Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi Says 72.50 Million Ton Coal Available At Different Sources
22.01 Million Ton with Thermal Power Plants
Recording 8.55% Increase India Produced 777.23 Million Ton Coal During 2021-22
23 APR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that at present 72.50 Million Ton (MT) of coal is available at different sources of Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Colleries Company Ltd (SCCL), coal washeries etc. In a tweet, the Minister said that 22.01 Million Ton coal is available with Thermal Power Plants(TPP).
Stating that there is sufficient coal availability in the country, Shri Joshi said that the same will last for a month and availability is getting replenished on a daily basis with record production.
It may be recalled that as per the provisional data of the Ministry of Coal, the total coal production during the financial year 2021-22 has touched 777.23 Million Ton (MT) compared to 716 MT during 2020-21, recording a growth of 8.55 per cent. Coal India Ltd (CIL) production has gone up by 4.43 per cent from 596.24 MT in 2020-21 to 622.64 MT during the financial year 2021-22.
Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) with an increase of 28.55 per cent growth produced 65.02 MT during 2021-22 compared to 50.58 MT the previous year. At the same time, coal production of captive mines has gone up to 89.57 MT. During 2020-21 it was only 69.18 MT.
Total coal dispatch during 2021-22 touched the figure of 818.04 MT against the figure of 690.71 MT the previous year, an increase of 18.43 per cent. During the period, CIL dispatched 661.85 MT coal against 2020-21 figure of 573.80 MT.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন উৎসে কয়লার মজুতের পরিমাণ ৭২.৫০ মিলিয়ন টন
তাপবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লা মজুতের পরিমাণ ২২.০১ মিলিয়ন টন
23 APR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী জানিয়েছেন, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব কোল ইন্ডিয়া, সিঙ্গারেনি কোলিয়ারিজ কোম্পানি লিমিটেড এবং কোল ওয়াশারিজ প্রভৃতি উৎসে বর্তমানে ৭২.৭৫ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা মজুত রয়েছে। এক ট্যুইটে তিনি জানিয়েছেন, দেশে তাপবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লা মজুতের পরিমাণ ২২.০১ মিলিয়ন টন।
দেশে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে কয়লা মজুত রয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে শ্রী যোশী বলেন, যে পরিমাণ কয়লা মজুত রয়েছে তা এক মাস ব্যবহারের জন্য যথেষ্ট।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কয়লা মন্ত্রকের প্রাথমিক তথ্য অনুযায়ী ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে মোট কয়লা উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ৭৭৭.২৩ মিলিয়ন টন, যা ২০২০-২১-এর ৭১৬ মিলিয়ন টনের তুলনায় ৮.৫৫ শতাংশ বেশি। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের উৎপাদন পরিমাণ ২০২০-২১-এ ৫৯৬.২৪ মেট্রিক টন থেকে ৪.৪৩ শতাংশ বেড়ে ২০২১-২২-এ ৬২২.৬৪ মেট্রিক টন হয়েছে। একই ভাবে সিঙ্গারেনি কোলিয়ারিজ কোম্পানি লিমিটেডের উৎপাদন পরিমাণ ২০২১-২২-এ গত অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় ২৮.৫৫ শতাংশ বেড়ে ৬৫.০২ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে। একই সময়ে ক্যাপটিভ খনিগুলি থেকে কয়লা উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ২০২০-২১-এর ৬৯.১৮ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে বেড়ে ২০২১-২২-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮৯.৫৭ মিলিয়ন টন।
পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী ২০২১-২২-এ কয়লা সরবরাহের পরিমাণ গত অর্থবর্ষের ৬৯০.৭১ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে ১৮.৪৩ শতাংশ বেড়ে ৮১৮.০৪ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে। আলোচ্য সময়ে কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড ৬৬১.৮৫ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা সরবরাহ করেছে।