Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 186.30 Cr
Over 2.38Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 11,191
949 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.25%
15 APR 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 186.30 Cr (1,86,30,62,546) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,26,50,313sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.38 Cr (2,38,56,478) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 86,341precaution doses have been administered so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,04,295
2nd Dose
1,00,07,566
Precaution Dose
45,80,505
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,14,226
2nd Dose
1,75,24,822
Precaution Dose
71,01,355
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
2,38,56,478
2nd Dose
42,352
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,78,26,573
2nd Dose
4,02,12,393
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,52,01,655
2nd Dose
47,19,88,872
Precaution Dose
18,691
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,28,42,899
2nd Dose
18,66,45,135
Precaution Dose
67,650
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,68,08,084
2nd Dose
11,62,62,445
Precaution Dose
1,32,56,550
Precaution Dose
2,50,24,751
Total
1,86,30,62,546
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload declines to today 11,191Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 810patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,07,038.
949new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,67,213COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.11Cr (83,11,77,370) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly Positivity Rate too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.25% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.26%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला एकूण 186.30 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 2.38 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मुलांचे लसीकरण
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 11,191
गेल्या 24 तासात 949 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.76%
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.25%
15 APR 2022 11:37AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 एप्रिल 2022
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 186.30 (1,86,30,62,546) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,26,50,313 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटासाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 2.38 (2,38,56,478) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किशोरवयीन मुलांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे. आतापर्यंत 86,341 जणांना प्रीकॉशन मात्रा देण्‍यात आली.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,04,295
2nd Dose
1,00,07,566
Precaution Dose
45,80,505
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,14,226
2nd Dose
1,75,24,822
Precaution Dose
71,01,355
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
2,38,56,478
2nd Dose
42,352
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,78,26,573
2nd Dose
4,02,12,393
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,52,01,655
2nd Dose
47,19,88,872
Precaution Dose
18,691
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,28,42,899
2nd Dose
18,66,45,135
Precaution Dose
67,650
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,68,08,084
2nd Dose
11,62,62,445
Precaution Dose
1,32,56,550
Precaution Dose
2,50,24,751
Total
1,86,30,62,546
भारतात रुग्णसंख्या सातत्याने कमी होत असून सध्या ती 11,191 इतकी कमी झाली आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.03% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.76% झाला आहे.गेल्या 24 तासांत 810 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,25,07,038 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 949 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 3,67,213 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 83.11 (83,11,77,370) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.25% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.26% आहे.