Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for taking higher education to rural areas to make it more inclusive and equitable
Education plays a key role in nation-building and creating a prosperous global future: VP
Ultimate aim of the research is to make people’s lives happier and more comfortable: VP
National Education Policy (NEP-2020) will revolutionize the educational landscape of the country: VP
NEP’s emphasis on imparting education in one’s mother tongue will prove to be a game-changer: VP
Vice President inaugurates the Centenary Celebration of Delhi University
VP exhorts Indian universities to aspire for top rankings globally
01 MAY 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for taking higher education into the rural areas and making it more inclusive and equitable.
This dimension of inclusiveness and equitable access to education to rural youth is critical because education plays a key role in human development, nation-building, and creating a prosperous and sustainable global future, the Vice President stressed.
Speaking at the Centenary celebrations of the Delhi University, Shri Naidu emphasised that Universities must come out with innovative and out of box ideas to address the pressing problems of the society. He also said that the ultimate aim of the research should be to make people’s lives more comfortable and happier.
Pointing out that India has the world’s largest youth population, the Vice President called for harnessing the collective power of our human resources for nation building. Describing the National Education Policy (NEP-2020) as a far-sighted document which is set to revolutionize the educational landscape of the country, he said that its emphasis on imparting education in one’s mother tongue when implemented in schools, colleges and universities will prove to be a game-changer. Calling for providing basic education in a child's mother tongue, Shri Naidu said the local language must be the main mode of communication in the administration and courts. “Every gazette notification and government order should be in the local or native language so that the common man understands it,” he added.
Shri Naidu reminded the gathering that ancient India had enjoyed the reputation of being a Viswaguru and was a renowned cradle of culture. He said reputed centres of knowledge, among the earliest known to humanity, like the universities of Nalanda, Takshashila, Vikramshila, Vallabhi and Odantapuri bear ample testimony to this fact. Declaring that it is his deep-seated wish to see Indian Universities ranked among the top 10 universities of the world, the Vice President asked all stakeholders to work with this aim in mind.
Observing that education is not merely for employment, he said it was for enhancement of knowledge and enlightenment. Education is a lifelong process of learning and does not end with mere acquisition of degrees. He exhorted the students to dream big, aim high and work hard to succeed in life.
Emphasising the importance of peace for achieving all-round progress, the Vice President said that one would not be able to pay attention to anything if there is tension.
Stressing the need for Indianization of our education system, the Vice President wanted the educational institutions to promote Indian culture and traditional values such as respect for elders, respect for teachers and love for nature. Referring to the increasing frequency of extreme climatic events like the ongoing heat wave, he urged everyone to respect and live in harmony with nature.
Shri Naidu also advised the students to give equal importance to sports and games or yoga for physical fitness and avoid a sedentary lifestyle. He also wanted them to eat properly cooked traditional food as prescribed by ancestors according to our bodily needs and climatic conditions.
On this occasion, the Vice President also released the Commemorative Centenary Stamp, Commemorative Centenary Coin, Commemorative Centenary volume and the Delhi University Undergraduate Curriculum Framework- 2022 (Hindi, Sanskrit & Telugu versions). He also launched the Centenary Website of the University and felicitated Ms. Kritika Khinchi, student of Gargi College and creator of the Centenary Logo for the University of Delhi.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, Delhi University, Prof. Shri Prakash Singh, Director South Delhi Campus, Ms Manju Kumar, Chief Postmaster General, Delhi Circle, Prof. Balram Pani, Dean of Colleges, Dr. Vikas Gupta, Registrar, Prof. Rajni Abbi, Proctor, Prof. Nerra Agnimitra, Convener, Centenary Celebrations, faculty, staff, students and other dignitaries attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دیہی علاقوں میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کو زیادہ جامع اور مساوی بنانے پر زور دیا
تعلیم ملک کی تعمیر اور خوشحال عالمی مستقبل کی تشکیل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے: نائب صدر
حتمی مقصد لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو خوشگوار اور آرام دہ بنانا ہے: نائب صدر
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی-2020) ملک کے تعلیمی منظر نامے میں انقلاب برپا کرے گی: نائب صدر
این ای پی کا مادری زبان میں تعلیم دینے پر زور انقلاب آفریں ثابت ہوگا: نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کی صدی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدر نے بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کو عالمی سطح پر اعلیٰ درجہ بندی کی امنگ رکھنے کی تلقین کی
01 MAY 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 01 مئی 2022:
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج دیہی علاقوں میں اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور اسے زیادہ جامع اور مساوی بنانے پر زور دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دیہی نوجوانوں تک شمولیت اور تعلیم کی مساوی رسائی کی یہ جہت انتہائی اہم ہے کیونکہ تعلیم انسانی ترقی، ملک کی تعمیر اور خوشحال اور پائیدار عالمی مستقبل کی تشکیل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
دہلی یونیورسٹی کی صدی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یونیورسٹیوں کو معاشرے کے اہم مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعی اور آؤٹ آف باکس خیالات سامنے لانے چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تحقیق کا حتمی مقصد لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو زیادہ آرام دہ اور خوشگوار بنانا ہونا چاہیے۔
اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت میں نوجوانوں کی آبادی دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمارے انسانی وسائل کی اجتماعی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے پر زور دیا۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی 2020) کو ایک دور اندیشانہ دستاویز قرار دیتے ہوئے جو ملک کے تعلیمی منظر نامے میں انقلاب برپا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، انھوں نے کہا کہ اسکولوں، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں نافذ ہونے پر اپنی مادری زبان میں تعلیم دینے پر اس کا زور انقلاب آفریں ثابت ہوگا۔ بچے کی مادری زبان میں بنیادی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ مقامی زبان انتظامیہ اور عدالتوں میں مواصلات کا بنیادی طریقہ ہونا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن اور سرکاری حکم نامہ مقامی زبان میں ہونا چاہیے تاکہ عام آدمی اسے سمجھ سکے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے لوگوں کو یاد دلایا کہ قدیم بھارت کی شہرت وشوگرو ہونے کی حیثیت سے تھی اور یہ ثقافت کا گہوارہ تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ علم کے نامور مراکز، جن سے سب سے پہلے انسانیت واقف ہوئی، جیسے نالندہ، تکشیلا، وکرم شیلا، ولبھی اور اودنتاپوری کی یونیورسٹیاں اس حقیقت کی گواہ ہیں۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کو دنیا کی 10 سرفہرست یونیورسٹیوں میں شامل دیکھنا ان کی شدید خواہش ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے کہا کہ وہ اس مقصد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کام کریں۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ تعلیم صرف روزگار کے لیے نہیں ہے، انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد علم اور روشن خیالی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ تعلیم، سیکھنے کا زندگی بھر کا عمل ہے اور محض ڈگریوں کے حصول کے ساتھ ختم نہیں ہوتا۔ انھوں نے طلبہ کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے، اعلیٰ مقصد رکھنے اور زندگی میں کامیابی کے لیے سخت محنت کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
ہمہ جہت ترقی کے حصول کے لیے امن کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بدامنی میں کوئی بھی کسی چیز پر توجہ نہیں دے سکتا۔
ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کو بھارتی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ تعلیمی ادارے بھارتی ثقافت اور روایتی اقدار جیسے بزرگوں کا احترام، اساتذہ کا احترام اور فطرت سے محبت کو فروغ دیں۔ جاری گرمی کی لہر جیسے شدید موسمیاتی مظاہر کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ قدرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے رہیں اور اس کا احترام کریں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے طلبہ کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ جسمانی تندرستی کے لیے کھیل کود اور سپورٹس یا یوگا کو یکساں اہمیت دیں اور سست طرز زندگی سے گریز کریں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی خواہش ظاہر کی کہ وہ طلبہ جسمانی ضروریات اور موسمی حالات کے مطابق آباؤ اجداد کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ مناسب طور پر پکاہوا روایتی کھانا کھائیں۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یادگاری صدی ڈاک ٹکٹ، یادگاری صدی سکہ، یادگاری صدی کتاب اور دہلی یونیورسٹی انڈر گریجویٹ نصابی فریم ورک 2022 (ہندی، سنسکرت اور تیلگو ورژن) بھی جاری کیے۔ انھوں نے یونیورسٹی کی صدی ویب سائٹ کا بھی آغاز کیا اور گارگی کالج کی طالبہ اور دہلی یونیورسٹی کے لیے صدی لوگو کی خالق محترمہ کریتیکا کھینچی کو تہنیت بھی پیش کی۔
اس تقریب میں دہلی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر پرکاش سنگھ، دہلی سرکل کی چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل منجو کمار، کالجوں کے ڈین پروفیسر بلرام پانی، رجسٹرار ڈاکٹر وکاس گپتا، پروفیسر رجنی اببی، پراکٹر، پروفیسر نیرا اگنی مترا، کنوینر، صدی تقریبات، فیکلٹی، پروفیسر پرکاش سنگھ، پروفیسر دھرمیندر پردھان، پروفیسر نیرا اگنی مترا، کنوینر، صدی تقریبات، فیکلٹی، عملہ، طلبہ اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔