Ministry of Electronics & IT
Citizens can now access Digilocker services on the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp
Citizens can now download Digilocker documents such as PAN card, driving license, vehicle registration certificate, among others
MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp will further PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India and Ease of Living
WhatsApp users can use chatbot by simply sending ‘Namaste or Hi or Digilocker’ to WhatsApp number +91 9013151515
Digilocker will be an important citizen service offered by MyGov on WhatsApp to help promote digital inclusion and efficient governance
23 MAY 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative to make Government services accessible, inclusive, transparent and simple, MyGov today announced that citizens will now be able to use the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp to access the Digilocker service. This includes creating and authenticating their Digilocker account, downloading documents such as PAN card, driving license, vehicle registration certificate, among others, all on WhatsApp.
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working for “Ease of Living” through Digital India. In this context, the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp is a major step to ensure governance and government services at the fingertips of citizens.
MyGov Helpdesk, will now offer a suite of services for integrated citizen support and efficient governance, starting with Digilocker services. The new service will enable citizens to access the following documents with ease and convenience, from the safety of their homes.
1. PAN card
2. Driving License
3. CBSE Class X Passing Certificate
4. Vehicle Registration Certificate (RC)
5. Insurance Policy - Two Wheeler
6. Class X Marksheet
7. Class XII Marksheet
8. Insurance Policy Document ( Life and Non life available on digilocker)
WhatsApp users across the country can use the chatbot by simply sending ‘Namaste or Hi or Digilocker’ to the WhatsApp number +91 9013151515.
Since its launch in March 2020, the MyGov Helpdesk (earlier known as MyGov Corona Helpdesk) on WhatsApp has served as a critical instrument in fighting Covid-19 pandemic by offering people authentic sources of Covid-related information, along with critical uses like vaccine appointment bookings and vaccine certificate downloads. So far over 80 million people have reached out to the helpdesk, over 33 million vaccine certificates have been downloaded, and millions of vaccination appointments have been booked across the country.
With new additions like Digilocker, the MyGov chatbot on WhatsApp aims to build a comprehensive administrative support system for citizens to access resources and essential services that are digitally inclusive.
Offering Digilocker services on the MyGov Helpdesk is a natural progression and a step towards providing citizens with simplified access to essential services via WhatsApp’s easy and accessible platform. With almost 100 Million+ people already registered on Digilocker and 5 Billion+ documents issued till date, the service on WhatsApp will digitally empower millions by helping them access authentic documents and information, right from within their phones. This is in line with the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi to streamline and improve delivery of public services.”

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
নাগরিকরা এখন হোয়াটসঅ্যাপের মাধ্যমে 'মাই গভ' হেল্প ডেস্ক থেকে ডিজি লকার পরিষেবাগুলি অ্যাক্সেস করতে পারবেন
নাগরিকরা এখন ডিজি লকারে নথিও ডাউনলোড করতে পারবেন, যেমন, প্যান কার্ড, ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স, গাড়ির নিবন্ধন শংসাপত্র প্রভৃতি
হোয়াটসঅ্যাপে 'মাই গভ' হেল্পডেস্ক প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া এবং জীবনযাত্রার সহজ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে
23 MAY 2022 12:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মে, ২০২২
সরকারি পরিষেবা গুলির সুবিধা সহজে গ্রহণযোগ্য, স্বচ্ছ এবং সহজ করার জন্য 'মাই গভ' হেল্পডেস্ক তৈরি করা হয়েছে। যেখানে নাগরিকরা ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার সুযোগ নিতে এবার হোয়াটসঅ্যাপের মাধ্যমে 'মাই গভ' হেল্প ডেস্ক ব্যবহার করতে সক্ষম হবেন। সহজে অ্যাক্সেসও করতে পারবেন। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে তাঁদের ডিজিলকার অ্যাকাউন্ট তৈরি ও প্রমাণীকরণ। এছাড়াও নথি ডাউনলোড করা। যেমন, প্যান কার্ড, ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স, গাড়ির নিবন্ধন শংসাপত্র প্রভৃতি। এসবই হবে হোয়াটসঅ্যাপের মাধ্যমে।
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার মাধ্যমে 'জীবনযাত্রা সহজ' করার জন্য কাজ করে চলেছে। এরই প্রেক্ষাপটে এবার হোয়াটসঅ্যাপে 'মাই গভ' হেল্প ডেস্ক হলো নাগরিকদের জন্য সরকারি পরিষেবা নিশ্চিত করার একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ।
'মাই গভ' হেল্পডেস্ক এখন ডিজিলকার পরিষেবাগুলি দিয়ে কাজ শুরু করে। যা নাগরিকদের সহায়তা করতে সক্ষম। শুধু তাই নয়, নিম্নলিখিত নথিগুলি তাঁরা সহজে অ্যাক্সেস করতে পারবেন।
১) প্যান কার্ড
২) ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স
৩) সিবিএসসি'র দশম শ্রেণী উত্তীর্ণ শংসাপত্র
৪) মোটর গাড়ির নিবন্ধন শংসাপত্র বা আর সি
৫) দু'চাকার গাড়ির ইন্সুরেন্স পলিসি
৬) দশম শ্রেণীর মার্কশিট
৭) দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর মার্কশিট
৮) বীমা পলিসির নথিপত্র
সারাদেশের হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ ব্যবহারকারীরা কেবল নমস্তে বা হাই বা ডিজি লকার লিখে 'চ্যাটবট' টি ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন। এই হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ নম্বরটি হচ্ছে- +৯১ ৯০১৩১৫১৫১৫
২০২০ সালের মার্চ মাসে চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে হোয়াটসঅ্যাপে 'মাই গড' হেল্পডেস্ক ( আগে 'মাই গভ' করোনা হেল্পডেস্ক নামে পরিচিত ) করোনা সম্পর্কিত তথ্য প্রদান করত। করোনা অতিমারির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার জন্য এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপকরণ হিসেবে কাজ করেছে। করোনা প্রতিষেধক টিকা নেওয়ার জন্য স্লট বুকিং থেকে শুরু করে ভ্যাকসিন নেওয়ার শংসাপত্র ডাউনলোড, সবই এর মাধ্যমে হোত। এ পর্যন্ত ৮০ মিলিয়নেরও বেশি মানুষ এই হেল্পডেস্ক এর সুবিধা নিতে পেরেছেন। এ যাবদ ৩৩ মিলিয়নের বেশি ভ্যাকসিন শংসাপত্র ডাউনলোড করা হয়েছে। তাছাড়া সারাদেশে লক্ষ লক্ষ টিকা নেওয়ার অ্যাপোয়েন্টমেন্ট বুক করা হয়েছে।
এবার ডিজিলকারের নতুন সংযোজন হিসাবে হোয়াটসঅ্যাপের মাধ্যমে 'মাই গভ' চ্যাটবট তৈরির উদ্দেশ্য হচ্ছে নাগরিকদের জন্য প্রশাসনিক সহায়তা তৈরি করা।
এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় একশ মিলিয়নের বেশি মানুষ ডিজিলকারে নিবন্ধিত হয়েছেন। হোয়াটসঅ্যাপের মাধ্যমে এই পরিষেবাটি নাগরিকদের আরও সহায়তা করবে। যা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি অর্থাৎ জনসাধারণের কাছে সরকারি পরিষেবা সহজে প্রদান করার সাথে সম্পর্কিত।