प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने थॉमस कप और उबर कप की टीमों से बातचीत की
'पूरे देश की ओर से मैं पूरी टीम को बधाई देता हूं, क्योंकि दशकों बाद भारतीय ध्वज को मजबूती से फहराया गया है; यह कोई छोटी उपलब्धि नहीं है"
“अब भारत पीछे नहीं रह सकता; आपकी जीत कई पीढ़ियों को खेलों के लिए प्रेरित कर रही है"
"इस तरह की सफलताएं देश के पूरे खेल इकोसिस्टम में अत्यधिक ऊर्जा और आत्मविश्वास का संचार करती हैं"
“हमारी महिला टीम ने बार-बार अपनी उत्कृष्टता प्रतिभा सिद्ध की है; बस समय की बात है, इस बार नहीं, तो अगली बार जरूर जीतेंगे”
"अभी तो बहुत खेलना भी है और खिलना भी है"
"'मैं यह कर सकता हूं' – यही न्यू इंडिया की भावना है"
“यह भारत के खेल इतिहास में एक सुनहरे अध्याय की तरह है और आप जैसे चैंपियन और आपकी पीढ़ी के खिलाड़ी इसके प्रमुख पात्र हैं; हमें इस गति को जारी रखने की जरूरत है"
प्रधानमंत्री ने टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत के दौरान वादे के मुताबिक 'बाल मिठाई' लाने के लिए लक्ष्य सेन को धन्यवाद दिया
22 MAY 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने थॉमस कप और उबर कप के बैडमिंटन चैंपियन टीमों के साथ बातचीत की, जिन्होंने थॉमस कप और उबर कप के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। खिलाड़ियों ने अपने खेल के विभिन्न पहलुओं, बैडमिंटन से अलग अपने जीवन और अन्य विषयों पर बात की।
किदांबी श्रीकांत ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इतने गर्व से पहचान दिए जाने को लेकर खिलाड़ी के बीच सुखद भावना के बारे में बात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने टीम के कप्तान से उनकी नेतृत्व शैली और चुनौतियों के बारे में पूछा। श्रीकांत ने बताया कि व्यक्तिगत रूप से हर कोई शानदार प्रदर्शन कर रहा था और प्रयास था कि एक टीम के रूप में हम अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करें। उन्होंने निर्णायक मैच खेलने के सौभाग्य पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उनकी विश्व नंबर 1 रैंकिंग और थॉमस कप में स्वर्ण के बारे में पूछे जाने पर, अग्रणी बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी ने कहा कि ये दोनों उपलब्धियां उनके सपने पूरे होने के समान हैं और उन्हें हासिल करके वे प्रसन्न हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इतना शानदार प्रदर्शन नहीं होने के कारण पहले थॉमस कप की ज्यादा चर्चा नहीं होती थी और देश को इस टीम की महान उपलब्धि को समझने में थोड़ा समय लगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पूरे देश की ओर से मैं आपको और आपकी पूरी टीम को बधाई देता हूं कि दशकों बाद भारतीय ध्वज को मजबूती से फहराया गया है। यह कोई छोटी उपलब्धि नहीं है...अत्यधिक दबाव में अपने आप को और टीम को एक साथ रखना एक ऐसी चीज है, जिसे मैं अच्छी तरह समझता हूं। मैंने आपको फोन पर बधाई दी थी, लेकिन अब मैं व्यक्तिगत रूप से आपकी प्रशंसा करने का आनंद अनुभव कर रहा हूं।"
सात्विकसाईराज रंकीरेड्डी ने पिछले दस दिनों के आनंद और उतार-चढ़ाव के क्षणों से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने टीम और सहायक दल से मिले शानदार समर्थन को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि टीम अब भी जीत के लम्हों को फिर से जी रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी खुशी साझा की और टीम के सदस्यों के ट्वीट को याद किया किस प्रकार वे पदक के साथ सोए और खुशी से पूरी रात सो नहीं पाए थे। रंकीरेड्डी ने अपने कोच के साथ प्रदर्शन की हुई समीक्षा के बारे में भी बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थिति के अनुसार उनकी अनुकूल होने की क्षमता की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें भविष्य के लक्ष्यों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
चिराग शेट्टी ने भी टूर्नामेंट की अपनी यात्रा सुनाई और ओलंपिक दल के साथ पीएम आवास पर आने के अवसर को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने कुछ खिलाड़ियों में निराशा देखी, जब उनमें से कुछ ओलंपिक में पदक जीत नहीं सके थे। हालांकि, उन्होंने यह भी याद किया कि खिलाड़ी दृढ़ थे और अब उन्होंने सभी उम्मीदों को सही साबित कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, एक हार अंत नहीं है, जीवन में दृढ़ संकल्प और जुनून की जरूरत होती है। ऐसे लोगों के लिए जीत स्वाभाविक परिणाम होती है, आपने यह दिखाया है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने टीम से कहा कि वे आने वाले समय में और भी कई पदक जीतेंगे। उन्हें खेलना भी है, खिलना भी है और देश को खेल की दुनिया में आगे ले जाना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, अब भारत पीछे नहीं रह सकता। आपकी जीत कई पीढ़ियों को खेलों के लिए प्रेरित कर रही है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जीत के तुरंत बाद टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत के दौरान वादे के अनुसार 'बाल मिठाई' लाने के लिए लक्ष्य सेन को धन्यवाद दिया। लक्ष्य ने याद किया कि वह पहले यूथ ओलंपिक में जीत के बाद मिले थे और अब थॉमस कप जीतने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री से मिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के मेल-जोल और संवाद से खिलाड़ी काफी प्रेरित महसूस करते हैं। युवा बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी ने कहा "मैं भारत के लिए पदक जीतते रहना चाहता हूं और आपसे इसी तरह मिलते रहना चाहता हूं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने टूर्नामेंट के दौरान लक्ष्य को हुई विषाक्त भोजन की समस्या के बारे में जानकारी ली। जब इस खेल को अपनाने वाले छोटे बच्चों के लिए उनकी सलाह के बारे में पूछा गया, तो लक्ष्य ने उन्हें अपना पूरा ध्यान प्रशिक्षण पर लगाने के लिए कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने लक्ष्य को अपनी ताकत और संतुलन को याद करने के लिए कहा, जिसे उन्होंने विषाक्त भोजन के आघात का सामना करने में लगाया था और उन्हें अपनी ताकत तथा संकल्प का उपयोग करने के सबक को याद रखने के लिए कहा।
एचएस प्रणय ने कहा कि यह और भी गर्व का क्षण है, क्योंकि टीम ने भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में प्रतिष्ठित टूर्नामेंट पर जीत हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्वार्टर फाइनल और सेमीफाइनल में काफी दबाव था और उन्हें खुशी है कि टीम के समर्थन से इसे दूर किया जा सका। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रणय में योद्धा के गुण के बारे में कहा कि जीत के प्रति उनका दृष्टिकोण उनकी सबसे बड़ी ताकत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सबसे कम उम्र की उन्नति हुड्डा को बधाई दी, जिन्होंने पदक विजेताओं और गैर-पदक विजेताओं के बीच कभी भेदभाव नहीं करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके दृढ़ संकल्प की प्रशंसा की और हरियाणा की मिट्टी की विशेष गुणवत्ता के बारे में पूछा, जो इतने गुणवत्ता वाले एथलीट पैदा करती है। उन्नति ने उत्तर दिया कि 'दूध-दही' युक्त आहार सभी की प्रसन्नता का मुख्य कारण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनका दृढ़ विश्वास है कि उन्नति नाम रोशन करेगी, जैसा उनके नाम से संकेत मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें अभी लंबा रास्ता तय करना है और उन्हें जीत को कभी भी आत्मसंतुष्ट होने का कारण बनने नहीं देना चाहिए।
ट्रीसा जॉली ने अपनी खेल के लिए मिले उत्कृष्ट पारिवारिक समर्थन के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उबर कप में हमारी महिला टीम ने जिस तरह का खेल दिखाया, उस पर देश को गर्व है।
अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस टीम ने थॉमस कप जीतकर देश में बहुत ऊर्जा का संचार किया है। सात दशकों का लंबा इंतजार आखिरकार खत्म हो गया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, 'जो कोई भी बैडमिंटन समझता है, उसने इसके बारे में सपना देखा होगा, एक सपना जो आपने पूरा किया है। इस तरह की सफलताएं, देश के पूरे खेल इकोसिस्टम में बहुत अधिक ऊर्जा और आत्मविश्वास का संचार करती हैं। आपकी जीत ने कुछ ऐसा किया है, जिसे महानतम प्रशिक्षकों या नेताओं की भाषण-शैली द्वारा पूरा नहीं किया जा सकता।"
उबर कप का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब हम जीत का इंतजार करते हैं, तो हम उसके लिए इंतजाम भी करेंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वर्तमान टीम के गुणवत्ता वाले एथलीटों को जल्द ही बेहतर परिणाम मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, हमारी महिला टीम ने बार-बार अपनी उत्कृष्ट प्रतिभा दिखाई है। बस समय की बात है; इस बार नहीं, तो अगली बार हम जरूर जीतेंगे।"
आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में ये जीत और सफलता के शिखर पर पहुंचना हर भारतीय को गर्व से भर देता है। उन्होंने कहा 'मैं यह कर सकता हूं' यही न्यू इंडिया की भावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतियोगिता की चिंता करने से ज्यादा अपने प्रदर्शन पर ध्यान देना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब उम्मीद का दबाव बढ़ेगा, जो ठीक भी है और उन्हें देश की उम्मीदों के दबाव में विचलित नहीं होना है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें दबाव को ऊर्जा में बदलने की जरूरत है। हमें इसे प्रोत्साहन के रूप में लेना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 7-8 सालों में हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने नए रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं। उन्होंने ओलंपिक, पैरालंपिक और डेफलिम्पिक में शानदार प्रदर्शन का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज खेलों को लेकर मानसिकता बदल रही है। नया माहौल बन रहा है। यह भारत के खेल इतिहास में एक सुनहरे अध्याय की तरह है और आप जैसे चैंपियन और आपकी पीढ़ी के खिलाड़ी इसके मुख्य पात्र हैं। हमें इस गति को जारी रखने की जरूरत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के एथलीटों को पूरा समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Thomas Cup and Uber Cup team
“On behalf of the entire country I congratulate the entire team as after decades, Indian flag has been firmly planted. This is not a small feat”
“Now India can’t lag behind. Your victories are inspiring the generations for sports”
“Such successes inject great energy and confidence in the entire sporting ecosystem of the country”
“Our women team has shown time and again their class. It is just a matter of time, if not this time, next time we will surely win”
“Abhi to bahut khelna bhi hai aur khilna bhi hai – You have to play a lot more and bloom a lot more”
“‘I can do it’ is the mood of New India”
“This is like a golden chapter in India’s sporting history and champions like you and players of your generation are the authors of this. We need to keep this momentum going”
PM thanks Lakshya Sen for bringing ‘Bal Mithai’ as promised during the telephone call
22 MAY 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister interacted with Thomas Cup and Uber Cup team of the badminton champions, who shared their experiences from the Thomas Cup and Uber Cup. The players talked about different aspects of their game, life beyond badminton and more.
Kidambi Srikanth talked about the great feeling among the player about being recognized by the Prime Minister in such a proud way. The Prime Minister asked the team captain about his leadership style and challenges. Srikanth told that individually, everyone was performing great and the task was to bring out their best as a team. He also expressed his happiness over the privilege of playing the crucial deciding match. On being asked by the Prime Minister about his world number 1 ranking and Gold in Thomas Cup, the ace shuttler said that both the milestones were his dreams and he is delighted to have achieved them. The Prime Minister said that due to not so great performance in earlier years, Thomas cup was not very much talked about and he said it took sometime in the country to sink in the enormity of the achievement of this team. The Prime Minister said “On behalf of the entire country I congratulate you and your entire team as after decades, Indian flag has been firmly planted. This not a small feat…Keeping the nerve and team together under the tremendous pressure is something that I can understand very well. I congratulated you on phone but now I am feeling the joy of complimenting you in person”.
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy conveyed the elation and tribulation of the last ten days. He recalled the memorable support that he got from the team and support staff. He said that the team is still re-living the moments of victory. The Prime Minister shared their happiness and recalled the tweets of the team members who slept with their medal on them, totally sleepless with joy. Rankireddy also explained the review of performance with his coaches. The Prime Minister complimented his adaptability according to the situation. The Prime Minister wished him well for future goals.
Chirag Shetty also narrated his journey of the tournament and recalled coming to PM residence with Olympic Contingent. The Prime Minister said that he noted the disappointment among few players when some of them could not win a medal at the Olympics. However, he also recalled that the players were determined and now they have proved all the expectation correct. “One defeat is not the end, one needs determination and passion in life. Victory is natural outcome for such people, you have shown that”, he said. The Prime Minister told the team that they will win many more medals in the course of time. The have to play a lot and bloom (khelna bhi hai khilna bhi hai) and have to take the country into the world of sports. “Now India can’t lag behind. Your victories are inspiring the generations for sports”, The Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister thanked Lakshya Sen for bringing ‘Bal Mithai’ as promised during the telephone call immediately after the victory. Lakshya recalled that he earlier met the Prime Minister after winning in Youth Olympics and now after Thomas Cup wins. He said that players feel deeply motivated after such meetings. “I want to keep winning medals for India and keep meeting you like this”, said the young badminton ace. The Prime Minister inquired about the bout of food poisoning that Lakshya faced during the tournament. When asked about his advice for young children who are taking up the sport, Lakshya asked them to devote their full attention to training. The Prime Minister asked Lakshya to recall his strength and balance that he deployed when faced with the trauma of food poisoning and remember the lessons learnt for harnessing his strength and resolve.
HS Prannoy said that this is even a more proud moment as the team could win the prestigious tournament in the 75th year of India’s independence. He said that pressure was immense in the quarter final and semi-final and he was happy that that could be overcome due to the support of the team. The Prime Minister recognized the warrior in Prannoy and said that his attitude for victory is his great strength.
Prime Minister greeted the youngest of the lot, Unnati Hooda who complimented the Prime Minister for never discriminating between medallists and non-medallists. The Prime Minister praised her determination and asked about the special quality of Haryana soil that produces so many quality athletes. Unnati replied that diet of ‘Doodh Dhai’ is the main factor to the delight of everyone present. The Prime Minister told her that he firmly believes that Unnati will shine as her name indicates. He told her that she has a long way to go and she should never allow victories to make her feel complacent.
Treesa Jolly told about the excellent family support she received for her sporting quest. The Prime Minister said that the country is proud of the way that our women team played in the Uber Cup.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister said that this team has infused tremendous energy in the country by winning the Thomas cup. A long wait of seven decades finally came to an end. ‘Whosoever understands Badminton, must have dreamt about this, a dream that has been fulfilled by you’ “Such successes inject great energy and confidence in the entire sporting ecosystem of the country. Your victory has done something that cannot be accomplished by greatest of the coaches or the oratory of the leaders”, Shri Modi said.
Referring to Uber Cup, the Prime Minister said while we wait for victory we will also make arrangement for that. He expressed the belief that the quality athletes of the present team will soon get better results. “Our women team has shown their time and again their class. It is just a matter of time, if not this time, next time we will surely win”, he added.
In the 75th year of Independence, these victories and reaching the peak of success fills every Indian with great pride. He said ‘I can do it’ is the mood of New India. More than bothering about the competition, it is important to focus on one’s own performance, he said. He said now pressure of expectation will increase which is alright and they should not cave under the pressure of the expectations of the country. “We need to convert pressure into energy. We should treat it as encouragement”, he said
In the last 7-8 years, the Prime Minister pointed out, our players have created new records. He noted the sterling performances in Olympics, Paralympics and Deaflympics. Today, mindset is changing with regard to sports, he said. A new atmosphere is coming up. “This is like a golden chapter in India’s sporting history and champions like you and players of your generation are the authors of this. We need to keep this momentum going”, The Prime Minister assured the athletes of the country all the support.