Ministry of Labour & Employment
Report on Third Round (Oct-Dec, 2021) of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) a part of All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES) Released
Report indicates increasing trend in employment in organized segment employing 10 or more workers, of the selected nine sectors viz. Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurants, IT/ BPOs and Financial Services
Over 85 Per Cent of the workers Regular Workers
Manufacturing sector is the largest employer accounting for around 39% of the estimated total number of workers followed by Education Sector 22%
28 APR 2022 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment (MOLE) released today the Report of third quarter of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) for the period October-December, 2021, prepared by the Labour Bureau, an attached office of MOLE. The AQEES has been taken up by the Labour Bureau to provide frequent (quarterly) updates about the employment and related variables of establishments in both organized and unorganized segments of nine selected sectors, which account for a majority of the total employment in the non-farm establishments.
QES captures employment data in respect of establishments employing 10 or more workers, mostly constituting the organized segment, in the nine selected sectors. These sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurants, IT/ BPOs and Financial Services.
• These nine sectors accounted for about 85% of the total employment in units with 10 or more workers in the 6th Economic Census.
• The Report indicates increasing trend in employment in organized segment, employing 10 or more workers, of the selected nine sectors.
• ‘Manufacturing’ sector is the largest employer accounting for around 39% of the estimated total number of workers followed by Education Sector 22%.
• Almost all (99.4%) establishments were registered under different statutes.
• Overall around 23.55% of units provided on-the-job training to their workers.
• Among 9 sectors, 34.87% of units in health sector provided on-the-job training, followed by IT/BPOs at 31.1%.
• About 1.85 lakhs vacancies were reported across the 9 sectors.
• 85.3% of the workers were Regular workers and 8.9% contract workers.
Sector-wise share of total employment

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆల్ ఇండియా క్వార్టర్లీ ఎస్టాబ్లిష్‌మెంట్ బేస్డ్ ఎంప్లాయ్‌మెంట్ సర్వే (AQEES)లో భాగమైన త్రైమాసిక ఉపాధి సర్వే (QES) యొక్క మూడవ రౌండ్ (అక్టోబర్-డిసెంబర్, 2021)పై నివేదిక విడుదల
వ్యవస్థీకృత రంగంలో ఎంచుకున్న తొమ్మిది రంగాలలో (తయారీ, నిర్మాణం, వాణిజ్యం, రవాణా, విద్య, ఆరోగ్యం, వసతి & రెస్టారెంట్లు, ఐటీ/ బీపీఓలు మరియు ఆర్థిక సేవలు) 10 లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ మంది కార్మికులు పనిచేస్తున్న ఉపాధిలో పెరుగుతున్న ట్రెండ్‌ను నివేదిక సూచిస్తుంది.
85 శాతానికి పైగా కార్మికులు సాధారణ కార్మికులు
అంచనా ప్రకారం మొత్తం కార్మికుల సంఖ్యలో దాదాపు 39%, ఉత్పాదక రంగం ఎక్కువ ఉద్యోగాలు కల్పిస్తోంది. తర్వాతి స్థానంలో 22%తో విద్యా రంగం ఉంది
28 APR 2022 10:37AM by PIB Hyderabad
కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అక్టోబర్-డిసెంబర్, 2021 కాలానికి త్రైమాసిక ఉపాధి సర్వే మూడవ త్రైమాసిక నివేదికను విడుదల చేసింది. కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనుబంధ కార్యాలయం యొక్క లేబర్ బ్యూరో దీనిని తయారు చేసింది. ఎంపిక చేసిన తొమ్మిది రంగాలలోని వ్యవస్థీకృత, అసంఘటిత విభాగాలు రెండింటిలో ఉపాధి మరియు సంబంధిత వేరియబుల్స్ గురించి తరచుగా (త్రైమాసిక) అప్‌డేట్‌లను అందించడానికి లేబర్ బ్యూరోచే ఎక్యూఈఈఎస్ చేపట్టబడింది, ఇది వ్యవసాయేతర మొత్తం ఉపాధిలో ఎక్కువ భాగం.
వ్యవస్థీకృత విభాగాన్ని కలిగి, ఎంపిక చేసిన తొమ్మిది రంగాలలో 10 లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ మంది కార్మికులను నియమించే సంస్థలకు సంబంధించి క్యూఈఎస్ ఉపాధి డేటాను నమోదు చేస్తుంది. ఈ రంగాలు తయారీ, నిర్మాణం, వాణిజ్యం, రవాణా, విద్య, ఆరోగ్యం, వసతి & రెస్టారెంట్లు, ఐటీ/ బీపీఓలు మరియు ఆర్థిక సేవలు.
6వ ఆర్థిక గణనలో 10 లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ మంది కార్మికులు ఉన్న యూనిట్లలో ఈ తొమ్మిది రంగాలలో మొత్తం ఉపాధి పొందుతున్నవారి వాటా 85% కలిగి ఉంది.
ఎంపిక చేసిన తొమ్మిది రంగాలలో 10 లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ మంది కార్మికులను నియమించే వ్యవస్థీకృత విభాగంలో ఉపాధిలో పెరుగుతున్న ట్రెండ్‌ని నివేదిక సూచిస్తుంది.
అత్యధికంగా ఉపాధిని చూపుతున్న రంగం తయారీరంగం. దీని వాటా మొత్తం కార్మికుల సంఖ్యలో దాదాపు 39% మందిని కలిగి తర్వాత విద్యా రంగం 22% వాటాతో తర్వాతి స్థానంలో ఉంది.
దాదాపు అన్ని (99.4%) సంస్థలు వేర్వేరు చట్టాల క్రింద నమోదు చేయబడ్డాయి.
మొత్తం మీద 23.55% యూనిట్లు తమ కార్మికులకు ఉద్యోగ శిక్షణను అందించాయి.
9 రంగాలలో, ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో 34.87% ఉద్యోగ శిక్షణను అందించాయి. ఐటీ/బీపీఓలు 31.1% ఉద్యోగ శిక్షణను అందించాయి.
9 విభాగాలలో దాదాపు 1.85 లక్షల ఖాళీలు ఉన్నట్లు నివేదించబడింది.
85.3% కార్మికులు రెగ్యులర్ కార్మికులు మరియు 8.9% కాంట్రాక్ట్ కార్మికులు.
మొత్తం ఉపాధిలో రంగాల వారీగా వాటా: