Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur attends Madhavpur Ghed Festival
Current and future generations must connect with cultural roots
Unprecedented development in North East under PM Narendra Modi: Shri Thakur
12 APR 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today attended the third day of the four-day 'Madhavpur Ghed Fair' in Gujarat. The event was also attended by Shri N Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur and Ministers of Government of Gujarat.
Addressing the audience on the occasion the Minister said Madhavpur Ghed Festival is highest symbol of connecting people of India and the festival brings together the far east of the country and the west. Speaking on the developmental work being carried out in the States of north-east Shri Thakur said Look East Policy has become Act East Policy only under the current Government and north eastern states of India have since seen unprecedented development in infrastructure and facilities.
Shri Thakur said that the Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has actively worked towards reviving India's lost cultural heritage and it is under the Prime Minister that Kedarnathji Temple has seen a grand upliftment on the one hand while grandeur of Somnath temple has achieved new highs on the other. The Minister extolled the work done by the Union Government on Kashi Vishwanath Corridor, construction of Ram Temple and beautification of Char Dham.
The Minister said that while India gained political independence in 1947, cultural independence was not achieved and it is only in 2014 that cultural nationalism became a crucial part of political discourse. The Minister exhorted the current and future generations to connect with their cultural roots and said it was our responsibility that stories from our cultural legacy are propagated among the masses.
The Minister recalled his recent visit to Abu Dhabi and said it was because of the harmonious relations established under the Prime Minister that a Gulf country will now be home to a grand Swami Naranyan Temple.
Shri Anurag Thakur promised that Ministry of I&B along with its media units will promote the festival and add to its magnificence.
The Madhavpur Ghed Festival is being held from 10th to 13th April 2022. The festival was inaugurated by the President of India and is being organised by Government of Gujarat in partnership with Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर माधवपुर घेड़ उत्सव में सम्मिलित हुये
वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ियों को सांस्कृतिक जड़ों से जुड़ना चाहिये
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर का अभूतपूर्व विकासः श्री ठाकुर
12 APR 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर गुजरात के चार दिवसीय ‘माधवपुर घेड़ मेला’ के तीसरे दिन मेले में सम्मिलित हुये। कार्यक्रम में मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बिरेन सिंह और गुजरात के मंत्रियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि माधवपुर घेड़ मेला भारत के लोगों को आपस में जोड़ने का प्रतीक है और यह उत्सव देश के सुदूर पूर्व को देश के पश्चिमी हिस्से से जोड़ता है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में चल रहे विकास कार्यों का उल्लेख करते हुये श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि ‘लुक ईस्ट’ नीति अब ‘ऐक्ट ईस्ट’ नीति बन चुकी है। वर्तमान सरकार के अंतर्गत भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्य अब अवसंरचना तथा सुविधाओं के अभूतपूर्व विकास के साक्षी हैं।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने भारत की विस्मृत धरोधर को दोबारा जीवित करने की दिशा में सक्रिय काम किया है तथा प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में ही जहां एक तरफ केदारनाथजी मंदिर को भव्य स्वरूप दिया गया, वहीं सोमनाथ मंदिर ने भी नई ऊंचाइयों का स्पर्श किया। श्री ठाकुर ने काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर, राम मंदिर निर्माण और चार धाम के सुंदरीकरण की दिशा में किये जाने वाले कामों की प्रशंसा की।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि हालांकि 1947 में भारत ने राजनीतिक स्वंत्रता प्राप्त कर ली थी, लेकिन सांस्कृतिक स्वतंत्रता उसे नहीं मिली थी। सांस्कृतिक स्वतंत्रता उसे 2014 में मिली, जब सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद, राजनीतिक विमर्श का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बना। उन्होंने वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ियों का आह्वान किया कि वे अपनी सांस्कृतिक जड़ों से जुड़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारा दायित्व है कि हम अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत की कहानियों को जनता के बीच प्रसारित करें।
श्री ठाकुर ने अबू धाबी की अपनी हाल की यात्रा का स्मरण करते हुये कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में स्थापित मैत्रीपूर्ण सम्बंधों के आधार पर ही अब खाड़ी के एक देश में भव्य स्वामी नारायण मंदिर का निर्माण होगा।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने भरोसा दिलाया कि सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय अपनी मीडिया इकाइयों के साथ उत्सव को बढ़ावा देगा और उसकी भव्यता को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
माधवपुर घेड़ उत्सव 10 से 13 अप्रैल, 2022 तक मनाया जा रहा है। उत्सव का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रपति ने किया था तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के साथ गुजरात सरकार इसका आयोजन कर रही है।