আয়ুষ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গান্ধীনগরে বিশ্ব আয়ুষ বিনিয়োগ ও উদ্ভাবন শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ২০২২এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
20 APR 2022 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে বিশ্ব আয়ুষ বিনিয়োগ ও উদ্ভাবন শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ২০২২এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। তিন দিনের এই আয়ুষ বিশ্ব সম্মেলনে উদ্যোক্তা, শিল্প, স্টার্টআপ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্য পক্ষের সঙ্গে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনের জন্য বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির উদ্দেশ্যে আলোচনা চলবে।
বিশ্ব আয়ুষ বিনিয়োগ ও উদ্ভাবন সম্মেলন ২০২২এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রভিন্দ কুমার জগন্নাথ, ডাব্লুএইচও-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ টেড্রস আধানম ঘেব্রেসাস, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া, কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল সহ অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জানান, “আমরা ইতিমধ্যেই আয়ুষ ঔষধী ও প্রসাধনী সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্যের সাক্ষী হয়েছি। ২০১৪ সালে যেখানে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে ৩ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারেরও কম বিনিয়োগ হয়েছিল, আজ তা বেড়ে ১৮ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের বেশি হয়েছে। আয়ুষ পণ্যের রপ্তানীর বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য বিগত কয়েক বছরে একাধিক প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে।”
আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক নতুন উদ্যোগের কথা ঘোষণা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আয়ুষ পণ্যের জন্য একটি বিশেষ পরিচিতি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এটি সারা বিশ্বের মানুষকে মান সম্পন্ন আয়ুষ পণ্যের বিষয়ে আস্থা যোগাবে। সরকার সারা দেশে আয়ুষ পণ্যের প্রচার, গবেষণা এবং উৎপাদনকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য আয়ুষ পার্কগুলিকে নিয়ে একটি নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করবে। ‘আয়ুষ আহার’ নামে একটি নতুন বিভাগ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে, যা ভেষজ পুষ্টিকর পরিপূরক খাদ্য উৎপাদনকারীদের বিশেষ সুবিধা করে দেবে।
এছাড়াও আয়ুষ থেরাপির সুবিধা নিতে ভারতে আসতে চান এমন বিদেশী নাগরিকদের জন্য আর একটি বড় উদ্যোগ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত শীঘ্রই একটি আয়ুষ ভিসা বিভাগ চালু করবে। বর্তমান সময়কে ইউনিকর্নের যুগ হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান ২০২২ সালেই ভারত এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৪টি স্টার্টআপ ইউনিকর্ন ক্লাবে যোগ দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “আমি নিশ্চিত যে, খুব শীঘ্রই আমাদের আয়ুষ স্টার্টআপগুলি থেকে ইউনিকর্নগুলি উঠে আসবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আয়ুষ রপ্তানী উন্নয়ন পর্ষদ এবং চারটি আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত আইসিটি উদ্যোগ চালু করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। এরমধ্যে অন্যতম হল আয়ুষ তথ্য হাব, আয়ুসফ্ট, আয়ুষ নেক্সট এবং আয়ুষ জিআইএস। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন ‘অধ্যাপক আয়ুষ্মান’ হাস্যরসাত্মক বই প্রকাশ করেন। এই বইয়ে কিভাবে আয়ুষ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং পণ্যগুলি শুধুমাত্র কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধেই নয়, অন্য রোগের বিরুদ্ধেও লড়াই করতে সাহায্য করেছে, সেই বিষয় তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
এদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়ার সহযোগিতায় অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আর্য়ুবেদ আয়োজিত ‘আয়ুষ স্টার্টআপ চ্যালেঞ্জ’-এর বিজয়ীদের পুরস্কার বিতরণ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানের শুরুতে বিশ্বের নানান প্রতিষ্ঠান ও সরকারের মধ্যে ৫টি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে ডঃ টেড্রস বলেন, আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। তিনি জানান, এ বছরের শেষে এই আয়ুষ শিল্প ২৩ বিনিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছে যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রভিন্দ কুমার জগন্নাথ ডাব্লুএইচও-এর গ্লোবাল সেন্টার অফ ট্র্যাডিশনাল মেডিসিন চালু করার জন্য গুজরাট সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোওয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে বলেন, এই সম্মেলন আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে বাণিজ্যিক সুযোগ সম্পর্কে সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা তৈরি করবে। স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্টআপ প্রতিষ্ঠা করতে তরুণ উদ্যোক্তাদের উৎসাহিত করে তোলার জন্য আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ‘উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি’ তৈরি করেছে বলেও জানান তিনি। আগামী ২২এ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত এই সম্মেলন চলবে।

AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit 2022 at Gandhinagar
India is going to introduce a special AYUSH visa category to facilitate people to travel to India for AYUSH therapy: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The Global Summit will encourage entrepreneurs to use of modern technologies and modern innovations to highlight opportunities at global level: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
20 APR 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit 2022 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The three day Ayush global summit will witness a dialogue with entrepreneurs, industry, startups and other stakeholders to encourage them to increase investment for innovation in Ayush as the sector continues to showcase colossal room for growth.
The inaugural session for the Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit 2022 witnessed the presence of the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Shri Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, WHO Director General, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Union Minister for AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Dr. Munjpara Mahendra Kalubhai, Minister of State and ambassadors, foreign dignitaries, investors, industry experts and other important stakeholders.
In his inaugural speech Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said, “We are already witnessing unprecedented growth in the production of Ayush medicines, supplements and cosmetics. In 2014, where the Ayush sector was less than $3 billion, today it has increased to more than $18 billion. An unprecedented efforts has been made in the past years to promote the export of Ayush products.”
Many new initiatives in Ayush sector was announced by the Prime Minister, first being a special Ayush mark for Ayush products. This will give people all over the world the confidence of quality Ayush products. Government will develop a network of Ayush parks to encourage the promotion, research and manufacturing of Ayush products across the country. A new category named 'Ayush Aahar' was announced which will greatly facilitate the producers of herbal nutritional supplements.
Further, another major initiative for foreign nationals who want to come to India to take advantage of Ayush therapy was announced. India will soon introduce a special Ayush visa category. Describing the current age, the era of unicorns, the Prime Minister informed that in the year 2022 itself, so far 14 start-ups from India have joined the Unicorn Club. “I am sure unicorns will emerge from our Ayush start-ups very soon”, he stated.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced launch of Ayush Export Promotion Council and four Ayush ICT initiatives which includes Ayush Information Hub, AyuSoft, Ayush Next and Ayush GIS. Prime Minister also released a comic book named ‘Professor Ayushman’, which describes how Ayush systems and products helped in fighting not only COVID-19 but other diseases also.
On this occasion, the Prime Minister distributed awards to the winners of 'Ayush Start-up Challenge’ organised by All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) in association with Start-up India. The inaugural session also included signing of 5 Memorandum of Understanding among global institutions and governments. Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV) MoU with Argentina, Tripartite MoU between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Brazil on the establishment of academic collaboration in Ayurveda. MoU between All Indian Institute of Ayurveda and University Health Network, Toronto (UHN), Canada, MoU for the establishment of the Ayurveda Chair at Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León (UANL), Mexico and MoU between NIA, Jaipur and Philippine Institute of Traditional and Alternative Health Care (PITAHC) on cooperation in the field of Ayurveda and other Traditional System of medicine.
Addressing the session, Dr. Tedros said that the Ayush sector is growing significantly – by 17 percent per year since 2014. He said that Ayush industry is projected to reach 23 billion US dollars by the end of this year. “We are exploring innovative study designs and the use of artificial intelligence to document the impact of traditional medicine practices, in cases when standard randomized trials are not possible or are difficult to undertake. Strengthening the evidence base of traditional medicine should facilitate its use by communities, to promote better health outcomes, economic benefits and overall impact” he added.
On this occasion, Shri Pravind Kumar Jugnauth congratulated Government of Gujarat on the launch of the WHO Global Center of Traditional Medicine and said that Mauritius have recognized that traditional medicine complements modern medicine.
In his address, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit is expected to develop awareness among stakeholders about the business opportunities, encouraging young entrepreneurs to use of modern technologies and modern innovations to highlight opportunities at global level. The deliberations in the Summit are expected to educate the young entrepreneurs about the various possibilities of business development in Ayurveda sector.”
He added that Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) are developing Entrepreneurship among Ayurveda and other traditional medicines professionals. Ministry of Ayush has also developed the Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP) to encourage young entrepreneurs to establish startups in Ayush in line with the Startup India Initiative of Prime Minister.
The three-day summit will witness 5 plenary sessions, 8 roundtables, 6 workshops, and 2 symposiums, with the presence of around 90 eminent speakers and 100 exhibitors. The Summit will help uncover investment potential, and give a fillip to innovation, research & development, start-up ecosystem, and the wellness industry. It will help bring together industry leaders, academicians and scholars together and act as a platform for future collaborations.
The Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit will be in progress till April 22, 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat and commenced a day after the Prime Minister inaugurated the WHO-Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar.