குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
துணை ராணுவ படையினரின் 107 கேன்டீன்களில் (விற்பனையகங்களில்) காதிப் பொருட்களின் விற்பனையை உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
09 MAY 2022 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
காதி கைவினைப் பொருட்களின் விற்பனையை துணை ராணுவப் படையினரின் விற்பனையகங்களில் தொடங்கியிருப்பதன் மூலம், மத்திய அரசின் சுதேசி இயக்கம் விரிவடைந்துள்ளது. மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படையினரின் 107 விற்பனையகங்களின் காதிப் பொருட்களின் விற்பனையை திங்கள் அன்று தொடங்கிவைத்த உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, நாட்டில் உள்ள துணை ராணுவப் படையினரின் அனைத்து விற்பனையகங்களிலும் வெகு விரைவில், காதிப் பொருட்கள் விற்பனை தொடங்கும் என்றார்.
அசாமில் உள்ள காமல்பூரில் எல்லைப்பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் மத்திய பணிமனை மற்றும் விற்பனையகத்திற்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், “காந்திஜிக்கு காதி என்பது சுதேசியின் அடையாளமாக இருந்தது. இது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோதியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கனவை நனவாக்கும் கருவியாகவும் உள்ளது. காதி என்பது தூய்மையை உறுதி செய்கிறது. துணை ராணுவப்படையினரின் 107 விற்பனையகங்களில் காதிப் பொருட்கள் விற்பனையால் நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளேன். நாட்டில் உள்ள துணை ராணுவப் படையினரின் அனைத்து விற்பனையகங்களிலும் வெகு விரைவில், காதிப் பொருட்கள் விற்பனை தொடங்கும்” என்றார்.
பிரதமர் தலைமையின் கீழ் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத்தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் 2021-22-ல் ரூ1.15 லட்சம் கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டி வரலாற்றுச் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் சுமார் 250 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியாகும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹிமந்த பிஸ்வா சர்மா, காதி மற்றும் கிராமத்தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அஜய் குமார் பல்லா, எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை மற்றும் மத்திய ரிசர்வ் போலீஸ் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1823912

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Launches the Sale of Khadi Products in 107 Canteens of Paramilitary Forces
09 MAY 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The central government’s “Swadeshi” drive set off for a Pan-India expansion with the paramilitary forces’ canteens beginning the sale of handmade Khadi products. Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on Monday, launched the sale of Khadi products in 107 Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and said all canteens of paramilitary forces in the country will begin selling Khadi products very soon.
“For Gandhi Ji, Khadi was a symbol of Swadeshi and it is also a tool to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Khadi itself guarantees purity. I am delighted that the sale of Khadi products has begun in 107 paramilitary canteens and very soon Khadi products will be made available in all paramilitary canteens across the country,” the Home Minister said during the launch on the side lines of the foundation laying ceremony for the Central Workshop and Stores of BSF at Tamulpur in Assam. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla and Director General of BSF and CRPF were present on the occasion.
Shri Shah heaped praises on KVIC for creating sustainable rural employment in the country and said KVIC’s flagship schemes like Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, Leather and Carpenter Empowerment Schemes had the potential to create sustainable employment in Assam’s Bodoland. “If KVIC starts connecting people with its self-employment activities, this will surely eradicate the problem of unemployment in Bodoland and also reconnect the Bodo youths, who had given up arms, with the development of the nation,” he said. The Home Minister emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister, KVIC clocked a historic turnover of Rs 1.15 lakh crore in 2021-22, registering a massive growth of nearly 250%.
Earlier, in a bid to push Swadeshi, the Home Minister had made it mandatory for all CAPF canteens to sell maximum “Swadeshi” products through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). To begin with, 32 products including National Flag, Cotton Towels, Honey, Kacchi Ghani Mustard Oil, Agarbatti, Daliya, Papad, Pickles, Amla products, etc. will be supplied in the canteens located in Delhi NCR, Punjab, Haryana, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and other states.
The development comes after KVIC’s historic agreements with paramilitary forces for the supply of mustard oil, cotton durries and woollen blankets. So far, KVIC has successfully supplied products worth nearly Rs 17 crore to different paramilitary forces. The supply includes 3 lakh KG (3000 MT) of Kacchi Ghani mustard oil worth Rs 5.50 crore, 2.10 lakh cotton bed durries worth Rs 11 crore and woollen blankets amounting to Rs 40 lakh.
Notably, the paramilitary canteens will provide a big platform to sell Khadi products and it will directly impact the production and sales of KVIC. Modalities are being worked out for supplying a wider range of Khadi products to the paramilitary forces that will include Khadi fabric and readymade garments, cosmetics and eatables and herbal products.