Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi Says 72.50 Million Ton Coal Available At Different Sources
22.01 Million Ton with Thermal Power Plants
Recording 8.55% Increase India Produced 777.23 Million Ton Coal During 2021-22
23 APR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that at present 72.50 Million Ton (MT) of coal is available at different sources of Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Colleries Company Ltd (SCCL), coal washeries etc. In a tweet, the Minister said that 22.01 Million Ton coal is available with Thermal Power Plants(TPP).
Stating that there is sufficient coal availability in the country, Shri Joshi said that the same will last for a month and availability is getting replenished on a daily basis with record production.
It may be recalled that as per the provisional data of the Ministry of Coal, the total coal production during the financial year 2021-22 has touched 777.23 Million Ton (MT) compared to 716 MT during 2020-21, recording a growth of 8.55 per cent. Coal India Ltd (CIL) production has gone up by 4.43 per cent from 596.24 MT in 2020-21 to 622.64 MT during the financial year 2021-22.
Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) with an increase of 28.55 per cent growth produced 65.02 MT during 2021-22 compared to 50.58 MT the previous year. At the same time, coal production of captive mines has gone up to 89.57 MT. During 2020-21 it was only 69.18 MT.
Total coal dispatch during 2021-22 touched the figure of 818.04 MT against the figure of 690.71 MT the previous year, an increase of 18.43 per cent. During the period, CIL dispatched 661.85 MT coal against 2020-21 figure of 573.80 MT.

کوئلے کی وزارت
جناب پرہلاد جوشی کا کہنا ہے کہ 72.50 ملین ٹن کوئلہ مختلف ذرائع پر دستیاب ہے
22.01 ملین ٹن تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے ساتھ دستیاب ہے
8.55 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے 2021-22 کےدوران 777.23 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کیا
23 APR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ فی الحال کو ل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) ،سنگرینی کولیریز کمپنی لیمیٹڈ(ایس سی سی ایل) ،کول واشریز وغیرہ کے مختلف ذرائع میں 72.50 ملین ٹن کوئلہ دستیاب ہے۔ ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پی) کے پاس بھی 22.01 ملین ٹن کوئلہ دستیاب ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ ملک میں کافی کوئلہ دستیاب ہے اور یہ اسٹاک ایک ماہ تک چلے گا اور رکارڈ پیداوار کے ساتھ روز مرہ کی بنیاد پر دستیابی کے مطابق کمی بھی پوری ہورہی ہے۔
یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ وزارت کوئلہ کے عارضی ڈاٹا کے مطابق 2021-22 میں کل کوئلہ پیداوار777.23 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور اس میں ہر سال 8.55 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیاگیا ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی پیداوار 2020-21 میں 596.24 میٹرک ٹن سے 4.43 فیصد بڑھ کر مالی سال22-2021 کے دوران 622.64 میٹرک ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔
سنگرینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) نے گذشتہ سال 50.58 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں 22-2021 کے دوران 28.55 فیصد اضافہ کے ساتھ 65.02 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کیا۔ وہیں کیپٹیو کانوں کی کوئلہ پیداوار 89.57 میٹرک ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔ 21-2020 کے دوران یہ صرف 69.18 میٹرک ٹن تھی۔
2021-22 کے دوران کل کوئلہ ترسیل گذشتہ سال کے 690.71 میٹرک ٹن کے عدد کے مقابلے 818.04 میٹرک ٹن کے عدد تک پہنچ گئی ہے،اور اس میں 18.43 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیاگیا ہے ،اس مدت کے دوران سی آئی ایل نے 21-2020 کے 573.80 میٹرک ٹن کے عدد کے مقابلے 661.85 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ بھیجا۔