NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Welcomes Suman Bery as NITI Aayog Vice Chairman
01 MAY 2022 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog welcomes Shri Suman Bery as NITI Aayog’s Vice Chairman with effect from May 1 2022. An experienced policy economist and research administrator, Mr Bery will take over from Dr Rajiv Kumar as the head of the premier think tank of the Government of India.
“Rajiv Kumar leaves me a dynamic organization with lots of fresh, young talent and strong links with stakeholders inside and outside the government,” observed Mr Bery. “I am deeply honoured to have been entrusted with its charge at a time of great global uncertainty. NITI’s challenge is to develop a vision of the way ahead based on deep analysis and wide debate, and to work with India’s states, which is where economic development ultimately happens. India’s economic and social choices are of significance to the entire world,” he added.
Mr Bery has previously served as Director General (Chief Executive) of the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) and the global Chief Economist of Royal Dutch Shell. He was also a member of the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council, Statistical Commission and the Reserve Bank of India’s Technical Advisory Committee on Monetary Policy. Prior to NCAER, Mr Bery was with the World Bank in Washington DC and his areas included macroeconomy, financial markets and public debt management with a focus on Latin America.
His recent affiliations include Senior Visiting Fellow at the Centre for Policy Research, New Delhi; non-resident fellow at Bruegel, Brussels; and Global Fellow at the Woodrow Wilson Center, Washington DC. He has also served on the Board of the Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation, New Delhi.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین کے طور پر سمن بیری کا خیرمقدم کیا
01 MAY 2022 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ یکم مئی نیتی آیوگ نے یکم مئی 2022 سے نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین کے طور پر اپنا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے لیے جناب سمن بیری کاخیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ ایک تجربہ کار ماہر اقتصادیات اور ریسرچ ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب بیری حکومت ہند کے ممتاز تھنک ٹینک کے سربراہ کے طور پر ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار سے اپنے عہدے کا چارج سنبھالیں گے۔
جناب بیری نے کہا "جناب راجیو کمار نے میرے لیے ایک متحرک تنظیم چھوڑی ہے جس میں بہت سی تازہ دم ، نوجوان صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں اور حکومت کے اندر اور باہر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مضبوط روابط ہیں"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے اس عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے دوران اس کا چارج سونپے جانے پرمیں بہت فخر محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ گہرے تجزیہ اور وسیع بحث کی بنیاد پر مستقبل کے راستے کا وژن تیار کرنا اور ہندوستان کی ریاستوں کے ساتھ کام کرنا ، جہاں بالآخر معاشی ترقی ہونی ہے، نیتی آیوگ کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا معاشی اور سماجی انتخاب پوری دنیا کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
جناب بیری اس سے قبل نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (چیف ایگزیکٹو) اور رائل ڈچ شیل کے عالمی چیف اکانومسٹ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ وہ وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل، شماریاتی کمیشن اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی مالیاتی پالیسی پر تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے رکن بھی رہے ہیں۔ این سی اے ای آر سے پہلے، جناب بیری واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں عالمی بینک سے وابستہ تھے اور لاطینی امریکہ پر مرکوز میکرو اکانومی، مالیاتی منڈیوں اور عوامی قرضوں کا انتظام ان کے دائرہ کار میں شامل تھا۔
وہ حالیہ دنوں میں سینٹر فار پالیسی ریسرچ، نئی دہلی میں سینئر وزٹنگ فیلو ، بروگل ، برسیلس میں غیر رہائشی فیلو اور ووڈرو ولسن سینٹر، واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں گلوبل فیلو سے وابستہ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے شکتی سسٹین ایبل انرجی فاؤنڈیشن، نئی دہلی کے بورڈ میں بھی خدمات انجام دی ہے۔