امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر بھوپال میں 48ویں آل انڈیا پولیس سائنس کانگریس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
22 APR 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
مودی سرکار نےتین مسئلوں - کشمیر میں دہشت گردی، شمال مشرق میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی اور منشیات و مسلح گروپوں کا ایک مستقل حل نکالنے میں بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی
کئی مسلح گروپوں نے دفعہ 370 ہٹائے جانے کے بعد ہتھیار ڈال کر اصل دھارے میں شمولیت اختیار کی، کشمیر میں جوش و جذبے اور ترقی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوا ہے
یہ بہت اہم ہے جیساکہ اب جرائم کا ارتکاب اس طرح کیا جا رہا ہے کہ پولیس کو جدید بنانے ، تربیت دینے ، ریاستی پولیس سے تال میل رکھنے ، ریاست کے باہر پولیس سے تال میل رکھنے اور ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے بغیر یہ لڑائی نہیں لڑی جاسکتی
پولیس کو پورے ملک میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تال میل رکھتے ہوئے کام کرنا ہوگا
پولیس کو چاہیے کہ وہ مجرموں سے دو قدم آگے رہے اور اس کے لیے اسے جدید بننا ہوگا اور ٹکنالوجی سے لیس ہونا ہوگا
نظم و ضبط ریاست کی ذمہ داری ہے جس کی وجہ سے پولیس ریاست میں منتخبہ سرکاروں کی ہدایت میں کام کرتی ہے
اگر ریاستی پولیس الگ رہ کر کام کرتی ہے تو چیلنجوں سے ٹھیک ڈھنگ سے نہیں نمٹا جا سکے گا
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے پولیس ٹکنالوجی مشن کا اعلان کیا ، وزارت داخلہ نے اس مشن کے لیے خاکہ تیار کیا ہے
دو پہلو اہم ہیں - پولیس کے لیے سائنس اور پولیس کی سائنس، دونوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے ہم خود کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے مقابلہ کر سکیں گے
برطانوی انداز کی پولیسنگ کا دور ختم ہو گیا ہے ، اب معلومات پر مبنی، شواہد پر مبنی اور منطق پر مبنی پولیسنگ کا استعمال کرنا ہوگا اور ہمیں پولیس کی سائنس کو تبدیل کرنا ہوگا
داخلی اموراور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بھوپال میں آج 48ویں آل انڈیا پولیس سائنس کانگریس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقعے پر مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیورج سنگھ چوہان، داخلی امور کے وزرائے مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا اور جناب نیشتھ پرمانک اور بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب بالاجی سریواستو بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آل انڈیا پولیس سائنس کانگریس نے دو زاویوں سے ملک کی پولیسنگ میں بہت اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ ایک یہ کہ چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں ملک بھر کی پولیس کو تعاون دیا ہے اور دوسری یہ کہ مجرموں سے دو قدم آگے رہنے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ پولیس کو ہمارے آئین میں ریاست کی ذمہ داری مانا گیا ہے اور دوسری طرف نظم و ضبط ریاست کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ پولیس ملک کی منتخبہ حکومت کے ماتحت ہوتی ہے۔ پولیس کو مسلح گروپوں کی طرف سے ایک مشترک چیلنج کا سامنا ہوتا ہے ۔ بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی کے زون میں مختلف ریاستیں ہیں لیکن ان کو ایک طرح کے چیلنج کا سامنا ہے۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تال میل ، پالیسی اور اتحاد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن اگر ریاستی پولیس اکیلے کام کرے تو ہم ان سبھی چیلنجوں کا سامنا پوری طرح نہیں کر سکیں گے۔ آئین میں تبدیلی کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ لیکن آل انڈیا پولیس سائنس کانگریس اور ڈی جی سی کانفرنس جیسی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے کچھ ریاستیں اپنے علاقے کی پریشانیوں پر بات چیت کرنے اور ایک یکساں پالیسی پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے یکجا ہوتی سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں پولیس کو منشیات ، حوالہ لین دین اور سائبر گھوٹالوں جیسے کچھ مشترک چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ پولیس سائنس کانگریس ایک مشترک حکمت عملی اور تال میل پر بات چیت اور کام کرنے کے لیے مثالی فورم ہے جس کا اہتمام بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کی سرپرستی میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے ملک بھر کی پولیس کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوتا ہے کہ وہ ان کمیوں کو دور کریں اور مشترک چیلنجوں سے نمٹیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ پورے ملک میں اس طرح کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے مقصد سے پولیس کے لیے ایک حکمت عملی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اپنے پروگرام اور اجلاس ترتیب دیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جرائم پیشہ افراد پوری دنیا کی نئی ٹکنالوجی سے لیس ہو رہے ہیں۔ لہٰذا یہ ضروری ہے کہ پولیس مجرموں سے دو قدم آگے رہے اور اس کے لیے پولیس کو جدید ، تکنیک کی ماہر ہونا پڑے گا اور بیٹ کی سطح تک ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنا پڑے گا۔ مجرموں کا چھوٹ جانا ایک فطری عمل ہے۔ جب تک ٹکنالوجی ایک کانسٹیبل اور ہیڈ کانسٹیبل تک نہیں پہنچے گی ہم نئے قسم کے جرائم سے نہیں لڑ سکتے۔ اس کے لیے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ پولیس کانگریس ان دونوں مقاصد کے لیے بہت اہم ہے اور اس کے بغیر ہم اندرون ملک سکیورٹی کو یقینی نہیں بنا سکتے۔
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ حکومت نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے آٹھ سال کے دوران تین مسائل کے ایک مستقل حل میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے – کشمیر میں دہشت گردی، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی اور شمال مشرق میں منشیات اور مسلح گروپ، جو کئی برسوں سے بین الاقوامی سکیورٹی کے لیے خطرہ ہے ، اس طرح ان سے نمٹ کر اس سلسلے میں بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے اس کے لیے پولیس ٹکنالوجی مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ داخلی امور کی وزارت نے ایک خاکہ تیار کیا ہے جسے ہم تجاویز کے لیے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ذریعے ریاستی پولیس کو بھیجیں گے۔ اس کے ذریعے پورے ملک کی پولیس کو اسی طرح سے سازو سامان اور ٹکنالوجی سے لیس کیا جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے کئی سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں لیکن ان کا استعمال کچھ زیادہ نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمیں اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کرنے کی موجودہ صورتحال سے مطمئن نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پولیس پر کبھی کبھی کام نہ کرنے کا الزام عائد ہوتا ہے اور کبھی کبھی انتہائی درجے کی کارروائی کا الزام لگتا ہے۔ لیکن ہمیں اس فطری رد عمل پر جذباتی نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور ایسا تبھی ہو سکتا ہے جب کوئی فرد کسی نظام پر منحصر ہوتا ہے نہ کہ کوئی نظام کسی فرد پر ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پولیس سائنس کے دو پہلو ہیں۔ پولیس کے لیے سائنس اور پولیس کی سائنس۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پورے ملک کی پولیس کو سی سی ٹی این ایس کے تحت سبھی نو شہری خدمات کو استعمال کرنے کےلیے کام کرنا چاہیے اور ان خدمات کو ہر پولیس اسٹیشن میں فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ دہشت گردی کی روک تھام کے اسکوائڈز کو ایف آئی آر اور ڈیٹا کے مطالعہ کے لیے سرگرم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ این سی بی سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ منشیات کے کیسز پر ایک ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرے اور بین الاقوامی فوجداری انصاف کے نظام میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پر اعداد شمار اکٹھا کرے اور جنسی مجرموں کے قومی اعداد و شمار بھی تیار کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت میں نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی اور رکشا شکتی یونیورسٹی قائم کر کے دو بڑے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ برطانوی دور کی پولیسنگ کا وقت اب ختم ہو گیا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی جرائم کا ارتکاب کرنے کے طریقوں سے متعلق ایک بیورو تشکیل دے رہا ہے جسے آئندہ دنوں میں کافی اچھے ڈھنگ سے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے قانونی اصلاحات کی بھی پہل کی ہے۔ قیدیوں کی شناخت سے متعلق ایک نیا بل پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے پاس کیا گیا ہے جس پر عمل درآمد ہونا ہے۔ ماڈل جیل قانون بھی بھیجا گیا ہے جس پر عمل درآمد ہونا ہے۔ ایف سی آر اے پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کے لیے بھی ضابطے تشکیل دیئے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم فوجداری قانون ، آئی پی سی اور شواہد سے متعلق قانون میں بھی اصلاحات کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک اور دنیا نے سبھی کی بدترین وبا کا سامنا کیا ہے ۔ لاکھوں لوگوں کی دنیا بھر میں جانیں چلی گئی پولیس اور سی اے پی ایف کا چار لاکھ سے زیادہ عملہ انفیکشن سے متاثر ہوا اور عملے کے 2700 سے زیادہ افراد ہلاک ہو گئے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران لوگوں نے پولیس کا انسانیت والا چہرہ بھی دیکھا اور سبھی فوجوں نے پولیس کی عمدہ اور قبال ستائش کارکردگی کی بھی مثال دیکھی کہ پولیس قدرتی آفات کے دوران کیا کر سکتی ہے۔ میں اُن 2712 جوانوں کو عاجزی کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اپنے فرائض کی پیش پیش رہتے ہوئے انجام دہی کے دوران وبا سے لڑتے ہوئے اپنی جانیں قربان کر دی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the inaugural session of the 48th All India Police Science Congress in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today
22 APR 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Modi government has achieved a huge success in finding a permanent solution to three problems - terrorism in Kashmir, Left Wing Extremism and drugs and armed groups in the North East
Many armed groups have joined the mainstream by laying down their arms, after the abrogation of Article 370, a new era of enthusiasm and development has begun in Kashmir
This change has come following analyzes and understanding of the issue, thorough discussions about remedies, work in progress on basis of a strategy
Police departments should institutionalize a 10-year policing strategy and perform annual reviews
This is very important, as now crimes are taking place which cannot be fought without police modernization, training, coordination between state police, coordination between police outside the state and imbibing technology
Police across the country will have to work in coordination with one another
“Data is the new science and big data is the solution to all problems”, this should be assimilated by police across the country
The police should be two steps ahead of the criminal and for this they also have to modernize and be tech-savvy
Commanding position of our security agencies on terrorism under the Modi government is visible
Process and perfection are very important for success but success can only come through passion and passion should be built in police forces down to the constable
Law and order is a state subject, that is why police work under the direction of elected governments inthe state, therefore biggest challenge is uniformity of response
We will not be able to face challenges properly if state police work in isolation
Through meetings and meets such as the All India Police Science Congress and DG Conference, states can meet to discuss problems of their area and form a uniform policy
India is today emerging as a big global power, we have Democracy, Demographic Dividend, Demand, & Decisiveness and also a leader to change India's Destiny
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced the Police Technology Mission, the Ministry of Home Affairs has created a blueprint for this mission, which we will send to the state police through BPR&D for suggestions, through this, police across the country can be equipped with similiar equipment and technology
There are two aspects to police science - Science for Police and Science of Police, considering both of them, we will be able to face challenges before us
For Science of Police, use of Medical Science has to be advanced, Forensic Science, Management Science, Arm Science and Communication Science
The era of British-style policing has ended, now knowledge-based, evidence-based and logic-based policing will have to be used and we will have to change the science of police
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the inaugural session of the 48th All India Police Science Congress in Bhopal today. On this occasion, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Ministers of State for Home Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik and Director General of BPR&D, Shri Balaji Shrivastava were also present.
In his remarks, the Union Home Minister said that the All India Police Science Congress has a very important contribution to make in policing of the country from two perspectives. One is coordination between the police across the country to deal with similar challenges and the other is the use of technology to stay two steps ahead of criminals. Police is considered as a state subject in our Constitution and ever since the Constitution came into force till date, many big challenges have been faced by the police because new dimensions have also been added in the world of crime. Aspects have come to the fore, due to which police across the country will have to work in harmony with one another, otherwise it is not possible to face these challenges. On the other hand, since law and order is a state subject, police come under the direction of the elected government of the state. The police face a common challenge from armed groups. There are different states in the Left Wing Extremism zone but the challenge is the same. Coordination, policy and unity are needed to face these challenges, and if the state police work in isolation, then we will not be able to face all these challenges properly. There is no need to change the Constitution, but through meetings such as the All India Police Science Congress and DG’s Conference, some states can come together to discuss problems of their area and create a uniform policy. He said that police across the country are facing some common challenges like drugs, hawala transactions and cyber fraud. The Police Science Congress is the ideal forum to discuss and work on a common strategy and synergy. Such meetings, being held under the aegis of BPR&D, provide a platform got police across the country to address these shortcomings and face common challenges. The Home Minister urged the BPR&D to design its programs and sessions keeping in mind a strategy for police across the country to meet similar challenges.
Shri Amit Shah said criminals are being equipped with new technology from across the globe and it is very important that police should be two steps ahead of criminals and for this the police also have to be modernized, tech-savvy and use technology till the beat level. Percolation will have to be happen. Until the use of technology reaches the constable and head constable, we cannot fight against new types of crimes. For this also the BPR&D has provided a platform. The Police Congress is also important for both these purposes and without this, we cannot ensure the internal security.
The Union Home Minister said the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in the last 8 years, has achieved a huge success in finding a permanent solution to three problems - terrorism in Kashmir, Left Wing Extremism and Narcotics and Armed Groups in the North East, which had been a threat to internal security for many years. By addressing them in this way, great success has been achieved in their solution. A new era of euphoria and development has begun and today the commanding supremacy of our security agencies against terrorism is visible, along with this Left Wing Extremism is also moving towards an end. This change has come about due to analyzing and understanding the problem, after thoroughly discussing its remedies, work has been done on the basis of a strategy. He said a 10-year policing strategy and the practice of annual reviews should be institutionalized in police departments. This is very important because now crimes are taking place which are not possible to fight without modernization of police, training, coordination between police in the states, coordination between police outside the state and imbibing technology. He said police across the country should imbibe the phrase "Data is the new science and Big Data is the solution to all problems". Shri Shah said Shri Modi has announced a Police Technology Mission for this, the Ministry of Home Affairs has made a blueprint which we will send to state police through the BPR&D for suggestions. Through this, the police across the country will be equipped with the same type of equipment and technology.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has provided many facilities, but they are not being used much. We should not be content with the present state of data collecting. The Union Home Minister said police are sometimes accused of no action and sometimes extreme action, but we should inculcate the habit of natural reaction and that can only happen when the individual is dependent on the system and not the system on the individual. He said police science has two aspects - Science for Police and Science of Police. Only by considering these two will we be able to face challenges faced by the country. Shri Shah said today India is emerging as a big global power, t we have Democracy, Demographic Dividend, Demand, and Decisiveness and also strong leadership to change India's destiny. He said that now more than 16,000 police stations are online. Nine services have been made available at the state level by CCTNS and it is necessary to popularize them.
The Union Home Minister said police across the country should work to utilize all nine citizen services under CCTNS and take them to every police station. Anti-Terrorist Squads should be activated to study FIRs and data, NCB has been asked to prepare a database on Narcotics cases and Interoperable Criminal Justice System has also created a great amount of data, as well as the National Database of Sex Offenders (NDSO) has also been prepared. For Science of Police, we have to advance the use of Medical Science, Forensic Science, Management Science, Arms Science and Communications Science. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has taken two big steps by establishing the National Forensic Science University and the Raksha Shakti University, and so far affiliated colleges of the National Forensic Science University have been opened in seven states. I request the Director Generals of Police of all states to ask their respective governments to have affiliated colleges of both universities in their states, so that experts in the field of police are available to them. Shri Shah said the era of policing of the British era is over. Now knowledge-based, evidence-based and logic-based policing will have to be practiced and in this we will also have to change the science of police.
Shri Amit Shah said that BPR&D is creating a modus operandi bureau and it can also be well used in the coming days. He said the Government of India has also taken the initiative of legal reforms. A new bill for identification of prisoners has just been passed by Parliament, it is yet to be implemented. The Model Jail Act has been sent to you, it has to be implemented, regulations have been enacted for strict compliance of FCRA. We are also bringing reforms in the CrPC, the IPC and the Evidence Act. The responsibility of coordination meetings on narcotics has been given to police chiefs of the states. Efforts should also be made to solve problems by organizing hackathons. He said perfection is very important to achieve success, but success can be achieved only through passion. Our responsibility is to take passion to the bottom of the police force.
The Union Home Minister said that the nation and the world have faced the worst pandemic of the Century. Millions of people have lost their lives across the world, more than 4 lakh police and CAPF personnel were infected in and more than 2,700 personnel also died. It was during this period that the human face of the police was seen by the people and all forces demonstrated an excellent and commendable example of what the police can do during disasters. I would like to pay a humble tribute to the 2,712 jawans who lost their lives while fighting the pandemic while being in the first line of duty.