Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WPI based rate of inflation for March at 14.55%
The high rate of inflation primarily due to rise in prices of crude petroleum and natural gas, mineral oils, basic metals, etc
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the month of March, 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12)
18 APR 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation is 14.55% (Provisional) for the month of March, 2022 (over March, 2021) as compared to 7.89% in March, 2021.The high rate of inflation in March, 2022 is primarily due to rise in prices of crude petroleum and natural gas, mineral oils, basic metals, etc owing to disruption in global supply chain caused by Russia-Ukraine conflict.
The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) released index numbers of wholesale price in India (Base Year: 2011-12) for the month of March, 2022 (Provisional) and for the month of January, 2022 (Final) today. Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.
The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below.
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jan-22 (F)
Feb-22 (P)
Mar-22 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
143.8
13.68
144.9
13.11
148.8
14.55
I Primary Articles
22.6
167.5
15.60
166.8
13.39
170.3
15.54
II Fuel & Power
13.2
135.3
34.36
139.0
31.50
146.9
34.52
III Manufactured Products
64.2
137.2
9.50
138.4
9.84
141.6
10.71
Food Index
24.4
166.3
9.55
166.4
8.47
167.3
8.71
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI index for the month of March, 2022 stood at 2.69 % as compared to February, 2022. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Oct-21
Nov-21
Dec-21
Jan-22
Feb-22 (P)
Mar-22(P)
All Commodities
100.00
2.40
2.13
-0.28
0.35
0.76
2.69
I. Primary Articles
22.62
3.36
3.31
0.00
-0.53
-0.42
2.10
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
5.88
7.94
-1.62
1.12
2.73
5.68
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
1.42
0.52
-0.07
0.51
0.87
2.31
Food Index
24.38
2.84
2.34
-0.82
-1.71
0.06
0.54
Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):-The index for this major group increased by 2.10% to 170.3 (provisional) in March, 2022 from 166.8 (provisional) for the month of February, 2022. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (21.18%), Minerals (9.72%) and Non-food Articles (2.94%) increased in March, 2022 as compared to February, 2022. Prices of Food Articles (-0.82%) declined in March, 2022 as compared to February, 2022.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):-The index for this major group increased by 5.68% to 146.9 (provisional) in March, 2022 from 139.0 (provisional) for the month of February, 2022. Prices of Mineral Oils (9.19%) increased in March, 2022 as compared to February, 2022.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):-The index for this major group increased by 2.31% to 141.6 (provisional) in March, 2022 from 138.4 (provisional) for the month of February, 2022. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 18 groups that have witnessed increase in prices while 3 groups have witnessed decrease in prices in March, 2022 as compared to February, 2022.The increase in prices is mainly contributed by basic metals, food products, chemical & chemical products and textiles .Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are manufacture of other transport equipment; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical & botanical products; beverages in March, 2022 as compared to February, 2022.While the Manufacture of wearing apparel remain unchanged in March, 2022 as compared to February, 2022.
WPI food index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 166.4 in February, 2022 to 167.3 in March, 2022. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased from 8.47% in February, 2022 to 8.71% in March, 2022.
Final index for the month of December 2021 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of January, 2022 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 143.8 and 13.68% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for March, 2022 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y- o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for March, 2022 have been compiled at a weighted response rate 84.4 percent, while the final figure for January, 2022 is based on the weighted response rate of 92.0percent. The Provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of April, 2022 would be released on 17/5/2022.
For Kind Attention
The data collection of New Series of WPI (Base 2017-18) has also started with help of the Field Operation Division, National Statistical office, Government of India. The Industry Associations may ask industrial establishments (if selected) spread across the country to cooperate with the Survey Supervisor/Survey Enumerators of the NSO in collection of data since April 2017 on monthly basis.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for March, 2022
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-2021
2021-2022*
2020-2021
2021-2022*
Mar-21
Mar- 2022*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
148.8
1.41
2.69
1.29
12.96
7.89
14.55
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
170.3
0.20
2.10
1.70
10.17
7.28
15.54
A. Food Articles
15.26
169.0
-0.70
-0.82
3.15
4.09
3.44
8.06
Cereals
2.82
167.7
0.19
2.13
-2.59
1.66
-4.08
8.12
Paddy
1.43
163.2
-0.12
0.93
1.84
-0.74
1.38
1.05
Wheat
1.03
171.4
0.47
3.19
-4.00
4.73
-7.73
14.04
Pulses
0.64
175.1
1.42
0.92
11.63
6.80
13.14
2.22
Vegetables
1.87
179.7
-10.51
-15.48
3.37
0.42
-5.19
19.88
Potato
0.28
179.2
-2.51
5.85
49.95
-34.28
-33.40
24.62
Onion
0.16
218.6
-33.51
-18.13
-16.73
-7.07
5.15
-9.33
Fruits
1.60
177.1
5.05
5.35
1.45
11.26
16.18
10.62
Milk
4.44
159.7
0.19
1.20
4.57
2.18
2.65
2.90
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
169.6
0.19
1.37
2.85
8.47
5.59
9.42
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
175.2
1.97
2.94
1.33
21.21
11.94
25.41
Oil Seeds
1.12
226.6
5.53
5.20
6.82
32.61
23.58
22.49
C. Minerals
0.83
224.7
2.06
9.72
6.78
18.35
19.96
19.46
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
151.6
4.67
21.18
-17.44
56.52
38.49
69.20
Crude Petroleum
1.95
161.9
6.01
25.41
-15.69
77.77
84.13
83.56
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
146.9
3.31
5.68
-8.03
32.86
9.75
34.52
LPG
0.64
133.0
6.39
5.22
-2.75
43.33
10.82
24.88
Petrol
1.60
149.6
9.80
6.40
-11.89
63.14
21.72
53.44
HSD
3.10
157.7
9.28
8.31
-14.39
59.57
19.77
52.22
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.6
1.51
2.31
2.76
11.01
7.84
10.71
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
164.6
2.18
3.00
5.59
11.60
9.74
9.88
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
200.2
4.93
5.98
20.26
30.25
35.51
16.06
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.6
0.32
-0.62
0.71
1.95
0.32
2.08
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
161.3
-0.75
0.37
2.48
1.90
2.14
2.22
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
143.5
2.00
0.77
-0.10
14.91
9.17
12.64
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
145.2
0.29
0.00
0.18
3.28
1.16
3.71
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.7
0.77
0.33
-0.59
1.13
0.09
3.49
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
144.1
1.10
1.19
0.70
4.70
3.69
4.65
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
146.7
3.98
3.02
0.52
12.77
8.55
12.24
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
141.5
2.03
1.58
0.60
12.86
8.74
12.66
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
136.3
0.45
-1.37
2.81
3.73
2.85
2.17
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.8
2.75
2.12
2.57
12.16
11.27
8.62
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
127.3
1.95
0.79
0.79
5.11
3.53
5.91
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
129.0
3.17
0.86
1.14
4.52
3.87
4.37
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
156.2
2.39
7.65
4.87
25.50
16.98
25.97
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
127.9
4.45
5.35
4.94
18.94
15.14
15.96
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
134.4
0.91
1.05
0.37
12.44
5.64
10.34
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Oct-21
Nov-21
Dec-21
Jan-22
Feb-22*
Mar-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
13.83
14.87
14.27
13.68
13.11
14.55
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
7.38
10.21
13.78
15.60
13.39
15.54
A. Food Articles
15.26
0.06
4.82
9.68
10.40
8.19
8.06
Cereals
2.82
3.15
3.98
5.16
5.48
6.07
8.12
Paddy
1.43
-0.55
-0.18
0.25
0.56
0.00
1.05
Wheat
1.03
8.14
10.14
11.41
10.40
11.03
14.04
Pulses
0.64
5.01
2.84
3.91
4.63
2.72
2.22
Vegetables
1.87
-17.45
3.44
31.46
38.34
26.93
19.88
Potato
0.28
-50.10
-48.18
-42.48
-14.45
14.78
24.62
Onion
0.16
-24.28
-34.39
-19.08
-15.98
-26.37
-9.33
Fruits
1.6
16.70
15.50
15.16
12.36
10.30
10.62
Milk
4.44
1.75
1.81
2.08
2.21
1.87
2.90
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
6.39
9.40
6.81
10.18
8.14
9.42
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
18.41
13.41
19.28
20.48
24.23
25.41
Oil Seeds
1.12
26.39
24.88
27.80
23.27
22.88
22.49
C. Minerals
0.83
16.57
26.18
18.87
30.03
11.12
19.46
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
86.36
71.11
47.50
55.40
46.14
69.20
Crude Petroleum
1.95
106.77
84.46
51.38
60.59
55.17
83.56
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
38.61
44.37
38.08
34.36
31.50
34.52
LPG
0.64
53.77
66.62
60.30
48.98
26.27
24.88
Petrol
1.60
69.74
89.75
75.13
66.58
58.33
53.44
HSD
3.10
75.13
87.14
70.55
64.00
53.59
52.22
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
12.87
12.34
10.71
9.50
9.84
10.71
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
12.81
10.67
8.75
8.06
9.00
9.88
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
33.21
24.38
16.19
13.71
14.90
16.06
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.99
2.99
3.41
2.83
3.05
2.08
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
1.65
1.92
2.99
1.90
1.07
2.22
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
17.42
18.24
16.88
13.89
14.01
12.64
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
4.27
3.37
3.95
3.73
4.01
3.71
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.10
0.68
1.01
1.94
3.94
3.49
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
5.76
5.49
5.32
4.11
4.55
4.65
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
14.91
16.33
16.41
14.60
13.29
12.24
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
14.98
15.40
14.29
13.82
13.16
12.66
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
4.21
3.18
3.56
4.26
4.07
2.17
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
15.18
13.93
11.10
9.65
9.29
8.62
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
6.27
7.19
6.56
7.16
7.12
5.91
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
5.95
8.23
6.18
6.72
6.76
4.37
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
32.14
28.79
22.54
16.53
19.82
25.97
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
25.94
19.30
14.53
12.50
14.96
15.96
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
14.22
14.24
12.89
11.28
10.19
10.34
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Oct-21
Nov-21
Dec-21
Jan-22
Feb-22*
Mar-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
140.7
143.7
143.3
143.8
144.9
148.8
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
163.0
168.4
168.4
167.5
166.8
170.3
A. Food Articles
15.26
171.6
178.3
176.7
172.0
170.4
169.0
Cereals
2.82
160.4
161.9
162.9
163.6
164.2
167.7
Paddy
1.43
162.8
162.8
162.6
162.9
161.7
163.2
Wheat
1.03
159.4
162.9
164.1
164.6
166.1
171.4
Pulses
0.64
178.3
177.4
175.2
174.0
173.5
175.1
Vegetables
1.87
238.0
291.3
281.2
236.0
212.6
179.7
Potato
0.28
204.6
254.5
209.6
171.7
169.3
179.2
Onion
0.16
293.1
290.2
267.6
265.5
267.0
218.6
Fruits
1.6
173.3
167.7
163.3
161.8
168.1
177.1
Milk
4.44
157.3
157.5
157.3
157.4
157.8
159.7
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
161.4
163.0
161.5
165.6
167.3
169.6
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
153.7
156.5
164.6
165.9
170.2
175.2
Oil Seeds
1.12
199.7
202.3
210.1
210.8
215.4
226.6
C. Minerals
0.83
178.7
198.6
204.7
224.7
204.8
224.7
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
118.9
115.5
109.3
122.3
125.1
151.6
Crude Petroleum
1.95
116.0
111.6
104.0
119.8
129.1
161.9
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
126.0
136.0
133.8
135.3
139.0
146.9
LPG
0.64
116.1
132.8
136.9
131.4
126.4
133.0
Petrol
1.60
125.1
138.9
133.1
135.1
140.6
149.6
HSD
3.10
131.7
141.1
136.1
141.2
145.6
157.7
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
135.9
136.6
136.5
137.2
138.4
141.6
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
158.5
157.6
156.6
156.9
159.8
164.6
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
187.3
184.2
180.1
180.8
188.9
200.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.4
127.3
127.2
127.3
128.4
127.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
160.2
159.1
161.9
160.7
160.7
161.3
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.8
138.1
139.2
140.2
142.4
143.5
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
144.2
144.2
144.7
144.7
145.2
145.2
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
119.0
118.7
119.8
120.9
121.3
121.7
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
141.4
142.1
142.5
141.9
142.4
144.1
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
137.2
139.6
141.2
142.1
142.4
146.7
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
134.3
136.4
136.8
137.5
139.3
141.5
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
136.0
136.2
136.6
137.1
138.2
136.3
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
126.7
127.6
127.1
127.3
127.1
129.8
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
123.8
125.3
125.1
125.8
126.3
127.3
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
126.5
128.9
127.1
127.0
127.9
129.0
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.9
143.6
141.9
143.1
145.1
156.2
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
120.9
119.3
118.2
120.6
121.4
127.9
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
130.9
132.4
133.1
133.2
133.0
134.4
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
मार्च महिन्यातील घाऊक किंमतींवर आधारित महागाई दर 14.55%
कच्ची पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, खनिज तेले, मुलभूत धातू इत्यादीच्या किंमतीत झालेल्या वाढीमुळे प्रामुख्याने महागाई दरात वाढ
मार्च 2022 (आधारभूत वर्ष 2011-12) महिन्यासाठीचा भारतातील घाऊक किंमतींवर आधारित निर्देशांक जारी
18 APR 2022 9:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2022
मार्च 2022 (मार्च 2021पेक्षा) महिन्यामध्ये महागाईचा वार्षिक दर 14.55% (तात्पुरता) झाला आहे. हा दर मार्च 2021 मध्ये 7.89% टक्के होता. मार्च 2022 मध्ये झालेली महागाई निर्देशांकातील ही वाढ प्रामुख्याने, रशिया आणि युक्रेन या देशांमधील संघर्षाच्या परिणामी पुरवठा साखळीत निर्माण झालेल्या समस्यांमुळेकच्ची पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, खनिज तेल, मूलभूत धातू इत्यांदीच्या किंमतीतील वाढीमुळे झाली आहे.
डीपीआयआयटी अर्थात केंद्र सरकारच्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाने मार्च, 2022 (तात्पुरत्या स्वरूपातील) आणि जानेवारी 2022 (अंतिम) या महिन्यांसाठीचे भारतातले घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष:2011-12) आज जारी केले.
गेल्या तीन महिन्यासाठीचे सर्व वस्तूंचे घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दर तसेच घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाचे घटक यांची माहिती खाली देण्यात आली आहे.
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jan-22 (F)
Feb-22 (P)
Mar-22 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
143.8
13.68
144.9
13.11
148.8
14.55
I Primary Articles
22.6
167.5
15.60
166.8
13.39
170.3
15.54
II Fuel & Power
13.2
135.3
34.36
139.0
31.50
146.9
34.52
III Manufactured Products
64.2
137.2
9.50
138.4
9.84
141.6
10.71
Food Index
24.4
166.3
9.55
166.4
8.47
167.3
8.71
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकामध्ये मार्च 2022 मध्ये झालेला बदल हा फेब्रुवारी, 2022 च्या तुलनेत 2.69% होता. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांमध्ये घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकामध्ये होत आलेल्या मासिक बदलाविषयीची माहिती सारांश स्वरुपात पुढे दिली आहे.
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Oct-21
Nov-21
Dec-21
Jan-22
Feb-22 (P)
Mar-22(P)
All Commodities
100.00
2.40
2.13
-0.28
0.35
0.76
2.69
I. Primary Articles
22.62
3.36
3.31
0.00
-0.53
-0.42
2.10
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
5.88
7.94
-1.62
1.12
2.73
5.68
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
1.42
0.52
-0.07
0.51
0.87
2.31
Food Index
24.38
2.84
2.34
-0.82
-1.71
0.06
0.54
वस्तूंच्या प्रमुख गटांच्या घाऊक किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकामध्ये झालेला महिनावार बदल:-
प्राथमिक वस्तु (वजन 22.62%):- या प्रमुख गटातल्या वस्तूंचा फेब्रुवारी 2022या महिन्यात 166.8 (तात्पुरता) असलेला हा निर्देशांक 2.10% नी वाढून मार्च 2022 मध्ये 170.3 (तात्पुरता) झाला आहे.
इंधन आणि ऊर्जा (वजन 13.15 टक्के):- या महत्त्वाच्या गटाचा फेब्रुवारी 2022या महिन्यात 139.0 (तात्पुरता) असलेला हा निर्देशांक 5.68% ने वाढून मार्च 2022 मध्ये 146.9 (तात्पुरता) झाला आहे.
उत्पादित वस्तू (वजन 64.23 टक्के):- या महत्त्वाच्या गटाचा फेब्रुवारी 2022या महिन्यात 138.4 (तात्पुरता) असलेला हा निर्देशांक 2.31% ने वाढून मार्च 2022 मध्ये 141.6 (तात्पुरता) झाला आहे. फेब्रुवारी2022 या महिन्यातील आकडेवारीच्या तुलनेत मार्च 2022 या महिन्यात उत्पादित वस्तूंसाठीच्या 22 एनआयसी दोन अंकी गटांपैकी 18 गटांमधील वस्तूंच्या किंमती वाढल्या आहेत तर 3 गटांमधील वस्तु स्वस्त झाल्या आहेत. काही वस्तूंच्या वाढलेल्या किंमतींसाठी, मुलभूत धातू, अन्न उत्पादने, रसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादने तसेच वस्त्रेप्रावरणे यांच्या किंमतीत झालेली वाढ कारणीभूत आहे.
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित अन्नधान्य निर्देशांक (वजन 24.38 टक्के): 2022. प्राथमिक वस्तु गटातील अन्न पदार्थ आणि उत्पादित वस्तु प्रकारातील अन्न उत्पादने यांचा एकत्रित अन्न विषयक निर्देशांक फेब्रुवारी, 2022 मध्ये 166.4 होता त्यात वाढ होऊन मार्च 2022 या महिन्यात तो 167.3 झाला आहे. अन्नधान्याचा घाऊक किंमतींवर आधारित महागाई दर फेब्रुवारी, 2022 मध्ये 8.47% होता त्यात वाढ होऊन मार्च 2022 या महिन्यात तो 8.71% झाला आहे.
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांक आणि विविध गटातल्या वस्तूंचे मार्च 2022 या महिन्यातील महागाई दराचे तपशील परिशिष्ट –I मध्ये देण्यात आले आहेत. घाऊक किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकावर आधारित विविध वस्तूंच्या गटासाठीचे गेल्या सहा महिन्यातील वार्षिक महागाई दर परिशिष्ट –II मध्ये देण्यात आले आहेत. घाऊक किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकानुसार विविध गटातल्या वस्तूंचे गेल्या सहा महिन्यांचे दर परिशिष्ट –III मध्ये देण्यात आले आहेत.
या बद्दलचे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक वस्तूंचे निर्देशांक आणि महागाईशी संबंधित इतर सर्व आकडेवारी http://eaindustry.nic.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
परिशिष्ट -I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for March, 2022
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-2021
2021-2022*
2020-2021
2021-2022*
Mar-21
Mar- 2022*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
148.8
1.41
2.69
1.29
12.96
7.89
14.55
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
170.3
0.20
2.10
1.70
10.17
7.28
15.54
A. Food Articles
15.26
169.0
-0.70
-0.82
3.15
4.09
3.44
8.06
Cereals
2.82
167.7
0.19
2.13
-2.59
1.66
-4.08
8.12
Paddy
1.43
163.2
-0.12
0.93
1.84
-0.74
1.38
1.05
Wheat
1.03
171.4
0.47
3.19
-4.00
4.73
-7.73
14.04
Pulses
0.64
175.1
1.42
0.92
11.63
6.80
13.14
2.22
Vegetables
1.87
179.7
-10.51
-15.48
3.37
0.42
-5.19
19.88
Potato
0.28
179.2
-2.51
5.85
49.95
-34.28
-33.40
24.62
Onion
0.16
218.6
-33.51
-18.13
-16.73
-7.07
5.15
-9.33
Fruits
1.60
177.1
5.05
5.35
1.45
11.26
16.18
10.62
Milk
4.44
159.7
0.19
1.20
4.57
2.18
2.65
2.90
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
169.6
0.19
1.37
2.85
8.47
5.59
9.42
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
175.2
1.97
2.94
1.33
21.21
11.94
25.41
Oil Seeds
1.12
226.6
5.53
5.20
6.82
32.61
23.58
22.49
C. Minerals
0.83
224.7
2.06
9.72
6.78
18.35
19.96
19.46
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
151.6
4.67
21.18
-17.44
56.52
38.49
69.20
Crude Petroleum
1.95
161.9
6.01
25.41
-15.69
77.77
84.13
83.56
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
146.9
3.31
5.68
-8.03
32.86
9.75
34.52
LPG
0.64
133.0
6.39
5.22
-2.75
43.33
10.82
24.88
Petrol
1.60
149.6
9.80
6.40
-11.89
63.14
21.72
53.44
HSD
3.10
157.7
9.28
8.31
-14.39
59.57
19.77
52.22
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.6
1.51
2.31
2.76
11.01
7.84
10.71
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
164.6
2.18
3.00
5.59
11.60
9.74
9.88
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
200.2
4.93
5.98
20.26
30.25
35.51
16.06
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.6
0.32
-0.62
0.71
1.95
0.32
2.08
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
161.3
-0.75
0.37
2.48
1.90
2.14
2.22
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
143.5
2.00
0.77
-0.10
14.91
9.17
12.64
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
145.2
0.29
0.00
0.18
3.28
1.16
3.71
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.7
0.77
0.33
-0.59
1.13
0.09
3.49
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
144.1
1.10
1.19
0.70
4.70
3.69
4.65
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
146.7
3.98
3.02
0.52
12.77
8.55
12.24
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
141.5
2.03
1.58
0.60
12.86
8.74
12.66
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
136.3
0.45
-1.37
2.81
3.73
2.85
2.17
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.8
2.75
2.12
2.57
12.16
11.27
8.62
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
127.3
1.95
0.79
0.79
5.11
3.53
5.91
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
129.0
3.17
0.86
1.14
4.52
3.87
4.37
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
156.2
2.39
7.65
4.87
25.50
16.98
25.97
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
127.9
4.45
5.35
4.94
18.94
15.14
15.96
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
134.4
0.91
1.05
0.37
12.44
5.64
10.34
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
परिशिष्ट -II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Oct-21
Nov-21
Dec-21
Jan-22
Feb-22*
Mar-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
13.83
14.87
14.27
13.68
13.11
14.55
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
7.38
10.21
13.78
15.60
13.39
15.54
A. Food Articles
15.26
0.06
4.82
9.68
10.40
8.19
8.06
Cereals
2.82
3.15
3.98
5.16
5.48
6.07
8.12
Paddy
1.43
-0.55
-0.18
0.25
0.56
0.00
1.05
Wheat
1.03
8.14
10.14
11.41
10.40
11.03
14.04
Pulses
0.64
5.01
2.84
3.91
4.63
2.72
2.22
Vegetables
1.87
-17.45
3.44
31.46
38.34
26.93
19.88
Potato
0.28
-50.10
-48.18
-42.48
-14.45
14.78
24.62
Onion
0.16
-24.28
-34.39
-19.08
-15.98
-26.37
-9.33
Fruits
1.6
16.70
15.50
15.16
12.36
10.30
10.62
Milk
4.44
1.75
1.81
2.08
2.21
1.87
2.90
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
6.39
9.40
6.81
10.18
8.14
9.42
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
18.41
13.41
19.28
20.48
24.23
25.41
Oil Seeds
1.12
26.39
24.88
27.80
23.27
22.88
22.49
C. Minerals
0.83
16.57
26.18
18.87
30.03
11.12
19.46
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
86.36
71.11
47.50
55.40
46.14
69.20
Crude Petroleum
1.95
106.77
84.46
51.38
60.59
55.17
83.56
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
38.61
44.37
38.08
34.36
31.50
34.52
LPG
0.64
53.77
66.62
60.30
48.98
26.27
24.88
Petrol
1.60
69.74
89.75
75.13
66.58
58.33
53.44
HSD
3.10
75.13
87.14
70.55
64.00
53.59
52.22
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
12.87
12.34
10.71
9.50
9.84
10.71
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
12.81
10.67
8.75
8.06
9.00
9.88
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
33.21
24.38
16.19
13.71
14.90
16.06
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.99
2.99
3.41
2.83
3.05
2.08
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
1.65
1.92
2.99
1.90
1.07
2.22
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
17.42
18.24
16.88
13.89
14.01
12.64
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
4.27
3.37
3.95
3.73
4.01
3.71
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.10
0.68
1.01
1.94
3.94
3.49
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
5.76
5.49
5.32
4.11
4.55
4.65
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
14.91
16.33
16.41
14.60
13.29
12.24
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
14.98
15.40
14.29
13.82
13.16
12.66
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
4.21
3.18
3.56
4.26
4.07
2.17
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
15.18
13.93
11.10
9.65
9.29
8.62
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
6.27
7.19
6.56
7.16
7.12
5.91
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
5.95
8.23
6.18
6.72
6.76
4.37
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
32.14
28.79
22.54
16.53
19.82
25.97
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
25.94
19.30
14.53
12.50
14.96
15.96
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
14.22
14.24
12.89
11.28
10.19
10.34
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
परिशिष्ट -III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Oct-21
Nov-21
Dec-21
Jan-22
Feb-22*
Mar-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
140.7
143.7
143.3
143.8
144.9
148.8
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
163.0
168.4
168.4
167.5
166.8
170.3
A. Food Articles
15.26
171.6
178.3
176.7
172.0
170.4
169.0
Cereals
2.82
160.4
161.9
162.9
163.6
164.2
167.7
Paddy
1.43
162.8
162.8
162.6
162.9
161.7
163.2
Wheat
1.03
159.4
162.9
164.1
164.6
166.1
171.4
Pulses
0.64
178.3
177.4
175.2
174.0
173.5
175.1
Vegetables
1.87
238.0
291.3
281.2
236.0
212.6
179.7
Potato
0.28
204.6
254.5
209.6
171.7
169.3
179.2
Onion
0.16
293.1
290.2
267.6
265.5
267.0
218.6
Fruits
1.6
173.3
167.7
163.3
161.8
168.1
177.1
Milk
4.44
157.3
157.5
157.3
157.4
157.8
159.7
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
161.4
163.0
161.5
165.6
167.3
169.6
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
153.7
156.5
164.6
165.9
170.2
175.2
Oil Seeds
1.12
199.7
202.3
210.1
210.8
215.4
226.6
C. Minerals
0.83
178.7
198.6
204.7
224.7
204.8
224.7
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
118.9
115.5
109.3
122.3
125.1
151.6
Crude Petroleum
1.95
116.0
111.6
104.0
119.8
129.1
161.9
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
126.0
136.0
133.8
135.3
139.0
146.9
LPG
0.64
116.1
132.8
136.9
131.4
126.4
133.0
Petrol
1.60
125.1
138.9
133.1
135.1
140.6
149.6
HSD
3.10
131.7
141.1
136.1
141.2
145.6
157.7
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
135.9
136.6
136.5
137.2
138.4
141.6
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
158.5
157.6
156.6
156.9
159.8
164.6
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
187.3
184.2
180.1
180.8
188.9
200.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.4
127.3
127.2
127.3
128.4
127.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
160.2
159.1
161.9
160.7
160.7
161.3
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.8
138.1
139.2
140.2
142.4
143.5
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
144.2
144.2
144.7
144.7
145.2
145.2
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
119.0
118.7
119.8
120.9
121.3
121.7
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
141.4
142.1
142.5
141.9
142.4
144.1
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
137.2
139.6
141.2
142.1
142.4
146.7
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
134.3
136.4
136.8
137.5
139.3
141.5
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
136.0
136.2
136.6
137.1
138.2
136.3
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
126.7
127.6
127.1
127.3
127.1
129.8
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
123.8
125.3
125.1
125.8
126.3
127.3
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
126.5
128.9
127.1
127.0
127.9
129.0
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.9
143.6
141.9
143.1
145.1
156.2
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
120.9
119.3
118.2
120.6
121.4
127.9
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
130.9
132.4
133.1
133.2
133.0
134.4
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of