शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने संकायों के विकास के लिए एक देशव्यापी इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से “मालवीय मिशन” का आह्वान किया
17 MAY 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में शिक्षकों/संकायों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र से संबंधित रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा की। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने शिक्षकों के शिक्षण/संकायों के विकास के लिए देश भर में सक्षम इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से एक “मालवीय मिशन” का विचार प्रस्तुत किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी के भारत की चुनौतियों के अनुरूप शिक्षकों के कौशल को उन्नत करने के लिए एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाना चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 द्वारा शिक्षकों के शिक्षण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किए जाने का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने भारतीय मूल्यों, भाषाओं, ज्ञान, लोकाचार और परंपराओं पर ध्यान देते हुए शिक्षकों के शिक्षण के प्रति एक बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for a “Malviya Mission” to set up nation-wide ecosystem for faculty development
17 MAY 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today reviewed the report on institutional mechanism for capacity building of teacher/faculty in higher education institutes. Minister Pradhan pitched in with an idea of a “Malviya Mission” to develop enabling ecosystem across the country for teacher education/faculty development.
He said that a multi-dimensional approach to upskill faculty aligned with the challenges of the 21st century India must be adopted. Mentioning the focus of National Education Policy 2020 on teacher education, he called for a multidisciplinary approach towards teacher education with focus on Indian values, languages, knowledge, ethos, and traditions.