Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
200K Subscribers for DD India, 20 Million for Prasar Bharati on YouTube
09 MAY 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati’s English News channel DD India has seen phenomenal growth lately both on TV and Digital. It recently crossed 2 lakh subscribers on YouTube. In terms of TV reach, DD India is number one English News channel in the country. As per latest BARC data, DD India reached more than 8 Million viewers, highest in the English News genre. Its closest competitor could manage only around half the reach of DD India. Even the viewership for DD India has witnessed a consistent upward weekly growth, registering a whopping total growth of almost 150% over last eight weeks.
Living up to its mandate with which it was launched by Prasar Bharati in January 2019, DD India has now become India’s window to the world with reach to more than 190 countries through Satellite, OTT platforms and NewsOnAir App. As envisaged, DD India has established itself as a global influencer on India related issues through its sharp analysis & commentary, thought provoking views/opinions and cutting edge visual presentation.
Here’s a timeline of how DD India became the number one English News channel:
Period
Milestone
January 2019
After approval from Prasar Bharati Board, the process to launch DD India as an English news channel initiated
February 2019
Segregation of DD News as Hindi News channel and DD India as English News channel began
September 2019
DD India introduced on OTT platform of South Korean public broadcaster KBS
September 2019
Private cable operators in Bangladesh began to broadcast DD India through their platforms
February 2020
DD India coverage of the then US President Donald Trump to India was carried by multiple foreign TV channels
March 2020
DD India launched as a full-fledged English News channel - Complete segregation of DD News as Hindi and DD India as English News channel achieved. DD India production and shows completely separated from that on DD News
January 2021
DD India launched on Hotstar in US, UK and Canada
January 2021
DD India launched on ITV for broadcast in 23 States of US
January 2022
DD India interview of then Prime Minister of Slovenia was quoted widely by international media
February – March 2022
DD India correspondents were stationed in 4 countries neighboring Ukraine to cover ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and Operation Ganga launched by India to evacuate Indians stranded in Ukraine
March 2022
Launched on Yupp TV for distribution in more than 130 countries
April 2022
DD India became number one English News channel in the country, in terms of reach
April – May 2022
DD India registered a viewership growth of almost 150% over 8 weeks. DD India’s YouTube channel crossed 2 Lakh subscribers on YouTube
DD India also acts as a bridge between India and Indian Diaspora spread across the world. The channel through its various programmes offers international viewers India’s perspective on all domestic and global developments. Some of the high viewership shows on DD India are India Ideas, World Today, Indian Diplomacy, DD Dialogue, News Night etc. Scan the QR code below to watch DD India.
Apart from DD India, Prasar Bharati’s digital platforms across the country are together writing a brilliant growth story with many of its YouTube channels already in the Million club and multiple others inching closer to the milestone, together taking the current total YouTube subscription base to more than 2 Crores.
From among the 190+ YouTube channels of Prasar Bharati, the regional channels, especially from the South and the North-east are the latest and fastest to bloom.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
युट्युबवर डीडी इंडियाच्या सदस्यसंख्येने 2 लाखांचा टप्पा केला पार; प्रसारभारतीची एकूण सदस्यसंख्या दोन कोटींवर पोहोचली
09 MAY 2022 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मे 2022
प्रसार भारतीची इंग्रजी वृत्तवाहिनी डीडी इंडियाने अलीकडे दूरचित्रवाणीच्या प्रेक्षक संख्येत आणि डिजिटल माध्यमांच्या सदस्य संख्येत दोन्ही ठिकाणी अभूतपूर्व वाढ नोंदवली आहे. अलीकडेच या वाहिनीने यूट्यूबवर 2 लाख सदस्यांचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे.दूरचित्रवाहिनीच्या बाबतीत, डीडी इंडिया देशातील क्रमांक एकवर असलेली इंग्रजी वृत्त वाहिनी आहे. ताज्या बीएआरसी डेटानुसार, डीडी इंडियाने 8 लाखांहून अधिक प्रेक्षकसंख्या गाठली असून ही संख्या इंग्रजी वृत्त प्रकारात सर्वाधिक आहे.या वृत्तवाहिनीच्या खालोखाल असलेली वाहिनी डीडी इंडियाच्या प्रेक्षक संख्येच्या जवळपास निम्म्यापर्यंतच पोहोचू शकली. प्रेक्षकसंख्येने गेल्या आठ आठवड्यांत जवळपास 150% एकूण वाढ नोंदवत डीडी इंडियाच्या प्रेक्षकसंख्येमध्ये सातत्यपूर्ण साप्ताहिक वाढ दिसून आली आहे.
प्रसार भारतीने जानेवारी 2019 मध्ये जारी केलेल्या कार्यादेशानुसार, उपग्रह, ओटीटी मंच आणि न्यूजऑनएअर अॅपद्वारे 190 हून अधिक देशांमध्ये पोहोचून डीडी इंडिया आता जगात भारताची वाहिनी बनली आहे. स्पष्ट विश्लेषण आणि भाष्य, विचार प्रवृत्त करणारी मते/मतांतरे आणि अत्याधुनिक दृश्य सादरीकरणाद्वारे, भारताशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर जागतिक प्रभावशाली म्हणून डीडी इंडियाने स्वत:ला प्रस्थापित केले आहे.
डीडी इंडिया ही प्रथम क्रमांकाची इंग्रजी वृत्तवाहिनी कशाप्रकारे बनली याचा घटनाक्रम खाली देण्यात आला आहे:
Period
Milestone
January 2019
After approval from Prasar Bharati Board, the process to launch DD India as an English news channel initiated
February 2019
Segregation of DD News as Hindi News channel and DD India as English News channel began
September 2019
DD India introduced on OTT platform of South Korean public broadcaster KBS
September 2019
Private cable operators in Bangladesh began to broadcast DD India through their platforms
February 2020
DD India coverage of the then US President Donald Trump to India was carried by multiple foreign TV channels
March 2020
DD India launched as a full-fledged English News channel - Complete segregation of DD News as Hindi and DD India as English News channel achieved. DD India production and shows completely separated from that on DD News
January 2021
DD India launched on Hotstar in US, UK and Canada
January 2021
DD India launched on ITV for broadcast in 23 States of US
January 2022
DD India interview of then Prime Minister of Slovenia was quoted widely by international media
February – March 2022
DD India correspondents were stationed in 4 countries neighboring Ukraine to cover ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and Operation Ganga launched by India to evacuate Indians stranded in Ukraine
March 2022
Launched on Yupp TV for distribution in more than 130 countries
April 2022
DD India became number one English News channel in the country, in terms of reach
April – May 2022
DD India registered a viewership growth of almost 150% over 8 weeks. DD India’s YouTube channel crossed 2 Lakh subscribers on YouTube
भारत आणि जगभरात पसरलेल्या भारतीय समुदाया दरम्यानचा पूल म्हणूनही डीडी इंडिया वाहिनी काम करते. ही वाहिनी आपल्या विविध कार्यक्रमांद्वारे आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रेक्षकांना सर्व देशांतर्गत आणि जागतिक घडामोडींवर भारताचा दृष्टीकोन प्रदान करते. इंडिया आयडियाज, वर्ल्ड टुडे, इंडियन डिप्लोमसी, डीडी डायलॉग, न्यूज नाईट इ.कार्यक्रम हे मोठी प्रेक्षक संख्या असलेले डीडी इंडियावरील कार्यक्रम आहेत. डीडी इंडिया पाहण्यासाठी खालील क्युआर कोड स्कॅन करा.
डीडी इंडिया व्यतिरिक्त, प्रसार भारतीचे 'डीडी सह्याद्री न्यूज' , 'डीडी सह्याद्री ' 'डीडी ओडिया' या युट्युब वाहिन्यांनी सुद्धा सदस्य संख्येत अभूतपूर्व वाढ नोंदवली आहे आणि या युट्युब वाहिन्यांची सदस्य संख्या यापूर्वीच लाखोंच्या घरात असून प्रसारभारतीचे देशभरातील डिजिटल मंच एकत्रितपणे एक देदीप्यमान विकास गाथा लिहीत आहेत. आणि इतर अनेक वाहिन्या महत्वाच्या टप्प्याच्या नजीक आल्या आहेत. युट्युबवरील प्रसारभारतीच्या सर्व वाहिन्यांची एकत्रित सदस्यसंख्या 2 कोटींहून अधिक आहे.