Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates the valedictory session of e-Khel Pathshala
Physical Education is a subject that directly addresses critical issues of health & wellbeing: Shri Anurag Thakur
13 APR 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, GOI, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur virtually inaugurated the valedictory session of E-Khel Pathshala organized by SAI LNCPE, Thiruvananthapuram under the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports today.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur in his address highlighted the important schemes and facilities offered by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of India like FIT INDIA which has become “People’s Movement” and Khelo India Games which is crucial in the run up for the athletes’ journey from playground to podium. He also conveyed that Govt. of India wanted to focus on every aspect that would make sports more popular across the nation. He quoted the words from the Prime Minister that when our athletes win the medal in Olympics or in any international events and when our Tricolour flies high, it is an extremely special feeling and it energizes the entire nation. He intimated that Physical Education is a subject that directly addresses critical issues of health & wellbeing. He also appealed to the youth of the country to take up sports as a way of life. He congratulated SAI LNCPE & Khelo India e-Khel Pathshala team for successfully conducting the 7th batch programme.
The aim of the e-Khel Pathshala is to make sports-related knowledge accessible to all parts of the country, regardless of geographical constraints. It has the professionally designed curriculum developed in consultation with National Sports Federations, eminent coaches, athletes, and experts. This programme is organized in association with the Ministry of Education, Khelo India and Fit India. E-Khel Pathshala is a project conceptualized by Sports Authority of India to provide uniform structured online training courses to Physical Education Teachers and Community Coaches/ learners at grassroot level on Sports e-learning platform. SAI through e-Khel Pathshala has created an online sports learning program that would act as a catalyst to revolutionize sports delivery at the grassroot level. This will provide standardized level-based quality coaching program across the country.
The e-khel pathshala has been launched so that right from the grass root level it would educate PE teachers and coaches and equip them with the right set of knowledge and skills to conduct physical education classes across the country. This will also help them to identify budding talents for the next generation to select various sports disciplines by realizing their talents and will further enable them to rise to higher levels of excellence in sports
Batch: 7th (14th Feb 2022 to 13th April 2022)
• Target Users: Physical Education Teachers and Community Coaches
• Total Participants: 5000 attending on-going foundation level course (23690 Registered)
• Course Duration: 6-week program, followed by an examination (60 minutes).
• Total Days: 41, Total Sessions: 40, Total Speakers: 38
Dr. G. Kishore, Principal & Regional Head SAI LNCPE Region welcomed the gathering. Sh. Sandip Pradhan IRS, Director General, Sports Authority of India (SAI), Ms. Ritu Sain, IAS, DG, NADA, Shri. Vinod Krisha Verma, Dy. Secy, Ministry of Education, Prof. Vivek Pandey, VC, LNIPE Gwalior, Sh. Pushkar Vohra, Jt. Director, CBSE, Shri. Piyush Jain, Secy., PEFI and other dignities were also present in the function. Dr. Lumlun Buhril, Associate Professor, LNCPE proposed the vote of thanks. The last session was led by Shri.Sh.Ankush Gupta, Project Officer, NADA on the topic “An Introduction to Anti-Doping ”.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने ई-खेल पाठशाला के समापन सत्र का उद्घाटन किया
शारीरिक शिक्षा एक ऐसा विषय है जो स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण समस्याओं का सीधे निवारण करता है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
13 APR 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत साई एलएनसीपीई, तिरुवनंतपुरम द्वारा आयोजित ई-खेल पाठशाला के समापन सत्र का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया।
अपने संबोधन में, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय की विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं एवं सुविधाओं पर प्रकाश डाला जिनमें एक “जन आंदोलन” का रूप ले चुके फिट इंडिया और खेल के मैदान से लेकर पोडियम तक की एथलीटों की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले खेलो इंडिया गेम्स जैसे पहल शामिल हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत सरकार हर उस पहलू पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहती है जिससे पूरे देश में खेलों को और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के कथन को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि जब हमारे एथलीट ओलंपिक या किसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा में पदक जीतते हैं और जब हमारा तिरंगा फहराता है, तो यह एक बेहद खास अनुभूति होती है और यह पूरे देश को ऊर्जा से भर देता है। उन्होंने बताया कि शारीरिक शिक्षा एक ऐसा विषय है जो स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण समस्याओं का सीधे निवारण करता है। उन्होंने देश के युवाओं से खेलों को एक जीवन शैली के रूप में अपनाने की अपील भी की। उन्होंने साई एलएनसीपीई और खेलो इंडिया ई-खेल पाठशाला टीम को सातवें बैच के कार्यक्रम के सफल संचालन के लिए बधाई दी।
ई-खेल पाठशाला का उद्देश्य भौगोलिक बाधाओं से परे जाकर देश के सभी हिस्सों में खेल-संबंधी ज्ञान को पहुंचाना है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों, प्रख्यात कोचों, एथलीटों और विशेषज्ञों के परामर्श से विकसित और पेशेवर तरीके से डिज़ाइन किया गया पाठ्यक्रम शामिल है। यह कार्यक्रम शिक्षा मंत्रालय, खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जाता है। ई-खेल पाठशाला, स्पोर्ट्स ई-लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म पर शारीरिक शिक्षा के शिक्षकों और जमीनी स्तर पर सामुदायिक प्रशिक्षकों / विद्यार्थियों को समान रूप से संरचित ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) द्वारा परिकल्पित एक परियोजना है। साई ने ई-खेल पाठशाला के माध्यम से खेल सीखने का एक ऐसा ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम बनाया है जो जमीनी स्तर पर खेल संबंधी सुविधाओं के वितरण में क्रांति लाने के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह पूरे देश में मानकीकृत स्तर-आधारित गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोचिंग कार्यक्रम प्रदान करेगा।
ई-खेल पाठशाला इसलिए शुरू की गई है ताकि जमीनी स्तर से ही शारीरिक शिक्षा के शिक्षकों और प्रशिक्षकों को शिक्षित किया जा सके और उन्हें देश भर में शारीरिक शिक्षा की कक्षाएं संचालित करने के लिए उपयुक्त ज्ञान एवं कौशल से लैस किया जा सके। इससे उन्हें अगली पीढ़ी के लिए नवोदित प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने में मदद मिलेगी, ताकि वे अपनी प्रतिभा के अनुरूप विभिन्न खेल स्पर्धाओं का चयन कर सकें और उन्हें खेलों में उत्कृष्टता के उच्च स्तर तक ले जाने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
बैच: सातवां (14 फरवरी 2022 से 13 अप्रैल 2022 तक)
• लक्षित उपयोगकर्ता: शारीरिक शिक्षा के शिक्षक और सामुदायिक प्रशिक्षक
• कुल प्रतिभागी: वर्तमान में चल रहे फाउंडेशन स्तर के पाठ्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले 5000 (23690 पंजीकृत)
• पाठ्यक्रम की अवधि: 6-सप्ताह का कार्यक्रम, उसके बाद एक परीक्षा (60 मिनट)
• कुल दिन: 41, कुल सत्र: 40, कुल वक्ता: 38
डॉ. जी. किशोर, प्राचार्य एवं क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख साई एलएनसीपीई क्षेत्र, ने सभी उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया। श्री संदीप प्रधान, आईआरएस, महानिदेशक, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई), सुश्री रितु सेन, आईएएस, महानिदेशक, नाडा, श्री विनोद कृष्ण वर्मा, उप सचिव, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, प्रोफेसर विवेक पांडे, कुलपति, एलएनआईपीई ग्वालियर, श्री पुष्कर वोहरा, संयुक्त निदेशक, सीबीएसई, श्री पीयूष जैन, सचिव, पीईएफआई तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे। डॉ. लुमलुन बुहरिल, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, एलएनसीपीई ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया। श्री अंकुश गुप्ता, परियोजना अधिकारी, नाडा ने “एंटी डोपिंग के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त जानकारी” विषय पर अंतिम सत्र का नेतृत्व किया।