പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക സമർപ്പിത എഥനോൾ പ്ലാന്റുകൾക്കായുള്ള ത്രികക്ഷി കരാറിൽ പ്രമുഖ എണ്ണ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പു വെച്ചു .
11 MAY 2022 2:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 11, 2022
എണ്ണ വിപണന കമ്പനികൾ (OMCs) ആയ ഭാരത് പെട്രോളിയം കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (BPCL), ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓയിൽ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (IOCL), ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാൻ പെട്രോളിയം കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (HPCL) എന്നിവ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം വരാൻ പോകുന്ന എത്തനോൾ പ്ലാന്റുകൾക്കായി ദീർഘകാല വാങ്ങൽ കരാറിൽ (LTPA) ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. ട്രൈ പാർട്ടി -കം-എസ്‌ക്രോ കരാറിന്റെ (TPA) ആദ്യ സെറ്റിൽ എണ്ണ കമ്പനികൾ , പ്രോജക്‌റ്റ് വക്താക്കൾ, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എത്തനോൾ പ്ലാന്റ് പ്രോജക്‌ടുകളുടെ ബാങ്കുകൾ എന്നിവർ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓവർസീസ് ബാങ്ക്, ഇന്ത്യൻ ബാങ്ക് എന്നീ മൂന്ന് ബാങ്കുകളാണ് കമ്പനികളുമായും പ്രോജക്ട് വക്താക്കളുമായും ഈ ത്രികക്ഷി കരാറിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്. എഥനോൾ പ്ലാന്റുകൾക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന പണം, ഈ ബാങ്കുകൾ നൽകുന്ന ധനസഹായം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് നല്കാൻ കരാർ വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു
എത്തനോൾ വിതരണ വർഷം 2021-22 ൽ, ഇന്ത്യ 9.90% എത്തനോൾ മിശ്രിതം നടത്തുകയും , 186 കോടി ലിറ്റർ ഉപയോഗിക്കുകയും , 9000 കോടിയിലധികം വിദേശനാണ്യം ലാഭിക്കുകയും,ചെയ്‌തു . എന്നിരുന്നാലും, 2025-ഓടെ 20% മിശ്രിത എത്തനോൾ കൈവരിക്കുകന്നതിന് E20 ടാർഗെറ്റ് എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം ഗവൺമെന്റ് മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് . ഈ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് എത്തനോളിന്റെ അഭാവമാണ് പ്രധാന വെല്ലുവിളി. 2025-26 ൽ "E20 ടാർഗെറ്റ് "ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് രാജ്യത്തിന് 1,016 കോടി ലിറ്റർ എത്തനോൾ ആവശ്യമാണ്. പക്ഷേ,നിലവിലെ ലഭ്യത പ്രകാരം ഇതിന് 650 കോടി ലിറ്റർ എത്തനോളിന്റെ കുറവുണ്ട് .

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Leading Oil PSUs come together to sign Tripartite-cum-Escrow Agreement for upcoming dedicated ethanol plants
11 MAY 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) - Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) have entered into a long-term purchase agreement (LTPA) for upcoming dedicated ethanol plants across India. The first set of Tripartite-cum-Escrow Agreement (TPA) was signed among OMCs, project proponents and Banks of the respective ethanol plant projects in presence of Shri Sandeep Poundrik (IAS), Principal Secretary, Department of Industries, Govt. of Bihar, Shri Ashwani Bhatia, MD State Bank of India and Shri Sukhmal Jain, Executive Director I/C, Marketing Corporate, BPCL.
State Bank of India, Indian Overseas Bank and Indian Bank are three banks who are involved in this tripartite agreement with OMCs and project proponents. The agreement is designed to ensure that payment received by Ethanol plants is utilized for servicing the finance extended by these Banks. As per the agreement, ethanol produced by these dedicated ethanol plants shall be sold to OMCs for blending with Petrol as per Govt of India’s Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Program. Payment towards supply of ethanol shall be credited to escrow account maintained with the financing bank to ensure servicing of loan as per schedule. TPAs were signed with Micromax Biofuels Pvt Ltd, Bihar, Eastern India Biofuels Pvt Ltd, Bihar, Muzaffarpur Biofuels Pvt Ltd, Bihar, K P Biofuels Pvt. Ltd, Madhya Pradesh and Visag Biofuels Private Limited, Madhya Pradesh.
In Ethanol Supply Year 2021-22, India achieved 9.90% ethanol blending, consuming 186 Cr. Ltr of ethanol, saving over 9000 Crores of foreign exchange. However, the Government has advanced the target of achieving 20% blended ethanol by 2025, which is commonly known as E20 target. The major challenge is the deficit of ethanol to achieve this target. As per E20 scenario, the country requires 1,016 crore litre of ethanol to achieve the target in 2025-26. But, there is a deficit of approx. 650 crore of ethanol as per the current availability. These five projects are likely to contribute to around 23 crore litres of ethanol per annum.
Ethanol blended petrol not only give us cleaner environment as it produces 38 % lesser carbon dioxide emission, as well as, support rural economy with investment in rural areas and employment generation.