Ministry of Electronics & IT
Citizens can now access Digilocker services on the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp
Citizens can now download Digilocker documents such as PAN card, driving license, vehicle registration certificate, among others
MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp will further PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India and Ease of Living
WhatsApp users can use chatbot by simply sending ‘Namaste or Hi or Digilocker’ to WhatsApp number +91 9013151515
Digilocker will be an important citizen service offered by MyGov on WhatsApp to help promote digital inclusion and efficient governance
23 MAY 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative to make Government services accessible, inclusive, transparent and simple, MyGov today announced that citizens will now be able to use the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp to access the Digilocker service. This includes creating and authenticating their Digilocker account, downloading documents such as PAN card, driving license, vehicle registration certificate, among others, all on WhatsApp.
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working for “Ease of Living” through Digital India. In this context, the MyGov Helpdesk on WhatsApp is a major step to ensure governance and government services at the fingertips of citizens.
MyGov Helpdesk, will now offer a suite of services for integrated citizen support and efficient governance, starting with Digilocker services. The new service will enable citizens to access the following documents with ease and convenience, from the safety of their homes.
1. PAN card
2. Driving License
3. CBSE Class X Passing Certificate
4. Vehicle Registration Certificate (RC)
5. Insurance Policy - Two Wheeler
6. Class X Marksheet
7. Class XII Marksheet
8. Insurance Policy Document ( Life and Non life available on digilocker)
WhatsApp users across the country can use the chatbot by simply sending ‘Namaste or Hi or Digilocker’ to the WhatsApp number +91 9013151515.
Since its launch in March 2020, the MyGov Helpdesk (earlier known as MyGov Corona Helpdesk) on WhatsApp has served as a critical instrument in fighting Covid-19 pandemic by offering people authentic sources of Covid-related information, along with critical uses like vaccine appointment bookings and vaccine certificate downloads. So far over 80 million people have reached out to the helpdesk, over 33 million vaccine certificates have been downloaded, and millions of vaccination appointments have been booked across the country.
With new additions like Digilocker, the MyGov chatbot on WhatsApp aims to build a comprehensive administrative support system for citizens to access resources and essential services that are digitally inclusive.
Offering Digilocker services on the MyGov Helpdesk is a natural progression and a step towards providing citizens with simplified access to essential services via WhatsApp’s easy and accessible platform. With almost 100 Million+ people already registered on Digilocker and 5 Billion+ documents issued till date, the service on WhatsApp will digitally empower millions by helping them access authentic documents and information, right from within their phones. This is in line with the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi to streamline and improve delivery of public services.”

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ഇപ്പോൾ വാട്ട്‌സ്ആപ്പിലെ MyGov ഹെൽപ്പ് ഡെസ്‌കിൽ ഡിജിലോക്കർ സേവനങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയും
23 MAY 2022 12:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സേവനങ്ങൾ എല്ലാവർക്കും ലഭ്യമാകുന്നതും സുതാര്യവും ലളിതവുമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പ്രധാന സംരംഭത്തിൽ, ഡിജിലോക്കർ സേവനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ഇപ്പോൾ വാട്ട്‌സ് ആപ്പിലെ MyGov ഹെൽപ്പ്ഡെസ്ക് ഉപയോഗിക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് MyGov ഇന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഒരാൾക്ക് ഡിജിലോക്കർ അക്കൗണ്ട് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതും പ്രാമാണീകരിക്കുന്നതും, പാൻ കാർഡ്, ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ്, വാഹന രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് തുടങ്ങിയ രേഖകൾ ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യുന്നതും വാട്ട്‌സ് ആപ്പിൽ ലഭ്യമായ സൗകര്യങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഡിജിലോക്കറിൽ തുടങ്ങി MyGov ഹെൽപ്‌ഡെസ്‌ക്, പൗരന്മാർക്ക് സൗകര്യപ്രദമായ രീതിയിലും കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഭരണത്തിനുമായി ഒരു കൂട്ടം സേവനങ്ങൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യും. പുതിയ സേവനം വഴി പൗരന്മാരെ അവരുടെ വീട്ടിലിരുന്ന് കൊണ്ട് തന്നെ താഴെ പറയുന്ന രേഖകൾ എളുപ്പത്തിലും സൗകര്യത്തോടെയും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കും.
1. പാൻ കാർഡ്
2. ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ്
3. പത്താം ക്ലാസ് പാസായ സിബിഎസ്ഇ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്
4. വാഹന രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് (RC)
5. ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പോളിസി - ടൂ വീലർ
6. പത്താം ക്ലാസ് മാർക്ക് ഷീറ്റ്
7. പന്ത്രണ്ടാം ക്ലാസ് മാർക്ക്ഷീറ്റ്
8. ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പോളിസി രേഖ (ലൈഫ്/നോൺ ലൈഫ് രേഖകൾ ഡിജിലോക്കറിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്)
+91 9013151515 എന്ന വാട്ട്‌സ് ആപ്പ് നമ്പറിലേക്ക് 'Namaste' അല്ലെങ്കിൽ 'Hi' അല്ലെങ്കിൽ 'Digilocker' എന്ന് അയച്ചുകൊണ്ട് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വാട്ട്‌സ്ആപ്പ് ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ചാറ്റ്ബോട്ട് ഉപയോഗിക്കാം.
ഡിജിലോക്കർ പോലെയുള്ള പുതിയ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കലുകളോടെ, വാട്ട്‌സ് ആപ്പിലെ MyGov ചാറ്റ്‌ബോട്ട്, പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ഡിജിറ്റലായി അവശ്യ സേവനങ്ങളും വിഭവങ്ങളും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയുന്ന സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു ഭരണ പിന്തുണ സംവിധാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഡിജിലോക്കറിൽ ഇതിനകം തന്നെ 100 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുകയും 5 ശതകോടിയിലധികം രേഖകൾ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളതിനാൽ വാട്ട്‌സ്ആപ്പിലെ സേവനം ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകളെ അവരുടെ ഫോണുകളിൽ നിന്ന് തന്നെ ആധികാരിക രേഖകളും വിവരങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കും. ഇത് പൗരന്മാരെ ഡിജിറ്റലായി ശാക്തീകരിക്കും