Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank launches ‘Fincluvation’
21 APR 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 75th anniversary of Indian Independence & ongoing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotasav, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a 100% government owned entity under Department of Posts (DoP) announced the launch of Fincluvation– a joint initiative to collaborate with Fintech Startup community to co-create and innovate solutions for financial inclusion.
Speaking on the occasion of the launch, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT, said, the country made rapid strides in FINTECH space in Global Tech world leading innovations like UPI, Aadhaar. “Fincluvation is a step in this direction, an Industry first initiative to create a powerful platform to mobilize the start-up community towards building meaningful financial products aimed at financial inclusion. Combination of IPPB’s Banking stack, DoP’s trustworthy doorstep service network and the techno-functional acumen of start-ups can deliver unmatched value to the citizens of the country.”
“Fincluvation will be a permanent platform of IPPB to co-create inclusive financial solutions with participating start-ups. IPPB and DoP collectively serve close to 430 million customers through neighbourhood post office and at their doorsteps via more than 400,000 trusted and capable Post Office employees and Gramin Dak Sevaks - making it one of the largest and trusted postal networks in the world”, said Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications. Fincluvation invites startups to Participate, Ideate, Develop and Market intuitive and tailored products and services that can be taken to the customers. Startups are encouraged to develop solutions aligned with any of the following tracks-
• Creditization - Develop Innovative & Inclusive credit products aligned with the use cases of target customers and take them to their doorsteps through Postal network.
• Digitization - Bring convenience through convergence of traditional services with Digital Payment Technologies such as making the traditional Money Order service as Interoperable Banking service.
• Any Market-led solutions that can help solve any other problem relevant to IPPB and/or DoP in serving the target customers
Intersection of technology with financial services coupled with traditional distribution networks is opening up new set of business opportunities. Conventional model of technology procurement led product creation by banks often lacks value in user experience leaving huge gap between customer expectations and service delivery. Traditional technology firms fail to meet these expectations with a deficit of ownership in product creation. “Our citizens have varied and complex needs that need careful thought, empathetic product design, and rapid prototyping among users. With Fincluvation, we want to crowd-in the best minds to develop technology-led financial solutions for Bharat”, said Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary, Department of Posts & Chairperson, Postal Services Board.
Fincluvation will allow the start-ups to work with IPPB and DoP experts to develop solutions and conduct pilots using the postal network and IPPB’s technology stack. Successful pilots can then mature into long-term partnerships. “Through Fincluvation, we wanted to create a platform that can provide an opportunity for start-ups to work together with us in understanding the needs of the underserved customers to deliver products with a positive impact and more importantly in a cost effective manner”, said Shri J Venkatramu, MD & CEO, IPPB.
Fincluvation mentors will work closely with the startups to tweak products to the customer needs and align the go-to-market strategies with operating models of IPPB and DoP.
Start-ups can apply at Fincluvation page https://www.ippbonline.com/web/ippb/fincluvation.
Fincluvation Launch Event:
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of IPPB is to remove barriers for the unbanked and under-banked and reach the last mile leveraging a network comprising 160,000 post offices (145,000 in rural areas) and 400,000 postal employees. IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages. IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important; every transaction is significant, and every deposit is valuable.
For further information on IPPB, visit www.ippbonline.com

संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक ने ‘फिन्क्लुवेशन’ लॉन्च किया
21 APR 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ तथा वर्तमान में जारी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर डाक विभाग (डीओपी) के तहत एक 100 प्रतिशत सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले निकाय इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक ने ‘फिन्क्लुवेशन’ - वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए समाधानों के सह-सृजन तथा नवोन्मेषण के लिए फिनटेक स्टार्टअप समुदाय के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए एक संयुक्त पहल- लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की।
लॉन्च के अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए रेल, संचार एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्वनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि देश ने यूपीआई, आधार जैसे वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी तकनीकी नवोन्मेषणों के माध्यम से फिनटेक स्पेस में लम्बी छलांग लगाई है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘फिनक्लुवेशन इसी दिशा में एक कदम है। वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए लक्षित सार्थक वित्तीय उत्पादों के निर्माण की दिशा में स्टार्टअप समुदाय को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली मंच की स्थापना करने की यह उद्योग की प्रथम पहल है। आईपीपीबी के बैंकिंग पक्ष के संयोजन के साथ, डीओपी का विश्वसनीय तथा द्वार तक सेवा प्रदान करने वाला नेटवर्क और स्टार्टअप्स की टेक्नो-फंक्शनल प्रतिभा देश के नागरिकों को बेहतर सेवा उपलब्ध करा सकती है।’
संचार राज्यमंत्री श्री देवु सिंह चौहान ने कहा, ‘फिनक्लुवेशन सहभागी स्टार्टअप्स के साथ समावेशी वित्तीय समाधानों को सह-सृजित करने के लिए आईपीपीबी का एक स्थायी प्लेटफॉर्म होगा। आईपीपीबी तथा डाक विभाग सामूहिक रूप से निकटवर्ती डाक घर के माध्यम से लगभग 430 मिलियन ग्राहकों को 4,00,000 से अधिक विश्वसनीय तथा सक्षम डाक घर कर्मचारियों और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों के द्वार उनके द्वार तक सेवा करेंगे- और इसे विश्व का सबसे बड़ा और भरोसेमंद डाक नेटवर्क बनाएंगे।’ फिन्क्लुवेशन स्टार्टअप्स को सहभागी बनने, विचार देने, सहज तथा अनुकूल उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं- जिन्हें ग्राहकों तक पहुंचाया जा सकता है, का विकास तथा विपणन करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। स्टार्टअप्स को निम्नलिखित में से किसी भी ट्रैक के साथ संयोजित समाधान विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
-
-
-
- क्रेडिटाइजेशन- लक्षित ग्राहकों के उपयोग मामलों के साथ संयोजित नवोन्मेषी तथा समावेशी क्रेडिट उत्पादों का विकास करना तथा डाक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से उनके द्वार तक पहुंचाना।
- डिजिटाइजेशन- डिजिटल भुगतान प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ पारम्परिक सेवाओं के समन्वयन के जरिए सुविधा प्रदान करना, जैसे कि अंतः पारस्परिक बैंकिंग सेवा के रूप में पारंपरिक मनीऑर्डर सेवा उपलब्ध कराना।
- बाजार आधारित कोई भी समाधान जो लक्षित ग्राहकों की सेवा करने में आईपीपीबी और/या डाक विभाग से संबंधित किसी अन्य समस्या का समाधान करने में सहायता कर सकती है।
पारंपरिक वितरण नेटवर्कों के साथ जुड़ी वित्तीय सेवाओं के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी का समन्वयन नए प्रकार के व्यवसाय अवसर उपलब्ध करा रही है। बैंकों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी खरीद आधारित उत्पाद सृजन के पारम्परिक मॉडल में उपयोगकर्ता का समुचित अनुभव प्राप्त नहीं हो पाता जिससे ग्राहक की अपेक्षाओं तथा सेवा प्रदान करने में बड़ा अंतराल रह जाता है। पारंपरिक प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियां उत्पाद सृजन में स्वामित्व की कमी के कारण इन अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने में विफल रहती हैं। डाक विभाग के सचिव तथा पोस्ट सर्विसेज बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री विनीत पाण्डे ने कहा, ‘हमारे नागरिकों की विविध और जटिल आवश्यकताएं होती हैं जिन्हें विचारपूर्ण सोच, बेहतर उत्पाद डिजाइन तथा उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच त्वरित प्रोटोटाइपिंग की जरूरत होती है।’ फिन्क्लुवेशन के साथ, हम भारत के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित वित्तीय समाधान विकसित करने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभाओं का उपयोग करना चाहते हैं।
फिन्क्लुवेशन स्टार्टअप्स को आईपीपीबी तथा डाक विभाग विशेषज्ञों के साथ समाधान विकसित करने के लिए तथा डाक नेटवर्क और आईपीपीबी की प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता का उपयोग करते हुए प्रायोगिक परियोजना का संचालन करने के लिए काम करने की अनुमति देगा। सफल प्रायोगिक परियोजनाएं परिपक्व होकर दीर्घकालिक साझीदारियों में बदल सकती हैं। आईपीपीबी के एमडी तथा सीईओ श्री जे. वेंकटरामु ने कहा, ‘फिन्क्लुवेशन के माध्यम से हम एक ऐसे प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण करना चाहते हैं जो स्टार्टअप्स को हमारे साथ सकारात्मक प्रभाव तथा किफायती तरीके से वंचित ग्राहकों को उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता की समझ के साथ काम करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।’
फिन्क्लुवेशन के संरक्षक ग्राहकों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप उत्पादों को ढालने तथा आईपीपीबी और डाक विभाग के प्रचालनगत मॉडलों के साथ बाजार रणनीतियों के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स के साथ घनिष्ठतापूर्वक कार्य करेंगे।
स्टार्टअप्स फिनक्लुवेशन पेज https://www.ippbonline.com/web/ippb/fincluvation. पर आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
फिनक्लुवेशन लॉन्च कार्यक्रम
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के बारे में
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्थापना संचार मंत्रालय के डाक विभाग के तहत, भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली 100% इक्विटी के साथ की गई है। आईपीपीबी को 1 सितंबर, 2018 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। बैंक की स्थापना भारत में आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और भरोसेमंद बैंक बनाने की दृष्टि से की गई है। आईपीपीबी का मूल उद्देश्य बिना बैंक वाले और कम बैंकिंग सुविधा वाले लोगों के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करना है और 160,000 डाकघरों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 145,000) और 400,000 डाक कर्मचारियों के नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाकर अंतिम मील तक पहुंचना है। आईपीपीबी की पहुंच और इसका प्रचालनगत मॉडल सीबीएस-एकीकृत स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के माध्यम से सरल और सुरक्षित तरीके से ग्राहकों के द्वार तक कागज रहित, नकदी रहित और उपस्थिति-रहित बैंकिंग को सक्षम करता है। मितव्ययी नवोन्मेषण का लाभ उठाते हुए और आम लोगों के लिए बैंकिंग की सुगमता पर समुचित ध्यान देने के साथ, आईपीपीबी 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध सहज ज्ञान युक्त इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सरल और किफायती बैंकिंग समाधान प्रदान करता है। आईपीपीबी कम नकदी वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन में योगदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत तभी समृद्ध होगा जब प्रत्येक नागरिक को आर्थिक रूप से सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनने का समान अवसर प्राप्त होगा। हमारा आदर्श वाक्य है- प्रत्येक ग्राहक महत्वपूर्ण है; प्रत्येक लेन-देन महत्वपूर्ण है, और प्रत्येक जमा मूल्यवान है।
आईपीपीबी के बारे में और अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए विजिट करें www.ippbonline.com