उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने खेलों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कॉलेज में प्रवेश और नौकरी में पदोन्नति के लिए खिलाड़ियों को कुछ अतिरिक्त अंक देने की अपील की
अपने ग्रामीण और देसी खेलों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए: श्री नायडु
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जमीनी स्तर पर खेल कार्यकलाप को प्रोत्साहित करने की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पहली बार ’हरित खेल’ घोषित होने पर खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स-2021 की प्रशंसा की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बेंगलुरु में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स-2021 का उद्घाटन किया
24 APR 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज कॉलेज में प्रवेश और विभिन्न विभागों में पदोन्नति में खिलाड़ियों को कुछ अतिरिक्त अंक देने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, 'इस तरह के प्रोत्साहन देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में काफी मददगार साबित होंगे।’’
बेंगलुरु में आज खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स-2021 के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने मूल की ओर लौटने का आह्वान किया और सभी हितधारकों से अपने देसी तथा ग्रामीण खेलों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने को कहा। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने इस तथ्य पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि खेलो इंडिया के इस संस्करण में पहली बार शुरू किए गए योगासन और मल्लखंब जैसे देसी खेलों के साथ 20 खेल विधाएं शामिल होंगी। उन्होंने कहा, ''यह हमारे ग्रामीण और देसी खेलों को संरक्षित रखने तथा बढ़ावा देने के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है, जो परंपरा में निहित हैं और हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत का हिस्सा हैं।’’
खेल कार्यकलापों को ग्राम स्तर तक प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय निकायों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से जमीनी स्तर पर आवश्यक खेल संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सब मिलकर भारतीय खेल क्षमता को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे।
राजनीति सहित जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में ’खिलाड़ी भावना’ को बढ़ावा देने की अपील करते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा कि खेल हमें धैर्य, दृढ़ता और जीत या हार को समभाव से लेने की बात सिखाते हैं। उन्होंने सभी से खेलों को अपने दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने की अपील की।
खेलों पर जोर देने के लिए नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप खेल स्थलों के बड़े पैमाने पर उन्नयन के लिए कर्नाटक की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल के क्षेत्र में भारत में प्रतिभाओं की कोई कमी नहीं है और इस विशाल प्रतिभा पूल की शीघ्र पहचान करने, उसे पर्याप्त प्रशिक्षण व सहायता प्रदान करने की दिशा में प्रयास करने की अपील की। खेलो इंडिया को एक प्रशंसनीय पहल बताते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा कि इससे न सिर्फ सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभाओं के शीघ्र पहचान में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करेगा कि खेल के प्रति उत्साही लोगों को सफल होने का समान अवसर मिले।
श्री नायडु ने कहा कि खेलकूद व क्रीड़ा से व्यक्ति की शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती सुनिश्चित होती है और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा के माध्यम से उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने की इच्छा को जगाने के अलावा, अनुशासन और टीम भावना विकसित होती है। खेलकूद या योग को छोटी उम्र से ही स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का आह्वान करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें बच्चों, युवाओं और बुजुर्गों को खेल या किसी अन्य शारीरिक कार्यकलाप में नियमित रूप से भाग लेकर तंदुरुस्त रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने युवाओं को निष्क्रिय जीवन शैली और जंक फूड यानी अस्वास्थ्यकर भोजन से बचने और इसके बजाय सही तरीके से पका हुआ पारंपरिक भारतीय भोजन खाने की सलाह दी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स-2021 को पहली बार 'हरित खेल’ घोषित करने के लिए आयोजकों की सराहना की, जिसके तहत इन खेलों के संचालन में गैर-प्लास्टिक और दोबारा इस्तेमाल/रिसाइकिल होने योग्य सामग्री के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी प्रकार की कोशिशें की जा रही हैं। इस कदम को अनुकरणीय बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य आयोजनों के आयोजक इन अच्छी प्रथाओं का पालन करना चाहिए। श्री नायडु ने खेलों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए खेलों के सह-मेजबान मानित होने वाले जैन यूनिवर्सिटी की भी प्रशंसा की।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, कलाकारों और खिलाड़ियों ने मल्लखंब प्रदर्शन, कलाबाजी प्रदर्शन और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रदर्शित करने वाले नृत्य अनुक्रम सहित अपनी कला का प्रदर्शन किया।
कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज एस बोम्मई, केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल एवं सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, कर्नाटक सरकार के युवा अधिकारिता और खेल और रेशम उत्पादन मंत्री डॉ. के सी नारायण गौड़ा, देश भर के खिलाड़ी और अन्य लोग उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for awarding some extra marks to sportspersons in college admissions and job promotions to incentivise sports
Preservation and promotion of our rural and indigenous games should be given top priority: Shri Naidu
VP calls for encouraging sporting activity at grassroot level
VP praises Khelo India University Games-2021 on being declared first ever “Green Games”
Vice President inaugurates Khelo India University Games-2021 in Bengaluru
24 APR 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for awarding some extra marks to sportspersons in college admissions and promotions in various departments. “Incentives like this will go a long way in encouraging the sports in the country,” he said.
Addressing the gathering at the inaugural of the Khelo India University Games-2021 in Bengaluru today, the Vice President gave a call to return to our roots and asked all stakeholders to give top priority to our indigenous and rural sports. He expressed happiness over the fact that this edition of Khelo India would feature 20 sports disciplines with indigenous sports like Yogasana and Mallakhamba introduced for the first time. “This is very important in order to preserve and promote our rural and indigenous games which are rooted in tradition and are a part of our cultural heritage,” he said.
Emphasizing the need to encourage sporting activity upto village level, he called for developing the necessary sports infrastructure at the grassroots level, with concerted efforts of the centre, state and local bodies. Together, these will take the Indian sporting potential to new heights, he added.
Calling for promoting ‘sportsman spirit’ in all spheres of life including politics, Shri Naidu said sports teach us patience, perseverance and handling of victory or defeat with equanimity. He appealed to all to make sports as an inalienable part of their daily lives.
Hailing the New Education Policy-2020 for its emphasis on sports, the Vice President commended the state of Karnataka for its massive upgradation of sporting venues on par with international standards. Observing that there is no dearth of talent in India in the field of sports, he called for efforts toward early identification, adequate training, and support of this vast talent pool. Calling Khelo India a praiseworthy initiative, Shri Naidu said that it would not only help in early identification of the best talent, but also ensure that all sports enthusiasts have an equal opportunity to succeed.
Shri Naidu further said that sports and games ensure the physical fitness of an individual; inculcate discipline and team spirit, apart from kindling the desire to excel through healthy competition. Calling for making Games and Sports or Yoga an integral part of the school curriculum from a young age, the Vice President said that we must encourage children, youth and the elderly to stay fit by taking part regularly in sports or any other physical activity. He also advised the youngsters to avoid sedentary lifestyle and junk food and instead eat properly cooked traditional Indian food.
The Vice President commended the organizers for declaring the Khelo India University Games-2021 as the first ever “Green Games” under which all efforts are being made to promote the use of non-plastic and reusable/ recyclable materials in the conduct of these games. Describing this step as exemplary, he wanted the organizers of other events to follow these good practices. Shri Naidu also praised the co-host of the Games, Jain Deemed-to-Be-University for its encouragement to sports.
During the inaugural ceremony, artists and sportspersons showcased their performances including Malkambh Act, Acrobatic Performance and a dance sequence showcasing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting, Dr K C Narayana Gowda, Minister for Youth Empowerment & Sports & Sericulture, Government of Karnataka, sportspersons from across the country and others attended the inaugural ceremony.