Ministry of Education
If NEP is the guiding philosophy, then NCF is the pathway and this mandate is the constitution - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Mandate document addresses the much needed change – “decolonization of the Indian Education System” – Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases the Mandate Document for the development of National Curriculum Framework today
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan urged to create an app-based process to enable suggestions for the NCF from every citizen of our country
29 APR 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today released the ‘Mandate Document: Guidelines for the Development of the National Curriculum Framework (NCF)’ at a function held at Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru.
Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Chairperson, National Steering Committee for the National Curriculum Framework, Dr. Ashwathnarayan C. N, Minister for Higher Education, Government of Karnataka, Dr. B. C. Nagesh, Minister for Primary and Secondary Education, Government of Karnataka, Ms. Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India, and Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that the National Education Policy 2020 is the ‘Philosophy’, National Curriculum Framework is the ‘Pathway’ and the mandate document released today is the ‘Constitution’ to champion the changing demands of the 21st century and positively impact the future. He further said that the mandate document will bring about a paradigm shift with focus on holistic development of children, emphasis on skilling, vital role of teachers, learning in mother tongue, cultural rootedness. It is also a step towards decolonization of the Indian education system, he added.
Terming the preparation of National Curriculum Framework a scientific and continuous process and NCF a society’s document, he suggested creating an app-based process to enable suggestions for the NCF from every citizen of our country.
Appreciating the experts, academia and intellectuals for making possible this landmark day in our Indian knowledge system, he said that India’s model of education based on the NEP 2020 will act as a benchmark for emerging economies across the world.
During the launch event Dr. Ashwathnarayan C. N said that the education is one and the only way to strengthen and improve the quality of living of citizens of the country or the entire world. He further said that with NEP, the real transformation has begun and our country is moving towards brighter future.
Dr. B. C. Nagesh while addressing the gathering said that NEP is going to play a significant role in the socio-economic development of the country and the new education system will also contribute to the welfare of the world.
Dr Kasturirangan said that there is a need to bring in greater flexibility in the education system. The NCF will contribute to building an education system which can stand the dynamics of the changing times and fulfills the need of the 21st century, he added.
Central to the implementation of the transformative National Education Policy 2020 is the new National Curriculum Framework (NCF) which will empower and enable outstanding teaching and learning in the country, by converting the vision of the NEP 2020 into reality in our schools and classrooms. The development of the NCF is being guided by the National Steering Committee (NSC), chaired by Dr K Kasturirangan, supported by the Mandate Group, along with the National Council for Education Research and Training (NCERT). The NCF includes the National Curriculum Framework for School Education (NCFSE), the National Curriculum Framework for Early Childhood Care & Education (NCFECCE), the National Curriculum Framework for Teacher Education (NCFTE), and the National Curriculum Framework for Adult Education (NCFAE).
The ‘Mandate Document’ guides the development of the NCF. The Mandate Document is the bridge between the NEP 2020 and the NCF. Some of the important characteristics of the National Curriculum Framework, as envisioned in the Mandate Document to achieve these goals are:
1. It delineates the process of the development and the characteristics of the NCF
It provides clear and specific anchors for the NCF to the vision, principles, and approach of NEP 2020
1. It sets the mechanisms for the development of a coherent and comprehensive NCF, fully leveraging the widespread consultations already under way
2. The process designed ensures the seamless integration imagined - vertically (across Stages) and horizontally (across subjects in the same Stage) in the NEP 2020 – to ensure holistic, integrated, and multi-disciplinary education
3. It enables the critical linkage between the curriculum of schools with the curriculum of Teacher Education as an integral part of the transformative reforms envisioned by the NEP 2020 in the overall Teacher Education sector, thus enabling rigorous preparation, continuous professional development, and a positive working environment for all our teachers
4. It informs the creation of opportunities for life-long learning for all citizens in the country
5. Directly ‘useable by’ and ‘relatable to’ the most important stakeholders in education - teachers, students, parents, and communities across the country – to enable and empower, change and improve the reality of education practice
6. Anchored and informed by sound theory and cutting-edge research, yet using simple language with real-life illustrations from classrooms and schools in a variety of contexts
7. Outlining a systematic path for step-by-step movement from current reality to the ideal to ensure real progress in education that touches the lives of all
Widespread national consultations with multiple stakeholders are taking place for the development of the National Curriculum Framework:
• Teachers, school principals, anganwadi teachers, teacher educators, parents, community members, students, non-literates, neo literates, and education experts
• District-level consultations in every district of the country
• More than 700 State-level Expert Groups in States and Union Territories across subjects and cross cutting themes
• 25 National-level expert groups including international experts
• The inputs being gathered are being analyzed rigorously, to draw the best, to be incorporated in the development of the NCFs by the Steering Committee, along with the Mandate Group, and the NCERT.
• A robust and comprehensive mechanism adopted using technology including machine learning to collect and collate inputs from all stakeholders to make the entire process near-paperless.
In addition to these consultations, NCF will also fully account for other initiatives like NIPUN Bharat, the national mission for Foundational Literacy and Numeracy by the Ministry of Education, which are being implemented with the required urgency even as the NCF is being developed.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
यदि एनईपी मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत है, तो एनसीएफ मार्ग है और यह कार्यादेश ही विधान है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
कार्यादेश दस्तावेज़ ने अत्यधिक जरूरी बदलाव "भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली की राजनैतिक स्वतंत्रता" को पूरा किया- केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा के विकास के लिए कार्यादेश दस्तावेज जारी किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनसीएफ के लिए देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक से मिले सुझावों को लागू करने के लिए एक ऐप-आधारित प्रक्रिया बनाने का आग्रह किया
29 APR 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु में आयोजित एक समारोह में 'कार्यादेश दस्तावेज: राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ) के विकास के लिए दिशा-निर्देश' जारी किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा के लिए राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. कस्तूरीरंगन, कर्नाटक सरकार में उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. अश्वतनारायण सी.एन., कर्नाटक सरकार में प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. बी.सी. नागेश,भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय में स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग में सचिव सुश्री अनीता करवालऔर राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) के निदेशक प्रो. दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानीउपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 एक 'सिद्धांत' है, राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा उसका 'मार्ग' है और आज जारी किया गया कार्यादेश दस्तावेज 21वीं सदी की बदलती मांगों को पूरा करने और भविष्य को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करने वाला 'विधान' है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह कार्य देश दस्तावेज़ बच्चों के समग्र विकास, कौशल पर जोर,शिक्षकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका, मातृभाषा में सीखने, और सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव पर ध्यान देते हुए एक आदर्श बदलाव लाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली की राजनैतिक स्वतंत्रता की दिशा में भी एक बड़ा कदम है।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा- एनसीएफ की तैयारी को एक वैज्ञानिक तथा सततप्रक्रिया और एनसीएफ को समाज का एक दस्तावेज बताते हुएदेश के प्रत्येक नागरिक से एनसीएफ के लिए मिले सुझावों को लागू करने के लिए एक ऐप-आधारित प्रक्रिया बनाने का सुझाव दिया।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने हमारी भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली में इस ऐतिहासिक दिन को संभव बनाने के लिए विशेषज्ञों,शिक्षाविदों और बुद्धिजीवियों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि एनईपी 2020 पर आधारित भारत का यह शिक्षा मॉडल दुनिया भर में उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए एक बेंचमार्क के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
लॉन्च कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. अश्वथनारायण सी. एन ने कहा कि शिक्षा एकमात्र तरीका है, जिसकी मदद से देश या पूरी दुनिया के नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर को मजबूत और बेहतर बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एनईपी के साथ, वास्तविक परिवर्तन शुरू हो गया है और हमारा देश उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
डॉ. बी. सी. नागेश ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि एनईपी देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है और नई शिक्षा प्रणाली भी दुनिया के कल्याण में योगदान देगी।
डॉ.कस्तूरीरंगन ने कहा कि शिक्षा प्रणाली में और अधिक आसान विकल्प उपलब्ध कराये जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीएफ एक ऐसी शिक्षा प्रणाली के निर्माण में योगदान देगा, जो बदलते समय की मांग के अनुरूप हो और 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों को पूरा करता हो।
परिवर्तनकारी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के कार्यान्वयन के केंद्र में नयी राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ) है, जो हमारे स्कूलों और कक्षाओं में एनईपी 2020 के विज़न को वास्तविकता में बदलते हुए देश में उत्कृष्ट शिक्षण और ज्ञान-प्राप्ति को सशक्त और सक्षम बनायेगी। एनसीएफके विकास को राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति (एनएससी) द्वारा निर्देशित किया जा रहा है, जिसके अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. कस्तूरीरंगन हैं तथा जिसे कार्यादेश समूह एवं राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) सहयोग दे रहे हैं। एनसीएफमें स्कूलशिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा (एनसीएफएसई), प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल और शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा (एनसीएफईसीसीई), शिक्षक शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा (एनसीएफटीई)और प्रौढ़ शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा (एनसीएफएई) शामिल हैं।
‘कार्यादेश दस्तावेज’ के आधार पर ही एनसीएफ तैयार की गई है। ‘कार्यादेश दस्तावेज’ ही दरअसल एनईपी 2020 और एनसीएफ को एक-दूसरे से जोड़ता है। राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ) की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताएं, जैसा कि इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए ‘कार्यादेश दस्तावेज’ में परिकल्पित हैं, निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
ए. इसमें एनसीएफ तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया और विशेषताओं का विस्तार से वर्णन किया गया है
इसमें एनईपी 2020 के विजन, सिद्धांतों और दृष्टिकोण के ही अनुरूप एनसीएफ के लिए स्पष्ट और विशिष्ट आधारों के बारे में बताया गया है
बी. इसमें पहले से ही जारी व्यापक परामर्श का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करते हुए एक सुसंगत और व्यापक एनसीएफ तैयार करने की युक्ति बताई गई है
सी. तैयार की गई प्रक्रिया में समग्र, एकीकृत और बहु-विषयक शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनईपी 2020 में परिकल्पित समस्‍त चरणों में और एक ही चरण में समस्‍त विषयों में निर्बाध एकीकरण सुनिश्चित किया गया है
डी. इसमें समग्र शिक्षक शिक्षा क्षेत्र में एनईपी 2020 द्वारा परिकल्पित परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में शिक्षक शिक्षा के पाठ्यक्रम और स्कूलों के पाठ्यक्रम के बीच महत्वपूर्ण जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित किया गया है। इस तरह से हमारे सभी शिक्षकों के लिए कठोर तैयारी, निरंतर प्रोफेशनल विकास और सकारात्मक कार्य माहौल सुनिश्चित किया गया है
ई. इसमें देश के सभी नागरिकों के लिए जीवनपर्यंत सीखने के अवसरों के सृजन के बारे में बताया गया है
एफ. यह शिक्षा परिदृश्‍य की वास्तविकता को संभव व सशक्त बनाने, बदलने और बेहतर करने के लिए देश भर में शिक्षा के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों यथा शिक्षकों, छात्रों, अभिभावकों और समुदायों द्वारा सीधे 'उपयोग योग्य' और 'संबंधित' है
जी. यह ठोस सिद्धांत और अत्याधुनिक शोध पर आधारित और जानकारीपूर्ण है, फिर भी विभिन्न संदर्भों में कक्षाओं और स्कूलों से वास्तविक जीवन के चित्रण के साथ इसमें सरल भाषा का उपयोग किया गया है
एच. इसमें वर्तमान वास्तविकता से शिक्षा में इस तरह की वास्तविक प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के आदर्श की ओर अग्रसर होने के एक चरण-दर-चरण व्यवस्थित मार्ग की रूपरेखा पेश की गई है जो सभी के जीवन में व्‍यापक बदलाव लाती है।
राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रमकी रूपरेखा के विकास के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापक रूप से परामर्श किए जा रहे हैं:
• शिक्षक, स्कूल के प्रधानाचार्य, आंगनवाड़ी शिक्षक, शिक्षकोंके प्रशिक्षक, माता-पिता, समुदाय के सदस्य, छात्र, गैर-साक्षर, नव साक्षर और शिक्षा विशेषज्ञ
• देश के हर जिले में जिला-स्तरीय परामर्श
• राज्यों और केन्द्र- शासित प्रदेशों में विभिन्न विषयों और विविध विषय- वस्तुसे संबंधित 700 से अधिक राज्य- स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समूह
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों सहित 25 राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विशेषज्ञ समूह
• मैंडेट ग्रुप और एनसीईआरटी के साथ मिलकर संचालन समिति द्वारा एनसीएफ के विकास में सर्वश्रेष्ठ बातों को शामिल करने के उद्देश्य से एकत्र किए जा रहे इनपुट का गहराई से विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है
• इसपूरी प्रक्रिया को लगभग कागज रहित बनाने के उद्देश्य से सभी हितधारकों से इनपुट एकत्र करने और उनका मिलान करने के लिए मशीन लर्निंग सहित तकनीक का उपयोग करके एक मजबूत एवं व्यापक प्रणाली को अपनाया गया।
इन परामर्शों के अलावा, एनसीएफ शिक्षा मंत्रालय केनिपुणभारत, बुनियादी साक्षरताएवंसंख्यात्मक ज्ञान के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन जैसी अन्य पहल के लिए भी पूरी तरह से जिम्मेदार होगा।इन पहलों को आवश्यक तत्परता के साथ लागू किया जा रहा है, जबकि एनसीएफ को विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।