Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Let’s make ‘Clean Air For All’ a participative mission: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
21 MAY 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
“It’s time to make ‘Clean Air For All’ a participative mission. The air quality improvement efforts have shown positive trends in achievement of better air quality in cities across the country. But if we wish to achieve what we aspire, ‘Jan Bhagidari’ or participative governance holds the key.” This was stated by Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in Chennai today during the inauguration of Sensitization cum Review Workshop – National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) and XV-FC Million Plus Cities Challenge Fund (XV-FC MPCCF) of Southern region comprising Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana, Kerala, Andaman & Nicobar, Lakshadweep, Pondicherry, Daman and Diu and Dadar and Nagar Haveli.
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister for Environment, Government of Tamil Nadu Shri Siva . V. Meyyanathan, Secretary of Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Smt Leena Nandan, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Environment, Climate Change and Forest, Government of Tamil Nadu Smt Supriya Sahu, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar participated in the inaugural ceremony of the 2 day regional workshop organised by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Speaking on the occasion Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav appreciated the state mentioning that Chennai, Madurai and Trichy, the 3 million plus cities' air quality is within the National Ambient Air Quality Standards. He also praised the Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board for the initiative of E- Commute program, under which all the officials of the board commute to office every Wednesday through non fossil fuel driven vehicles.
In another revolutionary step, he asserted that India leapfrogged to BS-VI standard and the adoption of its norms for fuel and vehicles is one of the landmark policy decisions towards combating air pollution.
“Under NCAP, 132 non-attainment cities have been identified across the country based on the Air Quality data from 2014-2018. The list is a heterogeneous mix of cities of all sizes and types and in southern India we have 13 such cities from Andhra Pradesh and 4 each from Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana”, he added.
Shri Bhupender Yadav recalled the Prime Minister’s commitment to ensure clean air to all people by improving the air quality in around 100 cities through holistic approach.
The Minister appealed to the young population to become active agents in the mission to improve air quality by adopting sustainable lifestyles, appropriate behaviours and attitudes and become change agents of the society. He expressed confidence that with the coordination, collaboration, participation and sustained efforts of all stakeholders, the objectives of NCAP in addressing the issue of air pollution in a comprehensive manner will be achieved.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آئیے ’سب کے لیے صاف ہوا‘ کو ایک شراکتی مشن بنائیں: مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو
21 MAY 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
”یہ ’سب کے لیے صاف ہوا‘ کو ایک شراکتی مشن بنانے کا وقت ہے۔ ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری کی کوششوں نے ملک بھر کے شہروں میں بہتر ہوا کے معیار کے حصول میں مثبت رجحانات ظاہر کیے ہیں۔ لیکن اگر ہم اپنی خواہش کو حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں، تو ’جن بھاگیداری‘ یا شراکتی حکمرانی اس کی کلید ہے۔“ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج چنئی میں حساسیت کے ساتھ جائزہ ورکشاپ – نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (NCAP) اور جنوبی علاقوں کے XV-FC ملین پلس سٹیز چیلنج فنڈ (XV-FC MPCCF) کے افتتاح کے دوران کہی جس میں تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تلنگانہ، کیرالہ، انڈمان اور نکوبار، لکشدیپ، پانڈیچیری، دمن اور دیپ اور دادر اور نگر حویلی شامل ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے، تمل ناڈو حکومت کے وزیر ماحولیات جناب شیوا وی میناتھن، ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن، محکمہ ماحولیات، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور جنگلات، حکومت تمل ناڈو کی ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، محترمہ سپریہ ساہو، ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب نریش پال گنگوار نے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام 2 روزہ علاقائی ورکشاپ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ریاست کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ چنئی، مدورائی اور تریچی، ان 3 ملین پلس شہروں کی ہوا کا معیار نیشنل ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی کے معیارات کے اندر ہے۔ انھوں نے ای-کمیوٹ پروگرام کے اقدام کے لیے بھی تمل ناڈو آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کی تعریف کی، جس کے تحت بورڈ کے تمام عہدیدار ہر بدھ کو غیر فوسل ایندھن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے ذریعے دفتر جاتے ہیں۔
ایک اور انقلابی قدم میں، انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کے ذریعہ BS-VI معیارات اور ایندھن اور گاڑیوں کے لیے اس کے اصولوں کو اپنانا فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم پالیسی فیصلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”NCAP کے تحت، 2014 سے 2018 کے فضائی معیار کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر ملک بھر میں 132 غیر حصولی شہروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ فہرست تمام سائز اور اقسام کے شہروں کا ایک متفاوت مرکب ہے اور اس میں جنوبی ہندوستان میں ہمارے پاس ایسے 13 شہر ہیں جو آندھرا پردیش سے ہیں اور 4 تامل ناڈو، کرناٹک اور تلنگانہ سے ہیں“۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے مجموعی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے تقریباً 100 شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنا کر تمام لوگوں کے لیے صاف ہوا کو یقینی بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے عہد کو یاد کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے نوجوان آبادی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پائیدار طرز زندگی، مناسب طرز عمل اور رویوں کو اپنا کر ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے مشن میں سرگرم عامل بنیں اور معاشرے میں تبدیلی لانے کے حصہ دار بنیں۔ انھوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ہم آہنگی، تعاون، شرکت اور مسلسل کوششوں سے فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے کو جامع انداز میں حل کرنے میں NCAP کے مقاصد حاصل کیے جائیں گے۔