Ministry of Labour & Employment
Report on Third Round (Oct-Dec, 2021) of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) a part of All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES) Released
Report indicates increasing trend in employment in organized segment employing 10 or more workers, of the selected nine sectors viz. Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurants, IT/ BPOs and Financial Services
Over 85 Per Cent of the workers Regular Workers
Manufacturing sector is the largest employer accounting for around 39% of the estimated total number of workers followed by Education Sector 22%
28 APR 2022 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment (MOLE) released today the Report of third quarter of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) for the period October-December, 2021, prepared by the Labour Bureau, an attached office of MOLE. The AQEES has been taken up by the Labour Bureau to provide frequent (quarterly) updates about the employment and related variables of establishments in both organized and unorganized segments of nine selected sectors, which account for a majority of the total employment in the non-farm establishments.
QES captures employment data in respect of establishments employing 10 or more workers, mostly constituting the organized segment, in the nine selected sectors. These sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurants, IT/ BPOs and Financial Services.
• These nine sectors accounted for about 85% of the total employment in units with 10 or more workers in the 6th Economic Census.
• The Report indicates increasing trend in employment in organized segment, employing 10 or more workers, of the selected nine sectors.
• ‘Manufacturing’ sector is the largest employer accounting for around 39% of the estimated total number of workers followed by Education Sector 22%.
• Almost all (99.4%) establishments were registered under different statutes.
• Overall around 23.55% of units provided on-the-job training to their workers.
• Among 9 sectors, 34.87% of units in health sector provided on-the-job training, followed by IT/BPOs at 31.1%.
• About 1.85 lakhs vacancies were reported across the 9 sectors.
• 85.3% of the workers were Regular workers and 8.9% contract workers.
Sector-wise share of total employment

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
અખિલ ભારતીય ત્રિમાસિક સ્થાપના આધારિત રોજગાર સર્વે (AQEES)ના ભાગરૂપે ત્રિમાસિક રોજગાર સર્વેક્ષણ (QES)ના ત્રીજા રાઉન્ડ (ઓક્ટો-ડિસેમ્બર, 2021)નો અહેવાલ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યો
અહેવાલ દર્શાવે છે કે પસંદ કરેલ નવ ક્ષેત્રોમાંથી 10 કે તેથી વધુ કામદારોને રોજગારી આપતા સંગઠિત સેગમેન્ટમાં રોજગારીનું વધતું વલણ. ઉત્પાદન, બાંધકામ, વેપાર, પરિવહન, શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય, રહેઠાણ અને રેસ્ટોરન્ટ્સ, આઈટી/બીપીઓ અને નાણાકીય સેવાઓ
85 ટકાથી વધુ કામદારો નિયમિત કામદારો
ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્ર એ અંદાજિત કુલ કામદારોની સંખ્યાના લગભગ 39% જેટલો સૌથી મોટો એમ્પ્લોયર છે, ત્યારબાદ શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે 22% છે.
28 APR 2022 10:37AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય (MOLE) એ આજે ​​ઓક્ટોબર-ડિસેમ્બર, 2021ના સમયગાળા માટે ત્રિમાસિક રોજગાર સર્વે (QES)ના ત્રીજા ક્વાર્ટરનો અહેવાલ બહાર પાડ્યો, જે MOLEની સંલગ્ન કચેરી, લેબર બ્યૂરો દ્વારા તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. AQEESને શ્રમ બ્યુરો દ્વારા નવ પસંદ કરેલ ક્ષેત્રોના સંગઠિત અને અસંગઠિત સંસ્થાઓ બંને વિભાગોમાં રોજગાર અને સંબંધિત ચલો વિશે વારંવાર (ત્રિમાસિક) અપડેટ્સ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે લેવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે બિન-ખેતીમાં કુલ રોજગારનો બહુમતી ધરાવે છે.
QES 10 કે તેથી વધુ કામદારોને રોજગારી આપતી સંસ્થાઓના સંબંધમાં રોજગાર ડેટા મેળવે છે, જે મોટે ભાગે નવ પસંદ કરેલ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંગઠિત સેગમેન્ટની રચના કરે છે, આ ક્ષેત્રો ઉત્પાદન, બાંધકામ, વેપાર, પરિવહન, શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય, રહેઠાણ અને રેસ્ટોરન્ટ્સ, IT/BPOs અને નાણાકીય સેવાઓ છે.
6ઠ્ઠી આર્થિક વસતી ગણતરીમાં 10 કે તેથી વધુ કામદારો સાથેના એકમોમાં આ નવ ક્ષેત્રો કુલ રોજગારના લગભગ 85% હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે.
આ રિપોર્ટ સંગઠિત સેગમેન્ટમાં રોજગારમાં વધતા જતા વલણને દર્શાવે છે, પસંદ કરેલા નવ ક્ષેત્રોમાંથી 10 કે તેથી વધુ કામદારોને રોજગારી આપે છે.
'મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ' સેક્ટર એ સૌથી મોટું એમ્પ્લોયર છે જે અંદાજિત કુલ કામદારોની સંખ્યાના આશરે 39% હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે અને ત્યારબાદ શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે 22% છે.
લગભગ તમામ (99.4%) સંસ્થાઓ અલગ-અલગ કાયદાઓ હેઠળ નોંધાયેલી હતી.
એકંદરે લગભગ 23.55% એકમોએ તેમના કામદારોને નોકરી પરની તાલીમ પૂરી પાડી હતી.
9 ક્ષેત્રોમાં, આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રના 34.87% એકમોએ નોકરી પર તાલીમ પૂરી પાડી હતી, ત્યારબાદ 31.1% પર IT/BPO આવે છે.
9 ક્ષેત્રોમાં લગભગ 1.85 લાખ ખાલી જગ્યાઓ નોંધવામાં આવી હતી.
85.3% કામદારો નિયમિત કામદારો અને 8.9% કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ કામદારો હતા.
કુલ રોજગારનો ક્ષેત્રવાર હિસ્સો