Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Masayoshi Son, Board Director and Founder, Softbank Corporation
23 MAY 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Masayoshi Son, Board Director and Founder, Softbank Corporation on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. Prime Minister appreciated Softbank’s role in India’s startup sector. They discussed Softbank’s future participation in India in key areas such as technology, energy and finance.
They discussed various reforms being undertaken to enable ease of doing business in India. Specific proposals were shared with Softbank where it could enhance its investments in India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
​ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सॉफ्टबैंक कॉरपोरेशन के बोर्ड निदेशक और संस्थापक श्री मासायोशी सोन के साथ मुलाकात की
23 MAY 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज (23 मई 2022) टोक्यो में सॉफ्टबैंक कॉरपोरेशन के बोर्ड निदेशक और संस्थापक श्री मासायोशी सोन के साथ मुलाकात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र में सॉफ्टबैंक की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा और वित्त जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सॉफ्टबैंक की भविष्य की भागीदारी के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
उन्होंने भारत में ‘ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस’ को सक्षम बनाने के लिए किए जा रहे विभिन्न सुधारों के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने सॉफ्टबैंक के साथ ऐसे विशिष्ट प्रस्तावों को भी साझा किया, जहां वह भारत में अपने निवेश को बढ़ा सकता है।