Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Let’s make ‘Clean Air For All’ a participative mission: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
21 MAY 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
“It’s time to make ‘Clean Air For All’ a participative mission. The air quality improvement efforts have shown positive trends in achievement of better air quality in cities across the country. But if we wish to achieve what we aspire, ‘Jan Bhagidari’ or participative governance holds the key.” This was stated by Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in Chennai today during the inauguration of Sensitization cum Review Workshop – National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) and XV-FC Million Plus Cities Challenge Fund (XV-FC MPCCF) of Southern region comprising Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana, Kerala, Andaman & Nicobar, Lakshadweep, Pondicherry, Daman and Diu and Dadar and Nagar Haveli.
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister for Environment, Government of Tamil Nadu Shri Siva . V. Meyyanathan, Secretary of Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Smt Leena Nandan, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Environment, Climate Change and Forest, Government of Tamil Nadu Smt Supriya Sahu, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar participated in the inaugural ceremony of the 2 day regional workshop organised by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Speaking on the occasion Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav appreciated the state mentioning that Chennai, Madurai and Trichy, the 3 million plus cities' air quality is within the National Ambient Air Quality Standards. He also praised the Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board for the initiative of E- Commute program, under which all the officials of the board commute to office every Wednesday through non fossil fuel driven vehicles.
In another revolutionary step, he asserted that India leapfrogged to BS-VI standard and the adoption of its norms for fuel and vehicles is one of the landmark policy decisions towards combating air pollution.
“Under NCAP, 132 non-attainment cities have been identified across the country based on the Air Quality data from 2014-2018. The list is a heterogeneous mix of cities of all sizes and types and in southern India we have 13 such cities from Andhra Pradesh and 4 each from Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana”, he added.
Shri Bhupender Yadav recalled the Prime Minister’s commitment to ensure clean air to all people by improving the air quality in around 100 cities through holistic approach.
The Minister appealed to the young population to become active agents in the mission to improve air quality by adopting sustainable lifestyles, appropriate behaviours and attitudes and become change agents of the society. He expressed confidence that with the coordination, collaboration, participation and sustained efforts of all stakeholders, the objectives of NCAP in addressing the issue of air pollution in a comprehensive manner will be achieved.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि आइए हम 'सभी के लिए स्वच्छ हवा' का एक सहभागी मिशन बनाएं
21 MAY 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
"यह 'सभी के लिए स्वच्छ हवा' को एक सहभागी मिशन बनाने का समय है। वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के प्रयासों नेपूरे देश के शहरों में बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता अर्जित करने में सकारात्मक रुझान दर्शाया है। लेकिन अगर हम वही अर्जित करना चाहते हैं जो हम चाहते हैं, तो इसकी चाबी'जनभागीदारी' या सहभागी शासन में है।" यह बात केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज चेन्नई में आयोजित दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में शामिल तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना, केरल, अंडमान और निकोबार, लक्षद्वीप, पुड्डुचेरी, दमन एवं दीव और दादर और नगर हवेली की संवेदीकरण एवं समीक्षा कार्यशाला- राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वच्‍छ वायु कार्यक्रम-एनसीएपी और एक्‍सवी-एफसी प्लस सिटीज चैलेंज फंड (एक्सवी-एफसी एमपीसीसीएफ) के उद्घाटन के दौरान कही।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे,तमिलनाडु सरकार के पर्यावरण मंत्रीश्री शिव वी. मेयनाथन, पर्यावरण वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्रीमती लीना नंदन, अपर मुख्य सचिव, पर्यावरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं वन विभाग, तमिलनाडु सरकार श्रीमती सुप्रिया साहू, अपर सचिव, पर्यावरण वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालयश्री नरेश पाल गंगवार ने पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने तमिलनाडुराज्य की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि 30 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्‍या वाले इसके चेन्नई, मदुरै और त्रिचीशहरों की वायु गुणवत्ता राष्ट्रीय परिवेश वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों के भीतर है। उन्होंने ई-कम्यूट कार्यक्रम की पहल के लिए तमिलनाडु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड की भी प्रशंसा की, जिसके तहत बोर्ड के सभी अधिकारी हर बुधवार को गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से चलने वाले वाहनों के द्वाराअपने कार्यालय आते-जाते हैं।
एक अन्य क्रांतिकारी कदम के बारे में उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत बीएस-वीआईमानक तक बहुत तेजी से पहुंच गया है और इसके ईंधन और वाहनों के मानकों को अपनाना वायु प्रदूषण का मुकाबला करने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण नीतिगत निर्णय है। एनसीएपी के तहतवर्ष2014 से 2018 से वायु गुणवत्ता के आंकड़ों के आधार पर देश में 132 गैर-उपार्जित शहरों की पहचान की गई है। यह दक्षिण भारत में सभी प्रकार के आकारों और शहरों का विषम मिश्रण है जिसमें दक्षिणी भारत में आंध्र प्रदेश के 13 शहर और तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक और तेलंगाना के चार-चार शहर शामिल हैं।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से लगभग 100 शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाकर सभी लोगों के लिए स्वच्छ हवा सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्‍लेख किया।
श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने युवा लोगों से सतत जीवन शैली, उचित व्यवहार और दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर वायु गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के मिशन केसक्रिय एजेंट और समाज के परिवर्तन एजेंट बनने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने यह विश्वास भी व्यक्त किया कि सभी हितधारकों के समन्वय, सहयोग, भागीदारी और निरंतर प्रयासों सेवायु प्रदूषण के मुद्दे को व्यापक तरीके से हल करने से ही एनसीएपी के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त किया जा सकेगा।