صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پہلے سے ریکارڈ شدہ پیغام کے ذریعےاکھل بھارتیہ کولی سماج کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
15 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (14 مئی 2022) کو پہلے سے ریکرڈ شدہ پیغام کے ذریعے اکھل بھارتیہ کولی سماج کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ذاتی طور پر شریک ہوکر اگر وہ اس اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے تو انھیں زیادہ خوشی محسوس ہوتی۔ لیکن اپنے آئینی عہدے کی ذمہ داری کی وجہ سے انہیں جمائیکا اور سینٹ ونسٹ و گریناڈائنس ملکوں کے سرکاری دورے پر جانا پڑا تاکہ ان ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کے باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔
اکھل بھارتیہ کولی سماج کے ساتھ آغاز سے ہی اپنے تعلق کو یاد کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سوسائٹی کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات ذاتی طور پر ان کے لئے بہت تسلی بخش اور خوشگوار کامیابی ہے۔ کسی بھی ادارے کی تعمیر اور اس کو ترقی دینے میں شدید محنت اور لگن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس لئے یہ ہم سب کے لئے بڑے ہی فخر کی بات ہے کہ ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھ ہم اکھل بھارتیہ کولی سماج کی گولڈن جوبلی منارہے ہیں۔ مزید اطمینان بخش بات یہ ہے کہ سوسائٹی کے ہر رکن نے معاشرے اور قوم کی ترقی میں اپنی گراں قدر خدمات پیش کی ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے دور اندیش بزرگوں نے معاشرے کو سمت دینے کے لئے چھوٹے چھوٹے قدم اٹھائے۔ بعد کی نسلوں نے اسے مزید آگے بڑھایا۔ انھوں نے اس یقین کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ نوجوان نسلیں، کولی سماج کی شناخت اور اس کے وقار کو مزید بلندی تک پہنچائیں گی اور سماج کے ارکان جدیدیت، حساسیت، انسانیت کی خدمت اور حب الوطنی کی مثالیں پیش کرتے رہیں گے۔ انھوں نے کولی سماج کے ہر فرد پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کا عہد کریں کہ وہ نہ صرف معاشرے کے وقارکو بڑھائیں گے بلکہ ملک کی تعمیر میں اپناتعاون پیش کرتے رہیں گے۔
Click here to see the President's Speech

President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses The Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Akhil Bhartiya Koli Samaj Through a Pre-Recorded Video Message
15 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the golden jubilee celebrations of Akhil Bhartiya Koli Samaj today (May 14, 2022) through a pre-recorded video message.
In his address, the President said that he would be happier if he could address the gathering in person. But due to obligations of his constitutional position, he had to go for a state visit of Jamaica and Saint Vincent and Grenadines to further strengthen India's mutual relations with these countries.
Recalling his association with Akhil Bhartiya Koli Samaj since its inception, the President said that the golden jubilee celebration of this society is personally very satisfying and pleasant achievement for him. It takes a lot of hard work and dedication to build and grow any organization. Therefore, it is a matter of pride for all of us that by moving forward together today we are all celebrating the golden jubilee of Akhil Bhartiya Koli Samaj. More satisfaction is that the members of this society have made their valuable contribution in the progress of the society and nation.
The President said that visionary people of our previous generations took small steps to give direction to the society. Subsequent generations went further. He expressed confidence that younger generations would take the identity and dignity of Koli Samaj to even higher level and members of the society would continue to present examples of modernity, sensitivity, service to humanity and patriotism. He urged every member of the Koli Samaj to take a pledge that they would not only increase the prestige of our society but also continue to contribute in the nation-building.
Click here to see the President's Speech