Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 10 National Highway projects of 292 kms worth Rs.8,181 Crore in Solapur, Maharashtra
25 APR 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 10 National Highway projects of 292 kms worth Rs.8,181 Crores in Solapur, Maharashtra.
The Minister said these road projects, which have the potential to bring Solapur district and its environs into the mainstream of the country, will be important for the well-being and development of the people of Solapur. He said these projects will help in streamlining the traffic in the city and reducing the incidence of accidents and environmental pollution. It will be easier to connect the rural areas of the district with the city, he added.
Shri Gadkari said strengthening of road network is of great importance for Solapur district which has important temples like Siddheshwar Temple, Akkalkot, Pandharpur. He said built with these factors in mind, these highway projects will facilitate access to spiritual sites in the city and district and will also help in smoothing the transportation of agricultural goods.
In order to alleviate the frequent water scarcity in Solapur district the Minister said several lakes have been constructed in Solapur district on the pattern of Buldhana pattern through NHAI since 2016-17. He said many available reservoirs were deepened and the soil and stones obtained from them were used for road construction. He said through this, about 73 villages in Solapur district have come under water. The water level in the area has increased by 6,478 TMC and 561 hectare area has come under irrigation. 2 water supply schemes have benefited from this project and 747 wells in the area have been recharged, he added.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি মহারাষ্ট্রের সোলাপুরে ৮ হাজার ১৮১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ২৯২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ১০টি জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
25 APR 2022 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের সোলাপুরে ৮ হাজার ১৮১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ২৯২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ১০টি জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, এই সড়ক প্রকল্পগুলি সোলাপুরের মানুষের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এমনকি এই জেলার পরিবেশ রক্ষার্থেও সাহায্য করবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, শহর অঞ্চলের যানজট নিয়ন্ত্রণে এবং দুর্ঘটনা ও পরিবেশ দূষণ রোধে এই প্রকল্প বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে। এতে গ্রামাঞ্চলগুলিকে শহরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা আরও সহজ হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, সোলাপুর জেলার জন্য এই সড়ক নেটওয়ার্ক শক্তিশালী করা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ছিল। কারণ, এখানে সিদ্ধেশ্বর মন্দির, আক্কালকোট, পন্ধরপুরের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মন্দির রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই বিষয়গুলির কথা মাথায় রেখে তৈরি হওয়া মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পগুলি শহর ও জেলার আধ্যাত্মিক স্থানগুলিতে পর্যটকদের প্রবেশের সুবিধে করে দেবে। এমনকি, কৃষিপণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রেও সাহায্য মিলবে।
সোলাপুর জেলার ঘন ঘন জলের সমস্যা দূর করার জন্য মন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৬-১৭ সাল থেকে ভারতের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষের সাহায্যে বুলধানার আদলে সোলাপুর জেলায় বেশ কয়েকটি হ্রদ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন বর্তমান জলাধারগুলিকে সংস্কার করা হয়েছে এবং সেখান থেকে পাওয়া মাটি ও পাথর সড়ক নির্মাণে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সোলাপুর জেলায় প্রায় ৭৩টি গ্রামে জলসঙ্কট ছিল। সেই সমস্যাও দূর করা হয়েছে। ৫৬১ হেক্টর জমিকে সেচের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। দুটি জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্প থেকে বহু মানুষ উপকৃত হচ্ছেন বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।