उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उच्च शिक्षा को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचाने तथा इसे और अधिक समावेशी व न्यायसंगत बनाने का आह्वान किया
राष्ट्र निर्माण और एक समृद्ध वैश्विक भविष्य के निर्माण में शिक्षा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैः उपराष्ट्रपति
शोध का मुख्य उद्देश्य लोगों के जीवन को खुशहाल और अधिक आरामदायक बनाना होना चाहिएः उपराष्ट्रपति
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी-2020) देश के शिक्षा के परिदृश्य में व्यापक बदलाव लाएगीः उपराष्ट्रपति
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) में मातृभाषा में शिक्षा देने पर जोर एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम साबित होगाः उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों से विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष रैंकिंग की आकांक्षा रखने का आह्वान किया
01 MAY 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम.वेंकैया नायडु ने आज उच्च शिक्षा को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचाने तथा इसे और अधिक समावेशी व न्यायसंगत बनाने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि ग्रामीण युवाओं की शिक्षा तक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत पहुंच महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि शिक्षा मानव विकास, राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है और एक समृद्ध व टिकाऊ वैश्विक भविष्य बनाती है।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह में श्री नायडु ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विश्वविद्यालयों को समाज की गंभीर समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए अभिनव और नए विचारों को सामने लाने का काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शोध का मुख्य उद्देश्य लोगों के जीवन को अधिक आरामदायक और खुशहाल बनाना होना चाहिए।
यह इंगित करते हुए कि भारत में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए अपने मानव संसाधन की सामूहिक शक्ति का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी-2020) को एक दूरदर्शी दस्तावेज बताते हुए, जो देश में शिक्षा के परिदृश्‍य में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार है, उन्होंने कहा कि स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में लागू होने पर मातृभाषा में शिक्षा प्रदान करने पर जोर एक बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी कदम साबित होगा। एक बच्चे को मातृभाषा में बुनियादी शिक्षा प्रदान करने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा कि स्‍थानीय भाषा प्रशासन और अदालतों में सूचना का मुख्‍य जरिया होनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा, "हर राजपत्र अधिसूचना और सरकारी आदेश स्थानीय या मूल भाषा में होना चाहिए ताकि आम आदमी इसे समझ सके।"
श्री नायडु ने उपस्थित लोगों को याद दिलाया कि प्राचीन भारत ने एक विश्वगुरु होने की प्रतिष्ठा अर्जित की थी और यह संस्कृति का उद्गमस्थल था। उन्होंने कहा कि मानवता के लिए सबसे पहले मशहूर ज्ञान के प्रतिष्ठित केन्‍द्र जैसे नालंदा, तक्षशिला, विक्रमशिला, वल्लभी और ओदंतपुरी जैसे विश्वविद्यालय इस तथ्य की पर्याप्त गवाही देते हैं। भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों को दुनिया के शीर्ष 10 विश्वविद्यालयों में शामिल होते देखने की अपनी हार्दिक इच्छा के बारे में बताते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी हितधारकों को इस उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए काम करने के लिए कहा।
इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करते हुए कि शिक्षा केवल रोजगार के लिए नहीं है, उन्होंने कहा कि यह ज्ञान की वृद्धि और जागृति के लिए है। शिक्षा सीखने की एक आजीवन प्रक्रिया है और केवल डिग्री हासिल करने से ही यह प्रक्रिया समाप्त नहीं हो जाती है। उन्होंने छात्रों को बड़े सपने देखने, ऊंचे लक्ष्य रखने और जीवन में सफल होने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने का आह्वान किया।
संपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल करने के लिए शांति के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तनाव होने पर किसी भी चीज पर ध्यान नहीं दिया जा सकेगा।
हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली के भारतीयकरण की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह इच्छा व्यक्त की कि शैक्षणिक संस्थान भारतीय संस्कृति और पारंपरिक मूल्यों जैसे बड़ों के प्रति सम्मान, शिक्षकों के प्रति सम्मान और प्रकृति के प्रति लगाव को बढ़ावा दें। मौजूद गर्मी की लहर जैसी अत्यधिक जलवायु घटनाओं की बढ़ती आवृत्ति का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने सभी से प्रकृति का सम्मान करने और सद्भाव के साथ रहने का आग्रह किया।
श्री नायडु ने छात्रों को शारीरिक फिटनेस के लिए खेल और खेल-कूद एवं योग को समान महत्व देने और एक आरामतलब जीवन शैली से बचने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने छात्रों से यह भी कहा कि वे हमारी शारीरिक आवश्यकताओं और जलवायु परिस्थितियों के अनुसार पूर्वजों द्वारा निर्धारित सही से पका हुआ पारंपरिक भोजन करें।
इस अवसर पर, उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्मारक शताब्दी डाक टिकट, स्मारक शताब्दी सिक्का, स्मारक शताब्दी संस्‍करण और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय स्नातक पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा-2022 (हिंदी, संस्कृत और तेलुगू संस्करण) का भी विमोचन किया। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय की शताब्दी वेबसाइट का भी शुभारंभ किया और गार्गी कॉलेज की छात्रा व दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी प्रतीक चिन्‍ह को बनाने वाली सुश्री कृतिका खिंची को सम्मानित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर योगेश सिंह, साउथ दिल्ली कैम्पस के निदेशक प्रोफेसर श्री प्रकाश सिंह, दिल्ली सर्कल की चीफ पोस्टमास्टर जनरल सुश्री मंजू कुमार, डीन ऑफ कॉलेजेस के प्रोफेसर बलराम पाणि, रजिस्ट्रार डॉ. विकास गुप्ता, प्रॉक्टर प्रोफेसर रजनी अब्बी, शताब्दी समारोह के संयोजक प्रोफेसर नेरा अग्निमित्र, प्राध्यापक, कर्मचारी, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for taking higher education to rural areas to make it more inclusive and equitable
Education plays a key role in nation-building and creating a prosperous global future: VP
Ultimate aim of the research is to make people’s lives happier and more comfortable: VP
National Education Policy (NEP-2020) will revolutionize the educational landscape of the country: VP
NEP’s emphasis on imparting education in one’s mother tongue will prove to be a game-changer: VP
Vice President inaugurates the Centenary Celebration of Delhi University
VP exhorts Indian universities to aspire for top rankings globally
01 MAY 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for taking higher education into the rural areas and making it more inclusive and equitable.
This dimension of inclusiveness and equitable access to education to rural youth is critical because education plays a key role in human development, nation-building, and creating a prosperous and sustainable global future, the Vice President stressed.
Speaking at the Centenary celebrations of the Delhi University, Shri Naidu emphasised that Universities must come out with innovative and out of box ideas to address the pressing problems of the society. He also said that the ultimate aim of the research should be to make people’s lives more comfortable and happier.
Pointing out that India has the world’s largest youth population, the Vice President called for harnessing the collective power of our human resources for nation building. Describing the National Education Policy (NEP-2020) as a far-sighted document which is set to revolutionize the educational landscape of the country, he said that its emphasis on imparting education in one’s mother tongue when implemented in schools, colleges and universities will prove to be a game-changer. Calling for providing basic education in a child's mother tongue, Shri Naidu said the local language must be the main mode of communication in the administration and courts. “Every gazette notification and government order should be in the local or native language so that the common man understands it,” he added.
Shri Naidu reminded the gathering that ancient India had enjoyed the reputation of being a Viswaguru and was a renowned cradle of culture. He said reputed centres of knowledge, among the earliest known to humanity, like the universities of Nalanda, Takshashila, Vikramshila, Vallabhi and Odantapuri bear ample testimony to this fact. Declaring that it is his deep-seated wish to see Indian Universities ranked among the top 10 universities of the world, the Vice President asked all stakeholders to work with this aim in mind.
Observing that education is not merely for employment, he said it was for enhancement of knowledge and enlightenment. Education is a lifelong process of learning and does not end with mere acquisition of degrees. He exhorted the students to dream big, aim high and work hard to succeed in life.
Emphasising the importance of peace for achieving all-round progress, the Vice President said that one would not be able to pay attention to anything if there is tension.
Stressing the need for Indianization of our education system, the Vice President wanted the educational institutions to promote Indian culture and traditional values such as respect for elders, respect for teachers and love for nature. Referring to the increasing frequency of extreme climatic events like the ongoing heat wave, he urged everyone to respect and live in harmony with nature.
Shri Naidu also advised the students to give equal importance to sports and games or yoga for physical fitness and avoid a sedentary lifestyle. He also wanted them to eat properly cooked traditional food as prescribed by ancestors according to our bodily needs and climatic conditions.
On this occasion, the Vice President also released the Commemorative Centenary Stamp, Commemorative Centenary Coin, Commemorative Centenary volume and the Delhi University Undergraduate Curriculum Framework- 2022 (Hindi, Sanskrit & Telugu versions). He also launched the Centenary Website of the University and felicitated Ms. Kritika Khinchi, student of Gargi College and creator of the Centenary Logo for the University of Delhi.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, Delhi University, Prof. Shri Prakash Singh, Director South Delhi Campus, Ms Manju Kumar, Chief Postmaster General, Delhi Circle, Prof. Balram Pani, Dean of Colleges, Dr. Vikas Gupta, Registrar, Prof. Rajni Abbi, Proctor, Prof. Nerra Agnimitra, Convener, Centenary Celebrations, faculty, staff, students and other dignitaries attended the event.