Ministry of Labour & Employment
Report on Third Round (Oct-Dec, 2021) of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) a part of All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES) Released
Report indicates increasing trend in employment in organized segment employing 10 or more workers, of the selected nine sectors viz. Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurants, IT/ BPOs and Financial Services
Over 85 Per Cent of the workers Regular Workers
Manufacturing sector is the largest employer accounting for around 39% of the estimated total number of workers followed by Education Sector 22%
28 APR 2022 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment (MOLE) released today the Report of third quarter of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) for the period October-December, 2021, prepared by the Labour Bureau, an attached office of MOLE. The AQEES has been taken up by the Labour Bureau to provide frequent (quarterly) updates about the employment and related variables of establishments in both organized and unorganized segments of nine selected sectors, which account for a majority of the total employment in the non-farm establishments.
QES captures employment data in respect of establishments employing 10 or more workers, mostly constituting the organized segment, in the nine selected sectors. These sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurants, IT/ BPOs and Financial Services.
• These nine sectors accounted for about 85% of the total employment in units with 10 or more workers in the 6th Economic Census.
• The Report indicates increasing trend in employment in organized segment, employing 10 or more workers, of the selected nine sectors.
• ‘Manufacturing’ sector is the largest employer accounting for around 39% of the estimated total number of workers followed by Education Sector 22%.
• Almost all (99.4%) establishments were registered under different statutes.
• Overall around 23.55% of units provided on-the-job training to their workers.
• Among 9 sectors, 34.87% of units in health sector provided on-the-job training, followed by IT/BPOs at 31.1%.
• About 1.85 lakhs vacancies were reported across the 9 sectors.
• 85.3% of the workers were Regular workers and 8.9% contract workers.
Sector-wise share of total employment

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
देशव्यापी तिमाही प्रतिष्ठान आधारित रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (एक्यूईईएस) के अंग के रूप में तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (क्यूईएस) के तीसरे दौर (अक्टूबर-दिसंबर, 2021) पर रिपोर्ट जारी
रिपोर्ट में चुने गये नौ सेक्टरों, विनिर्माण, निर्माण, व्यापार, यातायात, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, ठहरने के स्थान एवं रेस्त्रां, आईटी/बीपीओ और वित्तीय सेवाओं संबंधी 10 या उससे अधिक कामगारों वाले संगठित क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के बढ़ते रुझान के बारे में बताया गया है
85 प्रतिशत से अधिक कामगार, नियमित कामगार हैं
विनिर्माण सेक्टर रोजगार देने वाला सबसे बड़ा सेक्टर है, जहां कुल कामगारों में से लगभग 39 प्रतिशत कामगार काम करते हैं; इसके बाद शिक्षा सेक्टर आता है, जहां कुल कामगारों में से 22 प्रतिशत कामगार कार्यरत हैं
28 APR 2022 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने आज अक्टूबर-दिसंबर, 2021 की अवधि से सम्बंधित तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (क्यूईएस) की तीसरी तिमाही की रिपोर्ट जारी कर दी है। रिपोर्ट को श्रम ब्यूरो ने तैयार किया है, जो श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय का सम्बद्ध विभाग है। श्रम ब्यूरो ने एक्यूईईएस को आधार बनाया था, ताकि हर तीन माह में रोजगार सम्बंधी जानकारी को अपडेट किया जाये और चुनिंदा नौ सेक्टरों के संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्रों में रोजगार की स्थिति तथा प्रतिष्ठानों की जानकारी मिल सके। उल्लेखनीय है कि गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों में सबसे ज्यादा रोजगार इन्हीं नौ सेक्टरों में मिलता है।
क्यूईएस ने ऐसे प्रतिष्ठानों से रोजगार आंकड़े जमा किये हैं, जहां 10 या उससे अधिक कामगार काम करते हैं और जो संगठित क्षेत्र से सम्बंधित हैं। इन नौ सेक्टरों में विनिर्माण, निर्माण, व्यापार, यातायात, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्यठहरने के स्थान एवं रेस्त्रां, आईटी/बीपीओ और वित्तीय सेवायें आती हैं।
· छठवीं आर्थिक जनगणना के अनुसार देश के कुल कामगारों में से 85 प्रतिशत कामगार 10 या उससे अधिक कामगारों वाली इकाइयों में काम करते हैं।
• रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 10 या उससे अधिक कामगारों वाले संगठित क्षेत्र के चुनिंदा नौ सेक्टरों में रोजगार के बढ़ने का रुझान है।
• ‘विनिर्माण रोजगार देने वाला सबसे बड़ा सेक्टर है, जहां कुल कामगारों में से लगभग 39 प्रतिशत कामगार काम करते हैं; इसके बाद शिक्षा सेक्टर आता है, जहां कुल कामगारों में से 22 प्रतिशत कामगार कार्यरत हैं।
• लगभग सभी (99.4 प्रतिशत) प्रतिष्ठान विभिन्न नियमों के तहत पंजीकृत हैं।
• कुल मिलाकर लगभग 23.55 प्रतिशत इकाइयां अपने कामगारों को उनके काम के बारे में प्रशिक्षित करती हैं।
• नौ सेक्टरों में, स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर की 34.87 प्रतिशत इकाइयां रोजगार प्रशिक्षण देती हैं। उसके बाद आईटी/बीपीओ हैं, जिनकी 31.1 प्रतिशत इकाइयां प्रशिक्षण देती हैं।
• सभी नौ सेक्टरों में लगभग 1.85 लाख रिक्त स्थानों की जानकारी उपलब्ध है।
• 85.3 प्रतिशत नियमित कामगार हैं और 8.9 प्रतिशत ठेका मजदूर हैं।
कुल रोजगार में विभिन्न सेक्टरों की साझेदारी