Ministry of Power
Yoga Utsav organized ahead of International Day of Yoga 2022
29 APR 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage the practice of yoga for a healthy life, the Ministry of Power organised Yoga Utsav at Nehru Park, today. The event marked the countdown to the International Day of Yoga 2022 (8th IDY) which is celebrated every year on June 21. A live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) asanas was performed under the guidance of Yog Gurus from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga.
The event witnessed the presence of Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy and Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power along with senior officials from the Ministry of Power as well as various public sector companies such as REC, PFC, NTPC, THDC, PGCIL and NHPC. The one-hour Yoga event was conducted from 7:00 am to 8:00 am and more than 400 people actively participated.
The Yoga Utsav has been organised in the run-up to the International Yoga Day 2022 in view of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി യോഗ ഉത്സവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
29 APR 2022 1:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 29, 2022
കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് നെഹ്‌റു പാർക്കിൽ യോഗ ഉത്സവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. എല്ലാ വർഷവും ജൂൺ 21 ന് ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന 2022ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന്റെ (8th IDY) കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ ഇന്നത്തെ യോഗ ഉത്സവ് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തി.മൊറാർജി ദേശായി നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് യോഗയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള യോഗ ഗുരുക്കളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ സാമാന്യ യോഗ അഭ്യാസക്രമ (സിവൈപി) ആസനങ്ങളുടെ തത്സമയ പ്രദർശനം നടത്തി.
ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ
പുതു, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആർ.കെ. സിംഗ്, സഹ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കൃഷ്ണൻ പാൽ, ഊർജ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലേയും കൂടാതെ വിവിധ പൊതുമേഖലാ കമ്പനികളായ REC, PFC, NTPC, THDC, PGCIL, NHPC എന്നിവയിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു .രാവിലെ 7:00 മുതൽ 8:00 വരെ ഒരു മണിക്കൂർ നീണ്ട യോഗ പരിപാടിയിൽ 400-ലധികം ആളുകൾ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുത്തു.