वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वाशिंगटन डी.सी. में पूर्ण विकास समिति की 105वीं बैठक में भाग लिया
23 APR 2022 8:08AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामले मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज वाशिंगटन डी सी में विकास समिति के पूर्ण सत्र की 105वीं बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक में डिजिटलीकरण और विकास, विकास और व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिरता के लिए ऋण और यूक्रेन में युद्ध के वैश्विक प्रभावों के प्रति विश्व बैंक समूह की प्रतिक्रिया: एक प्रस्तावित प्रारूप जैसे मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इस सत्र में अपने संबोधन में, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि चालू वर्ष में भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि सभी बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में मजबूत और उच्चतम है और यह भारत की उदार नीति और मजबूत रिकवरी को दर्शाती है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारत ने बेहद सक्षमता के साथ कोविड-19 महामारी संकट का सामना किया और टीकाकरण में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति करते हुए अब तक लोगों को 1.85 बिलियन से अधिक कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की खुराक दी हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत ने स्वेच्छा से सभी देशों को कोविड वैक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क (कोविन) प्लेटफॉर्म की पेशकश की और वह इस प्रमाणित और महत्वपूर्ण रूप से उपयोगी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के महत्व को पहचानते हुए अन्य सार्वजनिक-वस्तुओं के प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है।
वित्त मंत्री ने बैठक में मौजूद विशिष्ट लोगों से श्रीलंका की संकटपूर्ण स्थिति की भी चर्चा की और आशा व्यक्त की कि श्रीलंका को निर्णायक राहत मिलेगी ताकि वे संकट से बाहर आ सकें।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participates in the 105th Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary in Washington D.C.
23 APR 2022 8:08AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 105th Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary in Washington D.C. today. The items on the agenda included Digitalisation & Development, Making Debt Work for Development & Macroeconomic Stability and World Bank Group’s Response to Global Impacts of the War in Ukraine: A Proposed Roadmap.
In her intervention at this session, the Finance Minister stated that India’s economic growth in the current year is robust and highest among all large economies and reflects India’s resilience and strong recovery.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that India faced the COVID-19 pandemic crisis with great resilience and made remarkable progress in vaccination and administered more than 1.85 billion COVID-19 vaccine doses.
The Finance Minister underlined that India voluntarily offered COVID Vaccine Intelligence Network (CoWIN) platform to all countries and stand willing to provide assistance for other public-goods platforms recognising the importance of replication of proven and scalable digital platforms.
The Finance Minister drew attention of distinguished gathering in the meeting to the unprecedented situation in Sri Lanka and hoped for decisive relief to Sri Lanka so that they come out of the crisis.