রেলমন্ত্রক
মিশন রেল কর্মযোগীর আওতায় ৫১ হাজারেরও বেশি প্রথম সারির রেল কর্মচারীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে
05 MAY 2022 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মে, ২০২২
মিশন রেল কর্মযোগীর আওতায় ৫১ হাজারেরও বেশি প্রথম সারির রেল কর্মচারীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কর্মচারীদের ‘মাস্টার ট্রেনার’রা প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছেন। মাস্টার ট্রেনাররা রেল মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান ইন্ডিয়ান রেলওয়ে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ট্রান্সপোর্ট ম্যানেজমেন্টে (আইআরআইটিএম) প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছেন।
২০২২ সালের ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে আইআরআইটিএম – এর মাস্টার ট্রেনারদের প্রশিক্ষণ শুরু হয়। আইআরআইটিএম – এর প্রতিটি ব্যাচের বিভিন্ন জোনে ৭টি বিভাগের মাস্টার ট্রেনার রয়েছেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৪৯টি ডিভিশনের মাস্টার ট্রেনারদের ৮টি ব্যাচ প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছে। এই মাস্টার ট্রেনাররা ইতিমধ্যেই ৫১ হাজারেরও বেশি ফিল্ড ট্রেনিদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছেন।
কর্মচারীদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ হিসাবে ২০২০ সালের ২০শে সেপ্টেম্বর মিশন কর্মযোগীর সূচনা হয়। রেল মন্ত্রক সরকারি কর্মচারীদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়ে এই প্রশিক্ষণ শুরু করে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ছ’মাসের মধ্যে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ প্রথম সারির রেল কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। মিশন রেল কর্মযোগীর উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল – নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক প্রশিক্ষণদানের মাধ্যমে এই প্রথম সারির রেল কর্মীদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী পরিবর্তন করে পরিষেবার মনোভাব গড়ে তোলা এবং পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে আরও সক্ষম করে তোলা। রেলের ৬৮টি ডিভিশন থেকে মনোনীত ১ হাজার প্রথম সারির রেল কর্মচারীকে আইআরআইটিএম - এ মাস্টার ট্রেনার হিসাবে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। এই মাস্টার ট্রেনাররা একটি নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে বাকি রেল কর্মচারীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেবেন।

Ministry of Railways
Over 51, 000 frontline Railway Staff trained under Mission Rail Karmayogi
05 MAY 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
More than 51000 frontline Railway Staff have been trained under Mission Rail Karmayogi. These employees have been trained by ‘Master Trainers’ who themselves have been trained at the Indian Railways Institute of Transport Management (IRITM), a Centralised Training Institute under the Ministry of Railways.
The training of the Master Trainers has started at IRITM from 28th February, 2022. Each batch at Indian Railways Institute of Transport Management (IRITM) has Master Trainers from seven divisions of different zones. Till now, 8 batches of Master Trainers comprising 49 divisions (more than half of IR divisions) have been covered and the 8th batch is currently receiving training at IRITM. These Master Trainers have already trained more than 51,000 field trainees in the field.
Mission Karmayogi was launched on September 20, 2020, by the Government of India as one of the most significant capacity building initiatives anywhere in the world. Ministry of Railways was the first to respond to the Prime Minister's call for change in the attitudes and skillset of Government employees. Experts in capacity building and behavioral transformation have been roped in to develop customized texts and audio-visual content to impart the training. The extensive use of information technology is envisaged as a game-changer as it would ensure 'any time, any place and any device learning' while maintaining strict norms for monitoring and assessment.
The project seeks to train about one lakh frontline Railway Staff in a six months period. The objective of the Mission Rail Karmayogi is to transform the outlook of these Frontline staff by providing citizen centric training- firstly helping them develop the “intention to serve” and secondly building their “ability to serve”. It has been designed to play a big role in improving their individual performances as well as strengthen the image of the organization as responsive and efficient.
One thousand identified frontline Railway employees, nominated from all 68 divisions of the Railways, would be trained as 'Master Trainers' at the Indian Railways Institute of Transport Management (IRITM), a Centralised Training Institute under the Ministry of Railways. These 'Master Trainers' would further train the remaining railway employees in the field in a time-bound manner. All trained employees would be assessed using a state-of-the-art technology platform and will be duly certified.The developed course content would also be onboarded on iGoT, the online training platform of Government of India, for training the Railway personnel in subsequent years.