Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Khelo India University Games 2021 cultural program is a fantastic event to unwind: KIUG athletes
Students from Jain University have come together to unique organise cultural programmes and handicrafts stalls from 25th April 2022 to 02nd May 2022
28 APR 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
While the athletes toil hard in their various events during the day, the students of the Jain University, which is hosting the Khelo India University Games 2021 in Bengaluru, have taken the responsibility of entertaining the athletes and keeping the atmosphere upbeat through a Cultural Program from 25 April 2022 to 02 May 2022.
On a large ground on the Jain University campus, the organizers of the cultural program have constructed a massive stage on which dance, music, and fashion among others will be performed during the course of the eight-day event. The Cultural Program, which is open to all (athletes, family, volunteers etc.) present at the Khelo India University Games 2021, also has numerous stalls with interesting commodities such as Cauvery Handicrafts, Jute Bags and Natural Soaps among others on offer. The organizers of the Khelo India University Games 2021 have also ensured that there is a robust security system in place ensuring that all persons feel safe on the campus, while the sporting and cultural events take place throughout the day.
Speaking about how the performers have been selected for the event, Nikita Sil, overall cultural coordinator and also a student from the Jain University said, "All the colleges at Jain University have their own professional teams for dance, music and fashion. So, each of the colleges has sent their teams for each of the art forms being performed in the cultural event. There are six campuses in the University and every campus is putting up four-five performances totally."
A volleyball player from Punjabi University - Vanshika Verma thoroughly enjoyed the Cultural Program after facing a tough loss, "We had a lot of fun in the cultural event. We enjoyed it a lot. All the stress was gone by the end of the event. We went there after we went down in the Quarter-Finals, so it was a good way to unwind after a loss. We danced to Bollywood and Punjabi songs."
Ezhilmathi DP, who is part of the SRM University, which won the Gold in the volleyball competition, said, "We went to the cultural event after our Semi-Final match. We danced at the venue and also enjoyed the performances and the music played at the event. We were a little nervous about our Final even though we had just won the Semi-Final, so it was good for the team to get to a cultural event and have some fun."
All the personnel involved in the Khelo India University Games 2021 are in for a treat in the next few days as they will get an opportunity to witness a variety of shows including but not withstanding Ekyam Dance, Stand Up Comedy, Contemporary Dance, Kathak and Free Style Dance.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுகள் 2021-ன் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மிகவும் அருமை: விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள்
28 APR 2022 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் கடினமாக உழைத்து வரும் நிலையில், அவர்களை மகிழ்வித்து, சூழ்நிலையை உற்சாகமாக வைத்திருக்கும் பொறுப்பை, பெங்களூருவில் கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுகள் 2021-ஐ நடத்தும் ஜெயின் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் மாணவர்கள் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
ஜெயின் பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில் 25 ஏப்ரல் 2022 முதல் 02 மே 2022 வரை நடைபெறும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக, அதன் அமைப்பாளர்கள் அங்குள்ள ஒரு பெரிய மைதானத்தில் மேடையை எழுப்பியுள்ளனர். நடனம், இசை மற்றும் ஃபேஷன் காட்சி உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த எட்டு நாள் நிகழ்வின் போது நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுகள் 2021-ல் கலந்துகொள்ளும் அனைவரும் (விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், குடும்பத்தினர், தன்னார்வத் தொண்டர்கள் போன்றோர்) பங்கேற்கக்கூடிய இந்த கலாச்சார நிகழ்வில், காவேரி கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், சணல் பைகள் மற்றும் இயற்கை சோப்புகள் போன்ற சுவாரஸ்யமான பொருட்களுடன் கூடிய ஏராளமான அரங்குகளும் உள்ளன.
நாள் முழுவதும் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெறும் சமயத்தில், வளாகத்தில் உள்ள அனைவரும் பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில், வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பை கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுகள் 2021-ன் ஏற்பாட்டாளர்கள் உறுதி செய்துள்ளனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு கலைஞர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட விதம் குறித்து, ஜெயின் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த கலாச்சார ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளரும், மாணவியுமான நிகிதா சில் கூறுகையில், "ஜெயின் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து கல்லூரிகளிலும் நடனம், இசை மற்றும் பேஷன் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு குழுக்கள் உள்ளன. கலாச்சார நிகழ்வில் நிகழ்த்தப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு கலை வடிவங்களுக்கும் கல்லூரிகள் தங்கள் குழுக்களை அனுப்பியுள்ளன. பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் ஆறு வளாகங்கள் உள்ள நிலையில், ஒவ்வொரு வளாகமும் நான்கைந்து நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்துகிறது," என்றார்.
கைப்பந்து போட்டியில் தங்கம் வென்ற எஸ்ஆர்எம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த டி பி எழில்மதி கூறுகையில், “அரையிறுதிப் போட்டிக்குப் பிறகு கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகளுக்குச் சென்றோம். அங்கு நாங்கள் நடனமாடியதோடு, இசையையும் ரசித்தோம். அரையிறுதியில் வெற்றி பெற்றிருந்தாலும், இறுதிப் போட்டி குறித்து நாங்கள் கொஞ்சம் பதட்டமாக இருந்தோம். எனவே, கலாச்சார நிகழ்விற்குச் சென்றது உற்சாகத்தையும் மகிழ்ச்சியையும் அளித்தது," என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820920