युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम एक शानदार आयोजन है, जो मन को तनाव-मुक्त करने के साथ आनंद देता है: केआईयूजी एथलीट
जैन विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों द्वारा 25 अप्रैल, 2022 से 02 मई, 2022 तक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और हस्तशिल्प के स्टालों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
28 APR 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
एथलीट दिन में विभिन्न प्रतिस्पर्धाओं के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करते हैं। जैन विश्वविद्यालय, जो बेंगलुरु में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 की मेजबानी कर रहा है, के छात्रों ने 25 अप्रैल 2022 से 02 मई 2022 तक विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से एथलीटों का मनोरंजन करने और वातावरण को उत्साह व उमंग से परिपूर्ण बनाये रखने की जिम्मेदारी ली है।
जैन विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में एक बड़े मैदान पर, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के आयोजकों ने एक विशाल मंच का निर्माण किया है, जिस पर आठ-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान नृत्य, संगीत, फैशन व अन्य का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रममें कई स्टाल भी हैं, जो कावेरी हस्तशिल्प, जूट बैग और प्राकृतिक साबुन जैसी वस्तुओं को प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में मौजूद सभी (एथलीटों, परिवार, स्वयंसेवकों आदि) के लिएखुला है। खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में एक मजबूत सुरक्षा प्रणाली संचालन में है, ताकि सभी व्यक्ति परिसर में सुरक्षित महसूस करें, क्योंकि खेलों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन पूरे दिन जारी रहता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के लिए कलाकारों को चुने जाने के तरीके के बारे में सांस्कृतिक संयोजक और जैन विश्वविद्यालय की छात्र निकिता सिल ने कहा, "जैन विश्वविद्यालय के सभी कॉलेजों की नृत्य, संगीत और फैशन के लिए अपनी पेशेवर टीमें हैं। इसलिए प्रत्येक कॉलेज ने सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के प्रत्येक कला-रूप के लिए अपनी टीमों को भेजा है। विश्वविद्यालय में छह परिसर हैं और प्रत्येक परिसर चार-पांच कार्यक्रम पेश कर रहा है।"
पंजाबी विश्वविद्यालय की वॉलीबॉल खिलाड़ी - वंशिका वर्मा ने खेल में हार का सामना करने के बाद सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का अच्छी तरह से आनंद लिया, "हमें सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में बहुत मज़ा आया। हमने इसका बहुत आनंद लिया। सभी तनाव कार्यक्रम के अंत होने तक ख़त्म हो गए थे। क्वार्टर फाइनल में पराजित होने के बाद हम वहां गए थे, इसलिए हार के बाद तनाव-मुक्त होने का यह एक अच्छा तरीका था। हमने बॉलीवुड और पंजाबी गीतों पर नृत्य किया।"
वॉलीबॉल प्रतियोगिता में स्वर्ण जीतने वाली एसआरएम विश्वविद्यालय की एज़िलमथी डीपी ने कहा, "हम अपने सेमीफाइनल मैच के बाद सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में गए। हमने आयोजन स्थल पर नृत्य किया और कार्यक्रम एवं संगीत का आनंद लिया। हम अपने फाइनल को लेकर थोड़ा घबराए हुए थे, भले ही हमने सेमीफाइनल जीता था, इसलिए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में जाना और कुछ आनंद लेना, टीम के लिए अच्छा था।"
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में शामिल सभी लोगों को अगले कुछ दिनों में विभिन्न प्रकार के शो देखने का अवसर मिलेगा, जिनके मुख्य आकर्षण होंगे – एक्यम नृत्य, स्टैंड अप कॉमेडी, कंटेम्परेरी डांस, कथक, फ्री स्टाइल डांस आदि।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Khelo India University Games 2021 cultural program is a fantastic event to unwind: KIUG athletes
Students from Jain University have come together to unique organise cultural programmes and handicrafts stalls from 25th April 2022 to 02nd May 2022
28 APR 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
While the athletes toil hard in their various events during the day, the students of the Jain University, which is hosting the Khelo India University Games 2021 in Bengaluru, have taken the responsibility of entertaining the athletes and keeping the atmosphere upbeat through a Cultural Program from 25 April 2022 to 02 May 2022.
On a large ground on the Jain University campus, the organizers of the cultural program have constructed a massive stage on which dance, music, and fashion among others will be performed during the course of the eight-day event. The Cultural Program, which is open to all (athletes, family, volunteers etc.) present at the Khelo India University Games 2021, also has numerous stalls with interesting commodities such as Cauvery Handicrafts, Jute Bags and Natural Soaps among others on offer. The organizers of the Khelo India University Games 2021 have also ensured that there is a robust security system in place ensuring that all persons feel safe on the campus, while the sporting and cultural events take place throughout the day.
Speaking about how the performers have been selected for the event, Nikita Sil, overall cultural coordinator and also a student from the Jain University said, "All the colleges at Jain University have their own professional teams for dance, music and fashion. So, each of the colleges has sent their teams for each of the art forms being performed in the cultural event. There are six campuses in the University and every campus is putting up four-five performances totally."
A volleyball player from Punjabi University - Vanshika Verma thoroughly enjoyed the Cultural Program after facing a tough loss, "We had a lot of fun in the cultural event. We enjoyed it a lot. All the stress was gone by the end of the event. We went there after we went down in the Quarter-Finals, so it was a good way to unwind after a loss. We danced to Bollywood and Punjabi songs."
Ezhilmathi DP, who is part of the SRM University, which won the Gold in the volleyball competition, said, "We went to the cultural event after our Semi-Final match. We danced at the venue and also enjoyed the performances and the music played at the event. We were a little nervous about our Final even though we had just won the Semi-Final, so it was good for the team to get to a cultural event and have some fun."
All the personnel involved in the Khelo India University Games 2021 are in for a treat in the next few days as they will get an opportunity to witness a variety of shows including but not withstanding Ekyam Dance, Stand Up Comedy, Contemporary Dance, Kathak and Free Style Dance.