குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மதிப்பு அடிப்படையிலான நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த அரசியலுக்கான தேவையைக் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
18 APR 2022 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், வலுப்படுத்தவும் மதிப்பு அடிப்படையிலான நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த அரசியலுக்கான தேவையைக் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தின் கிருஷ்ண மாவட்ட பஞ்சாயத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைவர் மறைந்த திரு.பின்னாமநேனி கோடீஸ்வரராவின் உருவச்சிலையை மசூலிப்பட்டினத்தில் திறந்து வைத்து பேசிய அவர், பொது வாழ்க்கையில் தரம் தாழ்ந்து வருவது குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்தார். மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் தங்களின் அரசியல் எதிர்ப்பாளர்களை தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் தாக்கிப் பேசுவதை நிறுத்த வேண்டுமென்று திரு.நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தினார். முக்கியமான தேச விஷயங்களின் மீது சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் பொதுக் கருத்தை உருவாக்குவது அவசியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வளர்ந்து வரும் அரசியல்வாதிகள் பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் மீது கோட்பாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான நிலையை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
ஐந்தாண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை வாக்களிப்பதோடு மட்டும் தங்களின் பங்களிப்பை மக்கள் நிறுத்திக் கொள்ளக் கூடாது என்று யோசனை தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் அரசிடமிருந்து பதிலளிக்கும் கடமையை தொடர்ச்சியாக வலியுறுத்த வேண்டுமென்றும், கேள்வி கேட்க வேண்டுமென்றும் கூறினார். ஒழுக்கம், பண்பு, திறன், நடத்தை ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் பிரதிநிதிகளை மக்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்க வேண்டுமே தவிர சாதி, சமயம், பணம், குற்றச்செயல் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கக் கூடாது என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1817742

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the need for value-based and ethical politics
Shri Naidu expresses his concern over the falling standards in public life and discourse
VP calls for a wider debate on freebies promised during elections
Vice President unveils statue of late Shri Pinnamaneni Koteswara Rao, former Krishna District Zilla Parishad Chairman
18 APR 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the need to promote value-based and ethical politics to protect and strengthen Indian democracy.
Expressing his concern over the falling standards in public life, Shri Naidu urged public representatives to refrain from making personal attacks on their political adversaries. He emphasized the need for consensus-building with all stakeholders on important national matters and advised young and upcoming politicians to take principled positions on various issues.
Unveiling the statue of late Shri Pinnamaneni Koteswara Rao, former Chairman of Krishna district Zilla Parishad in Machilipatnam, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Naidu said that Shri Koteswara Rao made an everlasting impression on the minds of the people as the Chairman of Zilla Parishad, retaining the position for more than two decades. He proved that decentralized democracy can bring developmental benefits to the people, he said.
Urging the younger politicians to emulate Shri Koteswara Rao, Shri Naidu said that political parties must make reasonable and practical promises in their election manifestos to retain people’s trust. Otherwise, people will lose their faith in electoral democracy. He called for a wider debate on the freebies promised during elections and the possibility of making election manifestos legally binding.
The Vice President suggested that people should not limit their participation to merely voting once every five years, but must also question and demand accountability constantly from the elected representatives and the government. He said that people should elect their representatives on the basis of 4Cs - ‘character, caliber, capacity and conduct’ and not on the basis of ‘caste, community, cash and criminality, which are being sought to be promoted by some people.
Shri Naidu called for a more responsible media that avoids sensationalism and reflects the state of affairs in society in an objective way.
Andhra Pradesh Housing Minister Shri Jogi Ramesh, Krishna District ZP Chairman, Shri Uppala Harikrishna, Vijayawada MP Shri Kesineni Srinivas, MLAs Shri Perni Venkataramaiah and Shri Samineni Udaya Bhanu, Machilipatnam Municipal Corporation Mayor Shri Moka Venkateswaramma, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner, Shri KV Chowdary, former Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Pinnamaneni Venkateswara Rao and others were present on the occasion.