Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ganga Quest 2022, An Online Quiz Competition Witnesses Participation Of Over 1 Lakh People
Last Date For The Quiz Is 22nd May, Winners To Be Announced On World Environment Day, 5th June, 2022
Ganga Quest Can Be Played On www.clap4ganga.com
21 APR 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming Namami Gange Programme into a mass movement, with a special focus on students, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) along with Tree Craze Foundation, began Ganga Quest, an online quiz in 2019. This year, Ganga Quest 2022 was thrown open for play from 7th April, 2022 and so far, more than one lakh people, especially children, have participated in the online quiz. The last date for the quiz is 22nd May, which is observed as the International Day for Biological Diversity. The winners will be announced along with a Live Quiz on the occasion of World Environment Day on 5th June 2022. Ganga Quest can be played on www.clap4ganga.com.
The registrations for Ganga Quest 2022 began on occasion of World Water Day on 22nd March 2022. The four themes on which the Ganga Quest 2022 is being played are: Arth Ganga & Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Physical Geography & famous places and personalities, Current Affairs & Governance, Flora and Fauna & Pollution/Water Treatment Technologies. While the 1st prize winners will get a laptop, the 2nd and 3rd prize winners will be awarded with a tablet or a kindle.
The structure of the quiz has been designed in such a way that all age groups above the age of 10, especially students, are covered. The 3 categories created are: Grade-I: Up to Class VIII, Grade II: Class IX-XII and Grade III: Adults/University/Institutions/Adults/Senior Citizens. There are three rounds in the quiz which include Questions to Build Knowledge, Questions to Assess Knowledge and Short Survey. Continuous Learning & Activity Portal (CLAP) is an initiative by Namami Gange and created and executed by TREE Craze Foundation. This is an interactive portal that is working towards initiating conversations and action around the rivers in India.
Ganga Quest was started in 2019, with a focused aim of imparting knowledge and sensitizing children and the youth about River Ganga including its physical geography, historical and cultural significance, biodiversity, the governance structure, prior efforts and current affairs, famous places & personalities, socio-economic importance, livelihood significance, pollution in the river and various steps being taken to preserve River Ganges.
Over the years, Ganga Quest has been a great learning experience and a successful platform to rope-in children in the Namami Gange Programme. Ganga Quest has proved to be effective in generating interest at national level towards rivers, environment and building an informed younger generation sensitive towards rivers and its ecosystems. Ganga Quest 2022 is part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav that is being observed across the country to celebrate and commemorate the monumental occasion of 75 anniversary of India’s Independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கங்கா குவெஸ்ட் 2022, ஒரு ஆன்லைன் வினாடி வினா போட்டி, 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு
21 APR 2022 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில், நமாமி கங்கை திட்டத்தை ஒரு மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன், மாணவர்களின் சிறப்புக் கவனத்துடன், தேசிய தூய்மை கங்கை இயக்கம் (NMCG), ட்ரீ கிரேஸ் அறக்கட்டளையும் இணைந்து, கங்கா குவெஸ்ட் என்ற ஆன்லைன் வினாடி வினா போட்டியை கடந்த 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கியது.
இந்த ஆண்டு, கங்கா குவெஸ்ட் 2022 வினாடி வினா போட்டி ஏப்ரல் 7-ம் தேதி முதல் தொடங்கி நடைபெறுகிறது. இதுவரை ஆன்லைன் வினாடிவினா போட்டியில் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர், குறிப்பாக குழந்தைகள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். வினாடி வினா போட்டிக்கான கடைசி தேதி மே 22-ம் தேதி ஆகும். இது உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மைக்கான சர்வதேச தினமாக கடைபிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஜூன் 5, 2022 அன்று உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தையொட்டி நேரடி வினாடி வினா போட்டியுடன் வெற்றியாளர்கள் அறிவிக்கப்படுவார்கள். கங்கா குவெஸ்டை www.clap4ganga.com என்ற இணையத்தளத்தின் மூலமும் பங்கேற்கலாம்.
கங்கா குவெஸ்ட் 2022-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான பதிவுகள் மார்ச் 22-ம் தேதி, உலக நீர் தினத்தையொட்டி தொடங்கியது. கங்கா குவெஸ்ட் 2022 வினாடி வீணாய் போட்டிக்கான நான்கு கருப்பொருட்கள்: அர்த்த கங்கா மற்றும் ஆசாதி கா அம்ரித் மஹோத்சவ், இயற்பியல் புவியியல் மற்றும் பிரபலமான இடங்கள் மற்றும் நபர்கள், நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் நிர்வாகம், தாவரங்கள், விலங்கினங்கள் மற்றும் மாசு/நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள். முதல் பரிசு பெறுபவர்களுக்கு மடிக்கணினியும், 2வது மற்றும் 3வது பரிசு பெற்றவர்களுக்கு முறையே டேப்லெட் அல்லது கிண்டில் வழங்கப்படும்.
வினாடி வினா அமைப்பு 10 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்து வயதினரும், குறிப்பாக, மாணவ, மாணவியர் பங்கேற்கும் வகையில் மூன்று பிரிவுகளாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது: தரம்-I: வகுப்பு VIII வரை, தரம் II: வகுப்பு IX-XII மற்றும் தரம் III: பெரியவர்கள்/பல்கலைக்கழகம்/நிறுவனங்கள்/மூத்த குடிமக்கள். வினாடி வினா போட்டியில் அறிவை வளர்ப்பது, அறிவை மதிப்பிடும் வகையிலான கேள்விகள் மற்றும் குறுகிய கணக்கெடுப்பு உள்ளிட்ட மூன்று சுற்றுகள் உள்ளன. நமாமி கங்கேவின் ஒரு முயற்சியாக தொடர் கற்றல் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டுக்கான இணையத்தளம் (CLAP) என்பது ட்ரீ கிரேஸ் அறக்கட்டளையால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இது நாட்டில் உள்ள நதிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்வது தொடர்பான குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல்களும் இந்த இணையத்தளத்தின் பணிகளாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818660