প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘থমাছ কাপ’ আৰু ‘উবেৰ কাপ’ৰ দল দুটিৰে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ হৈ মই সম্পূৰ্ণ টীমকে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো, কিয়নো বহু দশকৰ পিচত ভাৰতীয় পতাকা শক্তিশালী ৰূপত উত্তোলিত হ’ল, এয়া কোনো সাধাৰণ কথা নহয়”
“এতিয়া ভাৰত পিচুৱাই থাকিব নোৱাৰে, আপোনালোকৰ বিজয়ে বহু প্ৰজন্মৰ খেলুৱৈক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব”
“এনে ধৰণৰ সাফল্যই দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়া-প্ৰেক্ষাপটটোতে অত্যধিক প্ৰেৰণা আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাস সঞ্চাৰিত কৰে”
“আমাৰ মহিলা টীমটোৱে বাৰে বাৰে নিজৰ উত্কৃষ্টতা প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে, এতিয়া মাথোঁ সময়ৰহে অপেক্ষা, এইবাৰ নোৱাৰিলেও অহাবাৰ নিশ্চয় জিকিব”
“এতিয়াতো খেলিবও লাগিব আৰু প্ৰস্ফূতি হ’বও লাগিব”
“মই এয়া কৰিব পাৰিম- এয়াই হৈছে নতুন ভাৰতৰ ভাৱনা”
“এয়া ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰীড়া-ইতিহাসৰ এক সোণালী অধ্যায়ৰ দৰেই আৰু আপোনালোকৰ দৰে চেম্পিয়ন আৰু আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ খেলুৱৈসকল ইয়াৰ মুখ্য প্ৰণেতা”
টেলিফোনত হোৱা কথা-বতৰাৰ সময়ত দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ৰাখি ‘বাল মিঠাই’ অনাৰ বাবে লক্ষ্য সেনক ধন্যবাদ জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
22 MAY 2022 11:10AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘থমাছ কাপ’ আৰু ‘উবেৰ কাপ’ৰ বেডমিণ্টন চেম্পিয়ন টীম দুটাৰে বৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয় আৰু দল দুটাৰ সদস্যসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বৰ্ণনা কৰে। খেলুৱৈসকলে নিজ নিজ খেলৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ, বেডমিণ্টনৰ পৰা পৃথকে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা জীৱন আৰু অন্য বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভতো কথা-বতৰা পাতে।
কিদাম্বী শ্ৰীকান্তে ইমান গৰ্বৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰিচিতি প্ৰদান কৰাকে ধৰি খেলুৱৈসকলৰ মাজৰ ভাল লগা কথাবোৰৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টীমৰ কেপ্টেইনৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকৰ নেতৃত্ব শৈলী আৰু তেওঁলোকে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ বিচাৰে। শ্ৰীকান্তে কয় যে ব্যক্তিগত ভাবে প্ৰতিগৰাকী খেলুৱৈয়েই খুউব ভাল প্ৰদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছিল। আৰু প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছিল যে সকলোৱে এটা টীমৰ ৰূপত আমাৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ খেল খেলিব পাৰো। তেওঁ নিৰ্ণায়ক খেলখন খেলিবলৈ সুযোগ পোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰসন্নতা ব্যক্তি কৰে। বিশ্ব ৰেংকিঙত ১নম্বৰ হোৱা আৰু ‘থমাছ কাপ’ত স্বৰ্ণ জয় কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোধা প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত অগ্ৰণী বেডমিণ্টন খেলুৱৈগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই দুয়োটা সাফল্যৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁৰ বহুদিনীয়া সপোন সাৰ্থক হ’ল আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁ খুবেই সুখী। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যে ‘প্ৰদৰ্শন ইমান ভাল নোহোৱাৰ বাবেই আগৰ ‘থমাছ কাপ’ৰ আলোচনা ইমানকৈ হোৱা নাছিল আৰু দেশেও এইটো দলে আহৰণ কৰা মহান সাফল্যৰ কথা বুজি উঠোতে কিছু সময় ল’লে’। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ হৈ মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো, কিয়নো বহু দশকৰ পিচত ভাৰতীয় পতাকাখনক শক্তিশালী ৰূপত উত্তোলিত কৰা হ’ল। এয়া কোনো সাধাৰণ কথা নহয়...অত্যধিক ছাপত নিজকে আৰু টীমক একত্ৰিত কৰি ৰখাটো কিমান টান সেই কথা মই ভালকৈয়ে বুজো। মই আপোনালোকক ফোনত অভিনন্দন জনাইছিলো, কিন্তু এতিয়া মই ব্যক্তিগত ভাবে আপোনালোকক প্ৰশংসা কৰি আনন্দ লোৱাৰ সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো”।
সাত্বিকসাইৰাজ ৰকীৰেড্ডীয়ে বিগত দহোটা দিনত লাভ কৰা আনন্দ আৰু প্ৰতিটো ক্ষণত লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ টীমৰ লগতে সহায়ক দলৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা সুন্দৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে দলে এতিয়াও বিজয়ৰ সেই মুহূৰ্তকেইটাকে সুঁৱৰি সময় অতিবাহিত কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মনৰ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে বিজয়ৰ পিচত খেলুৱৈসকলে কৰা টুইটসমূহৰ কথা সুঁৱৰি তেওঁলোকে কেনেদৰে পদকটোকে সাৱটি ধৰি ওৰে ৰাতি শুইছিল, অথচ তেওঁলোকৰ চকুত টোপনি নথকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ৰকীৰেড্ডীয়ে প্ৰশিক্ষকজনৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন সন্দৰ্ভত কৰা সমীক্ষাৰ বিষয়েও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী তেওঁলোকে নিজকে সাজু কৰি তোলাত দেখুওৱা পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ শলাগ লয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খেলুৱৈসকলক আগন্তুক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে শুভকামনা জনায়।
চিৰাগ চেট্টীয়েও টুৰ্ণামেণ্টত নিজৰ পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কথা কোৱাৰ লগতে অলিম্পিক দলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আবাসলৈ অহাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেইগৰাকীমান খেলুৱৈৰ মুখত নিৰাশ দেখিবলৈ পাইছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকে অলিম্পিকত পদক অৰ্জন কৰিব পৰা নাছিল। তেওঁ অৱশ্যে খেলুৱৈসকল যে দৃঢ়-সংকল্প আছিল আৰু এতিয়া তেওঁলোকে সকলোৱে প্ৰকাশ কৰা আস্থা যে শুদ্ধ আছিল তাকে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিলে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “এবাৰৰ পৰাজয়েই শেষ কথা নহয়, জীৱনত দৃঢ়-সংকল্প আৰু দুৰ্বাৰ আকাংক্ষা থকাতো খুবেই জৰুৰী”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিজয়ৰ মুহূৰ্তচেৰেকৰ ভিতৰতে টেলিফোনৰে হোৱা কথা-বতৰাৰ সময়ত দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ৰাখিয়েই ‘বাল মিঠাই’ অনাৰ বাবে লক্ষ্য সেনক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। লক্ষ্য সেনে কয় যে তেওঁ প্ৰথমে ‘য়ুথ অলিম্পিক’ত বিজয়ৰ পিচত আৰু এতিয়া ‘থমাছ কাপ’ জিকাৰ পিচত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰে মিলিত হৈছে। তেওঁ এনে ধৰণৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমে খেলুৱৈসকলক বাৰুকৈয়ে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে। যুৱ খেলুৱৈগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “মই ভাৰতৰ বাবে এনেকৈয়ে পদক জিকি থাকিব বিচাৰো আৰু আপোনাকো এনেদৰেই লগ পাই থাকিব বিচাৰো”। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুৰ্ণামেণ্টৰ মাজতে লক্ষ্যই খাদ্য-বিসংগতিৰ সমস্যাত ভূগিবলগীয়া হোৱা কথাৰো বুজ লয়।
এছএছ প্ৰণয়ে কয় যে এয়া নিতান্তই গৰ্বৰ ক্ষণ, কিয়নো দলে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক বছৰটোতে প্ৰসিদ্ধ টুৰ্ণামেণ্টত বিজয় সাব্যস্ত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আটাইতকৈ কম বয়সীয়া খেলুৱৈ উন্নতি হুড্ডাক অভিনন্দন জনায়। ইয়াৰ উত্তৰত খেলুৱৈগৰাকীয়ে পদক বিজয়ীসকলৰ লগতে পদক আনিব নোৱাৰা খেলুৱৈসকলৰ মাজত কোনো ভেদাভেদ নৰাখাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
বাৰ্তালাপত খেলুৱৈসকলক সম্বোধি কৰা মন্তব্যত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে কয়, “এতিয়া ভাৰত পিচুৱাই থাকিব নোৱাৰে, আপোনালোকৰ বিজয়ে বহু প্ৰজন্মৰ খেলুৱৈক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। এনে ধৰণৰ সাফল্যই দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়া-প্ৰেক্ষাপটটোতে অত্যধিক প্ৰেৰণা আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাস সঞ্চাৰিত কৰে”।
মহিলা দলটোৰ প্ৰচুৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ কথা সাৰোগত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আমাৰ মহিলা টীমটোৱে বাৰে বাৰে নিজৰ উত্কৃষ্টতা প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে, এতিয়া মাথোঁ সময়ৰহে অপেক্ষা। এইবাৰ নোৱাৰিলেও অহাবাৰ নিশ্চয় জিকিব পাৰিব”। তেওঁ কয়, “এতিয়াতো খেলিবও লাগিব আৰু প্ৰস্ফূতি হ’বও লাগিব। ‘মই এয়া কৰিব পাৰিম’- এয়াই হৈছে নতুন ভাৰতৰ ভাৱনা”।
“এয়া ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰীড়া-ইতিহাসৰ এক সোণালী অধ্যায়ৰ দৰেই আৰু আপোনালোকৰ দৰে চেম্পিয়ন আৰু আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ খেলুৱৈসকল ইয়াৰ মুখ্য প্ৰণেতা”।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Thomas Cup and Uber Cup team
“On behalf of the entire country I congratulate the entire team as after decades, Indian flag has been firmly planted. This is not a small feat”
“Now India can’t lag behind. Your victories are inspiring the generations for sports”
“Such successes inject great energy and confidence in the entire sporting ecosystem of the country”
“Our women team has shown time and again their class. It is just a matter of time, if not this time, next time we will surely win”
“Abhi to bahut khelna bhi hai aur khilna bhi hai – You have to play a lot more and bloom a lot more”
“‘I can do it’ is the mood of New India”
“This is like a golden chapter in India’s sporting history and champions like you and players of your generation are the authors of this. We need to keep this momentum going”
PM thanks Lakshya Sen for bringing ‘Bal Mithai’ as promised during the telephone call
22 MAY 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister interacted with Thomas Cup and Uber Cup team of the badminton champions, who shared their experiences from the Thomas Cup and Uber Cup. The players talked about different aspects of their game, life beyond badminton and more.
Kidambi Srikanth talked about the great feeling among the player about being recognized by the Prime Minister in such a proud way. The Prime Minister asked the team captain about his leadership style and challenges. Srikanth told that individually, everyone was performing great and the task was to bring out their best as a team. He also expressed his happiness over the privilege of playing the crucial deciding match. On being asked by the Prime Minister about his world number 1 ranking and Gold in Thomas Cup, the ace shuttler said that both the milestones were his dreams and he is delighted to have achieved them. The Prime Minister said that due to not so great performance in earlier years, Thomas cup was not very much talked about and he said it took sometime in the country to sink in the enormity of the achievement of this team. The Prime Minister said “On behalf of the entire country I congratulate you and your entire team as after decades, Indian flag has been firmly planted. This not a small feat…Keeping the nerve and team together under the tremendous pressure is something that I can understand very well. I congratulated you on phone but now I am feeling the joy of complimenting you in person”.
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy conveyed the elation and tribulation of the last ten days. He recalled the memorable support that he got from the team and support staff. He said that the team is still re-living the moments of victory. The Prime Minister shared their happiness and recalled the tweets of the team members who slept with their medal on them, totally sleepless with joy. Rankireddy also explained the review of performance with his coaches. The Prime Minister complimented his adaptability according to the situation. The Prime Minister wished him well for future goals.
Chirag Shetty also narrated his journey of the tournament and recalled coming to PM residence with Olympic Contingent. The Prime Minister said that he noted the disappointment among few players when some of them could not win a medal at the Olympics. However, he also recalled that the players were determined and now they have proved all the expectation correct. “One defeat is not the end, one needs determination and passion in life. Victory is natural outcome for such people, you have shown that”, he said. The Prime Minister told the team that they will win many more medals in the course of time. The have to play a lot and bloom (khelna bhi hai khilna bhi hai) and have to take the country into the world of sports. “Now India can’t lag behind. Your victories are inspiring the generations for sports”, The Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister thanked Lakshya Sen for bringing ‘Bal Mithai’ as promised during the telephone call immediately after the victory. Lakshya recalled that he earlier met the Prime Minister after winning in Youth Olympics and now after Thomas Cup wins. He said that players feel deeply motivated after such meetings. “I want to keep winning medals for India and keep meeting you like this”, said the young badminton ace. The Prime Minister inquired about the bout of food poisoning that Lakshya faced during the tournament. When asked about his advice for young children who are taking up the sport, Lakshya asked them to devote their full attention to training. The Prime Minister asked Lakshya to recall his strength and balance that he deployed when faced with the trauma of food poisoning and remember the lessons learnt for harnessing his strength and resolve.
HS Prannoy said that this is even a more proud moment as the team could win the prestigious tournament in the 75th year of India’s independence. He said that pressure was immense in the quarter final and semi-final and he was happy that that could be overcome due to the support of the team. The Prime Minister recognized the warrior in Prannoy and said that his attitude for victory is his great strength.
Prime Minister greeted the youngest of the lot, Unnati Hooda who complimented the Prime Minister for never discriminating between medallists and non-medallists. The Prime Minister praised her determination and asked about the special quality of Haryana soil that produces so many quality athletes. Unnati replied that diet of ‘Doodh Dhai’ is the main factor to the delight of everyone present. The Prime Minister told her that he firmly believes that Unnati will shine as her name indicates. He told her that she has a long way to go and she should never allow victories to make her feel complacent.
Treesa Jolly told about the excellent family support she received for her sporting quest. The Prime Minister said that the country is proud of the way that our women team played in the Uber Cup.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister said that this team has infused tremendous energy in the country by winning the Thomas cup. A long wait of seven decades finally came to an end. ‘Whosoever understands Badminton, must have dreamt about this, a dream that has been fulfilled by you’ “Such successes inject great energy and confidence in the entire sporting ecosystem of the country. Your victory has done something that cannot be accomplished by greatest of the coaches or the oratory of the leaders”, Shri Modi said.
Referring to Uber Cup, the Prime Minister said while we wait for victory we will also make arrangement for that. He expressed the belief that the quality athletes of the present team will soon get better results. “Our women team has shown their time and again their class. It is just a matter of time, if not this time, next time we will surely win”, he added.
In the 75th year of Independence, these victories and reaching the peak of success fills every Indian with great pride. He said ‘I can do it’ is the mood of New India. More than bothering about the competition, it is important to focus on one’s own performance, he said. He said now pressure of expectation will increase which is alright and they should not cave under the pressure of the expectations of the country. “We need to convert pressure into energy. We should treat it as encouragement”, he said
In the last 7-8 years, the Prime Minister pointed out, our players have created new records. He noted the sterling performances in Olympics, Paralympics and Deaflympics. Today, mindset is changing with regard to sports, he said. A new atmosphere is coming up. “This is like a golden chapter in India’s sporting history and champions like you and players of your generation are the authors of this. We need to keep this momentum going”, The Prime Minister assured the athletes of the country all the support.