ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
മൂല്യാധിഷ്ഠവും ധാർമ്മികവുമായ രാഷ്ട്രീയത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി.
18 APR 2022 3:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 18 , 2022
ഇന്ത്യൻ ജനാധിപത്യ സംവിധാനത്തെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കാനും സംരക്ഷിക്കാനുമായി
മൂല്യങ്ങളിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതവും ധാർമ്മികവുമായ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രീയവ്യവസ്ഥ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എം വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു ഇന്ന് എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
പൊതുജീവിതത്തിലെ നിലവാര തകർച്ചയിൽ തന്റെ ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, തങ്ങളുടെ രാഷ്ട്രീയ എതിരാളികൾക്ക് മേൽ വ്യക്തിപരമായ ആക്രമണം നടത്തുന്നതിൽ നിന്നും ജനപ്രതിനിധികൾ വിട്ടുനിൽക്കണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ എല്ലാവരുടെയും സമ്മതം ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം, വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ തത്വാധിഷ്ഠിത നിലപാടുകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കളായ രാഷ്ട്രീയക്കാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശിലെ മച്ച്ലിപട്ടണത്ത് കൃഷ്ണ ജില്ലാ പഞ്ചായത്തിന്റെ മുൻ ചെയർമാൻ പിന്നമനേനി കോട്ടേശ്വര റാവുവിന്റെ പ്രതിമ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
അഞ്ചു വർഷത്തിൽ ഒരിക്കൽ വോട്ട് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നതിൽ മാത്രമായി തങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തരുതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ജനങ്ങളെ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഒപ്പം ഭരണകൂടത്തിൽ നിന്നും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ജനപ്രതിനിധികളിൽ നിന്നും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപ്പെട്ട സമീപനം ആവശ്യപ്പെടുകയും അവരെ ചോദ്യം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദേശിച്ചു.
ചില വ്യക്തികൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ ജാതി, സമുദായം, പണം, ക്രിമിനൽ പശ്ചാത്തലം എന്നിവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ അല്ല മറിച്ച് സ്വഭാവം, കഴിവ്, ശേഷി, പ്രവർത്തനം (character, caliber, capacity and conduct) എന്നീ 4 C കളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ആവണം ജനങ്ങൾ തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കേണ്ടത് എന്നും, അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ വാർത്തകൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാതെ, ദേശതാല്പര്യ വിഷയങ്ങളെ നിക്ഷ്പക്ഷമായി സമൂഹത്തിൽ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തതോടെ പെരുമാറുന്ന മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ ഇന്നിന്റെ ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു..

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the need for value-based and ethical politics
Shri Naidu expresses his concern over the falling standards in public life and discourse
VP calls for a wider debate on freebies promised during elections
Vice President unveils statue of late Shri Pinnamaneni Koteswara Rao, former Krishna District Zilla Parishad Chairman
18 APR 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the need to promote value-based and ethical politics to protect and strengthen Indian democracy.
Expressing his concern over the falling standards in public life, Shri Naidu urged public representatives to refrain from making personal attacks on their political adversaries. He emphasized the need for consensus-building with all stakeholders on important national matters and advised young and upcoming politicians to take principled positions on various issues.
Unveiling the statue of late Shri Pinnamaneni Koteswara Rao, former Chairman of Krishna district Zilla Parishad in Machilipatnam, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Naidu said that Shri Koteswara Rao made an everlasting impression on the minds of the people as the Chairman of Zilla Parishad, retaining the position for more than two decades. He proved that decentralized democracy can bring developmental benefits to the people, he said.
Urging the younger politicians to emulate Shri Koteswara Rao, Shri Naidu said that political parties must make reasonable and practical promises in their election manifestos to retain people’s trust. Otherwise, people will lose their faith in electoral democracy. He called for a wider debate on the freebies promised during elections and the possibility of making election manifestos legally binding.
The Vice President suggested that people should not limit their participation to merely voting once every five years, but must also question and demand accountability constantly from the elected representatives and the government. He said that people should elect their representatives on the basis of 4Cs - ‘character, caliber, capacity and conduct’ and not on the basis of ‘caste, community, cash and criminality, which are being sought to be promoted by some people.
Shri Naidu called for a more responsible media that avoids sensationalism and reflects the state of affairs in society in an objective way.
Andhra Pradesh Housing Minister Shri Jogi Ramesh, Krishna District ZP Chairman, Shri Uppala Harikrishna, Vijayawada MP Shri Kesineni Srinivas, MLAs Shri Perni Venkataramaiah and Shri Samineni Udaya Bhanu, Machilipatnam Municipal Corporation Mayor Shri Moka Venkateswaramma, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner, Shri KV Chowdary, former Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Pinnamaneni Venkateswara Rao and others were present on the occasion.