தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முக்கிய துறைகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரிப்பு: காலாண்டு அறிக்கை
28 APR 2022 10:37AM by PIB Chennai
நிறுவனம் சார்ந்த வேலைவாய்ப்பு குறித்த அகில இந்திய காலாண்டு ஆய்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மூன்றாம் காலாண்டுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆய்வறிக்கையை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் இன்று வெளியிட்டது.
உற்பத்தி, கட்டுமானம், வர்த்தகம், போக்குவரத்து, கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், விருந்தோம்பல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்/பிபிஓ மற்றும் நிதி சேவைகள் ஆகிய ஒன்பது முக்கிய துறைகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரித்திருப்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
அறிக்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
* 10 அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்களைக் கொண்ட நிறுவனங்கள் பிரிவில் இந்த ஒன்பது துறைகள் மொத்த வேலைவாய்ப்பில் 85 சதவீதத்திற்கு பொறுப்பாகும்.
* 10 அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்களை பணியமர்த்தும் நிறுவனங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவதை அறிக்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.
* வேலைவாய்ப்புகளில் உற்பத்தி துறை 39% உடன் முதல் இடத்திலும், கல்வி துறை 22% உடன் இரண்டாவது இடத்திலும் உள்ளன.
* ஏறக்குறைய அனைத்து (99.4%) நிறுவனங்களும் வெவ்வேறு சட்டங்களின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* சுமார் 23.55% நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வேலையில் பயிற்சி அளித்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820803

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Report on Third Round (Oct-Dec, 2021) of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) a part of All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES) Released
Report indicates increasing trend in employment in organized segment employing 10 or more workers, of the selected nine sectors viz. Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurants, IT/ BPOs and Financial Services
Over 85 Per Cent of the workers Regular Workers
Manufacturing sector is the largest employer accounting for around 39% of the estimated total number of workers followed by Education Sector 22%
28 APR 2022 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment (MOLE) released today the Report of third quarter of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) for the period October-December, 2021, prepared by the Labour Bureau, an attached office of MOLE. The AQEES has been taken up by the Labour Bureau to provide frequent (quarterly) updates about the employment and related variables of establishments in both organized and unorganized segments of nine selected sectors, which account for a majority of the total employment in the non-farm establishments.
QES captures employment data in respect of establishments employing 10 or more workers, mostly constituting the organized segment, in the nine selected sectors. These sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurants, IT/ BPOs and Financial Services.
• These nine sectors accounted for about 85% of the total employment in units with 10 or more workers in the 6th Economic Census.
• The Report indicates increasing trend in employment in organized segment, employing 10 or more workers, of the selected nine sectors.
• ‘Manufacturing’ sector is the largest employer accounting for around 39% of the estimated total number of workers followed by Education Sector 22%.
• Almost all (99.4%) establishments were registered under different statutes.
• Overall around 23.55% of units provided on-the-job training to their workers.
• Among 9 sectors, 34.87% of units in health sector provided on-the-job training, followed by IT/BPOs at 31.1%.
• About 1.85 lakhs vacancies were reported across the 9 sectors.
• 85.3% of the workers were Regular workers and 8.9% contract workers.
Sector-wise share of total employment