நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வாஷிங்டனில் நடைபெற்ற 105-வது வளர்ச்சிக்குழுவின் தொடக்கக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றார்
23 APR 2022 8:08AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வாஷிங்டனில் நடைபெற்ற 105-வது வளர்ச்சிக்குழுவின் தொடக்கக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றார். டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி, உக்ரைன் போரினால் உலகளவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தாக்கம் குறித்து உலக வங்கிக்குழுவின் கருத்து உள்ளிட்டவை தொடர்பாக இக்கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
அப்போது பேசிய மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர், நடப்பாண்டில் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி விரைவடைந்து வருவதாகவும், மற்ற பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடுகளைவிட அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும் கூறினார். கொவிட் தொற்று பாதிப்பை சிறந்த முறையில் இந்தியா எதிர்கொண்டதாகவும் இதுவரை 1.85 பில்லியன் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819149

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participates in the 105th Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary in Washington D.C.
23 APR 2022 8:08AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 105th Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary in Washington D.C. today. The items on the agenda included Digitalisation & Development, Making Debt Work for Development & Macroeconomic Stability and World Bank Group’s Response to Global Impacts of the War in Ukraine: A Proposed Roadmap.
In her intervention at this session, the Finance Minister stated that India’s economic growth in the current year is robust and highest among all large economies and reflects India’s resilience and strong recovery.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that India faced the COVID-19 pandemic crisis with great resilience and made remarkable progress in vaccination and administered more than 1.85 billion COVID-19 vaccine doses.
The Finance Minister underlined that India voluntarily offered COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network (CoWIN) platform to all countries and stand willing to provide assistance for other public-goods platforms recognising the importance of replication of proven and scalable digital platforms.
The Finance Minister drew attention of distinguished gathering in the meeting to the unprecedented situation in Sri Lanka and hoped for decisive relief to Sri Lanka so that they come out of the crisis.