Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
200K Subscribers for DD India, 20 Million for Prasar Bharati on YouTube
09 MAY 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati’s English News channel DD India has seen phenomenal growth lately both on TV and Digital. It recently crossed 2 lakh subscribers on YouTube. In terms of TV reach, DD India is number one English News channel in the country. As per latest BARC data, DD India reached more than 8 Million viewers, highest in the English News genre. Its closest competitor could manage only around half the reach of DD India. Even the viewership for DD India has witnessed a consistent upward weekly growth, registering a whopping total growth of almost 150% over last eight weeks.
Living up to its mandate with which it was launched by Prasar Bharati in January 2019, DD India has now become India’s window to the world with reach to more than 190 countries through Satellite, OTT platforms and NewsOnAir App. As envisaged, DD India has established itself as a global influencer on India related issues through its sharp analysis & commentary, thought provoking views/opinions and cutting edge visual presentation.
Here’s a timeline of how DD India became the number one English News channel:
Period
Milestone
January 2019
After approval from Prasar Bharati Board, the process to launch DD India as an English news channel initiated
February 2019
Segregation of DD News as Hindi News channel and DD India as English News channel began
September 2019
DD India introduced on OTT platform of South Korean public broadcaster KBS
September 2019
Private cable operators in Bangladesh began to broadcast DD India through their platforms
February 2020
DD India coverage of the then US President Donald Trump to India was carried by multiple foreign TV channels
March 2020
DD India launched as a full-fledged English News channel - Complete segregation of DD News as Hindi and DD India as English News channel achieved. DD India production and shows completely separated from that on DD News
January 2021
DD India launched on Hotstar in US, UK and Canada
January 2021
DD India launched on ITV for broadcast in 23 States of US
January 2022
DD India interview of then Prime Minister of Slovenia was quoted widely by international media
February – March 2022
DD India correspondents were stationed in 4 countries neighboring Ukraine to cover ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and Operation Ganga launched by India to evacuate Indians stranded in Ukraine
March 2022
Launched on Yupp TV for distribution in more than 130 countries
April 2022
DD India became number one English News channel in the country, in terms of reach
April – May 2022
DD India registered a viewership growth of almost 150% over 8 weeks. DD India’s YouTube channel crossed 2 Lakh subscribers on YouTube
DD India also acts as a bridge between India and Indian Diaspora spread across the world. The channel through its various programmes offers international viewers India’s perspective on all domestic and global developments. Some of the high viewership shows on DD India are India Ideas, World Today, Indian Diplomacy, DD Dialogue, News Night etc. Scan the QR code below to watch DD India.
Apart from DD India, Prasar Bharati’s digital platforms across the country are together writing a brilliant growth story with many of its YouTube channels already in the Million club and multiple others inching closer to the milestone, together taking the current total YouTube subscription base to more than 2 Crores.
From among the 190+ YouTube channels of Prasar Bharati, the regional channels, especially from the South and the North-east are the latest and fastest to bloom.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ’ਤੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ 20 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਇਬਰਸ
09 MAY 2022 5:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਚੈਨਲ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ’ਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਇਬਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਟੀਵੀ ਰੀਚ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੰਬਰ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਚੈਨਲ ਹੈ। ਬੀਏਆਰਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ 8 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਅੱਧੀ ਰੀਚ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 150% ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉੱਪਰ ਵੱਲ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੱਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੁਣ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ, ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਆਨ ਏਅਰ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ 190 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਿੱਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤੇਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ/ਰਾਇਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਂਰੇਖਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੰਬਰ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਚੈਨਲ ਬਣਿਆ:
ਮਿਆਦ
ਮੀਲ-ਪੱਥਰ
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2019
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਤੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਚੈਨਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2019
ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਚੈਨਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਚੈਨਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019
ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਬਰੌਡਕਾਸਟਰ ਕੇਬੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019
ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੇਬਲ ਅਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2020
ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਫੇਰੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਕਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ
ਮਾਰਚ 2020
ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਚੈਨਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ - ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਚੈਨਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਚੈਨਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਅਲੱਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021
ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਯੂਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੌਟਸਟਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021
ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ 23 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀਵੀ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022
ਸਲੋਵੇਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ - ਮਾਰਚ 2022
ਰੂਸ-ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੁੱਧ ਨੂੰ, ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗੰਗਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਾਦਦਾਤਾ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ 4 ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਸਨ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2022
130 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਯੱਪ ਟੀਵੀ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022
ਰੀਚ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨੰਬਰ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਚੈਨਲ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਮਈ 2022
ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ 8 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 150% ਦਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ (ਵਿਊਅਰਸ਼ਿਪ) ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲ ਨੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ’ਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਇਬਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆਇੱਕ ਪੁਲ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਚੈਨਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ’ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਊਅਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਈਡੀਆਜ਼, ਵਰਲਡ ਟੂਡੇ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੇਸੀ, ਡੀਡੀ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ, ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਨਾਈਟ ਆਦਿ। ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿਊਆਰ ਕੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੈਨ ਕਰੋ।
ਡੀਡੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਮਿਲਿਅਨ ਕਲੱਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਚੈਨਲ ਇਸ ਮੀਲ-ਪੱਥਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਇਬਰਸ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ 190+ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਚੈਨਲ - ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਚੈਨਲਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲੇਚੈਨਲ ਹਨ।