Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of Indian chemicals register growth of 106% in 2021-22 over 2013-14
India exports chemicals to more than 175 countries; new markets include Turkey, Russia and North East Asian Countries
Export growth benefits small and medium exporters
27 APR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Exports of Indian Chemicals has registered growth of 106% in 2021-22 over 2013-14. India’s exports of Chemicals for 2021-22 hit a record at US$ 29296 Million, whereas in 2013-14 India’s Chemical exports was US$ 14210 Million.
Highlighting the achievement in a Tweet, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the export growth would be a boost to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
The export growth of Chemicals has been achieved because of a surge in shipments of Organic, Inorganic Chemicals, Agrochemicals, Dyes and Dye intermediates, Specialty Chemicals.
Today Indian Chemical industry has become global player and earns foreign exchange for the nation with “Make in India” approach. India is the 6th Largest producer of Chemicals in the world and 3rd in Asia. India ranks 14th position in export of chemicals.
Today India leads in Dyes production and contributes to 16%-18% to world’s dyestuff exports. Indian Dye is exported to over 90+ countries. India is 4th largest producer of agrochemicals in the world and manufacturing more than 50% technical grade pesticides.
Almost 50% of agrochemicals are exported from India to the word. India is the largest producer and exporter of castor oil in the world and is responsible for almost 85-90 % of total global exports in this segment.
India exports to more than 175 countries and top destinations are USA, China and new markets viz. Turkey, Russia and North East Asian Countries (China, Hongkong, Japan, Korea RP, Taiwan, Macao, Mongolia) have also been added.
The surge in Chemical exports has been achieved because of sustained efforts on the part of the Department of Commerce, Indian Member Exporters. Also, various initiatives have been taken by CHEMEXCIL by using Grant in Aid under Market Access Initiative Scheme, organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product-specific and marketing campaigns with the active involvement of Indian Embassies., Providing financial aid in statutory compliance in overseas product registration, etc.
This export growth has been achieved in spite of unprecedented logistical challenges like high freight rates, container shortages, etc. Increase in Chemical products exports has benefitted small and medium exporters from Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh.
Over the years, the industry has been modernizing through new molecules, innovations in technology, product profile, and quality to emerge as a modern World class Chemical industry ready to take on global competition.
The call for Aatmanirbharta is not about reverting to economic isolationism. Its essential aim is to ensure India’s position as a key participant in global supply chains. Through building capacities at home, India intends to contribute to mitigating disruptions in global markets. It is important to identify products and commodities where India has the ability or potential to expand domestic production and enhance global availability.
A self-reliant India will ensure production of quality products on a large scale, fulfill India’s requirements and boost export of surplus production.
To excel economic growth, there is greater need for focused efforts to maintain our position and growth in world trade and the Government is taking all the necessary steps to push Industrial growth and encourage exports.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارتی کیمیکلز کی برآمدات میں 14-2013 کے مقابلے 22-2021 میں 106 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا
بھارت 175 سے زیادہ ملکوں کو کیمیکلز بر آمد کرتا ہے؛ نئی منڈیوں میں ترکی، روس اور شمال مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک شامل ہیں
برآمدات میں اضافے سے چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے بر آمد کاروں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے
27 APR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی کیمیکلز کی بر آمدات میں 14-2013 کے مقابلے 22-2021 میں 106 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت کے کیمیکلز کی بر آمدات 22-2021 میں 29296 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہیں، جو ایک ریکارڈ ہے، جب کہ 14-2013 میں بھارت کے کیمیکلز کی بر آمدات 14210 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھی۔
کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں ان حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بر آمدات میں اضافہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان کو تقویت دے گا۔
کیمیکلز کی بر آمدات میں اضافہ نامیاتی، غیر نامیاتی کیمیکلز ، زرعی کیمیکلز، رنگ اور رنگوں سے متعلق دیگر کیمیکلز اور مخصوص کیمیکلز کی بر آمدات میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔
آج ہندوستانی کیمیکلز کی صنعت عالمی حصہ دار بن چکی ہے اور میک ان انڈیا طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ملک کے لئے بیرونی زرمبادلہ کما رہی ہے۔ بھارت دنیا میں کیمیکلز کا چھٹا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے اور ایشیا میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے۔ بھارت کیمیکلز کی بر آمدات میں 14 ویں پوزیشن پر ہے۔
آج بھارت رنگوں کی پیدا وار میں ایک قائد کے طور پر نظر آتا ہے اور دنیا میں رنگوں سے متعلق سامان کی بر آمدات میں 16 سے 18 فیصد تک کا تعاون کرتا ہے۔ بھارت کے رنگ 90 سے زیادہ ملکوں میں بر آمد کئے جاتے ہیں، اسی طرح زرعی کیمیکلز تیار کرنے والے ملکوں میں بھارت چوتھا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور 50 فیصد سے زیادہ تکنیکی گریڈ کی جراثیم کُش ادویات تیار کرتا ہے۔
پوری دنیا میں بھارت سے تقریبا 50 فیصد زرعی کیمیکلز بر آمد کئے جاتے ہیں۔ دنیا میں ارنڈی کا تیل پیدا کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور اس زمرے میں عالمی بر آمدات کا تقریبا 85 سے 90 فیصد تیل بر آمد کرتا ہے۔
بھارت 175 سے زیادہ ملکوں کو کیمیکلز برآمد کرتا ہے، جن میں بڑے ملکوں میں امریکہ اور چین شامل ہیں، جب کہ نئی منڈیوں میں ترکی، روس اور شمال مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک (چین، ہانگ کانگ، جاپان، کوریا آرپی، تائیوان، مکاؤ، منگولیا) شامل ہیں۔
کیمیکلز کی بر آمدات میں اضافہ کامرس کے محکمے اور بھارتی بر آمد کاروں کے ارکان کی مسلسل کوششو کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مارکیٹ کی رسائی سے متعلق پہل کی اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹ ان ایڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیم ایکسل کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات ، مختلف ملکوں میں بی 2 بی نمائشوں کا انعقاد ، ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ مخصوص اشیاء کے لئے نئی امکانی منڈیوں کی تلاش اور کیمیکلز کی فروخت کے لئے مختلف مہم ، بیرون ممالک میں اشیاء کے رجسٹریشن ، جیسے قانونی ضابطوں کے لئے مالی امداد کی فراہمی وغیرہ کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
برآمدات میں یہ اضافہ کرائے کی زیادہ شرحوں اور کنٹینروں کی قلت جیسے غیر معمولی لاجسٹک چیلنجوں کے باوجود حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ کیمیائی اشیاء کی بر آمدات میں اضافے سے گجرات ، مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، اور آندھرا پردیش کے چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے بر آمد کاروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
گزرتے ہوئے برسوں کے ساتھ صنعت نئے مولیکیولس، ٹیکنالوجی میں اختراع، اشیاء میں بہتری اور جدید عالمی درجے کی کیمیکل کی صنعت میں بہتری سے یہ صنعت عالمی مسابقت کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
آتم نربھرتا کی اپیل اقتصادی ناوابستگی کو بدلنے کے لئے نہیں ہے۔ یہ عالمی سپلائی چین میں بھارت کے کلیدی حیثیت کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کے لئے ہے۔ ملک میں صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعہ بھارت عالمی منڈیوں میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے میں تعاون کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ ایسی اشیاء اور مصنوعات کی شناخت کرنا بہت اہم ہے جس میں بھارت کے پاس ملک میں پیدا وار میں اضافہ کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر اس کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
ایک خود کفیل بھارت بڑے پیمانے پر معیاری مصنوعات کی پیدا وار کو یقینی بنائے گا ، بھارت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا اور اضافی پیدا وار کے ذریعہ بر آمدات میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
اقتصادی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کے لئے عالمی تجارت میں اپنی پوزیشن اور بر آمدات میں اضافے کے لئے مخصوص کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے اور حکومت صنعتی فروغ میں اضافہ کرنے اور بر آمدات کی ہمت افزائی کے لئےتمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح-و ا- ق ر)
U-4774