Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Launches the Sale of Khadi Products in 107 Canteens of Paramilitary Forces
09 MAY 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The central government’s “Swadeshi” drive set off for a Pan-India expansion with the paramilitary forces’ canteens beginning the sale of handmade Khadi products. Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on Monday, launched the sale of Khadi products in 107 Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and said all canteens of paramilitary forces in the country will begin selling Khadi products very soon.
“For Gandhi Ji, Khadi was a symbol of Swadeshi and it is also a tool to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Khadi itself guarantees purity. I am delighted that the sale of Khadi products has begun in 107 paramilitary canteens and very soon Khadi products will be made available in all paramilitary canteens across the country,” the Home Minister said during the launch on the side lines of the foundation laying ceremony for the Central Workshop and Stores of BSF at Tamulpur in Assam. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla and Director General of BSF and CRPF were present on the occasion.
Shri Shah heaped praises on KVIC for creating sustainable rural employment in the country and said KVIC’s flagship schemes like Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, Leather and Carpenter Empowerment Schemes had the potential to create sustainable employment in Assam’s Bodoland. “If KVIC starts connecting people with its self-employment activities, this will surely eradicate the problem of unemployment in Bodoland and also reconnect the Bodo youths, who had given up arms, with the development of the nation,” he said. The Home Minister emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister, KVIC clocked a historic turnover of Rs 1.15 lakh crore in 2021-22, registering a massive growth of nearly 250%.
Earlier, in a bid to push Swadeshi, the Home Minister had made it mandatory for all CAPF canteens to sell maximum “Swadeshi” products through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). To begin with, 32 products including National Flag, Cotton Towels, Honey, Kacchi Ghani Mustard Oil, Agarbatti, Daliya, Papad, Pickles, Amla products, etc. will be supplied in the canteens located in Delhi NCR, Punjab, Haryana, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and other states.
The development comes after KVIC’s historic agreements with paramilitary forces for the supply of mustard oil, cotton durries and woollen blankets. So far, KVIC has successfully supplied products worth nearly Rs 17 crore to different paramilitary forces. The supply includes 3 lakh KG (3000 MT) of Kacchi Ghani mustard oil worth Rs 5.50 crore, 2.10 lakh cotton bed durries worth Rs 11 crore and woollen blankets amounting to Rs 40 lakh.
Notably, the paramilitary canteens will provide a big platform to sell Khadi products and it will directly impact the production and sales of KVIC. Modalities are being worked out for supplying a wider range of Khadi products to the paramilitary forces that will include Khadi fabric and readymade garments, cosmetics and eatables and herbal products.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے نیم فوجی دستوں کی 107 کینٹینوں میں کھادی مصنوعات کی فروخت کا آغاز کیا
09 MAY 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کی ’’سودیشی‘‘ مہم، نیم فوجی دستوں کی کینٹینوں میں ہاتھ سے تیار کی گئیں کھادی مصنوعات کی فروخت شروع کر تے ہوئے کل ہند توسیع کے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے پیر کے روز 107 سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کینٹینوں میں کھادی مصنوعات کی فروخت کا آغاز کیا اور کہا کہ ملک میں نیم فوجی دستوں کی تمام کینٹینیں بہت جلد کھادی مصنوعات کی فروخت شروع کر دیں گی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے آسام کے تمول پور میں بی ایس ایف کے سنٹرل ورکشاپ اینڈ اسٹورز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب کے موقع پر کہا ’’گاندھی جی کے لیے، کھادی سودیشی کی علامت تھی اور یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ کھادی خود پاکیزگی کی ضمانت دیتی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ 107 نیم فوجی کینٹینوں میں کھادی کی مصنوعات کی فروخت شروع ہو چکی ہے اور بہت جلد کھادی کی مصنوعات ملک بھر کی تمام نیم فوجی کینٹینوں میں دستیاب کر دی جائیں گی‘‘۔ آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما، کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ، داخلہ سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلہ اور بی ایس ایف اور سی آر پی ایف کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جناب شاہ نے ملک میں پائیدار دیہی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے کے وی آئی سی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی کی فلیگ شپ اسکیمیں جیسے ہنی مشن، کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا، چمڑے اور کارپینٹر کو بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیموں میں آسام کے بوڈولینڈ میں پائیدار روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’اگر کے وی آئی سی لوگوں کو اپنی خود روزگار سرگرمیوں سے جوڑنا شروع کرتا ہے، تو یہ یقینی طور پر بوڈو لینڈ میں بے روزگاری کا مسئلہ ختم کر دے گا اور ہتھیار چھوڑ دینے والے بوڈو نوجوانوں کو بھی ملک کی ترقی کے ساتھ جوڑے گا‘‘۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں کے وی آئی سی نے 2021-22 میں 1.15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا تاریخی کاروبار کیا، جس میں تقریباً 250 فیصد کی زبردست اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
اس سے پہلے سودیشی کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش میں، وزیر داخلہ نے تمام سی اے پی ایف کینٹینوں کے لیے کھادی اینڈ اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ ’’سودیشی‘‘ مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کو لازمی قرار دیا تھا۔ شروع کرنے کے لیے دہلی این سی آر، پنجاب، ہریانہ، گجرات، اتر پردیش، آسام اور دیگر ریاستوں میں واقع کینٹینوں میں قومی پرچم، سوتی تولیے، شہد، کچی گھانی سرسوں کا تیل، اگربتی، دلیہ، پاپڑ، اچار، آملہ کی مصنوعات وغیرہ سمیت 32 مصنوعات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
یہ پیشرفت کے وی آئی سی کے نیم فوجی دستوں کے ساتھ سرسوں کے تیل، سوتی دریوں اور اونی کمبلوں کی سپلائی کے لئے تاریخی معاہدوں کے بعد ہوئی ہے۔ اب تک کے وی آئی سی نے تقریباً 17 کروڑ روپے کی مصنوعات مختلف نیم فوجی دستوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ فراہم کرائی ہیں۔ سپلائی میں 5.50 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا 3 لاکھ کلو گرام (3000 ایم ٹی ) کچی گھانی سرسوں کا تیل، 11 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 2.10 لاکھ سوتی بستر کی دریاں اور 40 لاکھ روپے کے اونی کمبل شامل ہیں۔