आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी आज जागतिक थॅलेसेमिया दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या “थॅलेसेमिया रोगाची आव्हाने 2022” या वेबिनारला केले संबोधित
08 MAY 2022 9:34PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक थॅलेसेमिया दिनानिमित्त आज केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे “थॅलेसेमिया रोगाची आव्हाने 2022” या विषयावरील वेबिनारला आभासी पद्धतीने संबोधित केले.केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने विविध मंत्रालये आणि थॅलेसेमिया संघटनेसह संयुक्तपणे या वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले होते. भारतातील तसेच जगाच्या विविध भागांतील तज्ञांनी या वेबिनारमध्ये भाग घेतला.
या प्रसंगी केंद्रीय मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा म्हणाले, “शिक्षक-विद्यार्थी, अंगणवाडी आणि आशा कार्यकर्त्या यांच्यासारख्या विविध मंत्रालयांच्या आणि राज्य सरकारच्या भागधारकांच्या माध्यमातून थॅलेसेमियाच्या समस्येशी लढा देण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेले देशव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान सुरु करण्याची गरज आहे.” ते म्हणाले की विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये या रोगाविषयी जाणीव निर्माण करण्यासाठी शिक्षकांनी पाच मिनिटांचा अतिरिक्त वेळ द्यावा आणि त्याच धर्तीवर अंगणवाडी कार्यकर्त्यांनी देखील हा रोग आणि त्यावरील प्रतिबंधक उपाय याविषयी गावकऱ्यांना माहिती द्यावी.
स्थानिक कार्यकर्त्यांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना समाजात या रोगाविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी सोप्या आणि स्थानिक भाषेत सामायिक साहित्य निर्माण केले पाहिजे अशी सूचना देखील केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी केली.
“जाणीव जागृती आणि समुपदेशन यांच्या सोबत, ग्रामीण भागामध्ये स्वस्त दरातील औषधांची उपलब्धता आणि समुदायाचे रक्तदान या उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन दिले गेले पाहिजे,” केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आवाहन केले.
या वेबिनारने थॅलेसेमिया रोगाला समजून घेण्यासाठीच्या अनेक पैलूंना उजेडात आणले, त्यानंतर या विषयातील अनेक महत्त्वाचे तज्ञ आणि थॅलेसेमिया इंडिया तसेच थॅलेसेमिया आणि सिकल सेल सोसायटी यांच्यासह मुंबई हिमॅटोलॉजी ग्रुप या इतर भागीदारांनी स्क्रीनिंग आणि व्यवस्थापनासह या रोगाविषयीचे शिक्षण आणि जागृती यावर भर दिला.
थॅलेसेमिया आणि सिकल सेल रक्ताल्पता यांचा भारतात ताण असून सध्या देशात बीटा थॅलेसेमिया या रोगाचे 1,00,000 रुग्ण आहेत आणि सिकल सेल रोग/ प्रवृत्ती असणारे 15,00,000 रुग्ण आहेत आणि त्यांच्यापैकी अगदी थोड्या रुग्णांचे व्यवस्थित व्यवस्थापन झाले आहे. अॅल्लोजेनिक स्टेम सेल प्रत्यारोपण ही उपचारपद्धती बहुतेक कुटुंबांच्या आवाक्याबाहेरची आहे.
थॅलेसेमियाचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याचा महत्त्वाचा दृष्टीकोन म्हणजे शिक्षण आणि जागरूकतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे होय आणि तेच या रोगावर यशस्वी नियंत्रण मिळवण्याचे मार्ग आहेत. सरकारी तसेच बिगर सरकारी संघटना गेल्या 3 ते 4 दशकांपासून या दिशने प्रयत्न करत आहेत पण या संदर्भात देशव्यापी सहकार्यात्मक प्रयत्न, आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे या संदर्भात मदतीची गरज असलेले सुमारे 70% रुग्ण जिथे निवास करतात त्या सर्व ग्रामीण प्रदेशांमध्ये ही माहिती पोहोचणे आवश्यक आहे.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda addresses webinar “Challenges in Thalassemia 2022” organized by Tribal Affairs Ministry on occasion of World Thalassemia Day today
Need for nationwide awareness campaign through combined efforts of various government stakeholders to tackle Thalassemia: Shri Arjun Munda
08 MAY 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Thalassemia Day, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda virtually addressed the webinar “Challenges in Thalassemia 2022” in New Delhi today. It was jointly organized by Ministry of Tribal Affairs along with various ministries and Thalassemia association. Experts from India and various parts of the world took part in the Conference.
On the occasion, Shri Anil Kumar Jha Secretary, MoTA; Joint Secretary MoTA Shri Naval Jit Kapoor; Shri Rajesh Kumar Yadav, Joint Secretary, Department of Disability also addressed the Webinar.
In his address, the Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda said that as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is Prime Minister's vision that we make new resolves which will propel India towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat during the period of Amrit Kaal. In this direction, we should also make new resolves for tackling the problem of Thalassemia .
Shri Arjun Munda also said “There is need to have a nationwide awareness campaign through the stakeholders of various ministries and state governments such as Teachers- students , Anganwadi and ASHA workers , which is essential for mounting an attack on the problem of Thalassemia. He also said that a teacher should give five minutes extra to create awareness among students and similarly Anganwadi workers should inform the villagers about the disease and its prevention.
Union Minister also suggested that there should be common literature in simple and local language to guide the local level workers and help them in creating awareness .
“Apart from awareness and counselling cheap medicines availability and Community blood donation and in rural areas should be promoted”, the Minister urged.
In his address Secretary, Ministry of Tribal affairs , Shri Anil Kumar Jha said that through awareness , effective participation and whole of the government approach India can control, prevent and treat the disease.
He also said that Ministry will provide support to all private and public institutions working in the field of controlling Thalassemia.
This program highlighted important aspects of understanding Thalassemia followed by its education and awareness which also includes screening and management , by the key international experts and other partners like Thalassemia India and Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Society (TSCS) in association with Mumbai Hematology Group.
Thalassemia and sickle cell anaemia in India is a huge burden with an estimated 100,000 patients with a β Thalassemia syndrome and around 150,0000 patients with sickle cell disease/trait, but few among them are optimally managed, and allogeneic stem cell transplant (BMT) is unaffordable for the majority of families.
A key aspect to manage Thalassemia is to promote education and awareness , which is a key to success. Government and non-government organizations have been working towards this goal for the last 3 to 4 decades but a nationwide collaborative effort in regard to above, reaching all rural regions where almost 70% of the population resides is the need of the hour.