Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Launches the Sale of Khadi Products in 107 Canteens of Paramilitary Forces
09 MAY 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The central government’s “Swadeshi” drive set off for a Pan-India expansion with the paramilitary forces’ canteens beginning the sale of handmade Khadi products. Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on Monday, launched the sale of Khadi products in 107 Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and said all canteens of paramilitary forces in the country will begin selling Khadi products very soon.
“For Gandhi Ji, Khadi was a symbol of Swadeshi and it is also a tool to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Khadi itself guarantees purity. I am delighted that the sale of Khadi products has begun in 107 paramilitary canteens and very soon Khadi products will be made available in all paramilitary canteens across the country,” the Home Minister said during the launch on the side lines of the foundation laying ceremony for the Central Workshop and Stores of BSF at Tamulpur in Assam. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla and Director General of BSF and CRPF were present on the occasion.
Shri Shah heaped praises on KVIC for creating sustainable rural employment in the country and said KVIC’s flagship schemes like Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, Leather and Carpenter Empowerment Schemes had the potential to create sustainable employment in Assam’s Bodoland. “If KVIC starts connecting people with its self-employment activities, this will surely eradicate the problem of unemployment in Bodoland and also reconnect the Bodo youths, who had given up arms, with the development of the nation,” he said. The Home Minister emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister, KVIC clocked a historic turnover of Rs 1.15 lakh crore in 2021-22, registering a massive growth of nearly 250%.
Earlier, in a bid to push Swadeshi, the Home Minister had made it mandatory for all CAPF canteens to sell maximum “Swadeshi” products through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). To begin with, 32 products including National Flag, Cotton Towels, Honey, Kacchi Ghani Mustard Oil, Agarbatti, Daliya, Papad, Pickles, Amla products, etc. will be supplied in the canteens located in Delhi NCR, Punjab, Haryana, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and other states.
The development comes after KVIC’s historic agreements with paramilitary forces for the supply of mustard oil, cotton durries and woollen blankets. So far, KVIC has successfully supplied products worth nearly Rs 17 crore to different paramilitary forces. The supply includes 3 lakh KG (3000 MT) of Kacchi Ghani mustard oil worth Rs 5.50 crore, 2.10 lakh cotton bed durries worth Rs 11 crore and woollen blankets amounting to Rs 40 lakh.
Notably, the paramilitary canteens will provide a big platform to sell Khadi products and it will directly impact the production and sales of KVIC. Modalities are being worked out for supplying a wider range of Khadi products to the paramilitary forces that will include Khadi fabric and readymade garments, cosmetics and eatables and herbal products.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अर्धसैनिक बलों की 107 कैंटीनों में खादी उत्पादों की बिक्री का शुभारम्भ किया
09 MAY 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार का "स्वदेशी" अभियान अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर विस्तार के लिए अर्धसैनिक बलों की कैंटीन में हाथ से बने खादी उत्पादों की बिक्री शुरू कर रहा है। केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सोमवार को केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) की 107 कैंटीनों में खादी उत्पादों की बिक्री की शुरुआत की। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में अर्धसैनिक बलों की सभी कैंटीन में जल्द ही खादी उत्पादों की बिक्री शुरू कर दी जाएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, ''गांधी जी के लिए खादी स्वदेशी का प्रतीक थी और यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने का एक साधन भी है। खादी ही शुद्धता की गारंटी देती है। मुझे खुशी है कि अर्धसैनिक बलों की 107 कैंटीनों में खादी उत्पादों की बिक्री शुरू हो गई है और जल्द ही देश भर में अर्धसैनिक बलों की सभी कैंटीनों में खादी उत्पादों को उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।'' गृह मंत्री ने असम के तामूलपुर में सीमा सुरक्षा बल-बीएसएफ की केंद्रीय कार्यशाला और स्टोर के शिलान्यास समारोह के अवसर पर खादी उत्पादों की बिक्री के शुभारंभ के दौरान ये बात कही। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्व सरमा, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग-केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, गृह सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला और सीमा सुरक्षा बल-बीएसएफ तथा केंद्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल-सीआरपीएफ के महानिदेशक उपस्थित थे।
श्री शाह ने देश में स्थायी ग्रामीण रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए केवीआईसी की प्रशंसा की। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि केवीआईसी की प्रमुख योजनाओं जैसे हनी मिशन, कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना, चमड़ा और बढ़ई सशक्तिकरण योजनाओं में असम के बोडोलैंड में स्थायी रोजगार सृजित करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा, "यदि केवीआईसी लोगों को अपनी स्वरोजगार गतिविधियों से जोड़ना शुरू कर देता है, तो यह निश्चित रूप से बोडोलैंड में बेरोजगारी की समस्या को समाप्त कर देगा और राष्ट्र के विकास के साथ हथियार डालने वाले बोडो युवाओं को भी फिर से राष्ट्र की मुख्य धारा से जोड़ देगा।" गृह मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में, केवीआईसी ने वर्ष 2021-22 में 1.15 लाख करोड़ रुपये का ऐतिहासिक कारोबार करते हुए लगभग 250 प्रतिशत की भारी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
गृह मंत्री ने इससे पहले, स्वदेशी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, सभी सीएपीएफ कैंटीनों के लिए खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के माध्यम से अधिकतम "स्वदेशी" उत्पाद बेचना अनिवार्य कर दिया था। शुरुआत में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज, सूती तौलिए, शहद, कच्ची घानी सरसों का तेल, अगरबत्ती, दलिया, पापड़, अचार और आंवला उत्पाद आदि सहित 32 उत्पादों की आपूर्ति दिल्ली एनसीआर, पंजाब, हरियाणा, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, असम और अन्य राज्यों में स्थित कैंटीनों में की जाएगी।
सरसों के तेल, सूती दरी और ऊनी कंबल की आपूर्ति के लिए अर्धसैनिक बलों के साथ केवीआईसी के ऐतिहासिक समझौतों के बाद यह संभव हो सका है। अब तक केवीआईसी ने विभिन्न अर्धसैनिक बलों को लगभग 17 करोड़ रुपये के उत्पादों की सफलतापूर्वक आपूर्ति की है। आपूर्ति में 5.50 करोड़ रुपये की कच्ची घानी सरसों का 3 लाख किलोग्राम (3000 मीट्रिक टन) तेल, 11 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 2.10 लाख बिछाने की सूती दरियां और 40 लाख रुपये के ऊनी कंबल शामिल हैं।
अर्धसैनिक बलों की कैंटीन विशेष रूप से खादी उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए एक बड़ा मंच प्रदान करेगी और इसका सीधा असर केवीआईसी के उत्पादन तथा बिक्री पर पड़ेगा। अर्धसैनिक बलों को खादी उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला की आपूर्ति के तौर-तरीकों पर काम किया जा रहा है जिसमें खादी कपड़े और रेडीमेड वस्त्र, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन तथा खाने-पीने की वस्तुएं और हर्बल उत्पाद शामिल होंगे।