Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 186.30 Cr
Over 2.38Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 11,191
949 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.25%
15 APR 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 186.30 Cr (1,86,30,62,546) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,26,50,313sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.38 Cr (2,38,56,478) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 86,341precaution doses have been administered so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,04,295
2nd Dose
1,00,07,566
Precaution Dose
45,80,505
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,14,226
2nd Dose
1,75,24,822
Precaution Dose
71,01,355
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
2,38,56,478
2nd Dose
42,352
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,78,26,573
2nd Dose
4,02,12,393
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,52,01,655
2nd Dose
47,19,88,872
Precaution Dose
18,691
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,28,42,899
2nd Dose
18,66,45,135
Precaution Dose
67,650
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,68,08,084
2nd Dose
11,62,62,445
Precaution Dose
1,32,56,550
Precaution Dose
2,50,24,751
Total
1,86,30,62,546
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload declines to today 11,191Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 810patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,07,038.
949new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,67,213COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.11Cr (83,11,77,370) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly Positivity Rate too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.25% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.26%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 186.30 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 2.38 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 11,191 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 949 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.76 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.25 प्रतिशत है
15 APR 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 186.30 करोड़ (1,86,30,62,546) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,26,50,313 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 2.38 करोड़ (2,38,56,478) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक 10 अप्रैल,2022 को प्रारंभ की गई। अब तक 86,341 प्रीकॉशन खुराक लगाई गई हैं।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,04,295
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,07,566
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
45,80,505
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,14,226
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,24,822
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
71,01,355
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
2,38,56,478
दूसरी खुराक
42,352
पहली खुराक
5,78,26,573
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
दूसरी खुराक
4,02,12,393
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,78,26,573
दूसरी खुराक
47,19,88,872
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
18,691
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,28,42,899
दूसरी खुराक
18,66,45,135
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
67,650
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,68,08,084
दूसरी खुराक
11,62,62,445
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,32,56,550
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,50,24,751
कुल
1,86,30,62,546
लगातार गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 11,191 रह गए। सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों के 0.03 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.76 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 810 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,25,07,038 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 949 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,67,213 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 83.11 करोड़ से अधिक (83,11,77,370) जांच की गई हैं।
साप्ताहिक और दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर में भी लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.25 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर भी 0.26 प्रतिशत है।