੀਟ
8. ਬੀਮਾ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ (ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਜੀਵਨ)
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ WhatsApp ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਵਾਟਸਐਪ ਨੰਬਰ +91 9013151515 'ਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 'ਨਮਸਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਹਾਇ ਜਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ' ਭੇਜ ਕੇ ਚੈਟਬੋਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਵਾਟਸਐਪ (WhatsApp) 'ਤੇ ਮਾਈਜੀਓਵੀ (MyGov) ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ (ਪਹਿਲਾਂ MyGov ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ) ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਲੈਣ ਵਰਗੇ, ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਵਰਗੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਉਪਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 80 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, 33 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਬੁੱਕਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਟਸਐਪ (WhatsApp) 'ਤੇ ਮਾਈਜੀਓਵੀ (MyGov) ਚੈਟਬੋਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਨ।
MyGov ਹੈਲਪਡੈਸਕ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ WhatsApp ਦੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ+ ਲੋਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਡਿਜੀਲੌਕਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ+ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, WhatsApp 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੋਨਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।”