Ministry of Power
Yoga Utsav organized ahead of International Day of Yoga 2022
29 APR 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage the practice of yoga for a healthy life, the Ministry of Power organised Yoga Utsav at Nehru Park, today. The event marked the countdown to the International Day of Yoga 2022 (8th IDY) which is celebrated every year on June 21. A live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) asanas was performed under the guidance of Yog Gurus from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga.
The event witnessed the presence of Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy and Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power along with senior officials from the Ministry of Power as well as various public sector companies such as REC, PFC, NTPC, THDC, PGCIL and NHPC. The one-hour Yoga event was conducted from 7:00 am to 8:00 am and more than 400 people actively participated.
The Yoga Utsav has been organised in the run-up to the International Yoga Day 2022 in view of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগদিবস ২০২২-এর আগে যোগ উৎসব আয়োজন
29 APR 2022 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাপনের জন্য যোগচর্চায় উৎসাহিত করতে নতুন দিল্লির নেহরু পার্কে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে যোগ উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়। আসন্ন অষ্টম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের উল্টো গণনা হিসেবে এই যোগ উৎসব আয়োজিত হয়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রতি বছর ২১শে জুন আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়। আজকের যোগ উৎসবে মোরারজি দেশাই যোগ প্রতিষ্ঠানের যোগ গুরুরা যোগাসন প্রদর্শন করেন।
এই যোগ উৎসবে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর. কে. সিং, বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৃষাণ পাল এবং মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সকাল ৭টা থেকে ৮টা পর্যন্ত এক ঘণ্টার এই যোগাভ্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে ৪০০ জনের বেশি মানুষ সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নেন।
‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ –এর প্রেক্ষিতে আসন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে এই যোগ উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়।