Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi Says 72.50 Million Ton Coal Available At Different Sources
22.01 Million Ton with Thermal Power Plants
Recording 8.55% Increase India Produced 777.23 Million Ton Coal During 2021-22
23 APR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that at present 72.50 Million Ton (MT) of coal is available at different sources of Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Colleries Company Ltd (SCCL), coal washeries etc. In a tweet, the Minister said that 22.01 Million Ton coal is available with Thermal Power Plants(TPP).
Stating that there is sufficient coal availability in the country, Shri Joshi said that the same will last for a month and availability is getting replenished on a daily basis with record production.
It may be recalled that as per the provisional data of the Ministry of Coal, the total coal production during the financial year 2021-22 has touched 777.23 Million Ton (MT) compared to 716 MT during 2020-21, recording a growth of 8.55 per cent. Coal India Ltd (CIL) production has gone up by 4.43 per cent from 596.24 MT in 2020-21 to 622.64 MT during the financial year 2021-22.
Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) with an increase of 28.55 per cent growth produced 65.02 MT during 2021-22 compared to 50.58 MT the previous year. At the same time, coal production of captive mines has gone up to 89.57 MT. During 2020-21 it was only 69.18 MT.
Total coal dispatch during 2021-22 touched the figure of 818.04 MT against the figure of 690.71 MT the previous year, an increase of 18.43 per cent. During the period, CIL dispatched 661.85 MT coal against 2020-21 figure of 573.80 MT.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
பல்வேறு இடங்களில் 72.50 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கு நிலக்கரி இருப்பு உள்ளதாக திரு பிரல்ஹத் ஜோஷி கூறியுள்ளார்
23 APR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு இடங்களில் தற்போது 72.50 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கு நிலக்கரி இருப்பு உள்ளதாக மத்திய நிலக்கரித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹத் ஜோதி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவில், அனல் மின் நிலையங்களில் 22.01 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கு நிலக்கரி உள்ளதாக குறிப்பி்ட்டுள்ளார்.
தினசரி அடிப்படையில் சாதனை அளவாக நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுவதாகவும், நாட்டில் தற்போது போதுமான அளவிற்கு நிலக்கரி இருப்பு உள்ளதாகவும் திரு பிரல்ஹத் ஜோதி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நிலக்கரித்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையின்படி கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் 777.23 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டதாகவும், இது அதன் முந்தைய நிதியாண்டை விட 8.55 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் 622.64 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கு உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளதாகவும் இது அதன் முந்தைய நிதியாண்டை விட 4.43 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும் என்றும் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819232