Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Berlin, Copenhagen and Paris
01 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Berlin, Germany on May 2, 2022 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, Federal Chancellor of Germany following which I will travel to Copenhagen, Denmark from May 3-4, 2022 at the invitation of H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark to hold bilateral engagements and also participate in the Second India-Nordic Summit. On the way back to India, I will make a brief stopover in Paris, France for a meeting with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France.
My visit to Berlin will be an opportunity to hold detailed bilateral discussions with Chancellor Scholz, whom I met at G20 last year in his previous capacity as Vice-Chancellor and Finance Minister. We will co-chair the 6th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC), a unique biennial format which India conducts only with Germany. Several Indian ministers will also travel to Germany and hold consultations with their German counterparts.
I see this IGC as an early engagement with the new government in Germany, within six months of its formation, which will be helpful to identify our priorities for the medium and long term.
In 2021, India and Germany commemorated 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations and have been strategic partners since 2000. I look forward to exchanging views with Chancellor Scholz on strategic, regional and global developments that concern us both.
The long standing commercial ties between India and Germany form one of the pillars of our Strategic Partnership, and Chancellor Scholz and I will also jointly address a Business Roundtable with the goal of energising our industry to industry cooperation, which will help strengthen the post-Covid economic recovery in both countries.
Continental Europe is home to over one million persons of Indian origin, and Germany has a significant proportion of this Diaspora. The Indian Diaspora is an important anchor in our relations with Europe and therefore I will take the opportunity of my visit to the continent to meet our brothers and sisters there.
From Berlin, I will travel to Copenhagen where I will have a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Frederiksen which will provide an opportunity to review the progress in our unique ‘Green Strategic Partnership’ with Denmark, as well as other aspects of our bilateral relations. I will also participate in the India-Denmark Business Roundtable as well as interact with the Indian community in Denmark.
Apart from the bilateral engagements with Denmark, I will also take part in the 2nd India-Nordic Summit along with Prime Ministers of Denmark, Iceland, Finland, Sweden and Norway where we will take stock of our cooperation since the First India-Nordic Summit in 2018. The Summit will focus on subjects like post-pandemic economic recovery, climate change, innovation and technology, renewable energy, the evolving global security scenario and India-Nordic cooperation in the Arctic region.
On the side-lines of the Summit, I will also meet the leaders of the other four Nordic countries and review the progress in India’s bilateral relations with them.
Nordic countries are important partners for India in sustainability, renewable energy, digitisation and innovation. The visit will help in expanding our multifaceted cooperation with the Nordic region.
During my return journey, I will stopover in Paris to meet my friend, President Macron. President Macron has very recently been re-elected, and my visit just ten days after the result will not only allow me to convey my personal congratulations in-person, but also reaffirm the close friendship between the two countries. This will also give us the opportunity to set the tone of the next phase of the India-France Strategic Partnership.
President Macron and I will share assessments on various regional and global issues and will take stock of ongoing bilateral cooperation. It is my firm belief that two countries that share such similar vision and values for the global order, must work in close cooperation with each other.
My visit to Europe comes at a time when the region faces many challenges and choices. Through my engagements, I intend to strengthen the spirit of cooperation with our European partners, who are important companions in India’s quest for peace and prosperity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برلن، کوپن ہیگن اور پیرس کے دورے سے قبل وزیر اعظم کی روانگی کے موقع پر بیان
01 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
میں 2 مئی 2022 کو جرمنی کے فیڈرل چانسلر عزت مآب جناب اولاف شلز کی دعوت پر برلن، جرمنی کا دورہ کروں گا۔ بعد ازاں میں دو طرفہ مذاکرات کے لیے نیز دوسری بھارت نارڈک سمٹ میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے 3 اور 4 مئی 2022 کے دوران ڈنمارک کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ میٹ فریڈریکسن کی دعوت پر کوپن ہیگن، ڈنمارک کے دورے پر رہوں گا۔ بھارت واپس جاتے ہوئے میں فرانس کے صدر جناب ایمانوئل میخوں سے ملاقات کے لیے فرانس کے پیرس میں مختصر قیام کروں گا۔
میرے برلن کے دورہ میں چانسلر شلز کے ساتھ تفصیلی دو طرفہ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا جن سے میں نے گزشتہ سال جی 20 میں ان کی سابقہ حیثیت بطور وائس چانسلر اور وزیر خزانہ کے ملاقات کی تھی۔ ہم بھارت جرمنی کے درمیان ہونے والی ساتویں بین حکومتی مشاورت (آئی جی سی) کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کریں گے جو ایک منفرد دو سالہ فارمیٹ ہے جسے بھارت صرف جرمنی کے ساتھ منعقد کرتا ہے۔ متعدد بھارتی وزرا جرمنی بھی جائیں گے اور اپنے جرمن ہم منصبوں سے گفت و شنید کریں گے۔
میں اس آئی جی سی کو جرمنی میں نئی حکومت کے ساتھ اس کی تشکیل کے چھ ماہ کے اندر ابتدائی روابط کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں جو درمیانی اور طویل مدت کے لیے ہماری ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
2021 میں بھارت اور جرمنی نے سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 70 سال مکمل کیے اور 2000 سے اسٹریٹجک شراکت دار رہے ہیں۔ میں باہمی اسٹریٹجک، علاقائی اور عالمی پیش رفت کے بارے میں چانسلر شلز کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیالات کے لیے پر امید ہوں۔
بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان دیرینہ تجارتی تعلق ہماری اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے اور میں اور چانسلر شلز مشترکہ طور پر ایک کاروباری گول میز اجلاس سے بھی خطاب کریں گے جس کا مقصد ہماری صنعت کو صنعتی تعاون کے لیے توانائی بخشنا ہے جس سے دونوں ممالک میں کوویڈ کے بعد کی اقتصادی بحالی کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یورپ کے خطہ برّی میں بھارتی نژاد دس لاکھ سے زائد افراد رہتے ہیں اور جرمنی میں بھارتی برادری کا ایک بڑا حصہ پایا جاتا ہے۔ بھارتی نژاد برادری یورپ کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات میں ایک اہم محور ہے لہذا میں یورپ کے دورے کے موقع پر اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے ملنے کا موقع حاصل کروں گا۔
برلن سے میں کوپن ہیگن جاؤں گا جہاں میری وزیر اعظم فریڈریکسن سے دو طرفہ ملاقات ہوگی جن سے ڈنمارک کے ساتھ ہماری منفرد 'گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر شپ' میں پیش رفت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے دیگر پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع ملے گا۔ میں بھارت ڈنمارک بزنس راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں بھی شرکت کروں گا اور ڈنمارک میں بھارتی برادری سے بات چیت بھی کروں گا۔
ڈنمارک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ مذاکرات کے علاوہ میں ڈنمارک، آئس لینڈ، فن لینڈ، سویڈن اور ناروے کے وزرائے اعظم کے ساتھ دوسرے بھارت نارڈک سربراہ اجلاس میں بھی حصہ لوں گا جہاں ہم 2018 میں پہلی بھارت نارڈک سربراہ کانفرنس کے بعد اپنے تعاون کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ اس سمٹ میں وبا کے بعد کی اقتصادی بحالی، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی، اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی، قابل تجدید توانائی، عالمی سلامتی کے ارتقائی منظر نامے اور آرکٹک خطے میں بھارت نارڈک تعاون جیسے موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
سربراہ اجلاس سے الگ میں دیگر چار نارڈک ممالک کے رہنماؤں سے بھی ملاقات کروں گا اور ان کے ساتھ بھارت کے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لوں گا۔
نارڈک ممالک پائیداری، قابل تجدید توانائی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور اختراع میں بھارت کے لیے اہم شراکت دار ہیں۔ اس دورے سے نارڈک خطے کے ساتھ ہمارے ہمہ جہت تعاون کو وسعت دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
واپسی کے سفر کے دوران میں اپنے دوست صدر میخوں سے ملنے پیرس جاؤں گا۔ صدر میخوں حال ہی میں دوبارہ منتخب ہوئے ہیں اور اس نتیجے کے صرف دس دن بعد اپنے دورے کے دوران نہ صرف مجھے بالمشافہ مبارکباد پیش کرنے بلکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہری دوستی کا اعادہ کرنے کا بھی موقع ملے گا۔ اس سے ہمیں بھارت فرانس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے اگلے مرحلے کی راہ ہموار کرنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔
صدر میخوں اور میں مختلف علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بات چیت کریں گے اور جاری دو طرفہ تعاون کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ یہ میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ دونوں ممالک عالمی نظام کے لیے اس طرح کے وژن اور اقدار کے حامل ہیں، جو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کام کرنے میں معاون ہوں گے۔
میرا یورپ کا دورہ ایک ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب خطے کو بہت سے چیلنجوں اور فیصلوں کا سامنا ہے۔ میں اپنی مصروفیات کے ذریعے اپنے یورپی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے جذبے کو مستحکم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہوں جو بھارت کی امن اور خوشحالی کی جستجو میں اہم ساتھی ہیں۔