Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participates in the 105th Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary in Washington D.C.
23 APR 2022 8:08AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 105th Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary in Washington D.C. today. The items on the agenda included Digitalisation & Development, Making Debt Work for Development & Macroeconomic Stability and World Bank Group’s Response to Global Impacts of the War in Ukraine: A Proposed Roadmap.
In her intervention at this session, the Finance Minister stated that India’s economic growth in the current year is robust and highest among all large economies and reflects India’s resilience and strong recovery.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that India faced the COVID-19 pandemic crisis with great resilience and made remarkable progress in vaccination and administered more than 1.85 billion COVID-19 vaccine doses.
The Finance Minister underlined that India voluntarily offered COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network (CoWIN) platform to all countries and stand willing to provide assistance for other public-goods platforms recognising the importance of replication of proven and scalable digital platforms.
The Finance Minister drew attention of distinguished gathering in the meeting to the unprecedented situation in Sri Lanka and hoped for decisive relief to Sri Lanka so that they come out of the crisis.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ওয়াশিংটন ডিসি-তে পূর্ণাঙ্গ উন্নয়ন কমিটির ১০৫ তম বৈঠকে অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন
23 APR 2022 8:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ ওয়াশিংটন ডিসি-তে পূর্ণাঙ্গ উন্নয়ন কমিটির ১০৫ তম বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। বৈঠকে ডিজিটাইজেশন ও ডেভলপমেন্ট, বিকাশ ও আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য ঋণ সহায়তা তথা ইউক্রেন যুদ্ধের বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের ভূমিকা শীর্ষক বিষয় নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা হয়।
বৈঠকে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, চলতি বছরে ভারতের আর্থিক অগ্রগতি অত্যন্ত সুদৃঢ় এবং বৃহৎ অর্থনীতিগুলির মধ্যে সর্বোচ্চ। এ থেকেই ভারতের অর্থ ব্যবস্থায় নমনীয়তা এবং অর্থ ব্যবস্থার দৃঢ় পুনরুদ্ধারের মত বিষয়গুলি প্রতিফলিত হয়।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন আরও বলেন, ভারত অত্যন্ত সংযমের সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করেছে। টিকাকরণের ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি করেছে। ভারতে ১৮৫ কোটির বেশি মানুষকে কোভিড-১৯ টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
ভারত কোভিড ভ্যাকসিন ইনটেলিজেন্স নেটওয়ার্ক বা কো-উইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম সমস্ত দেশের স্বার্থে স্বেচ্ছায় সদ্ব্যবহার করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। এমনকি, জনস্বার্থ ক্ষেত্রে অন্যান্য বিষয়েও সাহায্যে আগ্রহী।
শ্রীলঙ্কায় বর্তমান অভূতপূর্ব পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কেও বৈঠকে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন উপস্থিত সকলের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেন। এই দ্বীপরাষ্ট্রটিকে বর্তমান সঙ্কট থেকে বেরিয়ে আসতে ত্রাণ সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রে নির্ণায়ক সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে বলেও অর্থমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।