Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of Indian chemicals register growth of 106% in 2021-22 over 2013-14
India exports chemicals to more than 175 countries; new markets include Turkey, Russia and North East Asian Countries
Export growth benefits small and medium exporters
27 APR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Exports of Indian Chemicals has registered growth of 106% in 2021-22 over 2013-14. India’s exports of Chemicals for 2021-22 hit a record at US$ 29296 Million, whereas in 2013-14 India’s Chemical exports was US$ 14210 Million.
Highlighting the achievement in a Tweet, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the export growth would be a boost to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
The export growth of Chemicals has been achieved because of a surge in shipments of Organic, Inorganic Chemicals, Agrochemicals, Dyes and Dye intermediates, Specialty Chemicals.
Today Indian Chemical industry has become global player and earns foreign exchange for the nation with “Make in India” approach. India is the 6th Largest producer of Chemicals in the world and 3rd in Asia. India ranks 14th position in export of chemicals.
Today India leads in Dyes production and contributes to 16%-18% to world’s dyestuff exports. Indian Dye is exported to over 90+ countries. India is 4th largest producer of agrochemicals in the world and manufacturing more than 50% technical grade pesticides.
Almost 50% of agrochemicals are exported from India to the word. India is the largest producer and exporter of castor oil in the world and is responsible for almost 85-90 % of total global exports in this segment.
India exports to more than 175 countries and top destinations are USA, China and new markets viz. Turkey, Russia and North East Asian Countries (China, Hongkong, Japan, Korea RP, Taiwan, Macao, Mongolia) have also been added.
The surge in Chemical exports has been achieved because of sustained efforts on the part of the Department of Commerce, Indian Member Exporters. Also, various initiatives have been taken by CHEMEXCIL by using Grant in Aid under Market Access Initiative Scheme, organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product-specific and marketing campaigns with the active involvement of Indian Embassies., Providing financial aid in statutory compliance in overseas product registration, etc.
This export growth has been achieved in spite of unprecedented logistical challenges like high freight rates, container shortages, etc. Increase in Chemical products exports has benefitted small and medium exporters from Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh.
Over the years, the industry has been modernizing through new molecules, innovations in technology, product profile, and quality to emerge as a modern World class Chemical industry ready to take on global competition.
The call for Aatmanirbharta is not about reverting to economic isolationism. Its essential aim is to ensure India’s position as a key participant in global supply chains. Through building capacities at home, India intends to contribute to mitigating disruptions in global markets. It is important to identify products and commodities where India has the ability or potential to expand domestic production and enhance global availability.
A self-reliant India will ensure production of quality products on a large scale, fulfill India’s requirements and boost export of surplus production.
To excel economic growth, there is greater need for focused efforts to maintain our position and growth in world trade and the Government is taking all the necessary steps to push Industrial growth and encourage exports.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய இரசாயனப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி 2013-14-ம் ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் 106% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
27 APR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் இரசாயனப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி 2013-14-ம் ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் 106% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான நாட்டின் இரசாயன ஏற்றுமதி 29296 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக சாதனை படைத்தது. அதேசமயம் 2013-14-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் இரசாயன நாட்டின் 14210 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக இருந்தது.
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் விடுத்துள்ள டுவிட்டர் செய்தியில், இந்த ஏற்றுமதியில் காணப்படும் வளர்ச்சி பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் சுயசார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
கரிம,மற்றும் கனிம இரசாயன வகைகள், வேளாண் இரசாயனங்கள், சாயங்கள் மற்றும் சாய இடைநிலைகள், சிறப்பு இரசாயனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரிப்பின் காரணமாக இரசாயனங்களின் ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் இரசாயனத் தொழில் உலகளவில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. "மேக் இன் இந்தியா" திட்டம் அந்நிய செலாவணியை ஈட்டித் தருகிறது. உலகில் இரசாயனங்கள் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா 6-வது பெரிய நாடாகவும், ஆசியாவில் 3-வது இடத்திலும் உள்ளது. ரசாயனங்கள் ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா 14-வது இடத்தில் உள்ளது.
சாய உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. உலகளவில் சாயப்பொருள் ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பு 16%-18%-மாக உள்ளது. இந்திய சாய வகைகள் 90 நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. உலகின் வேளாண் இரசாயன உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா 4-வது பெரிய நாடாக உள்ளது. 50%-க்கும் அதிகமான தொழில்நுட்ப தரம் வாய்ந்த பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மருந்துகளை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது.
ஏறக்குறைய 50% வேளாண் இரசாயனங்கள் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. உலகிலேயே ஆமணக்கு எண்ணெயின் மிகப்பெரிய உற்பத்தியாளர் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியாளராக இந்தியா உள்ளது. ஆமணக்கு ஏற்றுமதியில் உலகளவில் 85-90% வரை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
அமெரிக்கா, சீனா மற்றும் புதிய சந்தைகளாக உருவாகியுள்ள துருக்கி, ரஷ்யா மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளும் (சீனா, ஹாங்காங், ஜப்பான், தென்கொரியா, தைவான், மக்காவோ, மங்கோலியா) உள்ளிட்ட 175-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா இரசாயனங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820478