Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the inaugural session of the 48th All India Police Science Congress in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today
22 APR 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Modi government has achieved a huge success in finding a permanent solution to three problems - terrorism in Kashmir, Left Wing Extremism and drugs and armed groups in the North East
Many armed groups have joined the mainstream by laying down their arms, after the abrogation of Article 370, a new era of enthusiasm and development has begun in Kashmir
This change has come following analyzes and understanding of the issue, thorough discussions about remedies, work in progress on basis of a strategy
Police departments should institutionalize a 10-year policing strategy and perform annual reviews
This is very important, as now crimes are taking place which cannot be fought without police modernization, training, coordination between state police, coordination between police outside the state and imbibing technology
Police across the country will have to work in coordination with one another
“Data is the new science and big data is the solution to all problems”, this should be assimilated by police across the country
The police should be two steps ahead of the criminal and for this they also have to modernize and be tech-savvy
Commanding position of our security agencies on terrorism under the Modi government is visible
Process and perfection are very important for success but success can only come through passion and passion should be built in police forces down to the constable
Law and order is a state subject, that is why police work under the direction of elected governments inthe state, therefore biggest challenge is uniformity of response
We will not be able to face challenges properly if state police work in isolation
Through meetings and meets such as the All India Police Science Congress and DG Conference, states can meet to discuss problems of their area and form a uniform policy
India is today emerging as a big global power, we have Democracy, Demographic Dividend, Demand, & Decisiveness and also a leader to change India's Destiny
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced the Police Technology Mission, the Ministry of Home Affairs has created a blueprint for this mission, which we will send to the state police through BPR&D for suggestions, through this, police across the country can be equipped with similiar equipment and technology
There are two aspects to police science - Science for Police and Science of Police, considering both of them, we will be able to face challenges before us
For Science of Police, use of Medical Science has to be advanced, Forensic Science, Management Science, Arm Science and Communication Science
The era of British-style policing has ended, now knowledge-based, evidence-based and logic-based policing will have to be used and we will have to change the science of police
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the inaugural session of the 48th All India Police Science Congress in Bhopal today. On this occasion, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Ministers of State for Home Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik and Director General of BPR&D, Shri Balaji Shrivastava were also present.
In his remarks, the Union Home Minister said that the All India Police Science Congress has a very important contribution to make in policing of the country from two perspectives. One is coordination between the police across the country to deal with similar challenges and the other is the use of technology to stay two steps ahead of criminals. Police is considered as a state subject in our Constitution and ever since the Constitution came into force till date, many big challenges have been faced by the police because new dimensions have also been added in the world of crime. Aspects have come to the fore, due to which police across the country will have to work in harmony with one another, otherwise it is not possible to face these challenges. On the other hand, since law and order is a state subject, police come under the direction of the elected government of the state. The police face a common challenge from armed groups. There are different states in the Left Wing Extremism zone but the challenge is the same. Coordination, policy and unity are needed to face these challenges, and if the state police work in isolation, then we will not be able to face all these challenges properly. There is no need to change the Constitution, but through meetings such as the All India Police Science Congress and DG’s Conference, some states can come together to discuss problems of their area and create a uniform policy. He said that police across the country are facing some common challenges like drugs, hawala transactions and cyber fraud. The Police Science Congress is the ideal forum to discuss and work on a common strategy and synergy. Such meetings, being held under the aegis of BPR&D, provide a platform got police across the country to address these shortcomings and face common challenges. The Home Minister urged the BPR&D to design its programs and sessions keeping in mind a strategy for police across the country to meet similar challenges.
Shri Amit Shah said criminals are being equipped with new technology from across the globe and it is very important that police should be two steps ahead of criminals and for this the police also have to be modernized, tech-savvy and use technology till the beat level. Percolation will have to be happen. Until the use of technology reaches the constable and head constable, we cannot fight against new types of crimes. For this also the BPR&D has provided a platform. The Police Congress is also important for both these purposes and without this, we cannot ensure the internal security.
The Union Home Minister said the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in the last 8 years, has achieved a huge success in finding a permanent solution to three problems - terrorism in Kashmir, Left Wing Extremism and Narcotics and Armed Groups in the North East, which had been a threat to internal security for many years. By addressing them in this way, great success has been achieved in their solution. A new era of euphoria and development has begun and today the commanding supremacy of our security agencies against terrorism is visible, along with this Left Wing Extremism is also moving towards an end. This change has come about due to analyzing and understanding the problem, after thoroughly discussing its remedies, work has been done on the basis of a strategy. He said a 10-year policing strategy and the practice of annual reviews should be institutionalized in police departments. This is very important because now crimes are taking place which are not possible to fight without modernization of police, training, coordination between police in the states, coordination between police outside the state and imbibing technology. He said police across the country should imbibe the phrase "Data is the new science and Big Data is the solution to all problems". Shri Shah said Shri Modi has announced a Police Technology Mission for this, the Ministry of Home Affairs has made a blueprint which we will send to state police through the BPR&D for suggestions. Through this, the police across the country will be equipped with the same type of equipment and technology.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has provided many facilities, but they are not being used much. We should not be content with the present state of data collecting. The Union Home Minister said police are sometimes accused of no action and sometimes extreme action, but we should inculcate the habit of natural reaction and that can only happen when the individual is dependent on the system and not the system on the individual. He said police science has two aspects - Science for Police and Science of Police. Only by considering these two will we be able to face challenges faced by the country. Shri Shah said today India is emerging as a big global power, t we have Democracy, Demographic Dividend, Demand, and Decisiveness and also strong leadership to change India's destiny. He said that now more than 16,000 police stations are online. Nine services have been made available at the state level by CCTNS and it is necessary to popularize them.
The Union Home Minister said police across the country should work to utilize all nine citizen services under CCTNS and take them to every police station. Anti-Terrorist Squads should be activated to study FIRs and data, NCB has been asked to prepare a database on Narcotics cases and Interoperable Criminal Justice System has also created a great amount of data, as well as the National Database of Sex Offenders (NDSO) has also been prepared. For Science of Police, we have to advance the use of Medical Science, Forensic Science, Management Science, Arms Science and Communications Science. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has taken two big steps by establishing the National Forensic Science University and the Raksha Shakti University, and so far affiliated colleges of the National Forensic Science University have been opened in seven states. I request the Director Generals of Police of all states to ask their respective governments to have affiliated colleges of both universities in their states, so that experts in the field of police are available to them. Shri Shah said the era of policing of the British era is over. Now knowledge-based, evidence-based and logic-based policing will have to be practiced and in this we will also have to change the science of police.
Shri Amit Shah said that BPR&D is creating a modus operandi bureau and it can also be well used in the coming days. He said the Government of India has also taken the initiative of legal reforms. A new bill for identification of prisoners has just been passed by Parliament, it is yet to be implemented. The Model Jail Act has been sent to you, it has to be implemented, regulations have been enacted for strict compliance of FCRA. We are also bringing reforms in the CrPC, the IPC and the Evidence Act. The responsibility of coordination meetings on narcotics has been given to police chiefs of the states. Efforts should also be made to solve problems by organizing hackathons. He said perfection is very important to achieve success, but success can be achieved only through passion. Our responsibility is to take passion to the bottom of the police force.
The Union Home Minister said that the nation and the world have faced the worst pandemic of the Century. Millions of people have lost their lives across the world, more than 4 lakh police and CAPF personnel were infected in and more than 2,700 personnel also died. It was during this period that the human face of the police was seen by the people and all forces demonstrated an excellent and commendable example of what the police can do during disasters. I would like to pay a humble tribute to the 2,712 jawans who lost their lives while fighting the pandemic while being in the first line of duty.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में 48वीं अखिल भारतीय पुलिस विज्ञान कांग्रेस के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
22 APR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
मोदी सरकार ने कश्मीर में आतंकवाद, वामपंथी उग्रवाद और पूर्वोत्तर में ड्रग्स हथियारबंद समूहों जैसी तीन समस्याओं के स्थाई समाधान की ओर बहुत बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है
कई हथियारबंद समूह हथियार डालकर मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए हैं,धारा 370 ख़त्म होने के बाद कश्मीर में नया उत्साह,उमंग और विकास के एक ऩए युग की शुरूआत हुई
ये परिवर्तन इसीलिए आया है कि समस्या का विश्लेषण और उसे समझ कर, इसके उपायों की गहन चर्चा कर एक रणनीति के आधार पर काम हुआ है
सभी पुलिस विभागों में 10 साल की पुलिस रणनीति और इसकी सालाना समीक्षा की प्रथा को इंस्टीट्यूश्नलाइज़ करना चाहिए
ये बहुत ज़रूरी है क्योंकि अब इस प्रकार के अपराध होने लगे हैं जिनसे पुलिस के मॉडर्नाइज़ेशन, ट्रेनिंग, राज्य पुलिस के बीच समन्वय, राज्य के बाहर पुलिस के बीच समन्वय और तकनीक को आत्मसात किए बिना लड़ पाना संभव नहीं है
देशभर की पुलिस को एकवाक्यता और एक-दूसरे के साथ सामंजस्य से काम करना होगा
डाटा नया विज्ञान है और बिग डाटा में सभी समस्याओं का समाधान हैइस वाक्य को देशभर की पुलिस ने आत्मसात करना चाहिए
पुलिस अपराधी से दो क़दम आगे रहे और इसके लिए पुलिस को भी आधुनिक, टेक-सेवी बनना होगा
मोदी सरकार में आतंकवाद पर हमारी सुरक्षा ऐजेंसियों का कमांडिग वर्चस्व दिखाई देता है
प्रोसेस और परफेक्शन सफलता के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं मगर सफलता केवल पैशन से ही सकती है और इस जज्बे को पुलिस बल में नीचे कांस्टेबल तक निर्माण करना चाहिए
क़ानून और व्यवस्था राज्य का विषय है, इसीलिए पुलिस राज्य की चुनी हुई सरकार के निर्देशन में चलती है, ऐसे में बहुत बड़ी चुनौती एकसमान रिस्पॉंस है
अगर राज्य की पुलिस आइसोलेशन में काम करती है तो इन सब चुनौतियों का हम ठीक से सामना नहीं कर पाएंगे
अखिल भारतीय पुलिस विज्ञान कांग्रेस और डीजी कांफ्रेंस जैसी बैठकों और व्यवस्था के माध्यम से राज्य यहां मिलकर अपने क्षेत्र विशेष की समस्याओं की चर्चा कर एकसमान नीति बना सकते हैं
आज विश्व में भारत एक बड़ी शक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है, आज हमारे पास Democracy, Demographic Dividend, Demand, & Decisiveness और भारत की Destiny को बदलने वाला हमारा नेता भी है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पुलिस टेक्नोलॉजी मिशन की घोषणा की है, गृह मंत्रालय ने इसका ख़ाका बना लिया है जिसे हम BPR&D के ज़रिए राज्यों की पुलिस को भी सुझाव के लिए भेजेंगे, इसके माध्यम से देशभर की पुलिस एक ही प्रकार के उपकरणों और तकनीक से सुसज्जित हो सकेगी
पुलिस विज्ञान के दो पहलू हैं - साइंस फ़ॉर पुलिस और साइंस ऑफ़ पुलिस, इन दोनों पर विचार करने से ही हम देश के सामने खड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना कर पाएंगे
साइंस ऑफ पुलिस के लिए हमें मेडिकल साइंस, फॉरेंसिक साइंस, मैनेजमेंट साइंस, आर्म साइंस और कम्युनिकेशन साइंस के उपयोग को आगे बढ़ाना होगा
अंग्रेजों के जमाने की पुलिसिंग का युग अब समाप्त हो गया है, अब नॉलेज- बेस्ड, एविडेंस- बेस्ड और तर्क के आधार पर पुलिसिंग करनी पड़ेगी और हमें इसमें पुलिस के साइंस को भी बदलना पड़ेगा
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में 48वीं अखिल भारतीय पुलिस विज्ञान कांग्रेस के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा और श्री निशिथ प्रमाणिक, BPR&D के महानिदेशक श्री बालाजी श्रीवास्तव सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस अखिल भारतीय पुलिस विज्ञान कांग्रेस का पूरे देश की पुलिसिंग में दो दृष्टि से बहुत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। एक समान चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए देशभर की पुलिस के बीच समन्वय और दूसरा अपराधियों से दो कदम आगे बने रहने के लिए तकनीक का उपयोग। हमारे संविधान में पुलिस को राज्य का विषय़ माना गया है और संविधान बनने से लेकर आज तक देश की पुलिस के सामने कई बड़ी चुनौतियां आई हैं क्योंकि अपराध की दुनिया में नए-नए आयाम भी जुड़ गए हैं। इसमें कुछ ऐसी चीज़ें सामने आई हैं जिसमें देशभर की पुलिस को एकवाक्यता और एक-दूसरे के साथ सामंजस्य से काम करना होगा अन्यथा इन चुनौतियों का सामना संभव नहीं है। दूसरी ओर, चूंकि क़ानून और व्यवस्था राज्य का विषय है, इसीलिए पुलिस राज्य की चुनी हुई सरकार के निर्देशन में चलती है। ऐसे में बहुत बड़ी चुनौती एकसमान रिस्पॉंस की है। उदाहरण के लिए उत्तरपूर्व के आठ राज्यों में अलग-अलग सरकारें हैं और अलग-अलग पुलिस है, लेकिन उनके सामने एक समान चुनौती हथियारबंद समूहों की है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद वाले क्षेत्र में अलग-अलग राज्य हैं लेकिन चुनौती एकसमान है। ऐसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए समन्वय, नीति और एकवाक्यता की ज़रूरत है, अगर राज्य की पुलिस आइसोलेशन में काम करती है तो इन सब चुनौतियों का हम ठीक से सामना नहीं कर पाएंगे। संविधान को बदलने की ज़रूरत नहीं है लेकिन अखिल भारतीय पुलिस विज्ञान कांग्रेस और डीजी कांफ्रेंस जैसी बैठकों और व्यवस्था के माध्यम से कुछ राज्य मिलकर यहां अपने क्षेत्र विशेष की समस्याओं की चर्चा करके एकसमान नीति बना सकते हैं। उन्होने कहा कि देशभर की पुलिस के सामने ड्रग्स, हवाला ट्रांस्जेक्शन और साइबर फ्रॉड जैसी कुछ एकसमान चुनौतियां हैं। इनके ख़िलाफ़ विचार-विमर्श, साझा रणनीति और एकवाक्यता के साथ काम करने के लिए पुलिस विज्ञान कांग्रेस एक आदर्श फ़ोरम है। BPR&D के तत्वाधान में होने वाली ऐसी बैठक इन कमियों को अच्छे तरीक़े से दूरकर एकसमान चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए देशभर की पुलिस को एक प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध करवाती है। गृह मंत्री ने BPR&D से आग्रह किया कि वह अपने कार्यक्रमों और सत्रों की रचना, समान चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए देशभर की पुलिस की एक रणनीति को ध्यान में रखकर बनाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अपराधी दुनियाभर की नई तकनीक से लैस होते जा रहे हैं और ये बहुत ज़रूरी है कि पुलिस अपराधी से दो क़दम आगे रहे और इसके लिए पुलिस को भी आधुनिक, टेक-सेवी बनना होगा और तकनीक के उपयोग का बीट तक परकोलेशन करना होगा। जब तक कॉंस्टेबल और हेड कॉंस्टेबल तक तकनीक का उपयोग नहीं पहुंचता तब तक हम नए प्रकार के अपराधों के ख़िलाफ़ नहीं लड़ सकते। इसके लिए भी BPR&D ने एक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म उपलब्ध कराया है। इन दोनों उद्देश्यों से पुलिस कांग्रेस का महत्व भी है और इसके बिना हम देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित नहीं कर सकते।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने पिछले 8 साल में कश्मीर,वामपंथी उग्रवाद और पूर्वोत्तर में नारकोटिक्स और हथियारबंद समूहों जैसी तीन समस्याएँ जो कई सालों से आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए ख़तरा बनी हुई थीं उन्हे बहुत वैज्ञानिक तरीक़े से अड्रेस करते हुए इनके समाधान में बहुत बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है। कई हथियारबंद समूह हथियार डालकर मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए हैं,धारा 370 ख़त्म होने के बाद कश्मीर में ऩए उत्साह,उमंग और विकास के एक ऩए युग की शुरूआत हुई और आज आतंकवाद पर हमारी सुरक्षा ऐजेंसियों का कमांडिग वर्चस्व दिखाई देता है, साथ ही वामपंथी उग्रवाद भी समाप्त होने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। ये परिवर्तन इसीलिए आया है कि समस्या का विश्लेषण और उसे समझ कर, इसके उपायों की गहन चर्चा करके एक रणनीति के आधार पर काम हुआ है। उन्होने कहा कि सभी पुलिस विभागों में 10 साल की पुलिस रणनीति और इसकी सालाना समीक्षा की प्रथा को इंस्टीट्यूश्नलाइज़ करना चाहिए। ये बहुत ज़रूरी है क्योंकि अब इस प्रकार के अपराध होने लगे हैं जिनसे पुलिस के मॉडर्नाइज़ेशन, ट्रेनिंग, राज्य में पुलिस के बीच समन्वय, राज्य के बाहर पुलिस के बीच समन्वय और तकनीक को आत्मसात किए बिना लड़ पाना संभव नहीं है। उन्होने कहा कि देशभर की पुलिस को डाटा नया विज्ञान है और बिग डाटा में सभी समस्याओं का समाधान है वाक्य को आत्मसात करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने इसके लिए पुलिस टेक्नोलॉजी मिशन की घोषणा की है, गृह मंत्रालय ने इसका एक ख़ाका बना लिया है जिसे हम BPR&D के ज़रिए राज्यों की पुलिस को भी सुझाव के लिए भेजेंगे। इसके माध्यम से देशभर की पुलिस एक ही प्रकार के उपकरणों और तकनीक से सुसज्जित हो सकेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने बहुत सारी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई हैं,लेकिन उनका बहुत ज़्यादा उपयोग नहीं हो रहा है। हमें डेटा इकट्ठा करने से संतोष नहीं होना चाहिए। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पुलिस पर कभी नो एक्शन और कभी एक्स्ट्रीम एक्शन का आरोप लगता है, लेकिन हमें स्वाभाविक प्रतिक्रिया की आदत डालनी चाहिए और वह तभी हो सकता है जब व्यक्ति सिस्टम पर निर्भर हो ना कि सिस्टम व्यक्ति पर। उन्होंने कहा कि पुलिस विज्ञान के दो पहलू हैं - साइंस फ़ॉर पुलिस और साइंस ऑफ़ पुलिस। इन दोनों पर विचार करने से ही हम देश के सामने खड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना कर पाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज विश्व में भारत एक बड़ी शक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है, आज हमारे पास Democracy, Demographic Dividend, Demand, & Decisiveness और भारत की Destiny को बदलने वाला हमारा नेता भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी हमारे 16 हज़ार से ज़्यादा पुलिस स्टेशन ऑनलाइन हो चुके हैं। सीसीटीएनएस (CCTNS) द्वारा नौ सेवाओं को राज्यस्तर पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है और अब इन्हें पॉपुलर बनाना ज़रूरी है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सीसीटीएनएस की सभी नौ सिटीज़न सेवाओं को हर थाने तक पहुंचाने का काम देशभर की पुलिस को करना चाहिए। सभी एफ़आईआर और डेटा पर स्टडी करने के लिए आतंकवादरोधी दस्ते को सक्रिय करना चाहिए, नारकोटिक्स के मामलों में एनसीबी को डेटाबेस तैयार करने के लिए कहा गया है और इंटरओप्रेटेबल क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम में भी काफी डाटा तैयार हुआ है, साथ ही यौन अपराधियों का राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस (एनडीएसओ) भी तैयार किया है। साइंस ऑफ पुलिस के लिए हमें मेडिकल साइंस, फॉरेंसिक साइंस, मैनेजमेंट साइंस, आर्म साइंस और कम्युनिकेशन साइंस के उपयोग को आगे बढ़ाना होगा। उन्होने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार ने नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी और रक्षा शक्ति यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना कर दो बड़े कदम उठाए हैं, अब तक नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी के 7 राज्यों में एफिलिएटिड कॉलेज खुल गए हैं। सभी राज्यों के पुलिस महानिदेशकों से अनुरोध है कि वे अपने राज्य में दोनों यूनिवर्सिटी के एफिलिएटिड कॉलेज का आग्रह राज्य सरकार को करें, जिससे आपको पुलिस के क्षेत्र में एक्सपर्ट्स उपलब्ध हों। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अंग्रेजों के जमाने की पुलिसिंग का युग अब समाप्त हो गया है। अब नॉलेज- बेस्ड, एविडेंस- बेस्ड और तर्क के आधार पर पुलिसिंग करनी पड़ेगी और इसमें हमें पुलिस के साइंस को भी बदलना पड़ेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि BPR&D एक मॉडस ऑपरेंडी ब्यूरो बना रहा है और इसका उपयोग भी आने वाले दिनों में बहुत अच्छे से हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने कानूनी सुधार का इनीशिएटिव भी लिया है। कैदियों की शिनाख्त के लिए नया विधेयक अभी संसद में पारित किया इसको अभी लागू करना है। मॉडल जेल अधिनियम आपको भेजा है इसको लागू करना है, एफसीआरए के कठोर अनुपालन के लिए कानून बनाए गए हैं। हम सीआरपीसी, आईपीसी और एविडेंस एक्ट में भी सुधार ला रहे हैं। नारकोटिक्स की कोऑर्डिनेशन बैठक का जिम्मा राज्यों के पुलिस मुखियाओं को दिया गया है। हैकाथॉन आयोजित कर समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए भी प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रोसेस और परफेक्शन सफलता के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है मगर सफलता केवल पैशन से ही सकती है। हमारा दायित्व पैशन का जज्बा पुलिस बल में नीचे तक ले जाने का है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सदी की सबसे भीषण कोरोना महामारी का सामना देश और दुनिया ने किया है। दुनियाभर में लाखों लोगों की मृत्यु हुई और कोरोना के समय देश में लगभग 4 लाख से अधिक पुलिस और सीएपीएफ कर्मी संक्रमित हुए, 2700 से ज़्यादा जवानों की मृत्यु भी हुई। ऐसे समय देश की जनता के सामने पुलिस का मानवीय चेहरा आया और आपदा के समय पुलिस क्या कर सकती है सभी बलों ने उसके एक उत्कृष्ट और सराहनीय उदाहरण का प्रदर्शन किया। मैं ड्यूटी निभाते हुए प्रथम पंक्ति में महामारी का सामना करते हुए अपने प्राण गंवाने वाले 2712 जवानों को विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि देना चाहता हूँ।