Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 190 Cr
Over 3.01 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 20,303
3,805 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.79%
07 MAY 2022 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 190 Cr (1,90,00,94,982) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,35,96,683 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.01 Cr (3,01,97,120) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,05,571
2nd Dose
1,00,22,021
Precaution Dose
49,03,039
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,16,489
2nd Dose
1,75,49,440
Precaution Dose
78,66,824
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,01,97,120
2nd Dose
93,23,185
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,86,78,007
2nd Dose
4,30,37,227
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,60,39,061
2nd Dose
48,09,83,791
Precaution Dose
2,48,003
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,29,91,311
2nd Dose
18,86,56,562
Precaution Dose
7,47,262
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,69,17,937
2nd Dose
11,75,56,098
Precaution Dose
1,55,56,034
Precaution Dose
2,93,21,162
Total
1,90,00,94,982
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 20,303. Active cases now constitute 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 3,168 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,54,416.
3,805 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,87,544 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.03 Cr (84,03,32,469) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.79% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.78%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
190 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.01 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 20,303
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 3,805
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.74%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.79%
07 MAY 2022 9:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 190 కోట్ల ( 1,90,00,94,982 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,35,96,683 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.01 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,01,97,120 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,05,571
రెండో డోసు
1,00,22,021
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
49,03,039
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,16,489
రెండో డోసు
1,75,49,440
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
78,66,824
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,01,97,120
రెండో డోసు
93,23,185
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,86,78,007
రెండో డోసు
4,30,37,227
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,60,39,061
రెండో డోసు
48,09,83,791
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,48,003
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,29,91,311
రెండో డోసు
18,86,56,562
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7,47,262
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,69,17,937
రెండో డోసు
11,75,56,098
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,55,56,034
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,93,21,162
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,90,00,94,982
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 20,303. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.05 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.74 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,168 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,25,54,416 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,805 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,87,544 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 84.03 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 84,03,32,469 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.79 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.78 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.