குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
விளையாட்டுத்துறையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் கல்லூரி சேர்க்கை மற்றும் பதவி உயர்வுகளில் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு கூடுதல் மதிப்பெண்கள் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
24 APR 2022 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
கல்லூரி சேர்க்கை மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு கூடுதல் மதிப்பெண்கள் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைக் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுத்துறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் நீண்ட பயணம் செல்ல முடியும், என்றார்.
இன்று பெங்களூருவில் கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுகள்-2021-ன் தொடக்க விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் நமது உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் கிராமப்புற விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை வழங்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் இந்த பதிப்பில் யோகாசனம் மற்றும் மல்லகம்பா போன்ற உள்நாட்டு விளையாட்டுகளுடன் 20 விளையாட்டுபிரிவுகள் முதல் முறையாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதில் அவர் தனது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். "நமது கிராமங்களை பாதுகாக்கவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் இது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று கூறினார்.
கிராமப்புற அளவில் விளையாட்டுக்களை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், மத்திய, மாநில மற்றும் உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளுடன், அடிமட்ட அளவில் தேவையான விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இவை அனைத்தும் இணைந்து நாட்டின் விளையாட்டு திறனை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அரசியல் உட்பட வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் ‘விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் உணர்வை ஊக்குவிக்க அழைப்பு விடுத்த திரு நாயுடு, விளையாட்டு நமக்கு பொறுமை, விடாமுயற்சி மற்றும் வெற்றி தோல்வியை சமஅளவில் கையாள்வதற்கு கற்றுக்கொடுக்கிறது என்றார். விளையாட்டை தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்வில் தவிர்க்க முடியாத அங்கமாக மாற்றிக் கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் அனைவரையும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை-2020-ல் விளையாட்டுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருவதைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், கர்நாடகா மாநிலம் சர்வதேச தரத்திற்கு இணையாக விளையாட்டு மைதானங்களை பெருமளவில் மேம்படுத்தியதற்காகப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் திறமைக்கு பஞ்சமில்லை என்று கூறிய அவர், இந்த பரந்த திறமையான விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் குழுவை முன்கூட்டியே அடையாளம் காணவும், போதுமான பயிற்சி மற்றும் ஆதரவை பெறுவதற்கான முயற்சிகளுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். கேலோ இந்தியா ஒரு பாராட்டுக்குரிய முன்முயற்சி என்று கூறிய திரு நாயுடு, சிறந்த திறமையாளர்களை முன்கூட்டியே அடையாளம் காண உதவுவதுடன், அனைத்து விளையாட்டு ஆர்வலர்களும் வெற்றிபெற சமமான வாய்ப்பை உறுதி செய்வதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819596

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for awarding some extra marks to sportspersons in college admissions and job promotions to incentivise sports
Preservation and promotion of our rural and indigenous games should be given top priority: Shri Naidu
VP calls for encouraging sporting activity at grassroot level
VP praises Khelo India University Games-2021 on being declared first ever “Green Games”
Vice President inaugurates Khelo India University Games-2021 in Bengaluru
24 APR 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for awarding some extra marks to sportspersons in college admissions and promotions in various departments. “Incentives like this will go a long way in encouraging the sports in the country,” he said.
Addressing the gathering at the inaugural of the Khelo India University Games-2021 in Bengaluru today, the Vice President gave a call to return to our roots and asked all stakeholders to give top priority to our indigenous and rural sports. He expressed happiness over the fact that this edition of Khelo India would feature 20 sports disciplines with indigenous sports like Yogasana and Mallakhamba introduced for the first time. “This is very important in order to preserve and promote our rural and indigenous games which are rooted in tradition and are a part of our cultural heritage,” he said.
Emphasizing the need to encourage sporting activity upto village level, he called for developing the necessary sports infrastructure at the grassroots level, with concerted efforts of the centre, state and local bodies. Together, these will take the Indian sporting potential to new heights, he added.
Calling for promoting ‘sportsman spirit’ in all spheres of life including politics, Shri Naidu said sports teach us patience, perseverance and handling of victory or defeat with equanimity. He appealed to all to make sports as an inalienable part of their daily lives.
Hailing the New Education Policy-2020 for its emphasis on sports, the Vice President commended the state of Karnataka for its massive upgradation of sporting venues on par with international standards. Observing that there is no dearth of talent in India in the field of sports, he called for efforts toward early identification, adequate training, and support of this vast talent pool. Calling Khelo India a praiseworthy initiative, Shri Naidu said that it would not only help in early identification of the best talent, but also ensure that all sports enthusiasts have an equal opportunity to succeed.
Shri Naidu further said that sports and games ensure the physical fitness of an individual; inculcate discipline and team spirit, apart from kindling the desire to excel through healthy competition. Calling for making Games and Sports or Yoga an integral part of the school curriculum from a young age, the Vice President said that we must encourage children, youth and the elderly to stay fit by taking part regularly in sports or any other physical activity. He also advised the youngsters to avoid sedentary lifestyle and junk food and instead eat properly cooked traditional Indian food.
The Vice President commended the organizers for declaring the Khelo India University Games-2021 as the first ever “Green Games” under which all efforts are being made to promote the use of non-plastic and reusable/ recyclable materials in the conduct of these games. Describing this step as exemplary, he wanted the organizers of other events to follow these good practices. Shri Naidu also praised the co-host of the Games, Jain Deemed-to-Be-University for its encouragement to sports.
During the inaugural ceremony, artists and sportspersons showcased their performances including Malkambh Act, Acrobatic Performance and a dance sequence showcasing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting, Dr K C Narayana Gowda, Minister for Youth Empowerment & Sports & Sericulture, Government of Karnataka, sportspersons from across the country and others attended the inaugural ceremony.