Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Launches the Sale of Khadi Products in 107 Canteens of Paramilitary Forces
09 MAY 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The central government’s “Swadeshi” drive set off for a Pan-India expansion with the paramilitary forces’ canteens beginning the sale of handmade Khadi products. Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on Monday, launched the sale of Khadi products in 107 Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and said all canteens of paramilitary forces in the country will begin selling Khadi products very soon.
“For Gandhi Ji, Khadi was a symbol of Swadeshi and it is also a tool to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Khadi itself guarantees purity. I am delighted that the sale of Khadi products has begun in 107 paramilitary canteens and very soon Khadi products will be made available in all paramilitary canteens across the country,” the Home Minister said during the launch on the side lines of the foundation laying ceremony for the Central Workshop and Stores of BSF at Tamulpur in Assam. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla and Director General of BSF and CRPF were present on the occasion.
Shri Shah heaped praises on KVIC for creating sustainable rural employment in the country and said KVIC’s flagship schemes like Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, Leather and Carpenter Empowerment Schemes had the potential to create sustainable employment in Assam’s Bodoland. “If KVIC starts connecting people with its self-employment activities, this will surely eradicate the problem of unemployment in Bodoland and also reconnect the Bodo youths, who had given up arms, with the development of the nation,” he said. The Home Minister emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister, KVIC clocked a historic turnover of Rs 1.15 lakh crore in 2021-22, registering a massive growth of nearly 250%.
Earlier, in a bid to push Swadeshi, the Home Minister had made it mandatory for all CAPF canteens to sell maximum “Swadeshi” products through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). To begin with, 32 products including National Flag, Cotton Towels, Honey, Kacchi Ghani Mustard Oil, Agarbatti, Daliya, Papad, Pickles, Amla products, etc. will be supplied in the canteens located in Delhi NCR, Punjab, Haryana, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and other states.
The development comes after KVIC’s historic agreements with paramilitary forces for the supply of mustard oil, cotton durries and woollen blankets. So far, KVIC has successfully supplied products worth nearly Rs 17 crore to different paramilitary forces. The supply includes 3 lakh KG (3000 MT) of Kacchi Ghani mustard oil worth Rs 5.50 crore, 2.10 lakh cotton bed durries worth Rs 11 crore and woollen blankets amounting to Rs 40 lakh.
Notably, the paramilitary canteens will provide a big platform to sell Khadi products and it will directly impact the production and sales of KVIC. Modalities are being worked out for supplying a wider range of Khadi products to the paramilitary forces that will include Khadi fabric and readymade garments, cosmetics and eatables and herbal products.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বারাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ আধাসামরিক বাহিনীর ১০৭টি ক্যান্টিনে খাদি সামগ্রী বিক্রির সূচনা করেছেন
09 MAY 2022 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ‘স্বদেশী’ অভিযানকে সর্বভারতীয় স্তরে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে আধাসামরিক বাহিনীর ক্যান্টিনগুলি হস্তনির্মিত খাদি সামগ্রী বিক্রি শুরু করতে চলেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর ১০৭টি ক্যান্টিনে খাদি সামগ্রী বিক্রির সূচনা করেছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আরও জানান, খুব শীঘ্রই দেশে আধাসামরিক বাহিনীর সমস্ত ক্যান্টিনে খাদি সামগ্রী বিক্রি শুরু হবে।
গান্ধীজির কাছে খাদি ছিল স্বদেশীকতার প্রতীক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের যে পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছেন, তার বাস্তবায়নে খাদি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠতে পারে। খাদি বিশ্বস্ততার প্রতীক। সারা দেশে শীঘ্রই আধাসামরিক বাহিনীর সমস্ত ক্যান্টিনে খাদি সামগ্রী বিক্রি শুরু হবে। বাহিনীর ১০৭টি ক্যান্টিনে খাদি সামগ্রী বিক্রি শুরু হওয়ায় শ্রী শাহ খুশি প্রকাশ করেন। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী শাহ আসামে তামুলপুরে সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা বাহিনী বা বিএসএফ-এর একটি জাতীয় স্তরের ওয়ার্কশপ এবং স্টোরের শিলান্যাস করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মা, খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী অজয় কুমার ভাল্লা সহ বিএসএফ এবং সিআরপিএফ-এর মহানির্দেশকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
দেশে গ্রামাঞ্চলে ধারাবাহিকভাবে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশনের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মধু মিশন, কুম্ভকার সশক্তিকরণ যোজনা, লেদার ও কার্পেন্টার ক্ষমতায়ন কর্মসূচিগুলি আসামের বোড়োল্যান্ডে ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে বড় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, কমিশন যদি তার স্ব-নিযুক্তি উদ্যোগগুলিতে সাধারণ মানুষকে যুক্ত করতে পারে তাহলে তা নিশ্চিতভাবেই বোড়োল্যান্ড এলাকায় বেকারত্বের সমস্যে দূর করবে। একইভাবে বোড়ো যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গেও সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলতে পারবে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন ২০২১-২২ –এ রেকর্ড ১ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার লেনদেন করেছে। এমনকি খাদি সামগ্রী বিক্রিতে প্রায় ২৫০ শতাংশ অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।
স্বদেশী অভিযানকে আরও প্রসারিত করার উপর জোর দিয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর সমস্ত ক্যান্টিনে আরও বেশি করে স্বদেশী সামগ্রী বিক্রির উপর জোর দেন। দিল্লি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল, পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, গুজরাট, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, আসাম ও আরও কয়েকটি রাজ্যে ৩২টি ভিন্ন ধরণের খাদি সামগ্রী যেমন – জাতীয় পতাকা, সুতির তোয়ালে, মধু, কাচ্চি ঘানি সরিষার তেল, ধূপকাঠি, ডালিয়া, পাপড়, আচার প্রভৃতি সরবরাহ করা হবে।
এখনও পর্যন্ত খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন আধাসামরিক বাহিনীগুলিকে প্রায় ১৭ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ৫ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ টাকার ৩ লক্ষ কিলোগ্রাম কাচ্চি ঘানি সরিষার তেল, ১১ কোটি টাকার ২ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার তুলোর তৈরি বিছানা ও আসবাব এবং ৪০ লক্ষ টাকার উলের তৈরি চাদর রয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, খাদি সামগ্রী বিপণনের ক্ষেত্রে আধাসামরিক বাহিনীর ক্যান্টিনগুলি বড় মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠতে পারে। এমনকি, কমিশনের বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী উৎপাদন ও বিক্রয়েও এর ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়বে। আধাসামরিক বাহিনীগুলিকে বিভিন্ন ধরণের খাদি সামগ্রী সরবরাহের পন্থা পদ্ধতি চূড়ান্ত করার কাজ চলছে। এর ফলে, খাদি ফ্যাব্রিক ও রেডিমেট বস্ত্র, রূপসজ্জার সামগ্রী, খাদ্যদ্রব্য ও ভেষজ সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করা হবে।