Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for taking higher education to rural areas to make it more inclusive and equitable
Education plays a key role in nation-building and creating a prosperous global future: VP
Ultimate aim of the research is to make people’s lives happier and more comfortable: VP
National Education Policy (NEP-2020) will revolutionize the educational landscape of the country: VP
NEP’s emphasis on imparting education in one’s mother tongue will prove to be a game-changer: VP
Vice President inaugurates the Centenary Celebration of Delhi University
VP exhorts Indian universities to aspire for top rankings globally
01 MAY 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for taking higher education into the rural areas and making it more inclusive and equitable.
This dimension of inclusiveness and equitable access to education to rural youth is critical because education plays a key role in human development, nation-building, and creating a prosperous and sustainable global future, the Vice President stressed.
Speaking at the Centenary celebrations of the Delhi University, Shri Naidu emphasised that Universities must come out with innovative and out of box ideas to address the pressing problems of the society. He also said that the ultimate aim of the research should be to make people’s lives more comfortable and happier.
Pointing out that India has the world’s largest youth population, the Vice President called for harnessing the collective power of our human resources for nation building. Describing the National Education Policy (NEP-2020) as a far-sighted document which is set to revolutionize the educational landscape of the country, he said that its emphasis on imparting education in one’s mother tongue when implemented in schools, colleges and universities will prove to be a game-changer. Calling for providing basic education in a child's mother tongue, Shri Naidu said the local language must be the main mode of communication in the administration and courts. “Every gazette notification and government order should be in the local or native language so that the common man understands it,” he added.
Shri Naidu reminded the gathering that ancient India had enjoyed the reputation of being a Viswaguru and was a renowned cradle of culture. He said reputed centres of knowledge, among the earliest known to humanity, like the universities of Nalanda, Takshashila, Vikramshila, Vallabhi and Odantapuri bear ample testimony to this fact. Declaring that it is his deep-seated wish to see Indian Universities ranked among the top 10 universities of the world, the Vice President asked all stakeholders to work with this aim in mind.
Observing that education is not merely for employment, he said it was for enhancement of knowledge and enlightenment. Education is a lifelong process of learning and does not end with mere acquisition of degrees. He exhorted the students to dream big, aim high and work hard to succeed in life.
Emphasising the importance of peace for achieving all-round progress, the Vice President said that one would not be able to pay attention to anything if there is tension.
Stressing the need for Indianization of our education system, the Vice President wanted the educational institutions to promote Indian culture and traditional values such as respect for elders, respect for teachers and love for nature. Referring to the increasing frequency of extreme climatic events like the ongoing heat wave, he urged everyone to respect and live in harmony with nature.
Shri Naidu also advised the students to give equal importance to sports and games or yoga for physical fitness and avoid a sedentary lifestyle. He also wanted them to eat properly cooked traditional food as prescribed by ancestors according to our bodily needs and climatic conditions.
On this occasion, the Vice President also released the Commemorative Centenary Stamp, Commemorative Centenary Coin, Commemorative Centenary volume and the Delhi University Undergraduate Curriculum Framework- 2022 (Hindi, Sanskrit & Telugu versions). He also launched the Centenary Website of the University and felicitated Ms. Kritika Khinchi, student of Gargi College and creator of the Centenary Logo for the University of Delhi.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, Delhi University, Prof. Shri Prakash Singh, Director South Delhi Campus, Ms Manju Kumar, Chief Postmaster General, Delhi Circle, Prof. Balram Pani, Dean of Colleges, Dr. Vikas Gupta, Registrar, Prof. Rajni Abbi, Proctor, Prof. Nerra Agnimitra, Convener, Centenary Celebrations, faculty, staff, students and other dignitaries attended the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அனைவருக்கும் சமமான அளவில் உயர்கல்வி கிடைக்கும் வகையில் அதனை கிராமப் பகுதிகளுக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
01 MAY 2022 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புறங்களில் உயர்கல்வியைக் கொண்டு செல்லும் வகையில் அதனை அனைவருக்குமான, சமத்துவம் கொண்டதாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
மனித மேம்பாடு, நாட்டு நிர்மாணம், வளமான, நிலையான உலகளாவிய எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் கல்வி முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதால், கிராமப்புற இளைஞர்களுக்கும் இதனை சமமான அளவில் கொண்டு செல்லும் பரிமாணம் மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழக நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு நாயுடு, சமூகத்தின் மீது அழுத்தம் கொடுக்கும் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கு, பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் புதுமையான யோசனைகளைத் தெரிவிக்க முன்வரவேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். ஆராய்ச்சியின் கடைசி நோக்கம் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மிகவும் வசதியாகவும், மகிழ்ச்சியாகவும் மாற்றுவதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகிலேயே அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான இளைஞர்களை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், நமது மனித வளத்தின் கூட்டு ஆற்றலை, தேசத்தை நிர்மாணிக்க பயன்படுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை ( என்இபி 2020) நாட்டின் கல்வித்துறையில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணம் என்று விளக்கிய அவர், பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் இது அமல்படுத்தப்படும் போது, தாய்மொழி கல்விக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுப்பது நிரூபணமாகும் என்றார். குழந்தைகளின் தாய்மொழியில் அடிப்படை கல்வியை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்த திரு நாயுடு, நிர்வாகம், நீதிமன்றங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ளூர் மொழியே தகவல் தொடர்பு மொழியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். ‘ ஒவ்வொரு அரசிதழ் அறிவிக்கை மற்றும் அரசாணைகளும் உள்ளூர் அல்லது தாய்மொழியில் இருந்தால்தான் சாதாரண மக்கள் அதைப் புரிந்து கொள்ள முடியும் ‘,என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கல்வி என்பது வெறும் வேலைவாய்ப்பிற்காக மட்டும் அல்லாமல், அது அறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காவும், ஞானத்தைப் பெருக்குவதற்காகவும் இருந்தது என்று கூறிய அவர், வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் கற்கும் கல்வி, வெறும் பட்டங்களைப் பெறுவதுடன் முடிந்து விடுவதல்ல என்றார். மாணவர்கள் பெரிய அளவில் கனவு காணவும், உயர்ந்த இலக்கை அடையவும், வாழ்க்கையில் வெற்றி ஈட்டவும் கடினமாக உழைக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உடலைத் தகுதியாக வைத்துக்கொள்ள, சோம்பலான வாழ்க்கை முறையைத் தவிர்த்து, விளையாட்டு மற்றும் யோகாவிற்கு சமமான முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுரை கூறிய திரு நாயுடு, நமது உடலுக்கு தேவைப்படும், தட்பவெப்ப நிலைக்கு ஏற்ற முன்னோர் கூறியபடி, பாரம்பரிய உணவுகளை முறையாக சமைத்து உண்ண வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியல் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் யோகேஷ் சிங் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1821803