জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
গঙ্গা কোয়েস্ট ২০২২ একটি অনলাইন ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতায় ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন
21 APR 2022 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নমামি গঙ্গে কর্মসূচিকে একটি গণআন্দোলনে রূপান্তরিত করার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে, শিক্ষার্থীদের উপর বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে ট্রি ক্রেজ ফাউন্ডেশনের সঙ্গে ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর টিম গঙ্গা ২০১৯ সালে এই অনলাইন ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা গঙ্গা কোয়েস্ট শুরু করে। এ বছর গঙ্গা কোয়েস্ট ২০২২ ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা ৭ই এপ্রিল থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ, বিশেষ করে ছেলেমেয়েরা এই অনলাইন ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিয়েছেন। এই ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার শেষ তারিখ হ’ল ২২শে মে। উল্লেখ্য, এই দিনটি আন্তর্জাতিক জীব বৈচিত্র্য দিবস হিসাবে উদযাপন করা হয়। আগামী ৫ই জুন বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসে বিজয়ীদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হবে। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করতে ক্লিক করুন www.clap4ganga.com – এই ওয়েবসাইটে।
গঙ্গা কোয়েস্ট ২০২২ – এ নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ শুরু হয়েছিল চলতি বছরের ২২শে মার্চ বিশ্ব জল দিবসে। ৪টি বিষয় ভাবনার উপর এই ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা হচ্ছে। এগুলি হ’ল – অর্থ গঙ্গা ও আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব, বাস্তব ভূগোল এবং বিখ্যাত জায়গা ও ব্যক্তিত্ব, সাম্প্রতিক বিষয় ও শাসন ব্যবস্থা, উদ্ভিদ ও প্রাণী জগৎ এবং দূষণ/জল পরিশোধন প্রযুক্তি। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় প্রথম পুরস্কার বিজয়ীদের একটি ল্যাপটপ এবং দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পুরস্কার বিজয়ীদের একটি করে ট্যাবলেট দেওয়া হবে।
১০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী শিক্ষার্থী, প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক ব্যক্তিরা যাতে এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিতে পারেন, সেইভাবেই ক্যুইজের শ্রেণী বিভাগ করা হয়েছে। প্রথম ভাগে প্রথম শ্রেণী থেকে অষ্টম শ্রেণী, দ্বিতীয় ভাগে নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী এবং তৃতীয় ভাগে প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক ব্যক্তি/বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়/প্রতিষ্ঠান/প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের রাখা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে গৌরবময় ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরার লক্ষ্যে গঙ্গা কোয়েস্ট ২০২২ আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ganga Quest 2022, An Online Quiz Competition Witnesses Participation Of Over 1 Lakh People
Last Date For The Quiz Is 22nd May, Winners To Be Announced On World Environment Day, 5th June, 2022
Ganga Quest Can Be Played On www.clap4ganga.com
21 APR 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming Namami Gange Programme into a mass movement, with a special focus on students, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) along with Tree Craze Foundation, began Ganga Quest, an online quiz in 2019. This year, Ganga Quest 2022 was thrown open for play from 7th April, 2022 and so far, more than one lakh people, especially children, have participated in the online quiz. The last date for the quiz is 22nd May, which is observed as the International Day for Biological Diversity. The winners will be announced along with a Live Quiz on the occasion of World Environment Day on 5th June 2022. Ganga Quest can be played on www.clap4ganga.com.
The registrations for Ganga Quest 2022 began on occasion of World Water Day on 22nd March 2022. The four themes on which the Ganga Quest 2022 is being played are: Arth Ganga & Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Physical Geography & famous places and personalities, Current Affairs & Governance, Flora and Fauna & Pollution/Water Treatment Technologies. While the 1st prize winners will get a laptop, the 2nd and 3rd prize winners will be awarded with a tablet or a kindle.
The structure of the quiz has been designed in such a way that all age groups above the age of 10, especially students, are covered. The 3 categories created are: Grade-I: Up to Class VIII, Grade II: Class IX-XII and Grade III: Adults/University/Institutions/Adults/Senior Citizens. There are three rounds in the quiz which include Questions to Build Knowledge, Questions to Assess Knowledge and Short Survey. Continuous Learning & Activity Portal (CLAP) is an initiative by Namami Gange and created and executed by TREE Craze Foundation. This is an interactive portal that is working towards initiating conversations and action around the rivers in India.
Ganga Quest was started in 2019, with a focused aim of imparting knowledge and sensitizing children and the youth about River Ganga including its physical geography, historical and cultural significance, biodiversity, the governance structure, prior efforts and current affairs, famous places & personalities, socio-economic importance, livelihood significance, pollution in the river and various steps being taken to preserve River Ganges.
Over the years, Ganga Quest has been a great learning experience and a successful platform to rope-in children in the Namami Gange Programme. Ganga Quest has proved to be effective in generating interest at national level towards rivers, environment and building an informed younger generation sensitive towards rivers and its ecosystems. Ganga Quest 2022 is part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav that is being observed across the country to celebrate and commemorate the monumental occasion of 75 anniversary of India’s Independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.