Ministry of Electronics & IT
Citizens can now access Digilocker services on the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp
Citizens can now download Digilocker documents such as PAN card, driving license, vehicle registration certificate, among others
MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp will further PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India and Ease of Living
WhatsApp users can use chatbot by simply sending ‘Namaste or Hi or Digilocker’ to WhatsApp number +91 9013151515
Digilocker will be an important citizen service offered by MyGov on WhatsApp to help promote digital inclusion and efficient governance
23 MAY 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative to make Government services accessible, inclusive, transparent and simple, MyGov today announced that citizens will now be able to use the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp to access the Digilocker service. This includes creating and authenticating their Digilocker account, downloading documents such as PAN card, driving license, vehicle registration certificate, among others, all on WhatsApp.
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working for “Ease of Living” through Digital India. In this context, the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp is a major step to ensure governance and government services at the fingertips of citizens.
MyGov Helpdesk, will now offer a suite of services for integrated citizen support and efficient governance, starting with Digilocker services. The new service will enable citizens to access the following documents with ease and convenience, from the safety of their homes.
1. PAN card
2. Driving License
3. CBSE Class X Passing Certificate
4. Vehicle Registration Certificate (RC)
5. Insurance Policy - Two Wheeler
6. Class X Marksheet
7. Class XII Marksheet
8. Insurance Policy Document ( Life and Non life available on digilocker)
WhatsApp users across the country can use the chatbot by simply sending ‘Namaste or Hi or Digilocker’ to the WhatsApp number +91 9013151515.
Since its launch in March 2020, the MyGov Helpdesk (earlier known as MyGov Corona Helpdesk) on WhatsApp has served as a critical instrument in fighting Covid-19 pandemic by offering people authentic sources of Covid-related information, along with critical uses like vaccine appointment bookings and vaccine certificate downloads. So far over 80 million people have reached out to the helpdesk, over 33 million vaccine certificates have been downloaded, and millions of vaccination appointments have been booked across the country.
With new additions like Digilocker, the MyGov chatbot on WhatsApp aims to build a comprehensive administrative support system for citizens to access resources and essential services that are digitally inclusive.
Offering Digilocker services on the MyGov Helpdesk is a natural progression and a step towards providing citizens with simplified access to essential services via WhatsApp’s easy and accessible platform. With almost 100 Million+ people already registered on Digilocker and 5 Billion+ documents issued till date, the service on WhatsApp will digitally empower millions by helping them access authentic documents and information, right from within their phones. This is in line with the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi to streamline and improve delivery of public services.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
شہری اب واٹس ایپ کے مائی گو ہیلپ ڈیسک پر ڈیجی لاکر خدمات کا استعمال کرسکتے ہیں
شہری اب پین کارڈ ، ڈرائیونگ لائسنس، وھیکل رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ جیسی ڈیجی لاکر دستاویز ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکتے ہیں
واٹس ایپ پرمائی گو ہیلپ ڈیسک وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ اور ’از آف لیونگ ‘ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گا
واٹس اپ یوجرز واٹس ایپ نمبر +91 9013151515 پر صرف ’ نمستے یا ہائے یا ڈیجی لاکر‘ بھیج کر چیٹ باٹ کا استعمال کرسکتے ہیں
ڈیجی لاکر ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور موثر حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے واٹس ایپ پر مائی گو کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی ایک اہم شہری خدمات ہوگی
23 MAY 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
سرکاری خدمات کو قابل رسائی، شمولیت، شفاف اورسہل بنانے کی ایک بڑی پہل کے طور پر مائی گو (MyGov ) نے آج یہ اعلان کیا کہ شہری اب ڈیجی لاکرسروس کی رسائی کے لئے واٹس ایپ پر مائی گو ہیلپ ڈیسک کا استعمال کرسکیں گے۔ ان سروسز میں واٹس ایپ پر ڈیجی لاکر اکاونٹ بنانا اور اس کی تصدیق کرنا، پین کارڈ، ڈرائیونگ لائسنس، گاڑی کے رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ جیسی دستاویزات ڈاون لوڈ کرنا شامل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ذریعے ’’ از آف لیونگ ‘کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں واٹس ایپ پر مائی گو ہیلپ ڈیسک شہریوں کے لیے اہم گورننس اور سرکاری خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مائی گو ہیلپ ڈیسک اب ڈیجی لاکر سروسز سے شروع ہو کر مربوط شہری خدمات اور موثر حکمرانی کے لئے کئی خدمات فراہم کرےگا۔ نئی سروس سےمندرجہ ذیل دستاویزات تک آسانی اور سہولت کے ساتھ شہری اپنے گھروں سے ہی رسائی حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
1. پین کارڈ
2. ڈرائیونگ لائسنس
3. سی بی ایس ای دسویں کلاس پاس کرنے کا سرٹیفکیٹ
4. وہیکل رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ (آر سی )
5. انشورنس پالیسی - ٹو وہیلر
6. دسویں جماعت کی مارک شیٹ (مارک شیٹ)
7. 12ویں جماعت کی مارک شیٹ (مارک شیٹ)
8. بیمہ پالیسی کے دستاویزات (ڈیجی لاکر پر دستیاب لائف اور نان لائف)
پورے ملک میں واٹس ایپ یوجرز واٹس ایپ نمبر +91 9013151515 پر صرف ’ نمستے یا ہائے یا ڈیجی لاکر‘ بھیج کر چیٹ باٹ کااستعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔
مارچ 2020 میں اپنے لانچ کے بعد سے واٹس ایپ پر مائی گو ہیلپ ڈیسک (جسے پہلے مائی گو کورونا ہیلپ ڈیسک کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) نے لوگوں کو کووڈ سے متعلق جانکاری کے تصدیق شدہ ذرائع کے ساتھ ساتھ ویکسین لینے کے لئے وقت مقرر کرنے اور ویکسین سرٹیفکیٹ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے جیسے اہم استعمال کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 وبا سے لڑنے میں اہم وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ اب تک 80 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ ہیلپ ڈیسک سے جڑچکے ہیں اور 33 ملین سے زیادہ ویکسین سرٹیفکیٹ ڈاؤن لوڈ کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعہ سے ملک بھر میں لاکھوں ویکسی نیشن کے اپائنٹمنٹس بھی بک کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
ڈیجی لاکر جیسے نئے ایڈیشن کے ساتھ واٹس ایپ پر مائی گو چیٹ باٹ کا مقصد شہریوں کے لئے وسائل اور ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل طور پر شامل ایک جامع انتظامی سپورٹ سسٹم کو تیار کرنا ہے۔
مائی گو ہیلپ ڈیسک پر ڈیجی لاکر خدمات کی تجویز ایک فطری پیش رفت ہے جو شہریوں کو واٹس ایپ کے آسان اور قابل رسائی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ ضروری خدمات تک ایک آسان رسائی فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں بڑھایا گیا ایک قدم ہے۔ ڈیجی لاکر پر پہلے ہی تقریباً 100 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور اب تک 5 ارب سے زیادہ دستاویز جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ واٹس ایپ پر یہ خدمات لاکھوں لوگوں کو ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے بااختیار بنائے گی اور انہیں ا ن کے فون کے ذریعہ تصدیق شدہ دستاویزات اور معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔ یہ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو آسان اور بہتر بنانے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کےعین مطابق ہے۔