President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses The Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Akhil Bhartiya Koli Samaj Through a Pre-Recorded Video Message
15 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the golden jubilee celebrations of Akhil Bhartiya Koli Samaj today (May 14, 2022) through a pre-recorded video message.
In his address, the President said that he would be happier if he could address the gathering in person. But due to obligations of his constitutional position, he had to go for a state visit of Jamaica and Saint Vincent and Grenadines to further strengthen India's mutual relations with these countries.
Recalling his association with Akhil Bhartiya Koli Samaj since its inception, the President said that the golden jubilee celebration of this society is personally very satisfying and pleasant achievement for him. It takes a lot of hard work and dedication to build and grow any organization. Therefore, it is a matter of pride for all of us that by moving forward together today we are all celebrating the golden jubilee of Akhil Bhartiya Koli Samaj. More satisfaction is that the members of this society have made their valuable contribution in the progress of the society and nation.
The President said that visionary people of our previous generations took small steps to give direction to the society. Subsequent generations went further. He expressed confidence that younger generations would take the identity and dignity of Koli Samaj to even higher level and members of the society would continue to present examples of modernity, sensitivity, service to humanity and patriotism. He urged every member of the Koli Samaj to take a pledge that they would not only increase the prestige of our society but also continue to contribute in the nation-building.
Click here to see the President's Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਕੋਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
15 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (14 ਮਈ, 2022) ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਕੋਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਉਹ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਮੈਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਂਟ ਵਿੰਸੇਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਨਾਡਾਇਨਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਆਉਣਾ ਪਿਆ।
ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਕੋਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀਜਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਖਦ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਕੋਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਹੁਮੁੱਲਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ। ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਕੋਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਉੱਚੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ, ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ ਬਲਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ