Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI successfully conductsflight trials using GAGAN based LPV approach Procedure at Kishangarh Airport
India becomes the first country in Asia Pacific Region to achieve such a landmark
28 APR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Airports Authority of India (AAI)today successfully conducted at Kishangarh Airport, Rajasthan light trial using GAGAN (GPS Aided GEO Augmented Navigation)based LPV Approach Procedures. The successful trial is a great achievement and major milestone in field of Air Navigation Services (ANS) in the history of Indian Civil Aviation Sector. India is the first country in Asia Pacific Region to achieve such a landmark.
LPV (Localizer Performance with Vertical Guidance) permits aircraft guided approaches that are operationally nearly equivalent to Cat-IILS, without the need for ground-based navigational infrastructure. The service relies on the availability of GPS and GAGAN Geo Stationary Satellites (GSAT-8, GSAT-10 and GSAT-15), launched by ISRO.
GAGAN is an Indian Satellite Based Augmentation System (SBAS) jointly developed by AAI and ISRO. It is the first such system developed for India and neighboring countries in the equatorial region. GAGAN System was certified by DGCA in 2015 for Approach with Vertical Guidance (APV 1) and en-route (RNP 0.1) operations. There are only four Space-Based augmentation systems available in the world namely India (GAGAN), US(WAAS) Europe (EGNOS) and Japan (MSAS). GAGAN is the first such system developed for India and neighboring countries in the equatorial region.
Indigo Airlines using its ATR aircraft has flown an Instrument Approach Procedure (IAP) with LPV minima of 250ft, using GAGAN Service. The tests at Kishangarh Airport were performed as part of initial GAGAN LPV flight trials along with DGCA team on- board. After the final approval by DGCA, the procedure will be available for usage of commercial flights.
LPV is a Satellite Based Procedure which has been used by the aircraft for landing purpose today at Kishangarh Airport (Rajasthan). LPV approaches will make it possible to land at airportsnot equipped with expensive Instrument Landing Systems, which includes many small regional and local airports. Lowering the decision height up to 250 ft provides a substantial operational benefit in poor weather and low visibility conditions. Thus, any airport which hitherto would require higher visibility minima, will be able to accept aircraft benefitting remote airports which are devoid of precision approach capability equipment.
Number of airports including airports under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) are being surveyed for development of GAGAN based LPV Instrument Approach Procedures so that suitably equipped aircraft can derive maximum benefit in terms of improved safety during landing, reduction in fuel consumption, reduction in delays, diversions and cancellations etc.
AAI in coordination with Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) has implemented GAGAN Message Service (GMS) through which alert messages to fishermen, formers, and disaster affected people will be sent on the occurrence of natural disasters, calamities, such as flood, earthquake etc. The additional capabilities of GAGAN are also being explored to utilize it in non-aviation field such as Railways, Surveying, Agriculture, Power sector, Mining etc.
Design of GAGAN procedures require meticulous survey of the airport environment surroundings and obstacle surfaces. These data are correlated with the complex aircraft approach maneuvers and further simulated in a software to ensure safety of the procedure designed. These procedures can be developed for any of the airport in India for landing without help of Instrument Landing System.These types of procedures make aircraft to land in low visibility condition almost equivalent to Category-1 Instrument Landing System (ILS). Currently Indigo (35), SpiceJet (21), Air India (15), Go First (04), Air Asia (01) and other airlineshave aircraft in their fleet capable to use these LPV procedures. Airports Authority of India has developed 22 such procedures and some are under process of approval from DGCA for commercial flight operations.In line with Govt. of India initiative of AtamNirbhar Bharat, development of LPV procedures for all civil airports is also inprogress to make Indian civil aviation sector more Self-Reliant,
AAI is making all efforts for ensuring availability, continuity and integrity of Air Navigation services by such technological enhancement in India. With this India becomes the first country in Asia to have satellite-based landing procedure.
Airports authority of India would like to place on record its sincere appreciation to ISRO for designing and implementing GAGAN program from 2002 onwards. DGCA was highly proactive in ensuring the operationalization of GAGAN. AAI also appreciates the cooperation of Indigo airlines for executing the safe flight trials at Kishangarh.

ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ(ଏଏଆଇ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ‘ଗଗନ” ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଏଲ୍‌ପିଭି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ବିମାନ ଉଡାଣ ସଫଳତାର ସହସମ୍ପନ୍ନ
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର କିଷନଗଡ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରରେ କରାଗଲା ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷା
ଏଭଳି ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ଭାରତ ଏସିଆ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦେଶ
28 APR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏଏଆଇ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଜି ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର କିଷନଗଡ ବିମାନଘାଟୀରେ ‘ଗଗନ’ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଏଲ୍‌ପିଭି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ବିମାନ ଉଡାଣ ସଫଳତାର ସହ କରାଯାଇଛି । ‘ଗଗନ’ ଜିପିଏସ୍ ସହାୟତାରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ଏକ ଜିଓ ଅଗମେଣ୍ଟେଡ ନାଭିଗେସନ (ଉଡାଣ) ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା । ଏଥିରେ ଭୂମିଠାରୁ ବିମାନର ଉଡାଣ ଉଚ୍ଚତା ଅବତରଣ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଷୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ସଂକ୍ଷେପରେ ଏହା ଏଲ୍‌ପିଭି ଆପ୍ରୋଚ ପ୍ରସିଡିଓର ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ । ଏଥିରେ ଆଜି ହାଲ୍‌କା ବିମାନର ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ଉଡାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବାୟୁ ପରିବହନ ସେବା (ଏଏନ୍‌ଏସ୍‌) କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ବିରାଟ ସଫଳତା । ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଉଡାଣ ଇତିହାସରେ ଏହା ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ । ଏଭଳି ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ଭାରତ ଏସିଆ ଓ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦେଶ । ଏଲ୍‌ପିଭି (ଲୋକାଲାଇଜର ପରଫରମାନ୍ସ ଉଇଥ ଭର୍ଟିକାଲ ଗାଇଡାନ୍ସ)ର ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱ ହେଲା ଏହା ବିମାନକୁ ଉତ୍‌ଥାନ, ଉଡାଣ ଓ ଅବତରଣ କାଳରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନିରାପଦ ଦିଗ୍‌ଦର୍ଶନ ଦେଇଥାଏ । ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଟି ‘କ୍ୟାଟ୍‌-ଇଲ୍ସ’ସହିତ ସମକକ୍ଷ । ଏଥିରେ ବିମାନ ଉଡାଣ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥଳଭିତ୍ତିକ ଉଡ୍ଡୟନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ବିଶେଷ ନାହିଁ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଜିପିଏସ୍ ଓ ଗଗନ ଜିଓଷ୍ଟେସନାରୀ ସାଟେଲାଇଟ୍ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଉଛି । ଇସ୍ରୋ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମହାକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଜିସାଟ୍‌-୮, ଜିସାଟ-୧୦ ଓ ଜିସାଟ-୧୫ଉପଗ୍ରହମାନ ଏହି ଉଡାଣ ପାଇଁ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗଗନ ଏକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଉପଗ୍ରହଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ(ଅଗମେଣ୍ଟେସନ) ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା । ଭାରତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାକାଶ ଗବେଷଣା ସଂସ୍ଥା ଇସ୍ରୋ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହା ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ବିକାଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ବିଷୁବ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପଡୋଶୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଥମ କରି ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ତିଆରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭର୍ଟିକାଲ ଗାଇଡାନ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଏନ୍‌ରୁଟ୍ ଅପରେସନ ପାଇଁ ଗଗନ ସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ଡିଜିସିଏ ୨୦୧୫ରେ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା । ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ମାତ୍ର ଚାରିଟି ମହାକାଶଭିତ୍ତିକ ଅଗେମେଣ୍ଟସନ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଉପଲବ୍‌ଧ । ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା- ଭାରତର ଗଗନ, ଆମେରିକା ୱାସ୍‌,ୟୁରୋପର ଇଗ୍‌ନ୍‌ସ ଓ ଜାପାନର ଏମ୍‌ସାସ୍ । ଗଗନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଟି ବିଷୁବମଣ୍ଡଳୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତ ଓ ଏହାର ପଡୋଶୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ।
ଆଜି ଇଣ୍ଡିଗୋ ଏୟାର ଲାଇନ୍ସର ଏକ ଏଟିଆର ବିମାନ ‘ଗଗନ’ ସେବା ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଆଇଏପି ଓ ଏଲପିଭି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ୨୫୦ ଫୁଟ ଉପରେ ଉଡିଥିଲା । କିଷନଗଡ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ଉଡାଣ ସମୟରେ ବିମାନରେ ଡିଜିସିଏ ଟିମ୍‌ର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ଥିଲେ । ଗଗନ ଏଲପିଭି ଫ୍ଲାଇଟ ଟ୍ରାଏଲ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ପରୀକ୍ଷା । ଆଜିର ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ଉଡାଣରେ ଯେଉଁ ପଦ୍ଧତି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଗଲା ଡିଜିସିଏର ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ ଅନୁମୋଦନ । ପରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଗଲା ଡିଜିସିଏର ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପରେ ତାହାକୁ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ଉଡାଣ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ଏଲପିଭି ଏକ ଉପଗ୍ରହ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଯାହାକୁ ଆଜି ବିମାନର ଅବତରଣ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କିଷନଗଡ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହା ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱ ହେଲା ଯେଉଁ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ଅବତରଣ ଉପକରଣ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନାହିଁ ସେଠାରେ ବିମାନ ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସହଜରେ ଓହ୍ଲାଇ ପାରିବ । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକ ବିଶେଷ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ। ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ବିମାନକୁ ଭୂପୃଷ୍ଠଠାରୁ ୨୫୦ଫୁଟ୍ ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ସହଜରେ ରଖିହେବ। ଏହାଫଳରେ ଖରାପ ପାଗ ଓ ଭଲଭାବେ ଦେଖାଯାଉ ନ ଥିବା ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବିମାନ ନିରାପଦରେ ଅବତରଣ କରିପାରିବ ।
ଭାରତରେ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳକୁ ନିରାପଦ ଓ ସହଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିସିଏ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଓ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଆଜିର ସଫଳତା ପରେ ଭାରତ ବିମାନ ଅବତରଣ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଉପଗ୍ରହ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାରେ ଏସିଆର ପ୍ରଥମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମାନ୍ୟତା ପାଇଛି । ଇସ୍ରୋ ଗଗନର ନକ୍ସା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି, ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଡିଜିସିଏ ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛି । ୨୦୦୨ ରୁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ଧାରାବାହିକ ଭାବେ ଚାଲିଛି । ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣରେ ଅଂଶ୍ରଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଇଣ୍ଡିଗୋ ଏୟାର ଲାଇନ୍ସକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଡିଜିସିଏ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛି ।
ଏବେ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବିମାନ ଅବତରଣ ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ କମାଣ୍ଡ ଓ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦରକାର ତାହା ଗଗନ ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ । ଇନ୍‌ଷ୍ଟ୍ରୁମେଣ୍ଟ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ -ବର୍ଗ ୧ର ଅର୍ଥ ହେଉଛି ଅବତରଣ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପାଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ପାଇଲଟ୍ କିଛି ଦେଖି ନ ପାରିବା । ଏଲ୍‌ପିଭି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏହି ଅସୁବିଧା ଦୂର କରିଥାଏ । ଏବେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଗୋର ୩୫, ସ୍ପାଇସ୍ ଜେଟର ୨୧, ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ୧୫, ଗୋ ଫାଷ୍ଟର ୪ ଏବଂ ଏୟାର ଏସିଆର ଗୋଟିଏ ସମେତ ଆଉ କେତେକ ଏୟାରଲାଇନ୍ସର ବିମାନ ମାନ ଏଲପିଭି ପ୍ରସିଡିଓର ବ୍ୟବହର କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ ।
ବିମାନ ଉଡାଣ ଓ ଅବତରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀତଳା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ର ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ । ଦେଶର ଉଡାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ, ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଓ ସୁଦୃଢୀକରଣ କରି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବାକୁ ସରକାର ସବୁ ମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।