Ministry of Power
Yoga Utsav organized ahead of International Day of Yoga 2022
29 APR 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage the practice of yoga for a healthy life, the Ministry of Power organised Yoga Utsav at Nehru Park, today. The event marked the countdown to the International Day of Yoga 2022 (8th IDY) which is celebrated every year on June 21. A live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) asanas was performed under the guidance of Yog Gurus from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga.
The event witnessed the presence of Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy and Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power along with senior officials from the Ministry of Power as well as various public sector companies such as REC, PFC, NTPC, THDC, PGCIL and NHPC. The one-hour Yoga event was conducted from 7:00 am to 8:00 am and more than 400 people actively participated.
The Yoga Utsav has been organised in the run-up to the International Yoga Day 2022 in view of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਯੋਗ ਉਤਸਵ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
29 APR 2022 1:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਉਲਟੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2022 ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ (ਸੀਵਾਈਪੀ) ਆਸਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਡਿਮੋਨਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਸਿੰਘ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਣਪਾਲ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਸੀ, ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ, ਟੀਐੱਚਡੀਸੀ, ਪੀਜੀਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਇੱਕ ਘੰਟੇ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਯੋਗ ਉਤਸਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ: 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ 400 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪੂਰਬ ਇਸ ਯੋਗ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।