Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
200K Subscribers for DD India, 20 Million for Prasar Bharati on YouTube
09 MAY 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati’s English News channel DD India has seen phenomenal growth lately both on TV and Digital. It recently crossed 2 lakh subscribers on YouTube. In terms of TV reach, DD India is number one English News channel in the country. As per latest BARC data, DD India reached more than 8 Million viewers, highest in the English News genre. Its closest competitor could manage only around half the reach of DD India. Even the viewership for DD India has witnessed a consistent upward weekly growth, registering a whopping total growth of almost 150% over last eight weeks.
Living up to its mandate with which it was launched by Prasar Bharati in January 2019, DD India has now become India’s window to the world with reach to more than 190 countries through Satellite, OTT platforms and NewsOnAir App. As envisaged, DD India has established itself as a global influencer on India related issues through its sharp analysis & commentary, thought provoking views/opinions and cutting edge visual presentation.
Here’s a timeline of how DD India became the number one English News channel:
Period
Milestone
January 2019
After approval from Prasar Bharati Board, the process to launch DD India as an English news channel initiated
February 2019
Segregation of DD News as Hindi News channel and DD India as English News channel began
September 2019
DD India introduced on OTT platform of South Korean public broadcaster KBS
September 2019
Private cable operators in Bangladesh began to broadcast DD India through their platforms
February 2020
DD India coverage of the then US President Donald Trump to India was carried by multiple foreign TV channels
March 2020
DD India launched as a full-fledged English News channel - Complete segregation of DD News as Hindi and DD India as English News channel achieved. DD India production and shows completely separated from that on DD News
January 2021
DD India launched on Hotstar in US, UK and Canada
January 2021
DD India launched on ITV for broadcast in 23 States of US
January 2022
DD India interview of then Prime Minister of Slovenia was quoted widely by international media
February – March 2022
DD India correspondents were stationed in 4 countries neighboring Ukraine to cover ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and Operation Ganga launched by India to evacuate Indians stranded in Ukraine
March 2022
Launched on Yupp TV for distribution in more than 130 countries
April 2022
DD India became number one English News channel in the country, in terms of reach
April – May 2022
DD India registered a viewership growth of almost 150% over 8 weeks. DD India’s YouTube channel crossed 2 Lakh subscribers on YouTube
DD India also acts as a bridge between India and Indian Diaspora spread across the world. The channel through its various programmes offers international viewers India’s perspective on all domestic and global developments. Some of the high viewership shows on DD India are India Ideas, World Today, Indian Diplomacy, DD Dialogue, News Night etc. Scan the QR code below to watch DD India.
Apart from DD India, Prasar Bharati’s digital platforms across the country are together writing a brilliant growth story with many of its YouTube channels already in the Million club and multiple others inching closer to the milestone, together taking the current total YouTube subscription base to more than 2 Crores.
From among the 190+ YouTube channels of Prasar Bharati, the regional channels, especially from the South and the North-east are the latest and fastest to bloom.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈی ڈی انڈیا کے 200 ہزار سبسکرائبرز، یوٹیوب پر پرسار بھارتی کے لیے 20 ملین
09 MAY 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 مئی 2022/
پرسار بھارتی کے انگریزی نیوز چینل ڈی ڈی انڈیا نے حال ہی میں ٹی وی اور ڈیجیٹل دونوں پر غیر معمولی ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ اس نے حال ہی میں یوٹیوب پر 2 لاکھ سبسکرائبرز کی تعداد کو عبور کیاہے۔ ٹی وی کی رسائی کے لحاظ سے، ڈی ڈی انڈیا ملک کا نمبر ایک انگریزی نیوز چینل ہے۔بی اے آر سی کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ڈی ڈی انڈیا 8 ملین سے زیادہ ناظرین تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جو کہ انگریزی نیوز کی صنف میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس کا قریب ترین حریف، ڈی ڈی انڈیا کی تقریباً نصف تک ہی پہنچ پایا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ ڈی ڈی انڈیا کے ناظرین کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ جس نے گزشتہ آٹھ ہفتوں کے دوران تقریباً 150فیصد کے مجموعی اضافے کو درج کیا ہے۔
جنوری 2019 میں پرسار بھارتی کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے اپنے مینڈیٹ پر کھرا اترتے ہوئے اور اس کے مطابق کارکردگی کرتے ہوئے، ڈی ڈی انڈیا اب سیٹلائٹ، او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز اور نیوز آن ایئر ایپ کے ذریعے 190 سے زیادہ ممالک تک رسائی کے ساتھ دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کی کھڑکی بن گیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ تصور کیا گیا ہے، ڈی ڈی انڈیا نے اپنے تیکھے تجزیے اور تبصرے، فکر انگیز خیالات/رائے اور جدید ترین بصری پیشکش کے ذریعے خود کو ہندوستان سے متعلق مسائل پر ایک عالمی اثر و رسوخ کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔
یہاں ایک ٹائم لائن سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح ڈی ڈی انڈیا نمبر ایک انگریزی نیوز چینل بن گیا:
مدت
سنگ میل
جنوری 2019
پرسار بھارتی بورڈ سے منظوری کے بعد، ڈی ڈی انڈیا کو ایک انگریزی نیوز چینل کے طور پر شروع کرنے کا عمل شروع ہوا۔
فروری 2019
ڈی ڈی نیوز کو ہندی نیوز چینل کے طور پر اور ڈی ڈی انڈیا کو انگریزی نیوز چینل کے طور پر الگ کرنا شروع ہوا۔
ستمبر 2019
ڈی ڈی انڈیا نے جنوبی کوریا کے پبلک براڈکاسٹر کے بی ایس کے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر متعارف کرایا
ستمبر 2019
بنگلہ دیش میں نجی کیبل آپریٹرز نے اپنے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ڈی ڈی انڈیا کو نشر کرنا شروع کیا۔
فروری 2020
اس وقت کے امریکی صدر ڈونالڈ ٹرمپ کی بھارت میں ڈی ڈی انڈیا کوریج متعدد غیر ملکی ٹی وی چینلز نے دکھائی تھی۔
مارچ 2020
ڈی ڈی انڈیا کو ایک مکمل انگریزی نیوز چینل کے طور پر لانچ کیا - ڈی ڈی نیوز کی ہندی اور ڈی ڈی انڈیا نے انگریزی نیوز چینل کے طور پرمکمل علیحدگی حاصل کی۔ ڈی ڈی نیوز پر ڈی ڈی انڈیا کی پروڈکشن اور شوز اس سے مکمل طور پر الگ ہیں۔
جنوری 2021
اس وقت کے سلووینیا کے وزیر اعظم کے ڈی ڈی انڈیا انٹرویو کو بین الاقوامی میڈیا نے بڑے پیمانے پر نقل (کوٹ) کیا۔
جنوری 2022
ڈی ڈی انڈیا 23 امریکی ریاستوں میں آئی ٹی وی پر لانچ کیا گیا۔
فروری-مارچ 2022
ڈی ڈی انڈیا کے نامہ نگار یوکرین کے پڑوسی 4 ممالک میں روس-یوکرین تنازعہ اور یوکرین میں پھنسے ہوئے ہندوستانیوں کو نکالنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے آپریشن گنگا کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے تعینات تھے۔
مارچ 2022
یپ(yupp) ٹی وی پر 130 سے ​​زائد ممالک میں تقسیم کے لیے لانچ کیا گیا۔
اپریل-2022
ڈی ڈی انڈیا پہنچ کے لحاظ سے ملک کا نمبر ایک انگریزی نیوز چینل بن گیا۔
اپریل-مئی 2022
ڈی ڈی انڈیا نے 8 ہفتوں کے دوران تقریباً 150 فیصد ناظرین کا اضافہ درج کیا۔ ڈی ڈی انڈیا کے یوٹیوب چینل نے یوٹیوب پر 2 لاکھ سبسکرائبرز کو عبور کیا۔
ڈی ڈی انڈیا ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں پھیلے ہندوستانی باشندوں کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام بھی کرتا ہے۔ چینل اپنے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی ناظرین کو تمام ملکی اور عالمی ترقیات اور پیش رفت پر ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر پیش کرتا ہے۔ ڈی ڈی انڈیا پر زیادہ دیکھے جانے والے ناظرین کے کچھ شوز/پروگرام ہیں: انڈیا آئیڈیاز، ورلڈ ٹوڈے، انڈین ڈپلومیسی، ڈی ڈی ڈائیلاگ، نیوز نائٹ وغیرہ۔ ڈی ڈی انڈیا دیکھنے کے لیے نیچے دیے گئے کیو آر کوڈ کو اسکین کریں۔
ڈی ڈی انڈیا کے علاوہ، ملک بھر میں پرسار بھارتی کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز مل کر ایک شاندار ترقی کی کہانی لکھ رہے ہیں جس کے بہت سے یوٹیوب چینلز پہلے سے ہی ملین کلب میں ہیں اور متعدد دیگر سنگ میل کے قریب پہنچ رہے ہیں، جو کہ مل کر یوٹیوب کی موجودہ سبسکرپشن کی تعداد کو 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ تک لے جا رہے ہیں۔
پرسار بھارتی کے 190+ یوٹیوب چینلز میں سے، علاقائی چینلز، خاص طور پر جنوب اور شمال مشرق کے چینلز تازہ ترین ہیں اور تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت ۔ج
Uno-5182