Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Khelo India University Games 2021 cultural program is a fantastic event to unwind: KIUG athletes
Students from Jain University have come together to unique organise cultural programmes and handicrafts stalls from 25th April 2022 to 02nd May 2022
28 APR 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
While the athletes toil hard in their various events during the day, the students of the Jain University, which is hosting the Khelo India University Games 2021 in Bengaluru, have taken the responsibility of entertaining the athletes and keeping the atmosphere upbeat through a Cultural Program from 25 April 2022 to 02 May 2022.
On a large ground on the Jain University campus, the organizers of the cultural program have constructed a massive stage on which dance, music, and fashion among others will be performed during the course of the eight-day event. The Cultural Program, which is open to all (athletes, family, volunteers etc.) present at the Khelo India University Games 2021, also has numerous stalls with interesting commodities such as Cauvery Handicrafts, Jute Bags and Natural Soaps among others on offer. The organizers of the Khelo India University Games 2021 have also ensured that there is a robust security system in place ensuring that all persons feel safe on the campus, while the sporting and cultural events take place throughout the day.
Speaking about how the performers have been selected for the event, Nikita Sil, overall cultural coordinator and also a student from the Jain University said, "All the colleges at Jain University have their own professional teams for dance, music and fashion. So, each of the colleges has sent their teams for each of the art forms being performed in the cultural event. There are six campuses in the University and every campus is putting up four-five performances totally."
A volleyball player from Punjabi University - Vanshika Verma thoroughly enjoyed the Cultural Program after facing a tough loss, "We had a lot of fun in the cultural event. We enjoyed it a lot. All the stress was gone by the end of the event. We went there after we went down in the Quarter-Finals, so it was a good way to unwind after a loss. We danced to Bollywood and Punjabi songs."
Ezhilmathi DP, who is part of the SRM University, which won the Gold in the volleyball competition, said, "We went to the cultural event after our Semi-Final match. We danced at the venue and also enjoyed the performances and the music played at the event. We were a little nervous about our Final even though we had just won the Semi-Final, so it was good for the team to get to a cultural event and have some fun."
All the personnel involved in the Khelo India University Games 2021 are in for a treat in the next few days as they will get an opportunity to witness a variety of shows including but not withstanding Ekyam Dance, Stand Up Comedy, Contemporary Dance, Kathak and Free Style Dance.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 میں ثقافتی پروگرام تسکین کے لیے ایک شاندار ایونٹ ہے:کے آئی یوجی ایتھلیٹس
جین یونیورسٹی کے طلباء 25 اپریل 2022 سے 02 مئی 2022 تک ثقافتی پروگراموں اور دستکاری کے اسٹالز کا انعقاد کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ہیں
28 APR 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
جہاں کھلاڑی دن کے وقت اپنے مختلف مقابلوں میں سخت محنت کرتے ہیں، وہیں جین یونیورسٹی کے طلباء، جو کہ بنگلورو میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے، نے 25 اپریل 2022 سے 02 مئی 2022 تک ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کے ذریعے کھلاڑیوں کی تفریح اور ماحول کو خوش گوار بنانے کی ذمہ داری لی ہے۔
جین یونیورسٹی کیمپس کے ایک وسیع وعریض میدان میں ثقافتی پروگرام کے منتظمین نے ایک بہت بڑا اسٹیج بنایا ہے جس پر آٹھ روزہ پروگرام کے دوران رقص، موسیقی اور فیشن کے علاوہ دیگر فنون کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔ ثقافتی پروگرام، جو کہ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 میں موجود تمام لوگوں (کھلاڑیوں، فیملی ، رضاکاروں وغیرہ) کے لیے کھلا ہے، اس میں دلچسپ اشیاء جیسے کاویری دستکاری ، جوٹ بیگز اور قدرتی صابن سمیت متعدد اسٹالز بھی ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 کے منتظمین نے اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے کہ وہاں ایک مضبوط حفاظتی نظام موجود ہو تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تمام افراد کیمپس میں خودکو محفوظ محسوس کریں، جبکہ کھیل اور ثقافتی تقریبات دن بھر منعقد ہوتی ہیں۔
تقریب کے لیے فنکاروں کا انتخاب کیسے کیا گیا اس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، پورے ثقافتی پروگرام کی کوآرڈی نیٹر اور جین یونیورسٹی کی طالبہ نکیتا سل نے کہا، ’’ جین یونیورسٹی کے تمام کالجوں میں رقص، موسیقی اور فیشن کے لیے اپنی پیشہ ور ٹیمیں ہیں۔ کالجوں نے ثقافتی تقریب میں پیش کیے جانے والے ہر آرٹ فارم کے لیے اپنی ٹیمیں بھیجی ہیں۔ یونیورسٹی میں چھ کیمپس ہیں اور ہر کیمپس مکمل طور پر چار سے پانچ پرفارمنس دے رہا ہے۔‘‘
پنجابی یونیورسٹی کی ایک والی بال کھلاڑی - ونشیکا ورما نے سخت شکست کے بعد ثقافتی پروگرام سے خوب لطف اٹھایا، ’’ ہم نے ثقافتی پروگرام میں بہت مزہ کیا، ہم نے بہت لطف اٹھایا۔ ایونٹ کے اختتام تک تمام تناؤ دور ہو گیا۔ ہم کوارٹر فائنل میں شکست کے بعد وہاں گئے تھے، اس لیے شکست کے بعد سکون حاصل کرنے کا یہ ایک اچھا طریقہ تھا۔ ہم نے بالی ووڈ اور پنجابی گانوں پر رقص کیا۔‘‘
ایزلماتھی ڈی پی ، جوایس آر ایم یونیورسٹی کا حصہ ہیں، جنھوں نے والی بال کے مقابلے میں طلائی تمغہ جیتا ہے ، نے کہا، ’’ ہم اپنے سیمی فائنل میچ کے بعد ثقافتی تقریب میں گئے، ہم نے وہاں رقص کیا اور فنی مظاہروں اور موسیقی کالطف اٹھایا۔ ہم اپنے فائنل کے بارے میں تھوڑا گھبرائے ہوئے تھے حالانکہ ہم نے ابھی سیمی فائنل جیتا تھا، اس لیے ٹیم کے لیے ثقافتی تقریب میں جانا اور کچھ مزہ کرنا اچھا تھا۔‘‘
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 میں شامل تمام عملہ آئندہ چند دنوں میں ایک تفریح کےلیے تیار ہے کیونکہ اسے مختلف قسم کے شوز دیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا جن میں ایکیم ڈانس، اسٹینڈ اپ کامیڈی، ہم عصر رقص، کتھک اور فری اسٹائل ڈانس شامل ہیں ۔