President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses The Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Akhil Bhartiya Koli Samaj Through a Pre-Recorded Video Message
15 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the golden jubilee celebrations of Akhil Bhartiya Koli Samaj today (May 14, 2022) through a pre-recorded video message.
In his address, the President said that he would be happier if he could address the gathering in person. But due to obligations of his constitutional position, he had to go for a state visit of Jamaica and Saint Vincent and Grenadines to further strengthen India's mutual relations with these countries.
Recalling his association with Akhil Bhartiya Koli Samaj since its inception, the President said that the golden jubilee celebration of this society is personally very satisfying and pleasant achievement for him. It takes a lot of hard work and dedication to build and grow any organization. Therefore, it is a matter of pride for all of us that by moving forward together today we are all celebrating the golden jubilee of Akhil Bhartiya Koli Samaj. More satisfaction is that the members of this society have made their valuable contribution in the progress of the society and nation.
The President said that visionary people of our previous generations took small steps to give direction to the society. Subsequent generations went further. He expressed confidence that younger generations would take the identity and dignity of Koli Samaj to even higher level and members of the society would continue to present examples of modernity, sensitivity, service to humanity and patriotism. He urged every member of the Koli Samaj to take a pledge that they would not only increase the prestige of our society but also continue to contribute in the nation-building.
Click here to see the President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அகில் பாரதிய கோலி சமாஜத்தின் பொன் விழா கொண்டாட்டங்கள்: குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் உரை காணொளி வாயிலாக ஒளிபரப்பு
15 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Chennai
நேற்று (மே 14, 2022) நடைபெற்ற அகில் பாரதிய கோலி சமாஜத்தின் பொன் விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில், முன்கூட்டியே பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த்தின் உரை காணொளி வாயிலாக ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது.
அகில் பாரதிய கோலி சமாஜம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது முதல் அதனுடனான தமது உறவை நினைவுகூர்ந்த குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்த சங்கத்தின் பொன்விழா, தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் தமக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். எந்த ஒரு நிறுவனத்தைக் கட்டமைக்கவும், வளர்க்கவும் மிக கடின உழைப்பும், அர்ப்பணிப்பும் தேவைப்படுகிறது. எனவே அகில் பாரதிய கோலி சமாஜத்தின் பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களை நோக்கி நாம் முன்னேறுவது அனைவருக்கும் பெருமை தரும் விஷயமாகும். இந்த சங்கத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள் சமூகம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி இருப்பது மேலும் திருப்திகரமாக உள்ளது.
முந்தைய தலைமுறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட மக்கள் சமுதாயத்திற்கு சரியான பாதையை வகுப்பதற்காக சிறுசிறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டனர். அதன்பின் வந்த தலைமுறையினர் முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றனர். கோலி சமாஜத்தின் அடையாளத்தையும் கண்ணியத்தையும் இளைய தலைமுறையினர் இன்னும் உயர்ந்த நிலைக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வார்கள் என்றும், சமூகத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள் நவீனத்துவம், உணர்திறன், மனிதநேயம் மற்றும் தேசபக்திக்கான உதாரணங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து முன்வைப்பார்கள் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1825448