Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah holds review meeting on security situation in Jammu & Kashmir
Directs coordinated action by security forces to eliminate terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a prosperous and peaceful Jammu & Kashmir security forces should ensure zero cross-border infiltration to wipe out terrorism in the Union Territory
17 MAY 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Amit Shah held a review meeting in New Delhi today on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, the National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, the Chief of Army Staff, senior officials of the Government of India and the Jammu and Kashmir administration.
Shri Amit Shah directed security forces and the police to conduct coordinated counter-terrorism operations pro-actively. He said to fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a prosperous and peaceful Jammu & Kashmir, security forces should ensure zero cross-border infiltration to wipe out terrorism in the Union Territory.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ
17 MAY 2022 7:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜਿਤ ਡੋਭਾਲ, ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਐਕਟਿਵ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ।