Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participates in the 105th Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary in Washington D.C.
23 APR 2022 8:08AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 105th Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary in Washington D.C. today. The items on the agenda included Digitalisation & Development, Making Debt Work for Development & Macroeconomic Stability and World Bank Group’s Response to Global Impacts of the War in Ukraine: A Proposed Roadmap.
In her intervention at this session, the Finance Minister stated that India’s economic growth in the current year is robust and highest among all large economies and reflects India’s resilience and strong recovery.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that India faced the COVID-19 pandemic crisis with great resilience and made remarkable progress in vaccination and administered more than 1.85 billion COVID-19 vaccine doses.
The Finance Minister underlined that India voluntarily offered COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network (CoWIN) platform to all countries and stand willing to provide assistance for other public-goods platforms recognising the importance of replication of proven and scalable digital platforms.
The Finance Minister drew attention of distinguished gathering in the meeting to the unprecedented situation in Sri Lanka and hoped for decisive relief to Sri Lanka so that they come out of the crisis.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں ترقیاتی کمیٹی کے 105ویں مکمل اجلاس میں شرکت کی
23 APR 2022 8:08AM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں ترقیاتی کمیٹی کے 105ویں مکمل اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ اجلاس کے ایجنڈے میں شامل موضوعات میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ترقی،ترقی اور کُلی معاشی استحکام کیلئے قرض کے کاموں کا بندوبست اور یوکرین میں جاری جنگ کے عالمی اثرات کے لئے عالمی بینک گروپ کا ردعمل: ایک مجوزہ روڈ میپ شامل تھے۔
اس اجلاس میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ موجودہ سال میں بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی مضبوط اور تمام بڑی معیشتوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے اور یہ بھارت کی اقتصادی لچک اور مضبوط بحالی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ بھارت نے بڑی طاقت کے ساتھ کووڈ- 19 وبائی بحران کا سامنا کیا اور ٹیکہ کاری میں قابل ذکر پیشرفت کی اور 1.85 بلین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کووڈ- 19سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے فراہم کیے گئے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت نے رضاکارانہ طور پر تمام ممالک کو کووڈویکسین انٹیلی جنس نیٹ ورک (کووِن) پلیٹ فارم کی پیشکش کی ہے اور ثابت شدہ اور قابل توسیع ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی نقل کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے عوامی ساز و سامان کے دیگر پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اجلاس میں موجود معززین کی توجہ سری لنکا کی غیر معمولی صورتحال کی طرف مبذول کرائی اور سری لنکا کے لیے فیصلہ کن ریلیف کی امید ظاہر کی تاکہ وہ بحران سے نکل سکے۔