Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ganga Quest 2022, An Online Quiz Competition Witnesses Participation Of Over 1 Lakh People
Last Date For The Quiz Is 22nd May, Winners To Be Announced On World Environment Day, 5th June, 2022
Ganga Quest Can Be Played On www.clap4ganga.com
21 APR 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming Namami Gange Programme into a mass movement, with a special focus on students, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) along with Tree Craze Foundation, began Ganga Quest, an online quiz in 2019. This year, Ganga Quest 2022 was thrown open for play from 7th April, 2022 and so far, more than one lakh people, especially children, have participated in the online quiz. The last date for the quiz is 22nd May, which is observed as the International Day for Biological Diversity. The winners will be announced along with a Live Quiz on the occasion of World Environment Day on 5th June 2022. Ganga Quest can be played on www.clap4ganga.com.
The registrations for Ganga Quest 2022 began on occasion of World Water Day on 22nd March 2022. The four themes on which the Ganga Quest 2022 is being played are: Arth Ganga & Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Physical Geography & famous places and personalities, Current Affairs & Governance, Flora and Fauna & Pollution/Water Treatment Technologies. While the 1st prize winners will get a laptop, the 2nd and 3rd prize winners will be awarded with a tablet or a kindle.
The structure of the quiz has been designed in such a way that all age groups above the age of 10, especially students, are covered. The 3 categories created are: Grade-I: Up to Class VIII, Grade II: Class IX-XII and Grade III: Adults/University/Institutions/Adults/Senior Citizens. There are three rounds in the quiz which include Questions to Build Knowledge, Questions to Assess Knowledge and Short Survey. Continuous Learning & Activity Portal (CLAP) is an initiative by Namami Gange and created and executed by TREE Craze Foundation. This is an interactive portal that is working towards initiating conversations and action around the rivers in India.
Ganga Quest was started in 2019, with a focused aim of imparting knowledge and sensitizing children and the youth about River Ganga including its physical geography, historical and cultural significance, biodiversity, the governance structure, prior efforts and current affairs, famous places & personalities, socio-economic importance, livelihood significance, pollution in the river and various steps being taken to preserve River Ganges.
Over the years, Ganga Quest has been a great learning experience and a successful platform to rope-in children in the Namami Gange Programme. Ganga Quest has proved to be effective in generating interest at national level towards rivers, environment and building an informed younger generation sensitive towards rivers and its ecosystems. Ganga Quest 2022 is part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav that is being observed across the country to celebrate and commemorate the monumental occasion of 75 anniversary of India’s Independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता ‘’गंगा क्वेस्ट 2022’’ में अब तक 1 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया है
प्रश्नोत्तरी की अंतिम तिथि 22 मई है, विजेताओं की घोषणा 5 जून, 2022 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर की जाएगी
गंगा क्वेस्ट प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए www.clap4ganga.com पर जा सकते हैं
21 APR 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
विद्यार्थियों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना से प्रेरित होकर, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने ट्री क्रेज फाउंडेशन के साथ वर्ष 2019 में एक ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता, ''गंगा क्वेस्ट'' शुरू की थी। इस वर्ष, गंगा क्वेस्ट प्रतियोगिता 2022 को 7 अप्रैल, 2022 से प्रतिभागियों के लिए शुरू कर दिया गया था। इस ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता में अब तक एक लाख से अधिक लोगों, विशेषकर बच्चों ने भाग लिया है। प्रश्नोत्तरी की अंतिम तिथि 22 मई, 2022 है। इस दिन को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। विजेताओं की घोषणा एक सजीव प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता के साथ 5 जून 2022 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर की जाएगी। गंगा क्वेस्ट प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए www.clap4ganga.com पर जा सकते हैं।
गंगा क्वेस्ट 2022 के लिए पंजीकरण 22 मार्च 2022 को विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर शुरू किया गया था। गंगा क्वेस्ट 2022 प्रतियोगिता जिन चार विषयों पर आयोजित की जा रही है, उनमें: अर्थ गंगा और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव, भौतिक भूगोल और प्रसिद्ध स्थान और व्यक्तित्व, सम-सामायिकी और प्रशासन, वनस्पति और जीव-जंतु और प्रदूषण/जल उपचार प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल हैं। प्रतियोगिता के प्रथम पुरस्कार विजेताओं को एक लैपटॉप मिलेगा, वहीं दूसरे और तीसरे पुरस्कार विजेताओं को टैबलेट या किंडल प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
प्रश्नोत्तरी की संरचना इस तरह से तैयार की गई है कि 10 वर्ष से ऊपर के सभी आयु समूहों, विशेषकर विद्यार्थियों को शामिल किया गया है। बनाई गई 3 श्रेणियां हैं: ग्रेड- I: कक्षा आठवीं तक, ग्रेड II: कक्षा IX-XII और ग्रेड III: वयस्क / विश्वविद्यालय / संस्थान / वयस्क / वरिष्ठ नागरिक। प्रश्नोत्तरी में तीन दौर होते हैं जिसमें ज्ञान बढ़ाने के लिए प्रश्न, ज्ञान का आकलन करने के लिए प्रश्न और लघु सर्वेक्षण शामिल हैं। लगातार सीखना और क्रियाकलाप पोर्टल (सीएलएपी) नमामि गंगे की एक पहल है और ट्री क्रेज़ फाउंडेशन द्वारा बनाई गई और निष्पादित की गई है। यह एक संवादात्मक पोर्टल है जो भारत में नदियों के बारे में चर्चा और कार्रवाई शुरू करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
गंगा क्वेस्ट प्रतियोगिता वर्ष 2019 में शुरू की गई थी, जिसमें गंगा नदी के बारे में ज्ञान प्रदान करने और बच्चों और युवाओं को इसके भौतिक भूगोल, ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व, जैव विविधता, प्रशासन संरचना, पूर्व प्रयासों और सम-सामायिकी विषयों, प्रसिद्ध स्थानों और व्यक्तित्वों, सामाजिक-आर्थिक महत्व, आजीविका का महत्व, नदी में प्रदूषण और गंगा नदी के संरक्षण के लिए उठाए जा रहे विभिन्न कदम सहित ज्ञान प्रदान करने और संवेदनशील बनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, गंगा क्वेस्ट प्रतियोगिता, बच्चों के लिए जानकारी में वृद्धि करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण अनुभव और उन्हें नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम से जोड़ने के लिए एक सफल मंच साबित हुआ है। गंगा क्वेस्ट नदियों, पर्यावरण के प्रति राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रुचि पैदा करने और नदियों और उसके ईकोसिस्टम के प्रति संवेदनशील युवा पीढ़ी के निर्माण में प्रभावी सिद्ध हुई है। गंगा क्वेस्ट 2022 आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का हिस्सा है, जिसे भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ और इसके लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास के यादगार अवसर को मनाने और स्मरण करने के लिए देश भर में मनाया जा रहा है।