سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے مہاراشٹر کے سولاپور میں 8,181 کروڑ روپے کے 292 کلومیٹر کے 10 نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
25 APR 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج مہاراشٹر کے سولاپور میں 8,181 کروڑ روپے کے 292 کلومیٹر کے 10 نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ سڑک پروجیکٹ، جو سولاپور ضلع اور اس کے ماحول کو ملک کے مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں، سولاپور کے لوگوں کی بھلائی اور ترقی کے لیے اہم ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان منصوبوں سے شہر میں ٹریفک کو منظم کرنے اور حادثات اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی کے واقعات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ضلع کے دیہی علاقوں کو شہر سے جوڑنا آسان ہوگا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنا سولاپور ضلع کے لیے بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے جس میں سدھیشور مندر، اکل کوٹ، پنڈھارپور جیسے اہم مندر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان عوامل کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بنائے گئے یہ ہائی وے منصوبے شہر اور ضلع میں روحانی مقامات تک رسائی کو آسان بنائیں گے اور زرعی سامان کی باقاعدہ نقل و حمل میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔
سولاپور ضلع میں پانی کی بار بار کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے وزیر نے کہا کہ سولاپور ضلع میں 2016-17 سےاین ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعہ بلڈھانہ طرز کی طرز پر کئی جھیلیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے دستیاب آبی ذخائر کو گہرا کیا گیا اور ان سے حاصل کی گئی مٹی اور پتھروں کو سڑک کی تعمیر میں استعمال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ذریعہ سولاپور ضلع کے تقریباً 73 گاؤں پانی کی زد میں آ گئے ہیں۔ علاقے میں پانی کی سطح میں 6,478 ٹی ایم سی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 561 ہیکٹر رقبہ سیراب ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس منصوبے سے 2 واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے اور علاقے میں 747 کنویں ریچارج ہو چکے ہیں۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 10 National Highway projects of 292 kms worth Rs.8,181 Crore in Solapur, Maharashtra
25 APR 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 10 National Highway projects of 292 kms worth Rs.8,181 Crores in Solapur, Maharashtra.
The Minister said these road projects, which have the potential to bring Solapur district and its environs into the mainstream of the country, will be important for the well-being and development of the people of Solapur. He said these projects will help in streamlining the traffic in the city and reducing the incidence of accidents and environmental pollution. It will be easier to connect the rural areas of the district with the city, he added.
Shri Gadkari said strengthening of road network is of great importance for Solapur district which has important temples like Siddheshwar Temple, Akkalkot, Pandharpur. He said built with these factors in mind, these highway projects will facilitate access to spiritual sites in the city and district and will also help in smoothing the transportation of agricultural goods.
In order to alleviate the frequent water scarcity in Solapur district the Minister said several lakes have been constructed in Solapur district on the pattern of Buldhana pattern through NHAI since 2016-17. He said many available reservoirs were deepened and the soil and stones obtained from them were used for road construction. He said through this, about 73 villages in Solapur district have come under water. The water level in the area has increased by 6,478 TMC and 561 hectare area has come under irrigation. 2 water supply schemes have benefited from this project and 747 wells in the area have been recharged, he added.